Date of death: Saturday 11 September 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frank Keighery 445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walker 10791Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private James Pullenger 6/1381Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Matthew Limbert Chilvers 7839York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Wardle 1479Cheshire Regiment11/09/1915
Lieutenant Leonard Williams South Wales Borderers11/09/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Scott 10923South Lancashire Regiment11/09/1915
Painter 2nd Class George Sobey M/1485Royal Navy, HMS Fearless11/09/1915
Private Soffe 10794Hampshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Rowlands 3191Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Walter Johnson 11506East Lancashire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Edmond Everett 7/193Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Richard Stephens 20395Welsh Regiment11/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Elton Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wairau 16/53New Zealand Maori Contingent11/09/1915
Private Clarence Edward Gardiner 1228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Andrew John Berry 487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private August Paani Porete 16/287New Zealand Pioneer Battalion11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Baxter 10170Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private George Crisp 9080Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 44)
Private Charles Stephen Moorhouse 2391York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Stewart 52045Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1915
Armourer's Crew John Frederick White M/9997(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Fearless11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private David Jones 19868Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/09/1915 (aged 34)
Sepoy Nangha 2411122nd Rajputana Infantry11/09/1915
Private Mansfield R/4/062365Army Service Corps11/09/1915
Private Joseph Thomas Panter 15156Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Trooper Thomas Allan Walker 143Australian Light Horse11/09/1915
Private Paskin 12983North Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915
Second Lieutenant John Kenneth Brice-Smith Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Chrisp 21202Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915
Corporal Buckle 17220Durham Light Infantry11/09/1915
Private James Henry Tew 3051Manchester Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Joseph Turnbull 36866Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Alfred Johnston 5/422ANew Zealand Army Service Corps11/09/1915
Corporal George William Whittle 10805Dorsetshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Kirgan 5790Royal Irish Rifles11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Harold 95Connaught Rangers11/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Skilton 1830Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1915
Sepoy Dhan Pal Singh 324998th Indian Infantry11/09/1915
Sapper Walter Henry Day 79439Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Jacobs 2756Highland Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant J. S. Mc. Tombs Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915
Private Frederick Alexander Hyslop 2161Royal Scots11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Till G/4424Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/09/1915
Lieutenant Storey Royal Naval Reserve11/09/1915 (aged 29)
Trooper Stanley Hall 7/498Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915
Rifleman Albert Godwin S/9765Rifle Brigade11/09/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Robert Troutbeck Maciver Royal Scots11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cross 4440Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Phillips Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private John James Robinson 17494King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Bombardier Sexton 28712Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Stone 13814North Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pashby L/9611Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Ennis 41006Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1915
Private Stephen Cooley 12632Royal Irish Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Brown 15369East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private John Walters 2825South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Grazier 18873Worcestershire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Holmes 2321King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/09/1915
Private George Westley Townsend 2318London Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Leslie Frank Mcdonald 3081City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Leonard Archibald Smith 44114Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Canning 5/14988Royal Irish Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Fowler 4210Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1915
Drummer Daniel Haydon 9798Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/09/1915
Corporal Ernest Shinn 9/13194Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Alexander Reid 785Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Reuben William Wenden 12528Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Henry Thomas Mckinnon Australian Infantry Base Depot11/09/1915
Private Edward Drain 2343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915
Sepoy Manga Gujar 2411122nd Rajputana Infantry11/09/1915
Private Brown 17728Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Harry Vernon Weakford R/12618King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1915
Corporal Thomas Clegg 11127South Lancashire Regiment11/09/1915
Rifleman Alfred Victor George Woodford 1632Hampshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Frederick Shaw 79604Canadian Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stanley James Chappell 1074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915
Private Lawson 12006th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)11/09/1915
Private Walter Hall 2715Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915
Trooper Roy Bennett 365Australian Light Horse11/09/1915
Private Victor Ellis 367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915
Lance Corporal William John Todd 2981Suffolk Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ambrose 2313Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Hindley 9716North Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Hindle 3146Manchester Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Poole 1876Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1915
Serjeant Ellis 97702Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 15989Royal Scots Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Hogan 351Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1915
Driver Alex Moyes 42722Canadian Field Artillery11/09/1915
Corporal Edgar Robert Dunn 2523London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Attwood 1862Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whittles 21446Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Jolly A/547King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1915 (aged 15)
Private Thomas Murray 20303Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/09/1915
