Date of death: Sunday 2 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Soar 21151Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Hugh Jones 20092Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private William Benyon 13609Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Harold Lodge Egden 291628Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Williams 22589Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Michael Carroll 46759Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Mellor 14/1296York and Lancaster Regiment02/09/1917
Private William Henry Lloyd 59867Machine Gun Corps02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Smith 46129Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Major Bowthorpe 312123Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Chapman 4755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1917
Captain Sydney Herbert Clarke Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Herbert Stuart Cleghorn Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Little 192263Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Longpre 706613Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Roberts 49713Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917
Private Michael Russell 692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1917
Sapper Chandler 25817Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private Mizon 35839Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Allen 55327Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ray Bruce Mccallum Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Leonard Mason 25536Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917
Corporal Sines 51531Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Welsh 11199Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private George Alexander Crombie 36672Highland Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ward 29483Highland Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Willox 12231Highland Light Infantry02/09/1917
Private Adams 10569King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1917
Lance Corporal Peter Maxwell 25420King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Wilson 16128Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ashby 55048Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Mchaffie 24700Royal Scots Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal George John Young M2/287252Army Service Corps02/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant William Henry Gilbertson 30094Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Omar Vincent Cox T4/036342Army Service Corps02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Craft 40548Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Alfred George Dawson 700979London Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Gartside 10761Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Barlow Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1917
Private Neil Murdock Bruce 161054Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robertson 325007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Nicholl 288169Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Shepherd 51530Welsh Regiment02/09/1917
Gunner William Murphy 138457Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Poyser 26127Lincolnshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Rigby 118730Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Howard Caldwell Wright London Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Holloway 25457Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Mcdonald 902447Canadian Railway Troops02/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Trevor Peacop Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Charles Smith 18271Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private James 27493The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Gabriel 20656Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Neill 251203Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Smith 705631Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Sykes 250303Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dobson 154388Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Gunner Hubbard 276312Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Murray 266374Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Guardsman Westhead 13423Scots Guards02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hayter G/16130Royal Sussex Regiment02/09/1917
Private Thomas Charles Radley Jennings 266429Hertfordshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Skingle 266640Hertfordshire Regiment02/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Greaves 80421Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Handley Carleton Grace Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William George 315799Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1917 (aged 34)
Major Gordon 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)02/09/1917
Private Kalitz D/470South African Pioneers02/09/1917
Private Broadbent 63164Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917
Rifleman Fox 572081London Regiment02/09/1917
Private Arthur John Gray 267482Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hamilton 32351Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert King 267404Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Donald Miller 200913Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier John Thomas Vowles 831693Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Winstanley 29032Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Wheeler Rosamond 40952Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Fitter Corporal Henry George Withers 88911Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Dixon 950218Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Inglis S/17673Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917
Private John Wilson Kelso 285227Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcleod S/12858Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917
Private James Mcmurdo S/41169Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Newton 11944Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Serjeant Pepper 265666Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Percy Malin Pridmore Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Scott 961480Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Shearer 203293Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Joe Sykes 166835Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Amos Usher 951675Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas Gilkes 322840London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Haddon 63129Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Alexander Jamieson 656223Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lewis 96605Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Gunner Murphy 676576Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Delane Sampson Army Service Corps02/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Smith 36427Leicestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Trent 703452London Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frank Algernon Cornwell 105862Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Roy Lawrence Fairlie 31640Australian Field Artillery02/09/1917
Driver Herbert James Henry 2050Australian Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Railton 26680Grenadier Guards02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Stainsby 65626The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 39)
Pioneer Thomas Nicholls Thompson 119531Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Linford 41625The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 34)
Major Joseph Holroyd Ratton Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Turner 15365Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mann 47617The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1917
Private Elijah Margetson 47618The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Daniels 282829Canadian Railway Troops02/09/1917
