Date of death: Sunday 21 November 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper John Lane 112640Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 47)
Private Thornton 57949Canadian Infantry21/11/1915
Private Luke Sarsfield 1533Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Russell 7676Royal Fusiliers21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daley 21613Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/11/1915
Rifleman Huckstepp S/3900Rifle Brigade21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Harding 2201The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Page 13658Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Ernest Giles 5039Rifle Brigade21/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Carpenter L/15927Middlesex Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Lavine 69539Canadian Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Frank Holmes 15761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Birkby 1709Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Dyson 2795Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kenneth Mcdonald 2192Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas 2171Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915
Private Cox 419089Canadian Infantry21/11/1915
Private James Hugh Cameron 4321Lovat Scouts21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private French 17887King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 38)
Trooper Roland Oscar Lane 807Australian Light Horse21/11/1915
Sapper Henry Edgar Spriggins 183Australian Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 3299Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1915
Private Charles Walker 12104West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alec Howitt 3340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker White 517Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa21/11/1915
Private Davies 2468Herefordshire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Edwards 22248Gloucestershire Regiment21/11/1915
Private John William Harvey 3/7928Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Hayward 23142Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Lewis 3293Welsh Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sutherland 7543Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1915
Trooper Harold R. Page Australian Light Horse21/11/1915
Trooper Priddle 510Australian Light Horse21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Lawrence Goring 91551st (Royal) Dragoons21/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jones 1682West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915
Lance Serjeant Norcliffe 2006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1915
Lance Corporal George Henry Stott 1285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 19674Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1915
Rifleman Wilfred Shepherd R/10801King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Charles Curd S/12843Rifle Brigade21/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mctiernan 2926West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915
Rifleman Albert Watson 1730West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kay 15098Norfolk Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Dunckley S/3184Rifle Brigade21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Rogers 12350The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Baker 16656Lincolnshire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Brown 16832Cheshire Regiment21/11/1915
Sergeant Grindlay A/2658Canadian Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mckenzie A/40545Canadian Infantry21/11/1915
Private Kerr 3471Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1915
Private John George Newton 3419Hertfordshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major James George Goodacre 8312King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Alexander Mckee 64380Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harold Milner 44235Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Welsh 10073Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1915
Trimmer Chalmers 667/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neath Castle21/11/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Claude Edward Read 61Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1915
Private Joy 2162Royal Fusiliers21/11/1915
Skipper Lilly Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Sulby21/11/1915
Private William Bayliss 8126Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1915 (aged 47)
Driver Thomas Gaskin 47234Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harry Edmund Smith 2405Honourable Artillery Company21/11/1915
Gunner Albert Corpe 2550Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Dickens CH/12314Royal Marine Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Jackson 17317King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1915
Lance Corporal George W. Stewart 9128Suffolk Regiment21/11/1915
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Stephen John Sullings Army Chaplains' Department21/11/1915 (aged 47)
Private John Gordon Mcwilliam 26302Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Alexander Sturrock 21527Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Asling 26184Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1915
Rifleman John Ernest Collins R/8208King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Abbott 2800King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 2222King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Beeley 16994Cheshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Stokes 15201Cheshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 45)
Private Sutherland 72053Canadian Infantry21/11/1915
Private Godfrey G/5356The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/11/1915
Private Weighill 4505Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Arthur Westray Toop 1964Australian Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wardlaw 22919Royal Scots21/11/1915
Private Robert Torrance Baird S/7726Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mcdonald S/9042Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1915
Private Peden S/8861Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1915
Private Fawcett 1871Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/11/1915
Private French 23108King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Frank Garnett 17774West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Gibbens 9930Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Hopkins 1288Welsh Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Marshall 9247Gloucestershire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Simons 2417Welsh Regiment21/11/1915
Private Samuel Goodall 10236Grenadier Guards21/11/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Hill 11794Coldstream Guards21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest George Loveday 21685Grenadier Guards21/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Reddall 10090Coldstream Guards21/11/1915
Sapper Robert Gavin 137582Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Glen 79062Royal Engineers21/11/1915
Sapper Taylor 79577Royal Engineers21/11/1915
2nd Corporal William Walker 79574Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Kent 2121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Carr 9140Middlesex Regiment21/11/1915
Private Mason 15163Somerset Light Infantry21/11/1915
