Date of death: Sunday 27 June 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Musician Stanley John Billings RMB/1924Royal Marine Band27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Trooper Eoin Lindsay Smith 666Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Joseph Terrell Crowl Australian Light Horse27/06/1915
Private Stephen Watson Marwick 1594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Colin William Burnley-Campbell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hunt London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/06/1915
Private Eastwood 10746Cheshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 38)
Captain Clifford Whittington-green Royal Berkshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Eric Krabbe Colbourne Royal Berkshire Regiment27/06/1915
Lieutenant William Reginald Pryn Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Taylor 344Seaforth Highlanders27/06/1915
Private Hawkins 7179King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Herbert Bourne 8/2366Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915
Private Young 8528Royal Scots Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 60)
Gunner Robert Vincent Walmsley 792Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Woolley 16352Gloucestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Carey 18104Wiltshire Regiment27/06/1915
Private John Berry Baker 20038Gloucestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal William Rupert Harding PLY/8623Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Smith 1857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Private John Julius Groves 18381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Noah James 13768South Wales Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ronald Black 1347Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Percy Edwards CH/341(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Regimental Sergeant Major Watson 20576Canadian Infantry27/06/1915
Private Bramley 10802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Driver Talab Din 919Mule Corps27/06/1915
Serjeant George Henry Male 12278Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Leslie Robert Smeeth 1634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Arjun Rai 45710th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Baker 2974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Gunner Henry Spence 70091Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Yates 10290South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Sepoy Sirdar Khan 273287th Punjabis27/06/1915
Private William John Perkins 966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Davies 2345South Wales Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick David Street L/6985The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Millar Mcnab 1259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hampton 2666Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1915
Serjeant Royle 274Manchester Regiment27/06/1915
Private Hancox 12386Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Rides 5420South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Christopher Tatham Davy Hughes 13045King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mooney 5746King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Chapman 3323London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/06/1915
Private Francis George Samuel Stoneman PLY/11557Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Muhammad Husain 27613rd Sappers and Miners27/06/1915
Lineman Hakim Ali Delhi/193Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/06/1915
Private Carter 16301Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Robert Briggs Goldie 2156Border Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Sales L/6109The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/06/1915
Private William Arthur Bazeley 3/4204Hampshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hall 13028King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles William Sweetman G/663Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sullivan 4583Royal Irish Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hope Letters 8093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Allan PO/768(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kelly S/39Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kitchener 1884Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915
Rifleman Beverley 11059King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915
Private Cecil Crichton 8/1442Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcquade 9293King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915
Private Fred Edwards 1579Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Holmes 6422Norfolk Regiment27/06/1915
Private Tardito 7/2428Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Etheridge L/13740Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915
Leading Seaman George Thomas Birch KP/340Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/06/1915
Driver Ahmad 4991st King George's Own Sappers and Miners27/06/1915
Private Harry Charles Chedgey PLY/10045Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Corporal Lilly 1680Leinster Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Pitman 19East Surrey Regiment27/06/1915
Trooper Albert Alfred Bent 223Australian Light Horse27/06/1915
Private Joseph Tromans 21464Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 9725East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Charles 49393Royal Engineers27/06/1915
Havildar Hukam Dad 295840th Pathans27/06/1915
Rifleman William Parker 3778London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Percy Horsman 487London Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Victor Henry Fletcher 1276South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robson PLY/16902Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Horace Bernard Webb PO/13084Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Thornton 11817Coldstream Guards27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Tueski 802Australian Field Artillery27/06/1915
Trooper William Tavendale 7/132Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harry Prior 1303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Austin John Walters Bristol Z/172Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bickle 2436Army Cyclist Corps27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Toole 3013King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick Young T2/015136Army Service Corps27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Kirby 1384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915
Private Awudu Zaria 7117Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/06/1915
Private Albert John Willis 8113York and Lancaster Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hasler 6975East Surrey Regiment27/06/1915
Chief Petty Officer Joseph Reeves 203615Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Henry Rodgers 14270Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Cecil Fletcher KP/818Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Allport 17454Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1915
