Date of death: Wednesday 28 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Henry Trewin 88840Royal Field Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Thomas Hillier Denniston 3/195New Zealand Medical Corps28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Brian Walton Onslow 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Dove 13330Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Stranack Gordon Highlanders28/07/1915
Private George Frederick Gibson 16408Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Griffith Harris 22163Welsh Regiment28/07/1915
Company Serjeant Major Richard Poole 14389South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Theodore William Warlow King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold Buxton 2859Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Jackson 11430Coldstream Guards28/07/1915
Private Mcfarlane 7984King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1915
Private Cartledge 1575Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1915
Private Walter Hodson 14531Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry John Payne 11767Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 14535Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915
Private Benson 2622King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1915
Private Pollitt 2410King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1915
Private Arthur Radford 2664King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Buchan A/22202Canadian Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Saunders 2/387New Zealand Field Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 42)
Colour Sergeant James John Welch PO/12543Royal Marine Light Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Esmond Albert Bunting 297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Colborne 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Naik Manga Khan 1113Mule Corps28/07/1915
Private Angus Donald Mackenzie Campbell 95Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Haskins J/3629Royal Navy28/07/1915
Private King 10858Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1915
Private James Potter 11129South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Neil Boyd 1151Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Millman A/1122King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1915
Rifleman Lloyd B/2266Rifle Brigade28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Sim 2699Royal Scots28/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Francis Toole 3/3149York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Albin 3/8658West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1915
Private Gerrard 4/8540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1915
Private Thomas Jones 8851Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Williams 9005West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1915
Private Burt 2277London Regiment (London Scottish)28/07/1915
Serjeant Albert Edward Hatton 2547Coldstream Guards28/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Whyte 9920Scots Guards28/07/1915
Rifleman George William Cambden 1449Rifle Brigade28/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hoad 5/2196Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private William James Lavender 5/2470Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Lochhead S/12273Cameron Highlanders28/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lawton R/11400King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Henry Cross G/7469Middlesex Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hammond 18311East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal George William Starmer 85934Royal Field Artillery28/07/1915
Private Donald Mcrae 10913Cameron Highlanders28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Major Oldham Royal Engineers28/07/1915 (aged 45)
Private Gibbons 120East Surrey Regiment28/07/1915
Private Creevey 28246The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1915
Private Lyne 17525Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Reginald Carter 1359Middlesex Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Durham 2161Middlesex Regiment28/07/1915
2nd Corporal Burrage 17101Royal Engineers28/07/1915
Private Edward Henry O'hara 12501Highland Light Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Heffernan 9576Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Bond 53474Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1915
Private Mckevitt 14599The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915
Private Sherry 9076Highland Light Infantry28/07/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George William Cyril Heydon F/4647Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Saunders 820Royal Engineers28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Percy Henry Fletcher 2829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Henry Gregory 3379Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thompson 13734Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Whittaker 141479York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1915
Lance Serjeant Albert George Brill 7046Suffolk Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Edward William Hyner 46342nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)28/07/1915
Private Stanford 3/1696King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1915
Rifleman Gange A/2315King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1915
Private Arthur William Stock L/10496The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Capewell 19992Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1915
Private Wilfred Ernest Johnson 21427Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mccomas 3574South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Wilcock 15789South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915
Rifleman Frederick Bates B/2888Rifle Brigade28/07/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Fred Baxter 978Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Ralph Clark 1578Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Steel 2140Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Stanley 2639South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1915
Private James Keith Yaxley 2836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private French 1742South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915
Private Dudley Rees Jones 2473York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Oliver 1986York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1915
Private Bell L/9937Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1915
Rifleman Sham Singh Thakur 82639th Garhwal Rifles28/07/1915
Private Mitchelmore 10043Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1915
Corporal Frank William Cousens 9195The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Graffham 9443The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mannerings 3716The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1915
Private Gilpin 2164The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Richardson 2420The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Maxwell 3696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1915
Gunner Edward Coney 26273Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Havildar Zer Gul 4031st King George's Own Sappers and Miners28/07/1915
Serjeant William John Guy 4172Army Ordnance Corps28/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Kirton 13047Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1915
Corporal Wilfred Moores 11310Cheshire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Voce 3104King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1915
