Date of death: Friday 7 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal George Routhledge Wilson 19227King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sidney George Britton G/14593Royal Sussex Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Bexon 16149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cowling 43674West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918
Captain Herbert Osborn Cresswell Special List07/06/1918
Corporal Willoughby Horton 18618East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918
Lance Corporal Sweetingham 11339The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Castell 52505Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1918
Private Arthur Scott 49564Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Charles Watts 328224Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Booth 2683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Percy Brown 3265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918
Labourer Thomas Toppo 931Indian Labour Corps07/06/1918
Rifleman Herbert Wilfrid Spear 553661London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Ebden Wilkinson R/34448King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Ernest Brooks 7449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Joseph Dobson Burns Army Chaplains' Department07/06/1918
Private Michael Dunne 5722Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Leslie Cuff Link Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Ernest Arthur Smith 750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Dare 515263London Regiment (London Scottish)07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lake 48251Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1918
Private David Henry Bell 242185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Herbert Dibb 320011Durham Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Hugh Ridgway Bridson 33038Australian Field Artillery07/06/1918
Gunner John Michael Brown 28858Australian Field Artillery07/06/1918
Private James Mccormack 10692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Stanley Robert Price 1971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Card T/35440Army Service Corps07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Noble 72260Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Prentice 3933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Douglas Goldie Hunter 3408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Bradbury 44787Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Harold Cripps 57547Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Edmund Guyatt 52194Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Percival Ratcliffe 74172Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Albert Say 238018Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Cawthorn 40994Highland Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reginald Clark 84459Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper James Fletcher 552978Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Basil Richard Gale 84464Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Lewin 84248Royal Engineers07/06/1918
2nd Corporal Albert Webster 95597Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Private Dale 16975Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Sherry 179262Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918
Driver James Sweeney 75192Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Stuart Graeme Brownlie 12/4143Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred Crawford 43355Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Harold Pluck 3595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Abraham Smith 84478Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Herbert Blackmore 12/17273Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant William John Curtis 112222Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper William Victor Weaber 3272Australian Light Horse07/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alfred John Goring 203963Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Greaves 107682Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Parkinson 40578Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918
Private Whitehead 267012Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Albert Thomas Pugsley 620099Royal Horse Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Leach C/13481East Surrey Regiment07/06/1918
Gunner William George Aynsley 134076Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 43)
Private Ernest Baxendale 19260Royal Sussex Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Arbuckle Brogden 240744Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Frank Ernest Game 46587South Staffordshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John William Lacey 68345Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mollard 201673Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918
Sapper Samuel Rennie 471441Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper William Goodfellow WR/179268Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Joseph Hann WR/282931Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Beeching 14127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Wilfrid Ernest Ellerby 46171York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis Henry Foulstone 37817York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Harry Stanley Soloman 202549The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Reginald Carlton Cross Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)07/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Stephen Finnerty 307599The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Moran The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Satterthwaite King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/06/1918
Private John Cook Smith 5068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918
Bombardier Rattigan 27633Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918
Major John Edouard Marsden Bromley Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robert Murray Mcallan S/21892Gordon Highlanders07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Shoeing Smith Mills 320953Canadian Field Artillery07/06/1918
Private Michael Henry Fanning CMT/3400Army Service Corps07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Swayne S/40799Seaforth Highlanders07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leverett 31324York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918
Sapper Israel Averback 476450Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Vivian Hunt 19410Grenadier Guards07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Moore 23865Grenadier Guards07/06/1918
Private Townsend 77224Royal Fusiliers07/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Trotter 20939Grenadier Guards07/06/1918
Private Charles Verity 30300East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Labourer Chou Mao Lin 52629Chinese Labour Corps07/06/1918
Rifleman Rickson S/12604Rifle Brigade07/06/1918
Gunner George Henry Hill 176615Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Box 44684Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Carlan 263046Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1918
Private Davis 27774Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private George Ernest Giles 133301Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Hickey 34580South Wales Borderers07/06/1918
Private Jones 204109Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Kiernan 41565South Wales Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Tomkins 39444South Wales Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Moses Woolf 42488South Wales Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Richard Cossey 59618Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Roy Crisp 30909Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Jeffery Dawe Royal Air Force, 24th Sqdn.07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morris 50939Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918
