Date of death: Friday 1 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Abel Yates 4948Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Williams 40477Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private William Thomas Menzies 687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman William Frederick Thaiss R/21756King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Prince Wales Bourne G/17532Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Rose 14/1480York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Butterworth 17821Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Isaac Arthur James Pask Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Lamont 11/18047Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Alfred Harold Luby 5397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private William Gladstone Barnes 3463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pritchard 40107Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private William Ross Devlin 3060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private Bernard Hickey 4615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 23403Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant John Arthur Flowers Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter George Challis S/628Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Ernest William Fennell 5094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wormald 5369King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman King 5146London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/09/1916
Private John Percy Millward 5802Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robinson 719Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ogden 5001Manchester Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Evenden 5129Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Frederick Winton S/159The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Lance Serjeant John Harris Marlow Z/1461Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Manklow G/9629The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private George David Collins G/2893Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George A. J. Fogo 4963London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Price 16/962Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harbord York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1916
Serjeant Charles Purdue B/2986Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wilson Roberts Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leeke 2555Shropshire Yeomanry01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Marston 14336Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Percival Frederick Lane TF/4790Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Foy 3/4038York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Sidney Dewis 16346Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Bennett 9384Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Powley 12785King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Antony Mildmay Jameson Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Skipton 9225Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith M2/139088ALIAS01/09/1916
Private Radford Slater M2/139088Army Service Corps01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ernest Cameron 6879London Regiment (London Scottish)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Welsh S/8103Gordon Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Griffiths 1836Welsh Regiment01/09/1916
Gunner Cecil Cox Newberry 26444Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Sheikh Dada Mira 2746105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/09/1916
Sick Bay Attendant Joseph Thomas Davies M. 5640 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid, (formerly HMS Erin)01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stephenson 8094Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1916
Gunner Flint 34221Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916
Private W. Thomas Kerkhoff 7899Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Fleming S/10067Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Robert Conrade Heselwood G/7342The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Joseph Hudson 9992North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Moss 111028Royal Horse Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Turner 410909Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Gunner Mcgregor 47723ALIAS01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Dunnage Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Marden 8583Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private James Conway M2/130587Army Service Corps01/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Collins 6/249Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Corporal James Greenwood L/10063Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Sepoy Ladha Singh 31424th Punjabis01/09/1916
Private Price 8123Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private Wilfred Blackburn 25443West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner George Ernest Hammond 30138Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Lawless 10086Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Walter William Lorne 1953Essex Regiment01/09/1916
Private Daniel Scannell 5359Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Forsyth Tait Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Dulla Mihan 67Indian Military Works Services01/09/1916
Private Marshall G/24280The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Gunner Bernard Tomlin 74107Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Oswald Hood Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Percy James Horton 8487Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Denis Downey 9593Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Harry Moult G/9238Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private Frederick Ward 17692East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916
Gunner Charles William Mccallum 86034Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Paxton 42191Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916
Rifleman David Drennan 18/4Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gallagher 9946The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Capsey S/15225Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Henry Samuel Purkis 3381Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Lahaur Singh 3086102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/09/1916
Driver Rania Ram Ferozep/15-1056Mule Corps01/09/1916
Private Richard Coling L/10842Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Marshall S/3328Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916
Rifleman Cowan 3038Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Private Fishwick 26076Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916
Serjeant Allan Edgar 18/662Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wood 19072King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Herbert Herod SPTS/3831Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Simpson 18764Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Keenan 10433Royal Irish Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Douglas 18/767Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Mandry 120627Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Rifleman Fairweather Z/2615Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Smith G/11941Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen Weston G/10942Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Wesley Nash G/11892Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Alfred Standen Piper 461206Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thamu Rai 14077th Gurkha Rifles01/09/1916
