Date of death: Sunday 29 July 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant John Peirson Watson East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Albert Gordon Bell 406668Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 33500Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Christian Peder Christensen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Allwyn Adam Thomson Pringle 17124Australian Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Synge Irish Guards29/07/1917
Lieutenant Charles Gilfrid Lewthwaite Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Cecil Douglas Baker Grenadier Guards29/07/1917 (aged 49)
Private Joseph Carter 19736Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Dunn 242846The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Private George Pemberton 36921The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Dunn 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Christopher John O'neill 1078436Canadian Engineers29/07/1917
Corporal Graham 270724Northumberland Hussars29/07/1917
Able Seaman Andrew Horn Stirling Clyde Z/1013Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Nelson 16/180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Etwell 62606Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Gunner Alexander Bamber 55677Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Stainton Sandbach Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fitzakerley 12395York and Lancaster Regiment29/07/1917
Private Redford 9574Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Higgins 57246Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917
Private James Mcgreevy 27590The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Waugh 44106Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Wardle 22099Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Gunner Frank Brown 686704Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Oswald Joseph Hoare 151734Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Edwin Samuel Crooks 3855British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Pearson Love 757362Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper William James Tansill 448488Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Charles Spurgeon Sparkman 6164British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 8261British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917
Private Simmonds 3787British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917
Private Caleb Reynolds 3903British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Knight 5549British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ireland 3891British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry David Fletcher 7455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Labourer Wang Feng Chu 20012Chinese Labour Corps29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Roland Clifford Chilvers London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Waite 11660British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917
Private Bambridge 14969Essex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barker 221Canadian Divisional H.Q.29/07/1917
Private Walter Henry Shepherd 34740Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Webb 87713Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Turnbull 10156King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harold Maden Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private James Adolphus Stephenson 5646British West Indies Regiment29/07/1917
Private Frederick William Hutt 306183Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Funnell 173949Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Shoeing Smith Wakley 730584Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Davies 16897Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private Sidney George Beer 30587Devonshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Langley 18353Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Arthur James Evans 971223Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 42842Highland Light Infantry29/07/1917
Pioneer Beeton 84434Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Sapper James Gibson 56580Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Rodney 30002Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Shearing 49844The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Roland Hurd 23553Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Private Edward Smith 50211The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Rifleman Dilbir Thapa 52978th Gurkha Rifles29/07/1917
Captain Herbert Cayley-Webster Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal John Taylor 66615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917
Serjeant Arthur Teevens 482231Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Ritchie 45981Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Driver William Smith 206706Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Parker 388111Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Nisbet 92610Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private James Young 2179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman John Thomas Pauley R/38013King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Barnett 177919Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kenneth James Mckenzie 36877Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Private Hugh Hanna 171472Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robinson 318Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Follower Mazar Ali 1989Indian Railway Department29/07/1917
Serjeant Sallis 325421Cambridgeshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Mcburnie L/2458Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Captain Andrew Duncan Macneill Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sub-Lieutenant Montague Samuel Baker Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Percy Howard Nixon 412619Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Carrier Massia 2555Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Corporal Rowland 16566Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lawrence 8365King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/07/1917
Private William Sutherland Murray 181206Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Narain 1339Indian Labour Corps29/07/1917
Private Glen 241444Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis William Cooper Strong 9597Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sepoy Ghulam Haider 1549129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis29/07/1917
Sepoy Manghat Khan 351117th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)29/07/1917
Follower Vitthal Babaji KRK/527Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1917
Private Walter Munday 15538Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kiposi A Chelebe 8564King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Major Aitken Royal Army Medical Corps29/07/1917
Private Harold William Gibson G/11659Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917
Private George Henry Kerwin M/286725Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rowland Hill 41083Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private William George Way 16893Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert William James Locke 27063Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Simpson 266402South Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Macaulay 671058Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Menzies 88934Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917
Private Goddard G/5420Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917
Private Edwin Arthur Ogley 40799West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Willie Whitehead 305863West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eric Douglas Doyle Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ernest Edward Watts 3/8246Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Millward 22835King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917
Gunner James Duerden 29567Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal David Donald 400165Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Henry Clayton 40857West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Farley Mercantile Marine29/07/1917
Private Andrew Whannell 291136Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Dowdall 276104Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Machine Gun Porter Obongo Mwalaja 677King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Bukr I TX/64Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Gunner Phelps 31068Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Civilian Murphy Labour Corps29/07/1917
Corporal Cooper L/34803Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Serjeant Parry 2758Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917
Private Albert Smith 41014Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Acting Bombardier William Currie 781023Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Russell 901735Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Wilfred Lewin Moody G/14625Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Francis Troy 89308Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Rifleman Idris Mathias R/37992King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917
Private Charles Ernest Akhurst 41806Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Cox 47988Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Povey 22219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Dickinson 15473King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917
