Date of death: Friday 20 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Henry Barrett 39022Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Donald Mcmaster Ross 9610South African Infantry20/10/1916
Private Alfred Samuel Robert Harrison 41033Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Serjeant George Henry Atherton 15615South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Cox 22644Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Owen Thomas Thomas 50016Royal Horse Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Robert Greenwell Royal Naval Air Service20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harding 12298Training Reserve20/10/1916
First Engineer Matthew John Hickson Williamson Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Bowstead L/47695Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Holmes 7356South African Infantry20/10/1916
Private Vernon Frost Cockin 9317South African Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Walter Sidney Bridgen 29492Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Gregory 24550The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Francis Harris 7175London Regiment (London Scottish)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Chadwick 20807Welsh Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Thurlby 169Australian Engineers20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Howard James Dale 20090Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Barker 3/10131Norfolk Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 44)
Driver Boyle 77940Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Compton 10421Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1916
Rifleman Evans S/10048Rifle Brigade20/10/1916
Private Robert W. Kershaw 27257King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alexander Percy Kirby S/5928Rifle Brigade20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William D. Stannard 15590Norfolk Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Samuel Wilkinson 40115Norfolk Regiment20/10/1916
Corporal William George Parker 21457Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bancroft Drewery Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Grainger S/40475Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Burch Machine Gun Corps (Motors)20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Merrifield 7876Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Newman 19862Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Salters 9120Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Private George Styles 16796Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Harry Hodgkins 8801Royal Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Henry Kemp 24689The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Merritt 27905West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1916
Gunner Bernard Leslie Archer 135627Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Bowles S/6454Army Ordnance Corps20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson Scott 21/663Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Herbert Towler 37307Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walker 45205Machine Gun Corps20/10/1916
Private George Macculloch 975Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Reid 4816Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Brannan 865Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Rifleman Hawkins S/18232Rifle Brigade20/10/1916
Corporal Rutter 34161South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner James Leonard Taylor 88199Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Charles Upton 24810Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Francis William Kennedy 601Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Lawrence 48624Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Robert Birkett 19/1007Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jacky Spencer R/13197King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Waller 27338Durham Light Infantry20/10/1916
Rifleman Bolton 1433Royal Irish Rifles20/10/1916
Private William J. Morison Cook 4868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Freeman Edward Stewart 229313Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper David Sutherland Ritchie 69977Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Thomas Phillip Walker 2675Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ephraim George Bowman 5396Honourable Artillery Company20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Ernest Powell A/200144King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner William Hill 69557Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Jackman 64207Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916
Sapper Bartlett 12686Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Dix T4/092740Army Service Corps20/10/1916
Private Hinton 14411Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Dunn 17/1131Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916
Gunner Andrew Cleveland Wright 40700Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Jack Mackay 7488London Regiment (London Scottish)20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Gervase Tonge 7164London Regiment (London Scottish)20/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Lauder Graham 4145South African Infantry20/10/1916
Labourer Bayi 3756South African Native Labour Corps20/10/1916
Private Wallis 3906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1916
Sergeant Maurice Griffith Williams 314South African Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 48)
Conductor Horace Henry Glasock T/550South African Service Corps20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bridge 29493Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Lamb 3007King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Wright Wilkinson 18061Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Foster 42454Durham Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick William Redman 22382Durham Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pelling 14836Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner Prior 72342Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916
Private Charles Quaid 23611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Royce 104882Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Whitehead 51609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ashdown 70211Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Puckett 54344Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas 14491South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Baker G/43318Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Coyne 22178Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Humphries 9425Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Johnson 23551Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/10/1916
Private Russell G/40316Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Stower PS/2444Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916
Private Groves 472799Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Private Edward Stewart 629515Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Billington 25508Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/10/1916
Private Mccausland 410828Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Gunner Ralphson L/3457Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Major John Lewis Lambert Army Service Corps20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cox 7994Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Dare 29681Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Dumbrell F/3124Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Farrington 22850Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Fredrick Matcham 10650South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Penn 1860Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916
Private Rouse 20404Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Soffe 17710Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Knight 10740Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Latta 25642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1916
Private Mclaughlin 43004King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916
Private John Bernard Snee 14978Royal Scots20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burdett 22087Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Thomas Samuel Bricknell South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Stanley Bowler 15761Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Alburn Bassett 477046Royal Canadian Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sandland 18205Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Finley 24744South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Albert Newton 35948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilson S/16156Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916
Bombardier Stanley Graham Richardson 948Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Percy Greatbatch 26/787New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Leonard Charles Parker 10/3050Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barrett 10425Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert John Creery Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Davis Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Harold Stuart Parnell Easton 2/1343New Zealand Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Faithfull 17226Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gibbs 20809Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Private William Gould 19795Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Green 9638Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Kemp 20219Royal Scots Fusiliers20/10/1916
