Date of death: Saturday 18 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Joseph Edward Appleby 724Manchester Regiment18/12/1915
Serjeant Horace Coe 10513Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1915
Private Thomas Phillips 404424Canadian Infantry18/12/1915
Private Louis Caladine 14789Coldstream Guards18/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Hartill 12411South Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private William Jennings 14614Border Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Ward King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Aspinall 7232Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Faithful 1546Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hardman 7334Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Mcquade 2452King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/12/1915
Private Fredrick Martin Booker 6836Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Barney 3/6901Norfolk Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harmer 3753Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Herbert William Last 12064Essex Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harold Hancock 15132Cheshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private O'keefe 65746Canadian Infantry18/12/1915
Private Thorpe 13767Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1915
Private Bills 21941Worcestershire Regiment18/12/1915
Private Benjamin Edwards 13077South Wales Borderers18/12/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Harris 7912Essex Regiment18/12/1915
Able Seaman Robert Jamieson Rattray ClydeZ/287Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Wallis 6726King's Own Scottish Borderers18/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Matthews S4/035692Army Service Corps18/12/1915
Driver Bostan 2104Mule Corps18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Lapworth 849Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Southgate 6451South African Infantry18/12/1915
Corporal Herbert William Mann 3/7178Suffolk Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harold Malloch Luxton 467056Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Charles Edward Moore 79352Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Burgess 21656Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Robertson 3/10423Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 41)
Rifleman Alderson 2753West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1915
Private Knight 12145Gloucestershire Regiment18/12/1915
Private William Albert Fisher 1972Seaforth Highlanders18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Hannigan 93474Royal Engineers18/12/1915
Private Cubitt 20146The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Knight B/2963Rifle Brigade18/12/1915
Private Arthur George Mears 12391Norfolk Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Charles Morgan Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Rogers 3/7639Norfolk Regiment18/12/1915
Private Wright 18331Norfolk Regiment18/12/1915
Rifleman Harrison R/4714King's Royal Rifle Corps18/12/1915
Serjeant Albert Ingram G/4151Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 32)
Major John Charles Edward Douglas Yorkshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Liddle 12274Yorkshire Regiment18/12/1915
Corporal Stewart 57303Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Peter William Smith 16784Somerset Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 46)
Private Richard Garthwaite 28673Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper John Grainger 89825Royal Engineers18/12/1915
Private Cunliffe 11836Coldstream Guards18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Desmond 17467Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Pirie 1275Gordon Highlanders18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Halcrow 312Gordon Highlanders18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred R. Price 3384London Regiment (London Scottish)18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Leonard 4121Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915
Private Robert William Moffitt Deal/3492(S)Royal Marines18/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Jackson 19665Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walls 17559Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/12/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Edwin Dear K/29232Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Barker 7557ALIAS18/12/1915
Private Michael Laffey 7557Lancashire Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Walter Bentham 10873The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Chedzay 17608Royal Field Artillery18/12/1915 (aged 39)
Sapper George Arthur Maynard Scales 10/1330New Zealand Engineers18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Monaghan 16178Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/12/1915
Serjeant Bowkett 3648Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/12/1915
Corporal Thomas James Morrissey 564Rifle Brigade18/12/1915
Private Musa Kanjarga 7563Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/12/1915
Rifleman Bailey A/801King's Royal Rifle Corps18/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Laurence Denison 2428West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brown 2238York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Mccombie 55472Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Moses Stickney 18241Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richard Miniet Hopkins 18114Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Penson 17659King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/12/1915
Corporal Charles Wilson 6895Leicestershire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Pryde 18128Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Christison S/12205Gordon Highlanders18/12/1915
Private Charles Edwin Wardle 6/2318Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cooney 12786The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richard Deegan S/8332Seaforth Highlanders18/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private John George Slack 3201York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Bedell 372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1915
Private Harold Ernest Harrison 1681Gloucestershire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Rattray Buchanan 2970London Regiment (London Scottish)18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fitton 15929South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Francis 14707Suffolk Regiment18/12/1915
Private Parker 12500Lancashire Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Sherwood 17467Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1915
Private Malin 10419Leicestershire Regiment18/12/1915
Corporal Frank Brennan 6379East Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Murphy 14510East Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915
Corporal Hackney 12678North Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1915