Private Fred Bolton 18125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidwell 15145Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Sharp 31545Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Turley 3101Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Archibald Garbutt 3512Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pearson 11633Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Van Santen 4915Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Able Seaman William Tanner Bristol Z/320Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/09/1916
Private William Gunn 2567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Spencer 11857Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Sapper Frank Mitchell 133927Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Arthur Coe 2936Norfolk Yeomanry01/09/1916
Private Charles Hysted L/9854The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Abraham Henry Harvey Summerfield S/6839The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ashraf 465729th Punjabis01/09/1916
Sepoy Varadarajulu Mudaliar 312163rd Palamcottah Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Enos Sherwood 23237Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick O'keefe 2110Royal Irish Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Peck 81870Royal Engineers01/09/1916
Private Stone 14579Somerset Light Infantry01/09/1916
Corporal Wilson 22883Suffolk Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Richards 18489Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Battery Serjeant Major William Pell 1650Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Duncan 7398Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916
Corporal Mockett 17788North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916
Serjeant Walter George Folley 14869Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jacob Brunton 18/1387Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Imam Din 40087th Punjabis01/09/1916
Artisan Amarji Delhi/209Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/09/1916
Private Victor James Alfred Ruskin 3669London Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Douglas Campbell Norman 4360London Regiment (London Scottish)01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Warriner 10372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcbain 2247Cameron Highlanders01/09/1916
Rifleman Alderton S/15342Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Blyth 15574King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Hatton 67661Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Garrett Lavelle 5172Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Laurence Leggott 8814Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Labh Singh 411229th Punjabis01/09/1916
Private James Wilson 460207Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Follower Abdul Hamid PNA/865Supply and Transport Corps01/09/1916
Gunner Thomas Mcgucking 47723Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas 103022Canadian Pioneers01/09/1916
Private Thompson 5241West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916
Private Robert Charles Cox G/7217Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner William Bohl 41962Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank George Board 1846Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Kearns 4640Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Gunner John Sullivan 19063Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Sepoy Lohre 2401Bharatpur Infantry01/09/1916
Private Alfred Edward Cronk 1629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Rifleman John William Pullen S/14607Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Cecil Murrell Wade 81910Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Private William Thomas Wash 1031Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Howard Newberry Gleave 103403Canadian Pioneers01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Whatley 22693Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Earl Eaton Mackenzie 86043Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bruce Philip Holliday 31437Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Henry Swinnerton 76939Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Sapper Smalley 22047Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilde 77318Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gannon 10095Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Duffield S/8503Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Lyons G/6018Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Corporal James Robert Webb 6323East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Gillies 5976Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Gilbert Price S/6470The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Unteroffizier Ludwig Kuhn German Army01/09/1916
Internierter Emil Heyse German Civilian01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Charles Carbonell South Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Davis 5072Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Mcewan 4961Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/09/1916
Serjeant Perrett 12772Leicestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Stoker 1st Class Smith 293135Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II01/09/1916
Private Lott 15031Welsh Regiment01/09/1916
Private Hesch 602625Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Private John Potts 18414East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Francis Frank Paxton G/6362Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Mitchell S/12758Cameron Highlanders01/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Harold Whittell S/10326Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Pack Leader Kleinbooi Mofokeng 3228Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/09/1916
Private Hugh Dickson Hogg 2449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Pitman 200216Dorsetshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Colclough 8358North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edwin Butler G/9607The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Serjeant George Stephen Swinden 14719Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Cecil Smith G/10790Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Greaser John Kennedy Mercantile Marine01/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Keegan 25272Durham Light Infantry01/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert John Owen Lines 4169London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Horne 33481st (Royal) Dragoons01/09/1916
Private Kennedy 8272South African Infantry01/09/1916
Gunner Bowles 58634Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Joseph Robins 17309South Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Asraf Khan 19509th Bhopal Infantry01/09/1916