Rifleman Lambert S/16057Rifle Brigade20/10/1916
Private Land 18408Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcdowall 21574The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Panter 43658Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Private William Henry Pearman 10100Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stewart 26172Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Warder 15204Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Private Charles Davis 8/1449Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1916
Private William Lawrence 8/4163Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1916
Sapper Ellsom Deal/510(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916
Sapper Harding Deal/302(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916
Private Harrison 5485Royal Scots20/10/1916
Sapper David John Deal/5194(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Little 17/322Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper George Henry Edgar Orton Deal/1010(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Frederick John Plater Deal/5262(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Robertson Deal/5052(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Harry Sellar Deal/537(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916
Sapper White Deal/1264(S)Royal Marines20/10/1916
Private Wright 5350Royal Scots20/10/1916
Private Verrier 4101Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner Clarke 5635Royal Canadian Horse Artillery20/10/1916
Private Gumm 19333Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Alexander Mackay S/40033Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Miller S/22490Cameron Highlanders20/10/1916
Private Ranson S/22508Cameron Highlanders20/10/1916
Private Harry Miller 10/3954Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Norman De Pomeroy Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Barker 11/512East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hayhurst 11/893East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Robinson 10/1101East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Simpson 6195York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Edmund Whitham Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Trimmer Robert Mcpherson 1622/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mackinven 75Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Private Hardy 8607York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robertson 2153Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mccoach 228341Royal Canadian Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Abbott 12676Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Bullock 20108Grenadier Guards20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Richard Lucas Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Uniacke Pery Powell East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Leading Seaman Reginald Charles Elliott 7206/ARoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Newell 7206/AALIAS20/10/1916
Private Walter Richard Fox 9542Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Jones 2165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Nathan Robey 39487Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Reeve 19409Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Harry Bunce 19571Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Constantine Morris 3734Coldstream Guards20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Padmore 908Royal Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Coates 9423East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hunton 20606Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Rifleman Richard Johnson Purnell 666Rifle Brigade20/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private John Hanly 919758Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mackay 3991London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wynne 5/5811Royal Irish Rifles20/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Collins 43737Middlesex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gordon Francis Yeoman 2862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Denis John Mccarthy 179094Royal Navy20/10/1916
Private Henry Edward Ladds 6173London Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Davy 2135264th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bertram John Jones 2312572Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Baitson 4920East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Victor Bertram Harding 10635Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry John Penney 7074London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Francis Arthur Redman 1674King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Morley Truscott Richards 55942Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Stephenson 1485Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Clarke 3031Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916
Sapper Percival Charles Evans 125687Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Chorley 28336Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private David Alcock 24021Royal Scots Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Sinclair Anderson S/11202Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Joseph Cook 27948Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant William Arthur Dobson 9494Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Farnworth 43818Manchester Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Hart 6046The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Alfred Henry Howlett 8070Royal Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Jones 4236London Regiment20/10/1916
Private Lang 425009Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Serjeant Williams 20471Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Henry Ezra Harpin 84238Canadian Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Macpherson 89120Canadian Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Butler 15704Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Kenneth Walter Webb 20060Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harvey 26723Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Manser 24880Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Shipp 26700Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Macfarlane S/43197Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bermingham 5461Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner Croasdale 8773Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Marriott L/27449Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Short 23103Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner Arthur John Simpson 949Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James White 18434King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Willis 15592Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fred Wright 40256Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arnell 24856Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Hall 24885Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Edwin Charles Allnutt 24793Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Green 111Royal Engineers20/10/1916
Gunner Alexander Japp 45311Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest Russell 228Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Westover 312884Canadian Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Thomas Balsillie S/40536Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916
Private Perry 22252King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Simpson Porteous King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry John Innis 3195Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilks 4437Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie French 24872Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shack Lamb 20380East Surrey Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 18017East Surrey Regiment20/10/1916
Private Robert Duncan Boddie S/14076Gordon Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Johnson 303044Canadian Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcgregor 3222Gordon Highlanders20/10/1916
Serjeant James Rutherford S/5144Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howatson 14694Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James Carpenter 7/2516Royal Munster Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Court 2701Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1916
Private Lucas 16822Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Macdonald S/14620Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916
Private George Meikle Murdoch 6844Cameron Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver John Sheppard T3/030514Army Service Corps20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Walter Tucker 14616East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David James White S/13320Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bryett 17135Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Fielding 9128Dorsetshire Regiment20/10/1916
Driver Wilson 57428Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Thomas Fairley 36584New Zealand Training Unit20/10/1916 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Colonel Maurice Loraine Pears Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Carrigan 25811Manchester Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Cox 22043Manchester Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Goddard 40584King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Cecil Gooding 8615South African Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Frost 20840Royal Scots20/10/1916