Second Lieutenant John Eugene Havelock Currie Royal Scots Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Frank Sharpe 1129Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest Walter Wyatt 3197Rifle Brigade11/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Coupe 6The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1915
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Way Royal Berkshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Frederick Jones 4337ALIAS11/09/1915
Private Duncan 2062Cheshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Weir 4966Royal Munster Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Francis Barraclough 4337Border Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Melly Clyde Z/3501Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Reginald Alexander S/8446Rifle Brigade11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Jones 39Army Cyclist Corps11/09/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Key King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal John Gregory 586Manchester Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Southall 3816South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915
Sapper Joseph Mccabe 96749Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 44)
Private Nicholas TF/2101Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1915
Private Lantaff 1894York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Woodward 1763Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cooke 3363London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Jones 2985Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Taylor 2476Hampshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Thomas Cooper 12999Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Percy Aspden Woodhouse Manchester Regiment11/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Alexander Gorodisky Zion Mule Corps11/09/1915
Private James Henry Thomas 1631Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Leonard Gilchrist Curnow 1526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915
Private Taylor 13253Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dogo Lamba 3651Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/09/1915
Able Seaman Albert Henry Simmonds Wales/Z/619Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Alec Harry Dodwell 2264Hertfordshire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Treherne 1822Monmouthshire Regiment11/09/1915
Sapper William Smith 102384Royal Engineers11/09/1915
Private Leslie George Whitbread 3090Manchester Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Ford 15709Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/09/1915
Gunner William Henry Morris 2/1049New Zealand Field Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Spruit 12251The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Simpson 3295Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dharme Kami 262610th Gurkha Rifles11/09/1915
Lance Corporal Berrisford 14617North Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Sturgeon 1830Suffolk Regiment11/09/1915
Sepoy Shahbaz Khan 248596th Berar Infantry11/09/1915
Lance Corporal Gisbourne R/2385King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Edgar Carroll 10999The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Mccarthy 258Royal Munster Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Birch 13843South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Joseph Taylor 2022Royal Munster Fusiliers11/09/1915
Corporal Campbell 9492Highland Light Infantry11/09/1915
Private George Barson 13296Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Bell 23/399Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1915
Lance Naik Narain Singh 674589th Punjabis11/09/1915
Gunner Tolputt 33909Royal Field Artillery11/09/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Brown 2280York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915
Private Joseph Storey 16826Border Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ellison S4/071946Army Service Corps11/09/1915
Lance Corporal Anderson 8924York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915
Private William Henry Bennett 10225King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 20)
6th Engineer Arthur William Hall Mercantile Marine11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Mclaughlan 10298Border Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Dade 2698Norfolk Regiment11/09/1915
Rifleman Rowles Z/1371Rifle Brigade11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Pioneer Andrew Lowe Young 88843Royal Engineers11/09/1915
Private Chapman 12983South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Stillman 12060Wiltshire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Wilfred Seville 1075Manchester Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ian Duncan Munro Army Cyclist Corps11/09/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Joseph Naylor 82765Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 44)
Leading Cooks Mate William Henry Food 362756Royal Navy, HMS Hydra11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1970
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1143
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium971
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium740
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta774
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)332
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium203
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
DITCHLING (ST. MARGARET OF ANTIOCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARCELLA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY (MONK BRETTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOODRICH (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ACHEUL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)123
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
GUAYACAN PROTESTANT CEMETERYChile100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHWELL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROTTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Manchester Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Border Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Fearless2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
122nd Rajputana Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
New Zealand Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
89th Punjabis1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
96th Berar Infantry1
ALIAS1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Hydra1
Zion Mule Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Mercantile Marine1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
98th Indian Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
Hawick110
St. ErmeCornwall110
WestburyWiltshire110
RusthallTunbridge Wells100
Govan110
Aberdeen110
Inverness and Bona110
Edinburgh110
LadockCornwall110
BangorGwynedd111
DenbighDenbighshire120
Garw ValleyBridgend100
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
CaerleonNewport111
Coychurch LowerBridgend100
BradfieldSheffield110
Upton-by-ChesterCheshire West and Chester110
Raby with KeverstoneCounty Durham110
RamsgateThanet110
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire110
WalgraveDaventry110
HameringhamEast Lindsey110
ConingsbyEast Lindsey110
Netley MarshNew Forest111
MinsteadNew Forest111
Castle HedinghamBraintree110
LakesSouth Lakeland100
WigtonAllerdale120
RydeIsle of Wight110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin100
CullingworthBradford110