Date of death: Friday 28 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harry Johnson 42380Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 39)
Leading Aircraftman James Norris 115213Royal Air Force28/03/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Cargo 49267Rifle Brigade28/03/1919
Carpenter's Mate Bell Mercantile Marine28/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas James Kyle 294874Royal Air Force, (Spinola). A.P.D.28/03/1919 (aged 19)
Skipper James Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler. James Connor.28/03/1919
Private George William Howard 8784South African Signal Service28/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private Harry Dearnaley 57593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Morris 112256Royal Air Force, 2nd Communication Sqdn.28/03/1919 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Fraser 20541Cameron Highlanders28/03/1919
2nd Corporal Arthur Bacchus WR/179812Royal Engineers28/03/1919 (aged 36)
Driver James Emmott L/16040Royal Field Artillery28/03/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Kirari Singh 43652nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry28/03/1919
Driver Sitaram Pande 74592nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry28/03/1919
Private Ernest Edward Hitt 65533Devonshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 35)
Writer 3rd Frederick George White M/25637Royal Navy, HMS Revenge28/03/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Levene J/958Royal Fusiliers28/03/1919
Rifleman William Edward Norton 210186Rifle Brigade28/03/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Regan T/261502Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Daniel M/395878Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Albert Spencer Bragg Essex Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest Aubry Kemp 12531Grenadier Guards28/03/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Frank Edmund Hall 214858(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Charles Cone 12/1178Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Powell 7444Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Frederick James Bryant Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Williams 68849Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Squire Collinson 457Guards Machine Gun Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Charlie Mobey 395889London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Gray 10535Royal Army Veterinary Corps28/03/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Benjamin Fredrick Danks 697203Royal Field Artillery28/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Lakin 61037The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Cummings 16298North Staffordshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 48)
Shoeing Smith Green 889557Royal Field Artillery28/03/1919
Private Jones 33988Northamptonshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Charles Fredrick Knight T/14687Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Leslie George Lemon 3169Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Hitchins M2/165983Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919
Private Randall 54396Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1919
Rifleman William Michael Aicken 72925New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Luke Lowry 10684West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Porteous 6449King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1919
Sapper Fergus E. Elliott 919937Canadian Engineers28/03/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Andrew Evans Mott 307741Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Hunt 204155East Lancashire Regiment28/03/1919
Private George Albert Still 2147646Fort Garry Horse28/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Wellington Davis 3138966Canadian Forestry Corps28/03/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Anthony Leonard Christie 338168Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Victor George Frederick Ewens M2/138975Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Harvey Llewellyn Williams PO/17130Royal Marine Light Infantry28/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Mahoney 1570Royal Irish Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private Walker M/270860Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Gray 7029Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Surgeoner 65155Royal Scots28/03/1919
Seaman Pole 3543/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant28/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Thomas 15277Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Bowden 91159The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1919
Labourer Jotindra Mohan Biswas 4517Indian Labour Corps28/03/1919
Labourer Subdhan Baghel 1510Indian Labour Corps28/03/1919
Labourer Abdalla Osman Amara 112304Egyptian Labour Corps28/03/1919
Corporal Sam Illingworth Fearnes 33381Lincolnshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Horsfall 30459Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1919
Driver Ram Chandar 33888Supply and Transport Corps28/03/1919
Private William George Lockyer 40055Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Majendra Bachu 78026Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/03/1919
Follower Sheikh Adam 62438Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/03/1919
Labourer Lal Miha 41581Indian Railway Department28/03/1919
Private Robert Edward Kirkup TR5/172654Durham Light Infantry28/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Edmund Goody 35733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Dudley Weedon Oatley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1919
Corporal Davis M2/177904Royal Army Service Corps28/03/1919
Corporal Mallindine 514346Royal Engineers28/03/1919
Private William Vince 33097Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1919 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Franklin 656Cambridgeshire Regiment28/03/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Rowley 5420Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1919
Special Military Probationer Doris Ellen Pilling Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Loudon 40470King's Own Scottish Borderers28/03/1919
Private Llewellyn Albert Clamp 68256Lancashire Fusiliers28/03/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hynes 37654New Zealand Engineers28/03/1919 (aged 37)
Gefreiter Anton Puhl German Army28/03/1919
Landsturmmann Friedrich Ritter German Army28/03/1919
Gefreiter Theodor Rottmann German Army28/03/1919
Gefreiter August Kaiser German Army28/03/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Kilian German Army28/03/1919
Musketier Paul Schwarz German Army28/03/1919
Soldaat 2 kl OV Andre Paul Marcel Vanderkindere Belgian Army28/03/1919
Internierter Von Bohuszeniez German Civilian28/03/1919
Internierter John Ulbrich German Civilian28/03/1919
Captain John Charles Sherrard Special List28/03/1919 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance230
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BROADHEMBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWIGWORTH (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KINGSWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOODRICH (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHRISTCHURCH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FRADLEY (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WATTISHAM BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
WOKINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PATRICK'S GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDNESS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HENRHYD CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SELBORNE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARCH (ST. WENDREDA'S) NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps7
German Army6
Royal Field Artillery3
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Field Artillery2
German Civilian2
Royal Engineers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Canadian Engineers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Belgian Army1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Cameron Highlanders1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Scots1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Air Force, (Spinola). A.P.D.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Special List1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler. James Connor.1
Fort Garry Horse1
Grenadier Guards1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
South African Signal Service1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Devonshire Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Communication Sqdn.1