Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergeant John Hudson Langley 3 | Australian Armoured Cars | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private David Kenwright 50159 | Worcestershire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private John Spurdle 7259 | Somerset Light Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Corporal Arthur James Winner 2252 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 02/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Lieutenant Wakefield | Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Roland Tippett 44326 | Devonshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Private Winter 20309 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private White 35666 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Evans 355128 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Munson 622142 | Royal Horse Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private William Howard White 772261 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Albert Westall B/201594 | Rifle Brigade | 02/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private Marin Cochet 1018721 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Sydney John Cruse PLY/18499 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Pioneer Nicholas Moses 116494 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 47) | ||
Gunner Turnbull 145005 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private William Slater 3789 | Cheshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Andrews T/439622 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal James Patrick Daley 1108 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 02/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Walter William Cooper P/1190 | Military Police Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Foster 69809 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Sapper Mcghee WR/28770 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Moore 252973 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Stapleton 78007 | Middlesex Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Alexander Ferguson Thomson T/33291 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Bryant 200050 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Hardwick 325820 | Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Robins 86658 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Sergeant Archibald Smythe 340 | Australian Light Horse | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Fateh Khan 1474 | Mule Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Syce Enayat Khan RP/30 | Indian Royal Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Sundairam 34348 | Mule Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private David Lewis 24671 | Welsh Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Staff Serjeant George Frederick Gubbins 7080 | East African Pay Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Erasmus 314 | General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private George Hall 18857 | South Lancashire Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Arthur Bailey SE/16281 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Driver Timpany 307691 | Canadian Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal Reginald Harry Tribe MS/4792 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Wood 20176 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Su Lien Ch'eng 41136 | Chinese Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Lamb 31622 | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 | ||
2nd Corporal Aird WR/179368 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Rifleman Hadley 11335 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Bombardier Turner 74693 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Khawana 28080 | Indian Royal Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Kishna 14828 | Followers Central Depot | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Madurai 119 | Indian Royal Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private John Baker 20229 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Private Curson 29480 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private James Parsons SE/12549 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Mark Phillips 9900 | Cheshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Driver Speed T2/14554 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver George Harold Stace 538595 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Gunner Percy Stott 149132 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
2nd Corporal Hubert Caldicott Tebbutt 07159 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Toye T4/088684 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Gunner William Wilkinson 99641 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Driver Dalawah 1404 | Mule Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Quartermaster Havildar Khushi Muhammad 50607 | Indian Royal Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Earwaker G7/2449 | Middlesex Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Private Milne 875015 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant Walter Drage 56459 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Inkersole 16800 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 55) | ||
Private Yapp 48377 | Worcestershire Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Nelson Baden Waller 162050 | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Osmond 41883 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Henry Hampson 201159 | South Lancashire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant John Mawson Glasgow 6141 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 02/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Driver Alfred Speight 800410 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Signaller William Pilley 253632 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Drummer George Clarke 4337 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private James Mcdonald 3398 | Australian Pioneers | 02/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Frederick Samuel Lucas M/417143 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 47) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Witton 283817 | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Harold Hopwood 201901 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Chesters 127751 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Frederick John William Fisher 16993 | Suffolk Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Lance Corporal William Philpott G/7371 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 02/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Lance Corporal George Shann DM2/171995 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick George Stevens 2263 | Australian Flying Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Herbert Douglas Routledge P/8758 | Military Police Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private James O'rourke SS/12234 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Dogo Bazabarimi 8957 | Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private John Adair 524050 | Canadian Garrison Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Patrick O'brien 1054435 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private James A. Lawton 240134 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Captain Edwin Bunce Wright | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Thomas Peacock 36070 | Somerset Light Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Lieutenant Mcwattie | Royal Naval Reserve | 02/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant William Parkinson Riley 100520 | Middlesex Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Schoolmaster 1st Class Rickwood | Corps of Army Schoolmasters | 02/01/1919 | ||