Private Benjamin Ernest Angliss 22269Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Matene Rangiamohia Duff 16/373New Zealand Pioneer Battalion01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private White 12083Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Hardie 400722Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Private William Wilkinson G/11327Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Foston 9601East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Downs R/19816King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Fred Oliver 812Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private George Priest 1355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter Sherlock 22376Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Pay 22628Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mark Leck Watson 18/697Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner John William Haworth L/9306Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John T. Goodman 10952Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private William Mcclean 8815Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Valentine Twigg Z/1290Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Bertram Henry Turvey 81902Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alan Sidney Elsdon 9294East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver George Nathan Barnaby 1262Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Robert Scovell Richardson Machine Gun Corps01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Stuart Finlay Low S/11230Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Hofton 14/781York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgar George Whitcombe 30492Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper James Forbes Sutherland 7172Australian Engineers01/09/1916
Rifleman Oliver R/19351King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Mudd 30335Durham Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Fred Brewer 704153Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Howard Blencowe 1678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Samuel Davies B/2853Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Flello 15006Welsh Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman William Henry Nursaw R/21217King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Mulholland 18525Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Maxwell Charles Patrick Doyle 136555Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Leonard Sparkes 8875South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Singano 306King's African Rifles01/09/1916
Gunner Lafferty 6616Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Hugh Johns Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Henry Buck S/9300Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Boys S/15262Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private William George Herrington G/4423The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Walter James Jackson G/5367The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Roberts 14968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Shiu Ram 137748th Indian Pioneers01/09/1916
Gunner Booth 20475Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Protheroe 12539Somerset Light Infantry01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Flowers Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Firman 55485Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Walker 46328Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Douglas Crawford Woods G/12194Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Brocklehurst 8093King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private William George Warner 19392Leicestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Yeoman Leslie 704033Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fletcher 12/939East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916
Serjeant Moss SE/8959Army Veterinary Corps01/09/1916
Private Charles Andrew Bradford G/4377The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Leane 7929Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 37)
Driver John Eric Collings 70546Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Mathers 2100Australian Infantry Base Depot01/09/1916
Captain Edward Brassey Egerton 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Maurice Vallance 20720Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Leonard South Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916
Corporal William Samuel Martin 18950Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Hood M2/131417Army Service Corps01/09/1916
Private Henry Spencer Eldridge 31880Australian Infantry Base Depot01/09/1916
Private William George Howlett 739404Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Billet 22137Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private John Banning 14895Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bulmer S/16699Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Shields 9259Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Bellamy TF/265173Middlesex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Bowie 43750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Chandarbir Thapa 41834th Gurkha Rifles01/09/1916
Private Duncan Fyfe S/7357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916
Private Dyson 2335King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Reginald Albert Nicholas 1399Welsh Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Inglis 7420Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916
Private John Henry West 12/15456Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Dawson G/11191Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Bradley G/3020Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Smith 9954Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private William Pittman 3453Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas George Powell G/9344The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Rattray 18446King's Own Scottish Borderers01/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Turner Chisholm London Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Battery Serjeant Major Joyce 5138Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Sergeant Robert Willis 3969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Sapper Ian Frederick Mcgregor Bain 4029Australian Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reid 1355ALIAS01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crossley 10679Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1916
Sergeant Herbert James Brooks 1609South African Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Benjamin Whittingham S/18737Cameron Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Roche 1924South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reed 22375Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private De Wet 5107South African Horse01/09/1916
Private Robert Hair 3360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Corporal George Perry 16988Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bowater R/14944King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Rifleman Brown S/9768Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Corporal Wilshere 2365Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private William James Scott Richardson 412415Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Pickles 61838Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Dinan 1703Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Derrington 18847North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Perry 3833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Bearer Nauga 17035Army Bearer Corps01/09/1916
Serjeant Alfred Thomas Knight G/4619The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry William Garrett 3870Suffolk Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Harold Preece 6359Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Cook Stanbury M/10961Royal Navy, HMTB No501/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomson 16050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/09/1916
Private Edwards 15004Welsh Regiment01/09/1916
Private Christopher Russell 10195Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman William Charles Henry Mott S/13168Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Follower Megha 14th Murray's Jat Lancers01/09/1916
Private John Biggs 410687Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Davies 21873Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916