Sapper Harry Dransfield 160481Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Percy Garth 88935Durham Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Brinley Thomas Harris 242235Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred William Pitkin 99950Royal Air Force, H.Q. 13th Group (Edgbaston, Birmingham)07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Crow 325439Essex Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Alfred Albert Wilkins 1045/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dryad07/06/1918 (aged 42)
Boy 2nd Class Kiddle J/87410Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable07/06/1918 (aged 16)
Private Probert 33841York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Jones 25933Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1918
Gunner Alec Gustavus Sim 30438Australian Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class Cocks 111653/(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I07/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Cunningham 9/265Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fred Bailey MS/1085Army Service Corps07/06/1918
Lance Corporal John Lyon Smithies 434409Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ashworth M/285231Army Service Corps07/06/1918
Private 2nd Class Timothy Hughes 86317Royal Air Force, No. 2 Northern Aircraft Repair Depot.07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Smith L/10307Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Roy Esworth Heater Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Harris 19829Royal Horse Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 34)
Bombardier Reginald George Summers 31824Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harris 2927Rifle Brigade07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Collins 241599Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Cronan 3001Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Ryan 3001ALIAS07/06/1918
Private Joseph Bruner 2239Middlesex Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Harold Arthur Livingston Raynor Rifle Brigade07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Vipond Butler TR/8127628Hampshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Slater 19041Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Nicholas Wilson Clarke 144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Major 3493Royal Newfoundland Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Nicholls Winn 365004London Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jones 8/37549Devonshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Webb TR9/45203Bedfordshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Frank Harris Whitehead M/338017Army Service Corps07/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Cowling 103959Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot07/06/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Purper 530940London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/06/1918
Private Hughes 15421Royal Irish Fusiliers07/06/1918
Private Haywood 241042York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918
Private Ronald Colbert 5188Royal Newfoundland Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Captain James Hardie Brown Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Room 5303Border Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Arthur Ashworth 165472Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Basil Burrows 75373Royal Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Harmer 24956The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Chhabilal Thapa 29095th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)07/06/1918
Private William Thomas Kerr 532919London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Aikman 3484Royal Scots07/06/1918
Private Edward Campbell 12122Royal Scots Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Dalgleish 36482Royal Scots07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Fulton 53121Royal Scots Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charlie Moodie 43108Royal Scots Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edward Gilbert 201105North Staffordshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mitchell 260135Seaforth Highlanders07/06/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William Richmond Angell 27763King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Knight WR/553747Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Bombardier Leonard Adamson 755753Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clark 43967South Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harrison R/22826King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Hitchen 167909Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918
Private Cleaver 93793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beecher 201077King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Pioneer Canham WR/22910Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Rifleman Carr S/31707Rifle Brigade07/06/1918
Private Cornell 61846West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mccormack 19298Royal Scots07/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Shillitoe 185857Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918
Private Short 31459Royal Fusiliers07/06/1918
Private Horace Canute Frederic Squires 220405Royal Berkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bernard White 57438Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Seaward 44599Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Leigh 77788Royal Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Munt 133387Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lee 43571Royal Berkshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Lugg 44446Royal Berkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Charles Hubert Williams 44349Royal Berkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner David Lang 170485Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank Henson 30257Northamptonshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Bowring 6549Border Regiment07/06/1918
Private James King 28947Border Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private 1st Class Frederick Lees 113214Royal Air Force, 35th Balloon Section07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bruce Lorence Capell Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Arnold Deamer 32283Grenadier Guards07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Willie Baxter Jackson 27988Border Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant George Tenneson Metherall Canadian Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Gavin Hume Spiers Canadian Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Bignell 40868Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1918
Lance Corporal Damms 49714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918
Private Green 95776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Parkes 93863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918
Private George Henry Allan 64562Cheshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George William Cleasby 72318Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Sidney Gamlen Parker 478705Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Preston Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1918
Staff Serjeant Jabez Alexander Roberts L/3738Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Leonard Charles Welford Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn07/06/1918
Private Clarke 203252South Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918
Gunner Joseph Lavery 34834Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry Stanley Bragg 245966Durham Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Gibb 6733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Robert Gulliksen 6734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Craig 242177Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sidney James Lucy A/205218King's Royal Rifle Corps07/06/1918 (aged 41)