Private Carter 13403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1915
Private Swales 5069Border Regiment28/07/1915
Private Richard Benjamin Moffatt 940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 49)
Driver Arthur Cable 1195Australian Army Service Corps28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Sergeant Gordon Crocker 83Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Mctaggart 1463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915
Private Horace Kurnell Weaver 2607Australian Army Service Corps28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Rogers 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915
Lance Corporal Burke 1155Manchester Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Charles William Stone L/10584Royal Field Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Barlow 2141Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1915
Private John West 18876Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1915
Sapper William Robert Davey 1715Royal Engineers28/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edward Dorrell 17243Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1915
Trooper Collingwood Thomas Cooper 293Australian Light Horse28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Styles 1418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1915
Gunner Arthur Arrowsmith 2/1385New Zealand Field Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hall Martin Dowman 8/1454Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1915
Sapper Walter Henry Griffiths 96828Royal Engineers28/07/1915 (aged 44)
Private John Wilkinson 3925Manchester Regiment28/07/1915
Lance Corporal Kenneth Ward 5164Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1915
Rifleman Daniel Ernest Shroff B/1095Rifle Brigade28/07/1915
Sepoy Sohan Singh 49723rd Sikh Pioneers28/07/1915
Sepoy Dhondi Jadhao 1216101st Indian Grenadiers28/07/1915
Follower Dina Bulaki Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/07/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Khan Iii 1582101st Indian Grenadiers28/07/1915
Jemadar Muhammad Abdul Wadud Indian Survey Department28/07/1915
Rifleman Lalbahadur Rai 41410th Gurkha Rifles28/07/1915
Rifleman Ahadur Gurung Bere 100010th Gurkha Rifles28/07/1915
Havildar Bishn Singh 226035th Sikhs28/07/1915
Rifleman Chandrasing Gurung 37878th Gurkha Rifles28/07/1915
Rifleman Dilbahadur Rai 100910th Gurkha Rifles28/07/1915
Rifleman John Cooper B/2545Rifle Brigade28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Edwards 8159Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Lindsay S/11925Rifle Brigade28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Piper 10676Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1915
Gunner Sher Khan 18081Indian Royal Artillery28/07/1915
Sepoy Sakaram Sakpal 1321110th Mahratta Light Infantry28/07/1915
Bugler Karim Dad 485924th Punjabis28/07/1915
Driver Deva 1729Mule Corps28/07/1915
Driver Nadir Khan 1371Mule Corps28/07/1915
Sapper Thomas William O'malley Canadian Engineers28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harold Clarke Fletcher 1442Bedfordshire Yeomanry28/07/1915 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick James Westerman F/3185Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Harrington Army Service Corps28/07/1915
Lance Corporal Macgregor 11368Cameron Highlanders28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Second Mate Ura Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 29)
Steward Ziolkowsky Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 27)
Fireman Bantista Cortina Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 41)
Fireman Alexandro Crespo Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 22)
Sailor Peter Anderson Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 50)
Donkeyman Henry Clement Burley Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 21)
Sailor Alfred Harrison Stewart Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Oates K/7542Royal Navy28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Third Engineer William Lucas Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 28)
First Mate Murdoch Macdonald Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 41)
Able Seaman James Mcfadden Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 26)
Sailor Archibald Mclellan Mercantile Marine28/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robin Henderson 2675The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1915 (aged 20)
Internierter Max Arndt German Civilian28/07/1915
Private George Barbeau 458085Canadian Infantry28/07/1915
Serjeant Thomas Wilson 1841Highland Light Infantry28/07/1915
Signaller Laurent Roy 458365th Regiment Carabiniers Mont-Royal28/07/1915 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium810
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta511
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)541
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)440
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium300
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)222
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
CLOVELLY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
BALCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATTERIS (NEW ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom101
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
STE-MARGUERITE-DU-LAC-MASSON CEMETERYCanada100
DRUMMONDVILLE (ST. FREDERIC) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine11
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Engineers5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
South Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
10th Gurkha Rifles3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Field Artillery3
Highland Light Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Mule Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Cameron Highlanders3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Navy2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
101st Indian Grenadiers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Canadian Infantry2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Leicestershire Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
35th Sikhs1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Service Corps1
Border Regiment1
Indian Survey Department1
Canadian Engineers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
24th Punjabis1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Scots1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
65th Regiment Carabiniers Mont-Royal1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Scots Guards1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
German Civilian1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Ayr210
StamfordSouth Kesteven200
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire101
Keith100
GlenfieldsBlaby100
Melchbourne and YieldenBedford100
Govan100
CreditonMid Devon111
South Uist100
Small Isles100
HemsworthWakefield100
Inverness and Bona100
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
BodminCornwall111
Glasgow100
TuptonNorth East Derbyshire100
Auchterderran110
Ropsley and HumbySouth Kesteven100
Hatfield PeverelBraintree100
Dumbarton100
CrowboroughWealden101
FarnhamWaverley100
Mauchline100
AylesburyAylesbury Vale100
Edinburgh100
BillingboroughSouth Kesteven101
WarwickWarwick111
Renfrew110
RyeRother100
LlanishenCardiff100
Great BealingsEast Suffolk110
Auchinleck100
ChiltonAylesbury Vale100
Fraserburgh110
TimberlandNorth Kesteven100
ChatterisFenland100
Kilmacolm100
LewesLewes110
NeathNeath Port Talbot100
AngleseyEast Staffordshire110