Rifleman Samuel Ward 19292Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Irving M2/103510Army Service Corps01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private White 602625ALIAS01/09/1916
Gunner Daniel Samuel Hunt 91386Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman William John Crossley S/14705Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Rifleman Sukhman Rai 27057th Gurkha Rifles01/09/1916
Private Patrick Edwards 4081Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Rosborough 15981Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Smith 147507Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Clarke 8439Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Egan 26408th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars01/09/1916
Private John Clutton 8130North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private George Daniel Atherall G/11187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Rifleman Leonard Mcguiness 9526King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Private William Alfred Smith G/2358Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private John St. Clair Hedley 3783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Pickett 1107Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Simeon Richards S/8881Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private William John Maunder 2789Devonshire Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Kershaw Z/2171Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Klaas Nieuweld 176Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/09/1916
Private Sydney Carton Partridge 3126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Abijah Martin 3865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Haslam PS/10549Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Crawford 28620North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Kurn 3662The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Henry Parkes S/8073Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 40)
Trooper William Alfred Shadbolt 2954Australian Light Horse01/09/1916
Assistant Surgeon Vaughan Indian Subordinate Medical Department01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Abdul Shakur Jhansi/380Supply and Transport Corps01/09/1916
Gunner Black 15454Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Appleby 27091Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Gowland 3897Durham Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private James Henry Maskery 20662Machine Gun Corps01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mckinnon 2516Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/09/1916
Private Hillman 43937Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Simpson 18606Durham Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marriott 11950Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916
Gunner William Charles Young L/1475Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Farrelly G/1266Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Alfred Holley G/8151Middlesex Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick James White 3376Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Charles Shea S/14613Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Augustus Sheilds 19755Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Spice G/9161The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Putt 21066Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Pioneer Winters 39444Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Troy 6/2872Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Maher 30011The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/09/1916
Captain Godfrey Philpot Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mead 3204Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Corporal Hall 4966Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private George Sidney Smith 15280South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916
Private William Henderson S/7939Gordon Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Williamson 19804Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Private Boyes 11/1001East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Payne 15/1355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Connor 4084Manchester Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman James Dunbar S/12738Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Devis S/15266Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Campbell G/4748The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Partington 17390The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Balsdon 10521Somerset Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Morris 21957Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Townend 2403West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Lailey 94394Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Pollard 8219Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Sammon 1103Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Jack Royal Flying Corps01/09/1916
Private Richard Hoskin 16165Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Lall-Din 6382Royal Horse Artillery01/09/1916
Gunner Radford 116268Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Powell 15406Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916
Rifleman Walley S/13030Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Serjeant Nehemiah Baron S/554Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Reginald Clunies Ross G/4233Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Adolf Ecklund 1350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private Charles Taylor 25878Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walters 17189South Wales Borderers01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Reginald Twort 11236Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henderson 3687Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916
Gunner Hinton 46377Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Patrick Egan 4641Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Frank Manley 7396Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916
Private John James Page 17739King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Christopher Rock 4919Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Charles Packer 4221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private William Caleb Potter G/6218Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Ernest King 2374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Wallace Tench 1704Australian Army Medical Corps01/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Rawl Brumfitt 9379Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Makin L/16837Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Cornelius William Coe 2937Norfolk Yeomanry01/09/1916
Private Cecil Charles Lawrence G/2273Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Rifleman Andrew Montgomery 1090Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Sughar Singh 3083102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/09/1916
Driver Robert Kirk 87191Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred James Frith 2930London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/09/1916
Rifleman Ritchie 2733Royal Scots01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Conolly Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lock L/10830Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric C. Symons Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Pyper 18/1121Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ducker 12747Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Shankar Singh 417698th Indian Infantry01/09/1916