Private Walmsley 31030East Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Clapperton Mcewan Royal Air Force07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank Thomas Lambert 208959Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Capel 281148London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/06/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Mahoney 24467Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Parr 122908Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918
Private Charles Hugh Richardson 59888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Allen 73560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918
Private Coupe 41403Manchester Regiment07/06/1918
Private Gregory 54987Manchester Regiment07/06/1918
Private Groom 144353Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1918
Private Burman G/53730Middlesex Regiment07/06/1918
Private Houlton 615914London Regiment07/06/1918
Private Alfred Guise 41246Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Priddy 41246ALIAS07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Fagan 2393387Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Balbahadur Gurung 28211st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/06/1918
Rifleman Budibal Thapa 25751st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/06/1918
Rifleman Hastbahadur Gurung 26761st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/06/1918
Rifleman Tilbir Thapa 29291st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/06/1918
Private Ainsworth 37336East Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Boam 237920King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Taylor 35872King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Vandeleur Auguste Sydney Wilkinson Middlesex Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Chang Yen Chih 8179Chinese Labour Corps07/06/1918
Captain Moon Royal Irish Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 48)
Private Cassim 1138Mauritius Labour Corps07/06/1918
Private Hudson 69779Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Wilde 59247Cheshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private William Bennett 44928Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Gerrard T1/2636Army Service Corps07/06/1918 (aged 45)
Sapper Charles North Ridyard 259347Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas George Claridge 25/962New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/06/1918 (aged 35)
Major Richard Gerald Mauncell Prichard Glamorgan Yeomanry07/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Courtney 769901Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Cecil Edward North 101263Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Paisley S/27392Army Service Corps07/06/1918
Deck Hand Alexander Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve07/06/1918 (aged 17)
Private Sidney Waldron Baguley 28373King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Baron 35723King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Beech 201040King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Robert Bibby 27987King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph William Blackey 237608Herefordshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private William Arthur Clayton 6238King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edward Roland Cooke 28391King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney G.a. Cuckow 29580East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Davies 15922King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Davies 35895King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Dawson 205124King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Harold Driffill 35767King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private William Ellery 28115King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Richard Charles Evans 200661King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Tom Ferguson 28300King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Frank Warley Mitchell Manchester Regiment07/06/1918
Lieutenant Thomas Francis Harvey Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walker G/51713Middlesex Regiment07/06/1918
Private Henry Stephen Brown 42712Royal Scots07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alexander Lonie Cowie 266348Gordon Highlanders07/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Spridgen 47427Leicestershire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dwyer 3/5329Connaught Rangers07/06/1918
Private Parokiaswami 15606Indian Railway Corps07/06/1918
Private Bantick 49550West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Barker 266535West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918
Private Grant 25513East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Leadbeater 31968Lincolnshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private William Greenwood 203164East Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Davies 12007East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Manning G/22346The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1918
Captain Moore Nyasaland Field Force07/06/1918
Private James Maddick 204217Somerset Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Mayne 30407Somerset Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harold Leo Scully Canadian Infantry07/06/1918
Sepoy Lalta Parsad Sukul 39451st Brahmans07/06/1918
Sarwan Muhammad Din 889Supply and Transport Corps07/06/1918
Driver Kishn Singh 1314Indian Mountain Artillery07/06/1918
Driver Diwan Singh 421Mule Corps07/06/1918
Second Lieutenant John Trevor Williams Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Kam Rup 42538th Dogras07/06/1918
Labourer Nanku 637Indian Labour Corps07/06/1918
Bearer Bagh Ali 13333Army Bearer Corps07/06/1918
Sowar Channan Din 308436th Jacob's Horse07/06/1918
Lance Daffadar Samundar Khan 291038th King George's Own Central India Horse07/06/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Hayat 3103116th Mahrattas07/06/1918
Sergeant John Justin Lachardt Katterns 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918
Private Stanley Owen Miller 3117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918
Private Reginald Johnston 7510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Edward Charles Hoddinott 202431Wiltshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Havildar Karm Din 4578127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry07/06/1918
Lance Corporal John Rae 26950King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Ganpat PB/18485Indian Royal Artillery07/06/1918
Follower Badli 17597Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Follower Suthra Charan 55032Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Sepoy Ramchandar Singh 329Indian Signal Corps07/06/1918
Sepoy Mahesh Singh 16687th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs07/06/1918
Sepoy Bakar Khan 2982119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/06/1918
Labourer Atra Chandra Mahji 39087Indian Railway Department07/06/1918
Gangman Karuppanna 49174Indian Railway Department07/06/1918
Master Gopalan 48192Indian Railway Department07/06/1918
Private Thomas Goodman 34705King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Harris 29242King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Harvey 29217King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Thomas Higham 35801King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Walter Hilton 35804King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private George James 27891King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Stanley Stephen Lloyd 31631King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Lowe 35898King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Thomas Marriott 28297King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private Griffiths Evans Morgan 26533South Wales Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Norman 35844King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Oakes 13056Leicestershire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John William Pearce 69013Northumberland Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Victor Donald Pratt 28380King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Robinson 21612South Wales Borderers07/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Thomas Rowlands 26036King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harold William Symonds 34452King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Thurgood 44662Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1918