Petty Officer Bullen 236107 | Royal Navy, HMS Mersey | 02/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private Cowpe 35816 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 02/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Corporal Hoole T4/215270 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Sapper Sydney Richard Percival 434957 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Sapper Tom Wilde 53311 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Conner WR/193133 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Thomas Ernest Martin Lewis 139050 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Driver Bullent 211169 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Gibson 41754 | Royal Scots | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Horsley 33851 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Richards S/36529 | Rifle Brigade | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Russell Clarence Mccollom 2004577 | Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade | 02/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Thomas Brough 113584 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Gunner Hewitt 70282 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Gunner Claude Henry Fothergill 212576 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Gunner Walsh 43791 | Canadian Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Hubert Burke 697114 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Sapper Barnbrook WR/503438 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Hsu Hsiu Tu 62867 | Chinese Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Bricklayer Silva 100393 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Ryapen 2113 | Mauritius Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Zakirullah 67021 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Samuel Colling 19653 | 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) | 02/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Charles George Richardson G/10923 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 02/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Joseph Walter Tulley 20459 | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 02/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Corporal James Pocock 201027 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Driver Charles Simpson Edwards 49587 | Royal Field Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Hunter 200392 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 02/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Serjeant Jones 290517 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Ram Bakhsh 1722 | Indian Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal John Henry Healey 46043 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Corporal John Milligan 490631 | Canadian Railway Troops | 02/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private James Moore 5519 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 02/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal Ahmad Rafat | Egyptian Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Alfred William Smither 020426 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 02/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Corporal Lambert 41866 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Roberts 243162 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private John Kinnell Taylor 9744 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 02/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Follower Fajjo 4624 | Supply and Transport Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Bhikha 95554 | Mule Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Yusuf Khan 1944 | 2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse) | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Narayan 440 | Indian Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Rasmatullah 24307 | Followers Central Depot | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Oakley 35567 | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Madrai 119148 | Indian Royal Artillery | 02/01/1919 | ||
Clerk Durjendra K. Ghose WD/15764 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Follower Fatehdin 99181 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Ponnuswami Nayudu 97498 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Sheikh Abdullah 485 | 80th Carnatic Infantry | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Shamharan 93077 | Mule Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Driver Banahasa Fyzabad/9886 | Bullock Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Durjodhan 57768 | Indian Railway Department | 02/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Saiyid Khwaja Miyan 54062 | Indian Railway Department | 02/01/1919 | ||
Bearer Budhu 13959 | Army Bearer Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Yin Chao Han 55123 | Chinese Labour Corps | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Nightingale 11791 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 02/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Frederick Henry Hart 285138 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Lance Corporal Parrott 117333 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 50) | ||
Serjeant Feeley 176231 | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Wilfrid J. Labrie 3213432 | Canadian Infantry | 02/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Albert Edward Alex Parsons 19761 | Australian Sea Transport Services | 02/01/1919 | ||
Captain Law | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Beer Ward | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 | ||
Stoker Adam Sarfaraz RP/10196 | Royal Indian Marine | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Luscombe 208309 | Royal Air Force | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Charles Fredericks 32595 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Christian Jaftha 1779 | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Sapper William Ligertwood Mcbain 71782 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Musketier Emil Schulz | German Army | 02/01/1919 | ||
Grenadier Ernst Zimmermann | German Army | 02/01/1919 | ||
Internierter Friedrich Busch | German Civilian | 02/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Lenow | Russian Army | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Mevorakh | Bulgarian Army | 02/01/1919 | ||
Private Samuel Vandermolen 42618 | Royal Scots | 02/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Arthur Harold Rippin 203063 | Middlesex Regiment | 02/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Pioneer Henry Flower 111611 | Royal Engineers | 02/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Govan | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Bitton | South Gloucestershire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Brightlingsea | Tendring | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Anderby | East Lindsey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Winsham | South Somerset | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Stoke-by-Nayland | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 1 |
West Grinstead | Horsham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Mobberley | Cheshire East | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ayr | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Renfrew | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Haddington | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Pengam | Caerphilly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Dartmoor Forest | West Devon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Alford | East Lindsey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Edwinstowe | Newark and Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Boxford | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Radford Semele | Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Knutsford | Cheshire East | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kidderminster | Wyre Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lauder | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Denbigh | Denbighshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Akeley | Aylesbury Vale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Faversham | Swale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Besthorpe | Newark and Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Blymhill and Weston-under-Lizard | South Staffordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Farnham | Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fleetwood | Wyre | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Truro | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Coldstream | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Speen | West Berkshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Berkhamsted | Dacorum | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ingleton | Craven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Whittington | Lichfield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Horringer | West Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers Common | Mid Sussex | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Shifnal | Shropshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Bonhill | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Aberlady | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Penarth | Vale of Glamorgan | 1 | 0 | 0 |