Private John George Mitchell G/4651The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Richard Murphy 10016Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Douglas Charles Smith 3747London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Parry Jones 56824Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Orme G/2725Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Charles Sampson G/11554Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Fred Smith 1715West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Mcnair 18350Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Brown 27648Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916
Sepoy Abdula Khan 5606Burma Military Police01/09/1916
Driver Alfred Creed T4/044968Army Service Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jasjit Rai 14287th Gurkha Rifles01/09/1916
Private Percy George Sharland L/9501The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thelwell 12478Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 11887Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Archie Mcleod 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Walter Patton 6595London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/09/1916
Private Dickie 443684Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Alexander Macintosh 16537Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard Orchard S/15839Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Follower Hashma Ali Khan Rawalpindi/508Indian Labour Corps01/09/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Grainger Mercantile Marine01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer Murdoch Mcleod Mercantile Marine01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Signalman George Francis Glynn 1598Royal Australian Navy01/09/1916
Private Sykes 103353Canadian Pioneers01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Corcott 94279Royal Engineers01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Roderic Alan Edward O'connor Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Arthur Gall Trail 2461Gordon Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edward Shaddick 26235Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Smith S/15273Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Follower Amar Lucknow/1722Indian Labour Corps01/09/1916
Sergeant William Richard Harmer 1359Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bhure Singh 2299104th Wellesley's Rifles01/09/1916
Rifleman George Sugden S/2102Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Corporal Eli Harris Patten 540027Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Private Miles Mcinnes Mackintosh 28688Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Landers 14/699York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Walter Edward Fairhead G/5471The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Henry Frederick Boston 7135East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Dharu Revne 2623117th Mahrattas01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Millinship 23336South Wales Borderers01/09/1916
Private Cummings 3247Devonshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Innes 12920Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Bryant 504Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private John James Ball G/6584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Hough 5388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas George Moore 13514Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/09/1916
Corporal John Henderson Howie 106183Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Nicholas Sheridan Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Steel 6/256Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Hill R/21172King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Robert Moore S/15390Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Organ 11991Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Charles Clement Higgs 704061Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Murphy 8683Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private Armstrong 24649Border Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Foster 622652Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas James Mcclure 11/16701Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Malcolm Macleod S/6796Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Albert Gale 556Leinster Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William James Allen R/21267King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Muirhead S/3966Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916
Rifleman John Mcnair 1279Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rawlings 27443Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Hamilton 35934Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Pateman 22494Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Marlow G/3383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Alfred Ebenezer Burfield L/9735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Charles Bowman G/3456The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Rifleman Louis Hizer S/16284Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Corporal Bertram Hugh Kneale 3381Australian Pioneers01/09/1916
Corporal Charles Lascelles Lewis 147069Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Major Frederick Henry Oldendorff Middlesex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Phillips 9644Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Aicken 18/1040Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrews 27679Essex Regiment01/09/1916
Private Dennis 35112Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Watts 72464Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private George Jones 6669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916
Private Ernest Edward Stow G/6691Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Corporal Wort 14954Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Septimus Austin 20600Northamptonshire Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Edward Martin 3894Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Private Robert Mccheyne Steven 5188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Baber 237573Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James 4284King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Serjeant Midson 6/8119Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Sherwood SD/5683Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Sydney Alfred John Grossi S/2932Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Samuel Ingledew R/21295King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Percy Jack Sweetser G/12246Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Westwood 21229King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Private George Wild 19927East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest Yates 6006Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Johnstone 24243Border Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morris 9770King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William James Blain R/21240King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred James Hansford 6199North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman George Thomas Higgins R/21755King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Labourer Kadsu Hemram 711Indian Labour Corps01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Arthur Chapman G/3931Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Morlin 18162Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John William Plummer C/6745King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Mahtab Khan 2585110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Bertie Bunnett 10/21152Border Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Thomas Attridge 5390London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Hall 1663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Willie Wadsworth 2684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Able Seaman Hendry Clyde Z/793Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/09/1916
