Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Charles David Skinner 78325Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Kinson 54324Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Harris 19275Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Goodland 54046Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Webber 60291Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman John William Lonn J/24423Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Okey Tarr 91574Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Quance 15623Royal Irish Fusiliers15/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James William Crates 16588Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Worker Annie Catherine Miller 10884Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps29/07/1920personal connection
Serjeant John Edward Wall 70036Tank Corps15/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private O'brien 6809Hampshire Regiment07/11/1914personal connection
Sailor Ronald Frederick William Carroll Mercantile Marine04/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Mate Richard Power Mercantile Marine18/05/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
First Mate Wilfred Howell Williams Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Sailor Frederick Randolph Holder Vincent Mercantile Marine17/01/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Woodyatt SS/116310Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Armourer's Crew Nicholas Adams Trute Reed M/12279Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Griffith Walter Evans SS/114644Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Mate Henry Edward Dacey Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William George Williams 53057Devonshire Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver William Williams 138101Royal Field Artillery27/11/1920 (aged 34)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Charles Morgan Tugwell 55795Royal Field Artillery10/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Charles Edward Thomas RMA/9404Royal Marine Artillery08/01/1921 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Stafford 71145Royal Defence Corps03/03/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Shermer Llewellyn 10752Royal Welch Fusiliers26/09/1920 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Cornelius Collins 290210Welsh Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Edward Charles Biancardi M2/120753Army Service Corps03/11/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal William Bell 12346Welsh Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Lightfoot 24211Welsh Regiment21/05/1916personal connection
Assistant Cook William Joseph Oliver Mercantile Marine07/07/1918 (aged 14)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Ralph Henry Ridge M/2020Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Horsey 56807Welsh Regiment18/09/1918personal connection
Private Philip Edward Jones 49589South Wales Borderers02/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sidney Nichollis Cleves 25260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Keenan 29147The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1918personal connection
Trimmer James Burke Mercantile Marine07/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Reginald John Martin Barnett 63281st (Royal) Dragoons12/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Ordinary Signalman Evan Walter James Simmons J/26550Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant Sweet 366174Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Wheeler 348414Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Kitch 84688Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sergeant John Henry Withers RMA/10829Royal Marine Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Simpson 13659King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1917personal connection
Lance Serjeant David Briley 15071Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Dangerfield 23163Welsh Regiment24/04/1916personal connection
Private Ivor Augustus Darby 53187Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William John Henry Fry 3/8148Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Sydney Francis Reed 44668Welsh Regiment05/02/1920 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Frederick William Collins 3/8108Dorsetshire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Churcher G/3500Royal Sussex Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Newby 320513Welsh Regiment01/12/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Sharp Mercantile Marine24/03/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Ivanissevich 166665Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Albert Charles Francis 290295Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Levi Amos Lockyer 13246Welsh Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Patrick Hugh O'callaghan 1095Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Daniel Bradford PLY/16853Royal Marine Light Infantry28/06/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Storr 19404Welsh Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Mate Edward Thomas Le Feuvre Mercantile Marine26/01/1918 (aged 56)personal connection
Private Nicholas Miller 75193Royal Fusiliers18/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman William Henry Long Wales/Z/1185Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Peter Lynch 14882East Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Corporal Charles Henry Luscombe 23347Welsh Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Woods 13439Welsh Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Inkerman Perry 1907Welsh Guards05/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer Owen Edgar Bradley 103141Royal Engineers12/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Third Engineer Harry Sparkes Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Fourth Engineer Officer Charles Hall Thompson Mercantile Marine10/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Herbert Cyril Surtees Dowse Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Engineer George Charles Baskett Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 51)personal connection
Gunner Joseph Cocks 41551Royal Field Artillery11/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Charles Hore 265488Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Donkeyman Robert Payne Mercantile Marine18/07/1916 (aged 61)personal connection
First Mate William Francis Jones Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Francis 23787Welsh Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Nicholas John Wilson G/23737Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Collins 14806Yorkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Jeremiah Antony Dacey M/13068Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Martin 23532Welsh Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Porter 50065North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert John Edwards G/24996The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Charles Alexander Preston M/15991Royal Navy, HMS Q.716/01/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Mather 43743Bedfordshire Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner John Tierney 80033Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Christopher Alexander Nelson 23935Welsh Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal David Davies 31381Royal Engineers24/10/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Douglas Tom Rich 14851King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1918personal connection