Private William Fulford 7527Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Gardener 40528Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1916
Gunner William Ernest Fleet 37389Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Alfred Dutton 22677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Bob Eades 25121South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Charles Eaton 70235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick James Jimmie Edwards 10031Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John E. Ellis 46260Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Errington 19159Border Regiment20/10/1916
Private Albert Disbury 26610Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private John Harwood Dow 36288South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Duckworth 28498Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Dunstan 22676The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Joseph Alphonsus Denton 17317Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private George Malvern Cox 25738South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Crawley 71084Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Creighton 40546King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Crosswell 29529Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Gunner Henry Daniels L/13445Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Gunner Robert Walter Cook L/3029Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Coppin 40157Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Christmas 7132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1916
Private Andrew Coathop 52045Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private John William Bushnell 19660Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Camfield 18246Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private George Brooks 26529Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Walter Brown C/4565King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1916
Private Sidney James Buckle 26772Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Corporal Edward Birchenough 2694Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1916
Private Thomas Blades 26322East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Private John Beckett 30481Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private James Edward Beedell 11028Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1916
Private Crispin Conard Baiden 29502Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Anderson S/40528Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Ankers 39000South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Keith Welsford Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James T. Graham S/3453Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916
Private William H. Grindley 31086South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Private David Thomas Harries 39828South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Alfred Hatch 27537Essex Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry Helliwell 3/9603Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Richard John Hoare 7118Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Edward Hooker 24368South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Cartledge Hooley 19504Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Henry Hooper 12515Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Edwin Hubbard 70705Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Peter Izatt S/43327Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916
Private George Jeffries 33482Manchester Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Johnstone S/40254Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Jones 13257South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Philip Jones Wales Z/609Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Joyce 17857Border Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Keir 43050King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Henry Kemp G/9420The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William George Legg 19642Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Wilfred Lenigan 35744Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Fred James Lewis 27410South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private James Lilwall 39638South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Horace Lock 23419Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Mclean S/40575Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1916
Private Edward Mcmunn 27388South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Manford 33898Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Malcolm Manson 4813Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard John March 26373South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Martin 26596South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Nickson 23127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Pace 34280Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private George Park 13517Royal Scots20/10/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Blackburn Robinson 26201South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Henry Rousell 6350Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1916
Private Norman S. Rowe 52217The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Rowley 26688Manchester Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Rudd 27359Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916
Corporal Thomas William Saunders 9943Border Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Seeby 26697Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William James Smith S/7978Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Edgar Tanner 19780Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Taylor 23841The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Taylor 14611South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Corporal George Terry 5728East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Frederick Thomas 40241Essex Regiment20/10/1916
Private Francis Henry Thorogood 26851Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Timson 28501Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Todd 16523Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Bertie Edward Townsend 39006South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Toyne 22904Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Henry Edward Trice 26853Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal George Walsh 6964Royal Irish Rifles20/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ward 28501ALIAS20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel John Webber 23856The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Private John Weston 52690Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Arthur Montague Whittell 17040Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Samuel Whittingham 7198Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1916
Corporal Walter Williams 8597Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Williams 37905The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Labourer Raska Hemran 672Indian Labour Corps20/10/1916
Gunner Albert Richard Ford 45688Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916
Sepoy Dost Muhammad 127776th Punjabis20/10/1916
Private Alfred William Butler 16654Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Joseph Casey 22850Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private David Miller 26669Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ellis Molyneux 22782The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Reginald Moulton 22181The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Murfet 26674Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Herbert Charles Mayall 27787Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Stephen Francis Nash 36109South Wales Borderers20/10/1916
Private Thomas Needs 70264Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Richard John Pile 34189South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Prosser 25998South Wales Borderers20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Ralph S/4948Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Michael Reilly 2599Royal Irish Rifles20/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Riach 43258Royal Scots20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Andrew Douglas Short 29568Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Simpson 50788Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916
Private Samuel Sinclair 7513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1916
Bombardier Thomas Singleton L/8715Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Stafford 34405Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Storey 20687Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Worth 26516Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Frederick Samuel Wright 17275Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Wright 22842Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Yarwood 32119Manchester Regiment20/10/1916
Private Arthur Leonard Greenway 460078Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Hodgson 704174Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Corporal William Edward Huck 703202Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Kelly 178291Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Private John Edward Kirkbride 102351Canadian Pioneers20/10/1916