Private Michael Martin 10463Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private Phillip Prosser SE/7514Army Veterinary Corps01/09/1916 (aged 48)
Rifleman David Cathcart 17424Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Ernest Arthur Robbins 2251Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Andrew Watson S/15539Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Charles Lewis Armstrong Armstrong 771980Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Soloman Davis 20598Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Blackburn G/4158Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Maughan G/24019The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward John Rogers G/1313Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Robert Hooke 3764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Fenton 17630Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Follower Shiugopal 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/09/1916
Gunner Pearcey 66249Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Gunner Mckay 77868Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Rifleman George Oliver Williams 133Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Havildar Muhammad Ali 900Jind Infantry01/09/1916
Private Francis Michael Mcdonall 5414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private Francis Edmund Hunt 3785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Edward Stanley G/4093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Corporal William George Moore 3836Royal Flying Corps01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wilfred Vernon Lea 6329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Archie Gordon Lewis 566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Serjeant Albert Walter Gartshore 970Leicestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Drage Clipson 22940East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916
Gunner Anthony Campbell 108925Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Smith 7672North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Gilmore 3051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Private Harry Wood G/9388The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Gill 288509(P.O)Royal Navy, HMS Donegal01/09/1916
Private George Ward CH/17343Royal Marine Light Infantry01/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Robert Hawley 5476Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Frederick William Ellis 4329London Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Hart 10790South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Driver John Walsh 71258Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Smith 10398Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Weston 139335Royal Engineers01/09/1916
Rifleman William Richard Wood 6310Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Gregory T/240225The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Bertie Diplock G/6675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Arthur Harman G/1039Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916
Rifleman Reginald Albert Hoare 5681Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Outerson S/11316Cameron Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Michael Madden 371Royal Fusiliers01/09/1916 (aged 20)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Henry Jones 5601Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Green S/3181Gordon Highlanders01/09/1916
Private Mallaney 17884King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Bruce 15944King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/09/1916
Private Edward James Coulter 455349Canadian Infantry01/09/1916
Private Aherne 4165Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1916
Private Donald Mckeachan 1664Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kay 706453Canadian Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Shea 5629Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/09/1916
Lieutenant Thomas George Tickner South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Heal 53413Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy James Coles 4445East Surrey Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer Joseph Hamilton 10297Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Kinsella 3013Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Francis Kreuter 761Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Sepoy Anna Nangre 2384110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/09/1916
Follower Girahi Baidu MT/756Supply and Transport Corps01/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred Bunn S/15747Rifle Brigade01/09/1916
Private Kirkpatrick 7871Royal Scots01/09/1916
Private George Lloyd 12110Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Walter Ernest Smith R/21208King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1916
Captain Stovold The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Bruce 4/8466West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Charles Stuart Craies 5064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Burns 1209Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Rifleman Norman Francis Maltby 2085Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Gregory 5819London Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Goddard 22351Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Furlong 317082East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Henry Campion 63681Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Dempsey 826Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Walter Macro 3491London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Dunn 1926Manchester Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Dick White Spence S/11907Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/09/1916
Rifleman James Bede Linskey S/14006Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Charles John Griffin The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Squires 22955Northamptonshire Regiment01/09/1916
Rifleman John Hodgin 17799Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Edward Crosby 73Hampshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Edward Hedley Frisby 4338Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Burslem 6550Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Serjeant Wills 53034Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Gunner Charles Long 45125Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bernard Noonan 3363Leinster Regiment01/09/1916
Private John Henry Castree 2565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Kandi Singh 2932102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Stanley Gomm 14101Middlesex Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Snow S/310Rifle Brigade01/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Shearman 50115Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Cordiner 36700Cheshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harnett 17937North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Victor Lack 12190Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Butland 48265Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916
Private James Ashton 13826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/09/1916
Lance Corporal John William Walton 6101North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Ellis 4612Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Powick 8217Bombay Volunteer Rifles01/09/1916
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad Khan 33867th Hariana Lancers01/09/1916
Sowar Tula Ram 40487th Hariana Lancers01/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1555411