Stoker John Patrick Mcguiness 22015Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carnarvon11/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Griffiths 52599Welsh Regiment01/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Edgar Haydon Watkins 9948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Charles Haberfield 48850Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Reid 109063Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Leslie Harold Rees 74189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Richard James Lee 7261Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Henry James Manfield 13550Royal Irish Fusiliers27/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Harris 54200Welsh Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Lewis Howell Giles 249443Royal Engineers12/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Mate Henry John Robins Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Reginald James Wakefield K/16051Royal Navy, HM S/M E4912/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Jones 14153King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Ship's Cook Thomas Robert Alimoor Mercantile Marine05/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Gideon Rumney 28358Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Higgins 8372Yorkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman David Fish 42869Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Alfred Farr 18425King's Own Scottish Borderers09/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Steward Arthur Moloney Mercantile Marine17/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert J. Harris 23446Welsh Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Steward William George Drury Mercantile Marine09/01/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Rifleman Jesse Williams A/3710King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Joseph Ennis 22572Welsh Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner William Walter John Coombes 48013Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Cook and Steward Alexander Dryland Mercantile Marine07/04/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Frederick William Clargo 25777Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Stanley Williams 21802Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Abraham Ernest Heins 36698East Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Francis Jones 4333London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Arthur Leonard Brown Mercantile Marine04/02/1918 (aged 14)personal connection
Private George Robert Porteous 13379Welsh Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Ship's Cook William Thomson Mercantile Marine09/06/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William W. Burke 627218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars29/08/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wainwright 11066Welsh Regiment15/10/1916personal connection
Ordinary Signalman Thomas Robert Clifford Thomas J/31996Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jamieson 6419King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/03/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private George Brannon 16533Yorkshire Regiment15/06/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Harry Kendall Maidment 39139Welsh Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal John William Gillis 7253Welsh Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Goodman Williams 14295Welsh Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Leading Signalman Walter Henry Victor Baker 228754Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/09/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Joseph William Percy Plain 730535Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer William Francis 128028Royal Engineers23/04/1921 (aged 46)personal connection
Driver Joseph Ely Giles Giles T2/9864Army Service Corps17/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Lewis Emlyn Evans 199742Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Albert Bagg 99832Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Pioneer Whelan 118509Royal Engineers26/12/1915personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Woods K/24805Royal Navy, HMS Dianthus19/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Albert Cooksley 13342Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Master Samuel Lewis Mercantile Marine07/04/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Corporal Mahoney 13985Welsh Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Chief Cook William Henry Perks Mercantile Marine28/06/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Mate Archibald Robert Beer Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Owens 24696Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Alfred John Dunscombe 136702Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private David Charles Evans 29290South Wales Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Hall 27093Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer Charles Whittington Mercantile Marine16/08/1917 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Henry Riddick 16314Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Parker 260122Cheshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
First Engineer Norman Stewart Mccallum Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Mayne 307300Lancashire Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Stephen Henry Cork R/9206King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman Alfred George Hale Wales Z/1481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1919 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Peter Reid 14857Welsh Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Percival Storey Henderson 5193London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bertie Ryan 44112East Surrey Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walsh 64085Welsh Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Engineer Thomas Reed Mercantile Marine28/06/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Serjeant Blake 4357Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Henry Reed Uzzell M/334326Royal Army Service Corps12/03/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Henry James 15324Welsh Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner William Bird W/4444Royal Field Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Horatio George Hancock 21493Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Christopher James Maggs R/2947Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Louis Dickinson 494441Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hayes 50136South Wales Borderers05/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Edward Williams SS/108790Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5910), HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Donkeyman Andrew Juiles Anderson Mercantile Marine14/05/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Lieutenant Reginald Herbert William Hardy Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William Harold Skelly 9226Lancashire Fusiliers16/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Leonard Holder 10871King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Charles Caveill 29158South Wales Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Coase 11703Devonshire Regiment05/09/1915personal connection