Gunner Batt 29462Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George E. Buddery 15270Lincolnshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Henry Asher Australian Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Irving 31169Royal Scots02/09/1917
Sergeant Frank Bedford 86013Canadian Signal Corps02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Tagakichi Fukui 228508Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Gautier 898266Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Lieutenant Stuart Mcleish Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Ridgway 31005South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willie Nutton 202079Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Roderick Emile Leadbetter Mackenzie 14/42565Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Devine 3598Royal Irish Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Poole 10133Royal Irish Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Buckley 201751Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1917
Private Adam Anderson Pairman 57563The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peter Mathieson Wilson S/22698Cameron Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Alexander Dearling 116046Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Quantrill 44438Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Driver Mclennan T4/212842Army Service Corps02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Bainbridge 41163Suffolk Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fred Greenwood 29/450Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lethbridge 20137Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Matthew Whelan 26/1297Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wilson 43670Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917
Sapper George William Hume 85294Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stevens 6457Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Tika 1884Indian Labour Corps02/09/1917
Labourer Ukmuin 1427Indian Labour Corps02/09/1917
Private Thomas DM2/207399Army Service Corps02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Meek 320Herefordshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Major Charles St. Barbe Sladen Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Larcombe Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private William John Short 493509Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Melbourne 629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Thomas William Christopher Hiscock 302092Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner James Meredith 16921Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Johnson 23763Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Albert Evans 696403Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Charles Clement Roebuck 6601Australian Army Medical Corps02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Driver John Gibson Rosemond 2655Australian Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Donald Alexander Mcivor Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Drummer Thomas Little 11498Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Griffiths Bristow 35200Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Symonds 5031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hornby 1708Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hargrave 202654West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1917
Gunner William Harrison 771211Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Northfield 233867London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/09/1917
Lieutenant Maller Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. 37502/09/1917
Leading Stoker Edward Dolphin SS/102049Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ports. I.C. 453). HMS Malaya02/09/1917
Carrier Gegbah 547Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/09/1917
Carrier Lorie 870Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/09/1917
Sergeant Major Robert Theopolis Coote 240001Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Herbert Arthur Anderson 6305Australian Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bicknell 19700Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917
Lieutenant Dawkins Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Barnes 117677Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bowyer 125354Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Pioneer Isaac William Cason 117717Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 44)
Driver George Cliff 4387Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Coley 366192Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hunt 123067Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private Jackson 235617Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Driver Rees 4405Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Walter Thacker 122719Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Thomson 227355Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Gunner Alexander Wheelan 114649Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Frank Wilkinson 74217Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Cox 96484Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private John Davey 25531Grenadier Guards02/09/1917
Gunner Powell 114603Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Gunner Connolly 117063Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Private Fielden Crabtree 20848Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Fordham 574283London Regiment02/09/1917
Acting Bombardier John George Greener 152869Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Atack 64922Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1917
Bombardier Barker 24975Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Sapper Deas 137549Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Edden 136075Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 42)
Bombardier Walter Holroyd 48218Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Vesey Holt Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Knee 95179Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Spence 201574Gordon Highlanders02/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edward James Rawlings G/67114London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Augustus Dixon 242400Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Green 38300Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Christopher John Masterson Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Victor Sandel 242211Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wadsworth 42627Worcestershire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cecil James 55391Welsh Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mower 3/7050Devonshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private William Oxtoby 33730Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Marshall Breckon Featherstone Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Knight 240483Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Lord 240010Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Womersley 307185Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Boyd 498368Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Sapper Glimstead 495145Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Pascoe 36196Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Read 20967Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Wells 31373Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Serjeant Harold John Brookfield 44339Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Clayton 28670Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier James Strong 87179Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fitzgerald 292383Cheshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Bardsley 31087Cheshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private James Walsh 3/45501Cheshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ernest Robinson 200246Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Coker 5952Royal Canadian Horse Artillery02/09/1917