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3530
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance2371
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1952
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance18172
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1360
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1380
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance12100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1240
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1171
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium11154
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1060
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance830
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance841
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance740
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance761
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance770
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya700
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance650
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance550
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance551
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium531
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France530
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece560
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance401
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance441
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance421
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance420
VIMY MEMORIALFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance340
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance332
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance346
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance333
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta212
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance213
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance146
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRLING (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MERSTHAM (ST. KATHARINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance102
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FERRYBANK CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance111
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MALTBY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
MONTEAGLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY (ARDSLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
FLEET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHILVERS COTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PORTWOOD (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. CLEARS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
KILLEEVAN (ST. LIVINUS) CATHOLIC GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade46
Royal Field Artillery41
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)37
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.32
Leinster Regiment24
Royal Irish Rifles23
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22
Canadian Infantry19
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Royal Engineers10
Cheshire Regiment9
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Hampshire Regiment7
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Highland Light Infantry6
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Munster Fusiliers6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Worcestershire Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Welsh Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment4
London Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Cameron Highlanders4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Canadian Field Artillery4
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers4
ALIAS4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Mercantile Marine3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
Canadian Pioneers3
Indian Labour Corps3
Supply and Transport Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Essex Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
South African Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Australian Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
South Wales Borderers2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
7th Hariana Lancers2
Machine Gun Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Norfolk Yeomanry2
29th Punjabis2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Australian Light Horse1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
Royal Australian Navy1
87th Punjabis1
King's African Rifles1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
24th Punjabis1
48th Indian Pioneers1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Bombay Volunteer Rifles1
Burma Military Police1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Jind Infantry1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMTB No51
Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid, (formerly HMS Erin)1
South African Horse1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh860
GainsboroughWest Lindsey220
RamsgateThanet211
Glasgow220
WalesRotherham110
NormantonWakefield110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire101
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HaxeyNorth Lincolnshire100
NewburyWest Berkshire110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead110
Old WindsorWindsor and Maidenhead110
White WalthamWindsor and Maidenhead110
OlneyMilton Keynes111
CarlattonCarlisle110
BelperAmber Valley111
CreditonMid Devon110
HennockTeignbridge110
SherborneDorset110
MountfieldRother110
DanehillWealden110
FramfieldWealden110
Mayfield and Five AshesWealden110
RochfordRochford110
SwindonCheltenham110
RodboroughStroud110
BaughurstBasingstoke and Deane110
AltonEast Hampshire100
BransgoreNew Forest110
SopleyNew Forest110
SevenoaksSevenoaks111
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
SellindgeFolkestone and Hythe111
FavershamSwale100
BirlingTonbridge and Malling111
SnodlandTonbridge and Malling110
ParboldWest Lancashire110
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
QuornCharnwood100
LouthEast Lindsey110
Wells-next-the-SeaNorth Norfolk110
FarthinghoeSouth Northamptonshire100
Skelton-on-UreHarrogate110
BatcombeMendip100
Rodney StokeMendip110
ExtonSomerset West and Taunton100
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
SibtonEast Suffolk110
FrenshamWaverley110
FerringArun110
BillingshurstHorsham110
SteyningHorsham100
HassocksMid Sussex110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
ShottonCounty Durham110
StaindropCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham110
KnutsfordCheshire East111
SpurstowCheshire East110
BaschurchShropshire111
St. Stephen-in-BrannelCornwall110
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
FleetHart110
CreweCheshire East111
Welford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon100
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire120
KelsallCheshire West and Chester110
SodburySouth Gloucestershire110
Sherfield on LoddonBasingstoke and Deane110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
WarminsterWiltshire110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
StoneDartford110
SturryCanterbury111
Dunoon and Kilmun110
Dalziel120
Govan110
Wemyss110
Dundee110
Inverness and Bona100
Gamrie110
Cockpen110
Bowden110
Jedburgh110
Dumfries110
Killarow and Kilmeny110
Inverkeithing110
Kilmuir110
Barvas100
Old ColwynConwy110
LlanferresDenbighshire110
OffaWrexham110
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
AbercarnCaerphilly110
RudryCaerphilly110
LlanhennockMonmouthshire110
Stow HillNewport100
PenylanCardiff100
CastleSwansea110
MoldFlintshire110