Private Stones 1095Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Corporal Dickinson 947The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Lance Corporal Donald Osborne Mitchell 1277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard Taggart PLY/259(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Charles Biron Minter Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915
Private Walter Herbert Keith-Murray 6/1593Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Talib Din 219Mule Corps27/06/1915
Private Wilfred George Clarke 3/7958Norfolk Regiment27/06/1915
Private Moscrop 7801East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Able Seaman Samuel Sayes KW/108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Short 3832Royal Irish Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Leonard King 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Gilbert Heald 10/470Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915
Driver Pettit T/23531Army Service Corps27/06/1915
Private John Albert Hotten 3173London Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Churm 2043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Sepoy Dula 490940th Pathans27/06/1915
Follower Muddi 550Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/06/1915
Private Mcdermott 18701East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Wesley Farrer 9836Royal Scots Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Narjit Limbu 4061Burma Military Police27/06/1915
Gunner Aithur Bottomley 58941Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harvey L/12726Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Clare 1669South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915
Bombardier Arthur Bell 72974Royal Field Artillery27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Hart 2380South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 16)
Serjeant Arthur Andrew Burrows TF/2575Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 39)
Labourer Abram Van Wyk 14410South African Labour Corps27/06/1915
Rifleman Waterhouse 8883King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1915
Private Price 12075Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Trooper Charles Trethowan King 830Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 30)
Sepoy Babaji Bhonsle 1383110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/06/1915
Leading Seaman Radcliffe Mersey 3/193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Victor Briggs Sutcliffe 1421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1915
Quartermaster Sergeant Devonshire L/50767th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces27/06/1915
Private Gollings 7278Army Cyclist Corps27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Edward Mclaren 504Gordon Highlanders27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Willie Findlow 10164South Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fallon 351Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Sowar Nur Alam 388125th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)27/06/1915
Private James Dunn 17046South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private William James Shulver CH/10200Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Baker 15430Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915
Private Varose 25192The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Vincent Eccleston 5726East Lancashire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Livingston 48674Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1915
Major Ernest Albert Edward Gregory Australian Light Horse27/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Charles Corbett 11787Worcestershire Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 23)
Major Harry Reynolds Chapman Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Private Alfred Edwin Parlour 8004Royal Fusiliers27/06/1915 (aged 32)
Follower Banwari 828th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Gunner Golloway 4327Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1915
Rifleman John James Thomas 6046Rifle Brigade27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sweeney 10310King's Own Scottish Borderers27/06/1915 (aged 24)
Bearer Sattan 8365Army Bearer Corps27/06/1915
Rifleman Hastasing Pun 46798th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1915
Private Lynch 9110Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/06/1915
Private Robert Vasey 12719Durham Light Infantry27/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1070
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)830
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt640
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)574
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)450
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance314
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)321
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom212
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom202
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)221
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)243
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance210
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance120
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
AUCHINLECK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
OAKFIELD (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance101
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROADHEMBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Marine Light Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Australian Light Horse5
Worcestershire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Middlesex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Norfolk Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Mule Corps2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
40th Pathans2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Army Cyclist Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
East Surrey Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Burma Military Police1
Army Bearer Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Marine Band1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
Gordon Highlanders1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South African Labour Corps1
7th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces1
Royal Engineers1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Manchester Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Canadian Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SalisburyWiltshire110
CockettSwansea110
RogerstoneNewport110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil100
Kilmodan111
Edinburgh110
Banff110
Keith110
Anstruther Wester100
Rhu110
Govan110
Glasgow110
Eastwood110
Auchinleck111
Crieff110
Kilmadock110
KeighleyBradford110
BingleyBradford110
KenningtonVale of White Horse111
Arlecdon and FrizingtonCopeland110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
BelbroughtonBromsgrove110
CanningtonSedgemoor100
Radcliffe on TrentRushcliffe111
Sheriff HuttonRyedale110
BarnoldswickPendle110
Ashchurch RuralTewkesbury101
ColefordForest of Dean110
BulmerBraintree110
Buckland MonachorumWest Devon111
RydeIsle of Wight110
Stockton HeathWarrington100