Able Seaman William Harold Botwood Wales/Z/1858Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Sailor Rich Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Edward Erwyn Herring 128899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Baker Pritchard 14291Border Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Pring 307314Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Driver Francis Henry Smith 730243Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Trimmer Davies 1127/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter K58.01/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Benjamin Sims 201824Welsh Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Boatswain George Chamis Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Renwick P/5193Military Police Corps19/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Leading Seaman Rees Bristol Z/145Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman John Flynn Wales Z/2741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Stanhope17/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Richards 3803Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916personal connection
Sapper Tom Wines 134794Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant William Hughes 450025Royal Engineers30/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Marshall Isaac 452388Royal Engineers28/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal William Saunders 11021Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hoggett 13243Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William James Bates 2264Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Peter Christensen 13390Welsh Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant William B. Lewis G/25075Middlesex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Charles Philip Carpenter 38744Royal Berkshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman Lee 230279Monmouthshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Drummer Turner 8919Welsh Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Rees Lewis 9819Welsh Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper James Dacey WR/314761Royal Engineers09/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant Mortimer Jones Z/743Rifle Brigade15/10/1918personal connection
Donkeyman James Topp Mercantile Marine04/02/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Sapper Symonds 91536Royal Engineers02/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Walter Hooper 3/8178Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer John P. Flaherty Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Andrew Lawrence 155Welsh Guards29/01/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Assistant Cook Charles Edward Williams Mercantile Marine29/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Morris 16505Welsh Regiment01/09/1918personal connection
Master Hugh Leopold Phillips Mercantile Marine09/11/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Rifleman Hubert Griffiths 47286Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Driver Owen George Thomas T2/10835Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Assistant Cook John Henry Stewart Mercantile Marine14/02/1918 (aged 15)personal connection
Fireman and Greaser Henry Watkin John Jones Mercantile Marine27/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Fred Duggan S/9626Seaforth Highlanders06/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Officer Harold Woodward Mercantile Marine10/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Boatswain Sidney Butler James Mercantile Marine18/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Hall 61612Welsh Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Pardington 34617Gloucestershire Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Thomas Laugharne G/13230The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Carl Craigson R/2923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917personal connection
Private Harry Appleby 65691Cheshire Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Steward Richard Chere Mercantile Marine21/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
First Mate Gunder Martinius (Martin) Espeland Mercantile Marine24/03/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward Clifford Holman 44819Welsh Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Barry 18122Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Lingham 108999The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
First Engineer Allan George Child Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Evan Benjamin John Addicott 136991Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver Williams 194239Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918personal connection
Private Jenkins 39342Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Mate John Rundle Harris Mercantile Marine02/02/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Letton 53669Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Elmer Robert Darrock PLY/15645Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1918personal connection
Serjeant Watson 311018Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918personal connection
Gunner Bertram Smart 84861Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Charles Thomas 12226Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4023
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom181410
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1275
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1080
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium990
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance550
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance440
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance440
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)331
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium221
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta111
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
ENGLEFONTAINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance110
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
RONSSOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALDICOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
PROVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance111
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SAVONA MEMORIALItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance111
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERYUnited States of America110
MORVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEQUEHART BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine42
Welsh Regiment41
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Engineers11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Cheshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable3