Lance Corporal Matthews 9841South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hillier 14315Grenadier Guards21/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hannen 1340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/11/1915
Private James Carser 3351Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alexander Cleugh 1227Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private E L Boulton 4227King's Own Scottish Borderers21/11/1915
Private Martin 7631King's Own Scottish Borderers21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bogle 1819Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Callagan 58Army Cyclist Corps21/11/1915
Private Gray 2931Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Mcmanus 2462Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcswan 1633Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Scott 2015Highland Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private William George Ball 1670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Davidson 3157Australian Army Medical Corps21/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Devlin 112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Llewellyn Jenkins G/13380South Wales Borderers21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alban Thomas 10/3138Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/11/1915
Private Foster 21122West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915
Private Robert Hopwood 19339York and Lancaster Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Monk 21047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1915
Rifleman William John Maxwell 17/990Royal Irish Rifles21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Bombardier William Haywood Benson 1019Australian Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Drew 705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Private Edward Joseph Nolan 1545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Private Walter Price 231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Private Herbert Patrick Wright 1801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Private Bartholomew Malone 1945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Victor Ridge 1035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percival Leonard Smith 2005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Able Seaman Mccaig Clyde Z/3360Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kenneth Cameron 1200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Corporal Critchlow 27099Welsh Regiment21/11/1915
Private William Thomas East 10122South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Roy Clifford Woolcock 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Foster 202371Middlesex Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal James L. Brown 572British West Indies Regiment21/11/1915
Stoker Coyle 5285/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges II21/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Child S/11910Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1915
Private Arthur Ernest Atwell 3102Essex Regiment21/11/1915
Private Henry Buckley 11537York and Lancaster Regiment21/11/1915
Private Herbert Victor Frost 10957Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Duncan Maclennan 3710Lovat Scouts21/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick George Purkiss 2540London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/11/1915
Private Frank Lye S/2355Royal Fusiliers21/11/1915
Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Roland Mansfield Carr 244Australian Light Horse21/11/1915
Private Gilbert John Smith 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Gunner George Edward Scott 2/1198New Zealand Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Bygrave 11786Coldstream Guards21/11/1915
Private Thomas Samuel Watts G/5495Royal Sussex Regiment21/11/1915
Corporal Arthur William Young 12143Essex Regiment21/11/1915
Bearer Kundan 7951Army Bearer Corps21/11/1915
Sapper Muniswami 32392nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners21/11/1915
Rifleman Padamsing Thapa 23609th Gurkha Rifles21/11/1915
Sepoy Maula Dad 205072nd Punjabis21/11/1915
Private George Alexander Rettie 746516th (The Queen's) Lancers21/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Curry Mccumiskey 1956Border Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Shiuram Revne 2083105th Mahratta Light Infantry21/11/1915
Driver Abdullah 6046Jaipur Transport Corps21/11/1915
Rifleman Champasing Gurung 14876th Gurkha Rifles21/11/1915
Private David Robertson S/3317Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Addison 68621st (King's) Dragoon Guards21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Manning 645Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Collie S/11372Cameron Highlanders21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Pedrick 276929Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/11/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Claude Augustus Wiseman 1153Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Forgie S/2897Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/11/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Pateman Brown 2241London Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Pink 4194London Regiment21/11/1915
Able Seaman Lane London 10/3178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/11/1915
Chief Writer Benjamin Frank Burden 8251Royal Australian Navy21/11/1915 (aged 51)
Sapper David Herd 136473Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 40)
Captain John Bruce Cooper Army Service Corps21/11/1915
Lance Naik Rale Pun 25691st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)21/11/1915
Sapper Ezekiel Parkes 112582Royal Engineers21/11/1915 (aged 37)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)820
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt731
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta620
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)630
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
LOOS MEMORIALFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance501
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq310
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium230
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance211
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)240
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DIJON (LES PEJOCES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLBREX CHURCHYARD, FYVIEUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH ABBEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Engineers8
Highland Light Infantry7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Canadian Infantry6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Seaforth Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Field Artillery4
Rifle Brigade4
Welsh Regiment4
Australian Light Horse4
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Grenadier Guards3
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Lovat Scouts2
London Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Sulby1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Australian Navy1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Honourable Artillery Company1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Army Service Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neath Castle1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges II1
Army Chaplains' Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1