Date of death: Sunday 27 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Colin William Burnley-Campbell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Reginald Pryn Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hunt London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/06/1915
Captain Clifford Whittington-green Royal Berkshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Joseph Terrell Crowl Australian Light Horse27/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Krabbe Colbourne Royal Berkshire Regiment27/06/1915
Bombardier Arthur Bell 72974Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Kitchener 1884Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915
Private Rides 5420South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Wilfred George Clarke 3/7958Norfolk Regiment27/06/1915
Private Woolley 16352Gloucestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vincent Eccleston 5726East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Moscrop 7801East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Holmes 6422Norfolk Regiment27/06/1915
Private Kelly S/39Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Bickle 2436Army Cyclist Corps27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman George Thomas Birch KP/340Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915
Private Hubert Percy Edwards CH/341(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Cecil Fletcher KP/818Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sweeney 10310King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Horace Bernard Webb PO/13084Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Baker 15430Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Walter Herbert Keith-Murray 6/1593Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Allan PO/768(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Tatham Davy Hughes 13045King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Regimental Sergeant Major Watson 20576Canadian Infantry27/06/1915
Quartermaster Sergeant Devonshire L/50767th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces27/06/1915
Private Albert John Willis 8113York and Lancaster Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bramley 10802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Gollings 7278Army Cyclist Corps27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcdermott 18701East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Mooney 5746King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frederick David Street L/6985The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles William Sweetman G/663Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Toole 3013King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thornton 11817Coldstream Guards27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Livingston 48674Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1915
Private George Millar Mcnab 1259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Allport 17454Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915
Serjeant George Henry Male 12278Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant Edward Mclaren 504Gordon Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Willie Findlow 10164South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hampton 2666Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Alfred Edwin Parlour 8004Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Sullivan 4583Royal Irish Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Aithur Bottomley 58941Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hope Letters 8093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Beverley 11059King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915
Rifleman Waterhouse 8883King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915
Driver Ahmad 4991st King George's Own Sappers and Miners27/06/1915
Driver Talab Din 919Mule Corps27/06/1915
Private Smith 1857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Follower Banwari 828th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Corporal Frederick Young T2/015136Army Service Corps27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harvey L/12726Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Parker 3778London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Berry Baker 20038Gloucestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hawkins 7179King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915
Serjeant Taylor 344Seaforth Highlanders27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 9725East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Taggart PLY/259(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Albert Hotten 3173London Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Charles Biron Minter Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915
Private Davies 2345South Wales Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Lilly 1680Leinster Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Sales L/6109The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Tardito 7/2428Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Carter 16301Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Churm 2043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Stones 1095Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Hasler 6975East Surrey Regiment27/06/1915
Private Pitman 19East Surrey Regiment27/06/1915
Private John Julius Groves 18381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Thomas Percy Horsman 487London Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Briggs Goldie 2156Border Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Charles 49393Royal Engineers27/06/1915
Private Carey 18104Wiltshire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Henry Rodgers 14270Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Dickinson 947The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Gunner Golloway 4327Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Chapman 3323London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/06/1915
Private Varose 25192The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Fallon 351Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Royle 274Manchester Regiment27/06/1915
Gunner Robert Vincent Walmsley 792Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Austin John Walters Bristol Z/172Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Etheridge L/13740Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915
Private Hancox 12386Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Noah James 13768South Wales Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Lynch 9110Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/06/1915
Private Price 12075Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Gunner Henry Tueski 802Australian Field Artillery27/06/1915
Private Stephen Watson Marwick 1594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Robert Smeeth 1634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper William Tavendale 7/132Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Albert Alfred Bent 223Australian Light Horse27/06/1915
Major Ernest Albert Edward Gregory Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Trooper Charles Trethowan King 830Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 30)
Trooper Eoin Lindsay Smith 666Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Leonard King 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Kirby 1384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915
Private William John Perkins 966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry Prior 1303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Gilbert Heald 10/470Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1915
Musician Stanley John Billings RMB/1924Royal Marine Band27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cecil Crichton 8/1442Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Radcliffe Mersey 3/193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Samuel Sayes KW/108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Young 8528Royal Scots Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 60)
Private Ronald Black 1347Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Tromans 21464Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Gunner Henry Spence 70091Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Charles Corbett 11787Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Bazeley 3/4204Hampshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Victor Briggs Sutcliffe 1421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915
Private Herbert Bourne 8/2366Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Donald Osborne Mitchell 1277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mcquade 9293King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915
Private Wesley Farrer 9836Royal Scots Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hall 13028King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Yates 10290South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Patrick Short 3832Royal Irish Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Sepoy Babaji Bhonsle 1383110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/06/1915
Sepoy Sirdar Khan 273287th Punjabis27/06/1915
Sowar Nur Alam 388125th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)27/06/1915
Rifleman Narjit Limbu 4061Burma Military Police27/06/1915
Bearer Sattan 8365Army Bearer Corps27/06/1915
Rifleman Hastasing Pun 46798th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Havildar Hukam Dad 295840th Pathans27/06/1915
Sepoy Dula 490940th Pathans27/06/1915
Major Harry Reynolds Chapman Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Ernest Clare 1669South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Fred Edwards 1579Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Victor Henry Fletcher 1276South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Hart 2380South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 16)
Rifleman John James Thomas 6046Rifle Brigade27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Vasey 12719Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Sapper Muhammad Husain 27613rd Sappers and Miners27/06/1915
Driver Talib Din 219Mule Corps27/06/1915
Lineman Hakim Ali Delhi/193Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/06/1915
Follower Muddi 550Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/06/1915
Rifleman Arjun Rai 45710th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Private Eastwood 10746Cheshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 38)
Chief Petty Officer Joseph Reeves 203615Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Baker 2974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Private James Dunn 17046South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Driver Pettit T/23531Army Service Corps27/06/1915
Private Awudu Zaria 7117Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/06/1915
Corporal William Rupert Harding PLY/8623Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Francis George Samuel Stoneman PLY/11557Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Harry Charles Chedgey PLY/10045Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Robson PLY/16902Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private William James Shulver CH/10200Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Serjeant Arthur Andrew Burrows TF/2575Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 39)
Labourer Abram Van Wyk 14410South African Labour Corps27/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1060
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)830
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt630
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)541
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)450
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance312
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)240
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
BROADHEMBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AUCHINLECK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
OAKFIELD (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance120
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Marine Light Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Australian Light Horse5
Worcestershire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Norfolk Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
East Surrey Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
London Regiment2
Mule Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Army Cyclist Corps2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
40th Pathans2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Rifle Brigade1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Band1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Manchester Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
7th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Coldstream Guards1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1