Private Green 805061Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Hampton 319341Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Edward Sewell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Oscar Berling 593990London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Patrick Donlon 1001169Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Tulbir Gurung 38598th Gurkha Rifles02/09/1917
Private Burns 10654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1917
Private Cummings 1902British West Indies Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Frederick Whittle 70227Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Murfin 200614Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nellis 12/30731Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private William H. Rodbourne 235320Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Robert Edward Abigail 1000580Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sheldon Alexander Macmillan 633080Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lee 20981East Surrey Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver 202610Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Salts 293636Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Private Samuel Battersby 49929Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bostock 53329Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Brewster M/303318Army Service Corps02/09/1917
Gunner William Brown 68304Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gawthorpe 19339Suffolk Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Hutchinson 46034Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Marsh 79662Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917
Serjeant Wright 17772Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Forster 31521Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Forster 205089Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917
Private Charles Gardner 205103Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sunderland 24495East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fereday 26208Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Paterson 325604Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1917
Private Hamilton 139607Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Harper 85157Royal Canadian Horse Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mennie 681462Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Pegler 237954Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Buckley 41648West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edwin V. Spratt 41577Essex Regiment02/09/1917
Major Bernard Henry Alderson 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Byrne 27294Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Atherton 135011Royal Engineers02/09/1917
2nd Corporal Bone 156953Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Henry Bradley 233271Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Broadbent J/60297Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X.17402/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Devereux Shipley Cockburn 149728Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hailston 14954Army Service Corps02/09/1917
Sapper Job Hamp 106011Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private Hardisty 266853Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/09/1917
Trimmer Maurice Frederick Judges 2683/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Lingfield02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant King Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albyn02/09/1917
Petty Officer Luxton 199274Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X.17102/09/1917 (aged 38)
Seaman Donald Macleod 9334/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Lighter X.17302/09/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer Bertram James Pearce Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Trimmer Skinner 2612/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Lingfield02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leopold Harris Holliday G/26314Middlesex Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Wang Wei Lo 2593Chinese Labour Corps02/09/1917
Staff Serjeant Tom John Cripps 465345Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Stannard Fry 325028Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Griffiths S/5080Gordon Highlanders02/09/1917
Private Lloyd 354008London Regiment02/09/1917
Private Gibson S/18401Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Tom Laithwaite 30645Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Robinson 188799Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Whalen 261763Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private Weston 18808Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1917
Gunner Mcdowell 635257Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Hobbs 203156Hampshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Howcroft 240894Norfolk Regiment02/09/1917
Rifleman William John Philpott 331064Hampshire Regiment02/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Lamont J/49909Royal Navy, HMS Diana02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Joseph Mcphee 23/853New Zealand Training Unit02/09/1917
Lance Corporal Rufus Henry Harwin 451171London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kolbert G/93064Middlesex Regiment02/09/1917
Private Alexander Clarke 2384Royal Irish Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman John Rogers J/39463(Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt02/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Kennedy Bruce 174976Labour Corps02/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Louis Henry Summerfield 241420Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private John Robert Hillary Thompson 44110Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Thomson 285322Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917
Corporal Alfred Leonard Saunders 5053Rifle Brigade02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leo Ramsden 9907The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Roberts 34127The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Isaac Roberts 60745Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry John Morgan 16479Grenadier Guards02/09/1917
Private John Morris 13448Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1917
Corporal John Navin 20652Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Nutt R/15861King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Lockwood 125276Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Private Harry Lunn 352672Manchester Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Cyril Lawrence 285148Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Griffiths 39515Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Gunner 56875Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Harris 260247Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Vincent Hart 27082The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Cook 27333Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Sydney Crocombe 240807Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Fred Bowcock 34099The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Henry Bowles 3/811Wiltshire Regiment02/09/1917
Private James Iford Brock 267871Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Charles Andrews 242421Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Follower Jai Ram Chand Fyzabad/2054Indian Labour Corps02/09/1917
Labourer Jawala Multan/365Indian Labour Corps02/09/1917
Labourer Surka Hemran Alipore/994Indian Labour Corps02/09/1917
Private Victor Albert William Wyatt 61494Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Llewellyn Williams 61183Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Monteith M/281917Army Service Corps02/09/1917
Private Elias Ford 2709Newfoundland Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lashbrooke 5927South African Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Frank Bilsby 1376Lincolnshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Coley 302940London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Huitson 19/225Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Newby 21668Yorkshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Jones S/478Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Kaye 23985Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Edward Collins 680093London Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Edwin Hunt 701285London Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stanley Frank Chater 34842Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917