Private James Wardle 26480King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private George White 201298King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private William Henry Wilkins 28388King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918
Private James Wilkinson 31449King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Arthur Windibank 205140King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Richard Farrell Thedens 193975Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1918
Major The Hon. George Edward Boscawen Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Donald Charles Fraser 4454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fensome 20537Bedfordshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Harold Walmsley 50618Border Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Connell 47322Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private O'sullivan 27719Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1918
Private Sylvester Braddock 53065Canadian Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ebenezer Smellie 447730Canadian Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant George Alfred King 85047Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Creamer 127215Royal Navy, HMS Powerful07/06/1918
Private Walter Parkinson 89866ALIAS07/06/1918
Private Alexandra Weston 89866Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1918
Private Jackneshifefe 15220South African Native Labour Corps07/06/1918
Private Sam Sekheti 16604South African Native Labour Corps07/06/1918
Gunner Robert Cecil Clarke 95574Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Franklin 26714Royal Defence Corps07/06/1918
Sapper Alf Goldstein 3106165Canadian Railway Troops07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Day 260035York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Rudd 43018West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918
Serjeant Thomas Stalker 20/58West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1918 (aged 27)
Master David Stephen Mercantile Marine07/06/1918 (aged 55)
Private Marshall 140569Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918
Private Plowman 225159Northamptonshire Regiment07/06/1918
Rifleman Sing Bir 33927th Gurkha Rifles07/06/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Burns 48224Rifle Brigade07/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Earle 268036Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1918
Corporal Halpin 92639Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Innes 422603Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Private Marriott 31904South Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Kenneth Joe Richardson 53048Cheshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilkins 25591Welsh Regiment07/06/1918
Rifleman Tofield 46232Rifle Brigade07/06/1918
Fuesilier Christian Karl Hermann Hobohm German Army07/06/1918
Internierter Ferdinand Gust Karl Fritz Pingel German Civilian07/06/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance39221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1030
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance960
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance871
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance720
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance740
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance540
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance540
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance421
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany410
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance400
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance400
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom400
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance300
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance330
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly310
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany330
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance320
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium310
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance200
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance240
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance210
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance111
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance120
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance100
BUSNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ORLEANS MAIN CEMETERYFrance110
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
BOLSOVER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STIFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER LOVELL (ST. KENELM) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSWINFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHTEAD (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALVERLEY (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
CATENOY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
COULOMMIERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONTEREAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COURMAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BUYSSCHEURE CHURCHYARDFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CHRISTCHURCH (PAPANUI) ANGLICAN CHURCH CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KILLASHANDRA CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
BALLINASLOE (CREAGH) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH RONALDSAY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILDERSOME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
DISLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
BLAIRMORE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAY DE VERDE ROMAN CATHOLIC (OLD) CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Shropshire Light Infantry34
Royal Engineers19
Royal Field Artillery18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Army Service Corps7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
South Wales Borderers6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Rifle Brigade6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Canadian Infantry5
Border Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Fusiliers4
Machine Gun Corps4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Grenadier Guards4
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Australian Field Artillery3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Newfoundland Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Nyasaland Field Force1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
38th Dogras1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Air Force, 35th Balloon Section1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
1st Brahmans1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 24th Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
German Army1
Special List1
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Northern Aircraft Repair Depot.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
German Civilian1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Canadian Field Artillery1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. 13th Group (Edgbaston, Birmingham)1
Connaught Rangers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
116th Mahrattas1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Mule Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
Indian Railway Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dryad1