Serjeant Ernest Hardy 139153Royal Engineers18/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Walton 17764Grenadier Guards18/12/1915
Serjeant Eaton 7530Hampshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hehir 17038Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Thomas Warren 18541Border Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Frederick Alfred Kelly Wales Z/4Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div18/12/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Maxwell Clyde Z/4751Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div18/12/1915
Private Coyle 1949Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Neill 24Army Cyclist Corps18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Cryer 2032East Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Johnson 2056East Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915
Private Knox 23383Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Merry 20341Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/12/1915
Private Poole 13569King's Own Scottish Borderers18/12/1915
Sergeant Edward Grice 1330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cecil Hurbert Andrews 1615Suffolk Yeomanry18/12/1915 (aged 18)
Trooper Charles Percy Dorman 7/1350Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1915 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Govett 41192Royal Engineers18/12/1915
Private Griffin 5684Connaught Rangers18/12/1915
Private Clark 849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1915
Private Kennedy 7273Royal Scots Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Roberts TynesideZ/857Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1915
Private Harry Simmons 20052West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Driver William Hart T2/SR/O/542Army Service Corps18/12/1915
Private Ernest Edgar Figgins 2639Hampshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert George Head Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Fulford 4244Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 49)
Private Kingsley Alan Evans 104226Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Mccormick 48Royal Irish Rifles18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Hutton Lane 6/2685Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Blackett 58673Royal Engineers18/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Sutton Stainton 10132Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Conn 79084Royal Engineers18/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Herbert Grice 112724Royal Engineers18/12/1915
Rifleman Edward G. Green 1557London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/12/1915
Follower Basanta Bharatpur Infantry18/12/1915
Bearer Alibakhsh 17305Army Bearer Corps18/12/1915
Sepoy Mal Khan 3393121st Indian Pioneers18/12/1915
Private Sweet L/9635Royal Sussex Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Shah Wali 14691st King George's Own Sappers and Miners18/12/1915
Serjeant Albert Holland 17108Bedfordshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William James Magill 8003Highland Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Peacock 15648Bedfordshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Patrick Malone 1554Army Cyclist Corps18/12/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Owens 12918Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/12/1915
Sapper Man Dhoj 435Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps18/12/1915
Follower Abdul 29103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18/12/1915
Rifleman Firoz Khan 3449104th Wellesley's Rifles18/12/1915
Sepoy Saiyad Abdul Nabi 1915116th Mahrattas18/12/1915
Follower Abdur Rahman 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/12/1915
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad 3771119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/12/1915
Sepoy Budha Ram 2223120th Rajputana Infantry18/12/1915
Sepoy Shiraz Ahmad Khan 1877120th Rajputana Infantry18/12/1915
Sepoy Balwant Singh 1213122nd Rajputana Infantry18/12/1915
Rifleman Bagga Khan 1622123rd Outram's Rifles18/12/1915
Sepoy Sher Gul 92022nd Punjabis18/12/1915
Follower Satra 24th Punjabis18/12/1915
Sepoy Mangal Singh 153148th Indian Pioneers18/12/1915
Sepoy Raje Ram 200648th Indian Pioneers18/12/1915
Driver Karm Dad 1399Mule Corps18/12/1915
Follower Sibba 201Mule Corps18/12/1915
Follower Murli Lahore Cant/542Army Hospital Corps18/12/1915
Driver Bostan 1247Mule Corps18/12/1915
Private David John Morris 19588Welsh Regiment18/12/1915
Private William Alfred Roberts G/431Royal Sussex Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Labdon Davey SE/4204Army Veterinary Corps18/12/1915
Private John Thomas Lawson Australian Infantry Base Depot18/12/1915
Serjeant William Maddocks 11261Cheshire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Ernest Carter 7614Leicestershire Regiment18/12/1915
Company Sergeant Major Gordon Charles Moffatt 469528Canadian Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Ernest Godfrey K/18195(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Cunningham 4878Royal Munster Fusiliers18/12/1915
Gunner James V. J. Davies 301985Canadian Field Artillery18/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Baillie S4/091336Army Service Corps18/12/1915
Private William Joseph Dudley 3815Royal Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Yesufu Abe 3914Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/12/1915
Sepoy Sher Gul 348357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)18/12/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)522
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance430
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance330
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)340
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
HANNESCAMPS CHURCHYARDFrance210
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
TURKISH MILITARY CEMETERY, MARSAMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEARDALE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYDE (HOLY ASCENSION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEEPCUT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EARLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRODSHAM (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada120
LETHBRIDGE (ST. AUGUSTINE'S) CEMETERYCanada100
ROSLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Engineers7
Royal Fusiliers6
Durham Light Infantry5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Mule Corps4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Hampshire Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Essex Regiment2
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Bharatpur Infantry1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div1
Royal Marines1
Army Bearer Corps1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
22nd Punjabis1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
ALIAS1
24th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
116th Mahrattas1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Connaught Rangers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Field Artillery1