Private Wilfred Easthope Evans 235394Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Fieldhouse 25469Grenadier Guards02/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Foster 51174Manchester Regiment02/09/1917
Private Arthur Hutson G/4229The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/09/1917
Private Robert Ireland 332824The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Jones 66631Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Archibald Mcpherson 265139Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Main 265676Seaforth Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Frederick Pamplin 1290Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Rowden 282550Highland Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Guna Ali CAL/8406Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Follower Bhikan 112th Indian Infantry02/09/1917
Rifleman Chandrasing Gurung 10166th Gurkha Rifles02/09/1917
Follower Devi Shankar 723Supply and Transport Corps02/09/1917
Gangman Mahanandu 23609Indian Railway Department02/09/1917
Gangman Qadir 10784Indian Railway Department02/09/1917
Bearer Mandabir Kami 88245Army Bearer Corps02/09/1917
Follower Durwan Juman Ibn Nadir Indian Military Works Services02/09/1917
Wireman Ujagar Singh WD/4155Indian Military Works Services02/09/1917
Private Thomas H. O'neil 3/10111Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917
Sapper Radcliffe 216329Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Battery Havildar Major Thomas Ford 39750Royal Field Artillery02/09/1917
Sapper Ross Smith 113843Royal Engineers02/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Goode Landels Love 201961Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Anthony Jerome 13924British West Indies Regiment02/09/1917
Private Henry J. Kirkby 153213Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Mcdougall Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917
Carpenter Thomas Ralph Luke Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard Ghent 10702Irish Guards02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Geoffrey Frank Quinnell 33176Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Amadipha 2799Nigeria Carrier Corps02/09/1917
Carrier Masoi 1936Nigeria Carrier Corps02/09/1917
Carrier Odomere 3552Nigeria Carrier Corps02/09/1917
Petty Officer William Arthur 4679BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee02/09/1917 (aged 32)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Patterson Brodie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee02/09/1917
Greaser Frank Chapman 493286Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker Andrew Small Fenwick Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917
Leading Fireman William Robert George 481060Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917
Stoker James Lavery Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917 (aged 38)
Greaser Percy Charles Thorne Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker Patsy Tye 606531Mercantile Marine Reserve02/09/1917
Deck Hand Lefeuvre 2269/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak02/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Lee Yow Mercantile Marine02/09/1917
Private Sydney Joseph Smith 26906Grenadier Guards02/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Horace Stevens 265306Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/09/1917
Private Charles Stanley Prescott GS/258934th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)02/09/1917 (aged 18)
Sarwan Fazl Ahmad 1261Supply and Transport Corps02/09/1917
Private Measures 93881Labour Corps02/09/1917
Fireman Joseph Goodwin Mercantile Marine02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Brown 1006327Canadian Railway Troops02/09/1917
Labourer Ts'ui Fu Sheng 2825Chinese Labour Corps02/09/1917
Soldier Iwan Michrow 574Russian Army02/09/1917
Lieutenant Albert Isaacs Middlesex Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Page Ernest Crane 37409Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Donkey Driver Stoffel Ruiters 17323Military Labour Corps02/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium43206
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance1430
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1391
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1310
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1260
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1160
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance830
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium860
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium851
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium830
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance550
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance531
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance440
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium410
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance450
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium330
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium330
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium340
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany330
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance211
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium230
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance220
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium120
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
RUARDEAN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON BRIDGE (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKSTALL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada120
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
LEUVEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MESSINA TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
OAMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURRAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
HALSALL (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada110
PRINCE ALBERT (ST. MARY'S) PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM MEMORIAL SYNAGOGUE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery34
Royal Engineers27
Royal Welsh Fusiliers24
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Durham Light Infantry11
Seaforth Highlanders11
Royal Fusiliers9
Army Service Corps8
Mercantile Marine Reserve8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
London Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Manchester Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Indian Labour Corps5
Grenadier Guards5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Highland Light Infantry4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Australian Field Artillery3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Canadian Railway Troops3
Royal Irish Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee2
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery2
Indian Railway Department2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Lingfield2
Indian Military Works Services2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot2
Suffolk Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Essex Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Signal Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Lighter X.1731
South African Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
South Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. 3751
East Surrey Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ports. I.C. 453). HMS Malaya1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X.1741
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albyn1
Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Rifle Brigade1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Scots1
Norfolk Regiment1
Russian Army1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X.1711
Irish Guards1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1