Corporal Vincent Dominick Lynch 703398Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Private Alexander Smith 460178Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whytock 703909Canadian Infantry20/10/1916
Follower Muthabu Ram 2121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)20/10/1916
Sepoy Ghanu Singh 36402nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry20/10/1916
Driver Dost Muhammad 135Mule Corps20/10/1916
Lance Naik Pareman 110Camel Corps20/10/1916
Driver Bhairoji Rao 1072Mysore Transport Corps20/10/1916
Khalasi Arfanullah 3190Indian Railway Department20/10/1916
Private Edward Rudling 45666Durham Light Infantry20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lee-Booker 4515Royal Fusiliers20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Peake 49287Cheshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Allan Lee 886195Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Horace Thomas Sillman Bristol Z/1021Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Horseman John William Fraser Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 40)
Donkeyman James Fudge Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 51)
Horseman Joseph Garrity Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Jervis 23174Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1916
Private Walker John Lockett 25190Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Mate Titus James Thomas Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Master Fred W. Thompson Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Horseman Whitton Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Horseman Wise Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 45)
Assistant Cook Tom Wright Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sailor Zammitt Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 51)
Master John Mitchell Mercantile Marine20/10/1916
Horseman Hugh Muckle Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 39)
Horseman Nichol Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 55)
Fireman and Trimmer Einar Nilsen Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman Arthur Pacheco Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 44)
Ship's Cook Thomas William David Piper Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Portocolis Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Horseman Henry William Hart Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 48)
Wireless Operator John Henry Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sailor Higgins Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Christopher Joseph Hilditch Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Carpenter Martin Holm Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 54)
Assistant Foreman Hubbard Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 50)
Fireman and Trimmer Manuel Isaac Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Horseman William James Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Johanssen Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 47)
Third Mate Edward Austin Johnston Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Anastassios Christon Cassimis Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Horseman Caswell Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Boatswain George Chamis Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sailor Chavalanbos Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman and Lamps Arthur Copp Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Third Engineer James William Corbett Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman Elinar Danielsen Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 24)
First Mate Joseph Davies Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 47)
2nd Steward Dicks Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer Almeida Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Galley Boy Anderson Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Third Mate Reginald Henry Ashton Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Engineer Charles Kinmond Baxter Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Brayshaw Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 16)
2nd Steward Charles Lever Roberts Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 59)
Horseman James Keith Robertson Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Horseman Roy Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 22)
Horseman David Scott Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 33)
Steward Sell Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 32)
Fourth Engineer Officer Robert Stronach Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Sullivan Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 15)
Petty Officer Stoker William Bruce 174296Royal Navy20/10/1916
Carpenter Carl Kohlmann Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 55)
Sailor Lagopolos Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer John Lang Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 43)
Horseman Lewis Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 49)
Seaman Robert Francis Lyon Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer James Mcarthur Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 37)
Assistant Foreman John Maynard Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker Himmat Ali 5056Royal Indian Marine20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Moin Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Musa Ali Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Akbar Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Said Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Salam Ahmad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Wali Hamid Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Seacunny Jalil Ur Rahman Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1916
Artisan Lan Ku 6784Royal Engineers20/10/1916
Foreman Lok Foo 133Indian Military Works Services20/10/1916
Gefreiter Willi Kriedemann German Army20/10/1916
Internierter Franz Borger German Civilian20/10/1916
Lance Corporal Booker 4515ALIAS20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Manuel Caaer ALIAS20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Portcalis ALIAS20/10/1916 (aged 17)
Labourer Buti Van Der Schyf 8161Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/10/1916
Sergeant Percy Joseph Lysaght 1878South African Mounted Rifles20/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance124464
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5732
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1630
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1450
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1221
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance951
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia900
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece850
VIMY MEMORIALFrance840
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance750
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance630
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance630
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance612
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta320
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance300
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance320
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance220
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
GREAT BERKHAMSTED (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOLSOVER (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
COLWALL (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUYTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALEWOOD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEARSLEY MOOR (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON-ON-HULL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance120
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance122
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium111
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
WISTASTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
OBOBOGOROP CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine55
Hampshire Regiment39
South Wales Borderers21
Royal Field Artillery16
Canadian Infantry15
Manchester Regiment14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Essex Regiment11
Seaforth Highlanders9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Royal Marines8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Indian Merchant Service8
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
South African Infantry6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Royal Flying Corps6
Rifle Brigade5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Somerset Light Infantry5
ALIAS5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Wiltshire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Border Regiment3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Norfolk Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Navy2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Yorkshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
German Army1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Mysore Transport Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Indian Railway Department1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Pioneers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
South African Native Labour Corps1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Indian Marine1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Honourable Artillery Company1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Training Reserve1
Camel Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1