Welsh Guards2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Defence2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Border Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter K58.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Q.71
Rifle Brigade1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5910), HMS Ariadne1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carnarvon1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E491
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Army Service Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Navy, HMS Dianthus1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Louvain1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Stanhope1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 29 August 1914110
Sunday 6 September 1914110
Friday 30 October 1914110
Saturday 7 November 1914111
Thursday 12 November 1914110
Monday 8 March 1915110
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915100
Wednesday 5 May 1915220
Friday 7 May 1915100
Saturday 8 May 1915210
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915210
Friday 6 August 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915100
Wednesday 15 September 1915111
Saturday 18 September 1915111
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Tuesday 9 November 1915100
Sunday 26 December 1915110
Sunday 30 January 1916111
Friday 4 February 1916110
Monday 21 February 1916110
Wednesday 8 March 1916110
Friday 24 March 1916200
Monday 17 April 1916100
Monday 24 April 1916110
Tuesday 16 May 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916220
Wednesday 31 May 1916885
Saturday 1 July 1916350
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916210
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Saturday 22 July 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Wednesday 13 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Friday 22 September 1916110
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916100
Wednesday 1 November 1916210
Thursday 23 November 1916110
Saturday 16 December 1916110
Tuesday 9 January 1917100
Monday 29 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917111
Tuesday 20 February 1917100
Wednesday 28 February 1917100
Monday 12 March 1917110
Tuesday 13 March 1917100
Monday 26 March 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Wednesday 18 April 1917111
Friday 27 April 1917100
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917122
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917100
Monday 9 July 1917110
Saturday 21 July 1917100
Thursday 26 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917220
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Monday 6 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Saturday 18 August 1917100
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Monday 20 August 1917100
Monday 3 September 1917100
Tuesday 18 September 1917100
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Friday 5 October 1917100
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Friday 19 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917210
Friday 26 October 1917220
Saturday 3 November 1917111
Friday 9 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917100
Friday 28 December 1917110
Thursday 3 January 1918100
Thursday 10 January 1918100
Wednesday 16 January 1918110
Thursday 17 January 1918111
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Monday 21 January 1918110
Saturday 26 January 1918100
Tuesday 29 January 1918100
Saturday 2 February 1918100
Monday 4 February 1918311
Thursday 14 February 1918100
Sunday 10 March 1918111
Monday 11 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918220
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Sunday 7 April 1918210
Monday 8 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918220
Sunday 14 April 1918120
Thursday 18 April 1918330
Friday 19 April 1918111
Sunday 21 April 1918210
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Saturday 4 May 1918100
Monday 6 May 1918100
Thursday 9 May 1918100
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Friday 17 May 1918100
Monday 27 May 1918111
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Sunday 9 June 1918100
Sunday 7 July 1918100
Tuesday 16 July 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918100
Thursday 15 August 1918110
Saturday 17 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918100
Monday 2 September 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918111
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918111
Saturday 7 September 1918100
Tuesday 10 September 1918111
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Tuesday 1 October 1918220
Friday 4 October 1918220
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918100
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918220
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918220
Monday 21 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918220
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918221
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918111
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Saturday 8 February 1919110
Friday 21 February 1919111
Monday 3 March 1919111
Wednesday 12 March 1919110
Friday 24 October 1919110
Thursday 5 February 1920110
Thursday 29 July 1920111
Sunday 26 September 1920111
Saturday 27 November 1920111
Saturday 8 January 1921111
Saturday 23 April 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Cardiff Gas Light And Coke Company Grangetown Works
  • Grangetown Albion Sports and Social Club, Paget Street, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7LF, Wales
Grangetown
  • Grange Gardens, Holmesdale Street, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7BW, Wales
Ninian Park Hospital - WW1
  • St Paul's Church, Paget Street/ Llanmaes Street, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7LH, Wales
St Pauls Parish WW1
  • St Pauls Church, Paget Street/ Llanmaes Street, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7LH, Wales
Cardiff Post Office District Staff WW1 Roll of Honour-Served
  • Wall-mounted in Foyer of Customer Enquiry Suite / main reception, 220-228, Mail Centre, Penarth Road, Cardiff, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 8TA, Wales
St. Patrick's Parish - WW1
  • The WW1 Roll of Honour is sited on a wall next to the WW2 Roll of Honour, St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, Grange Gardens, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7LN, Wales
St. Patrick's Parish - WW2
  • The WW2 Roll of Honour is sited on a wall next to the WW1 Roll of Honour, St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, Grange Gardens, Grangetown, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 7LN, Wales
"Patriots Avenue" (Russell Street, Cardiff) - WW1 and WW2
  • Private residence, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
Cardiff Postal District Staff-Memorial Laboratory
  • In the Reception Lobby, 220, Royal Mail Sorting Office, Penarth Road, Cardiff, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 8TA, Wales
Four Messenger Boys of the Cardiff Post Office
  • First floor office corridor, by the lift, 220-228, Mail Centre, Penarth Road, Cardiff, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 8TA, Wales