Private Reuben Mills 23080Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Pursell 203444South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Gunner Stace 18841Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Tame 14940Gloucestershire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Walter Nowland 40247West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Kenneth Stuart 291506Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/07/1917
Lance Naik Jagat Singh 1186Indian Mountain Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Turner SD/1105Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier John Fredrick Jenkins 69711Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Greig 92519Tank Corps29/07/1917
Private William Smith 330581Royal Scots29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Bennet 810281Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Gunner Jesse Bradford Percival 159776Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Black 140017Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Private William Stanley 1883South African Medical Corps29/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Parsons 55042Welsh Regiment29/07/1917
Private Wilfrid Oswald Moore G/6063Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Peter Thomas Martin 195941Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Private James Muriss 203409King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Elms 15862Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Harold Bull 48690Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Inch 19348Dorsetshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barnes 40090Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917
Captain Humphrey Paul Stennett Buckley East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hugh Quidhampton Nickalls Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Henderson 267910West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Little 18460Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Atkinson 12/678Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Exton Andrews 29592Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917
Staff Serjeant Ferns M2/076674Army Service Corps29/07/1917
Private Edward Kelly 11364Irish Guards29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Owen 868232Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Pionier Stefan Dietzler German Army29/07/1917
Private Simnagom Alan 6204King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Miller 18006Cameron Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Yoxall 242785The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Corporal Thomas Prescott P/1606Military Police Corps29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Joseph Maple 29651Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Koro Lubai 6979King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Charles John Gould 88Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Corporal George William Porter SD/718Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Browne 147287Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Charles Caryer 55765Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Addison Drummond 454513Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horrocks 202479Border Regiment29/07/1917
Private William Booth 26934ALIAS29/07/1917
Private Parkin 16129Durham Light Infantry29/07/1917
Private Colin Campbell Macdonald 177141Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Willis Annable 568243Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Macleod 564Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps29/07/1917
Corporal Gray S/43262Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917
Private Edward Stanley Mcmillan 506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hira Ram 3306104th Wellesley's Rifles29/07/1917
Private Thomas Edward Lutley 490547Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Windsor 72074Royal Army Medical Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Randle 201576Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Brice 8151Devonshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Mills 45753Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Mashonga 443Northern Rhodesia Police29/07/1917
Private Kenyon Pilkington 27391King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917
Follower Muhammad Amir NSR/17Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1917
Private Brownrigg 307066Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Alfred Reid 82693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Morton Thomas 422316London Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 696103Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Driver George Mckellar 455Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Duncan Stewart S/11342Cameron Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Antanas Matusevicius 29152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ramsden 204881Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Hashmat Ali 0948Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Private Albert Dakers 65240Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Hosker 240561South Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Reginald Berghoff 17218Australian Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Stevenson 3913Australian Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Childs 146696Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Henry Greenfield B. Hopkins Tank Corps29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Strain 203016Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1917
Able Seaman Rice Mercantile Marine29/07/1917
Drummer John A. Gillespie 240143Seaforth Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Walter Hutchins L/6362Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Waldron 203268King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bossy 4108East African Service Corps29/07/1917
Corporal Thomas Martin 240488The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner White 104633Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Driver 201365Durham Light Infantry29/07/1917
Rifleman Willcox 320559London Regiment (City of London Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Frederick Lyons 18286Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Blatchfort Dobson PO/1511(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Edward Cuzick 26919Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917
Bombardier Frederick Z Perry 95415Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Omolo 5944King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Stephen Pearce 161204Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilson 307271West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Rodgers Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Lieutenant Alfred Ebenezer Voysey Special Reserve29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Rupert John Arnold 15724Australian Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Grainge 960099Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Lea 35802North Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Bombardier Horace Archdale 80912Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 42511West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Meloche 213307Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Private Cowlam 12/873East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Lieutenant Rennie Alexander Airth Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Frederick Beadle 12173Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Jamal Din 2148Mule Corps29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Miskin Ibrahim 2077King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Captain Hugh Henry Lean Highland Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Bedford L/30724Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Willan 27470King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Jeremiah Lacey 205785Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Arthur Taylor 31833Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Ernest Frederick Clayton 69Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carlton 42471West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Ernest Richard Roberts G/16789Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Driver G/3621Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Adam Dumma 25005King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper George Frederick James Setter 180311Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Lynch 686177Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Charles James Wilcox 9543Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Lawrence Arthur Brown 40485Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horn S/16338Cameron Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner James Johnston 155580Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Pett 21135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cyril Selby 159177Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Stephenson L/17536Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Albert Victor Fisher 31620Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Henry Britton 114254Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas Champion Denham Mead 176964Royal Horse Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Harold Edwards 38687Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private Wongira Kaigwa 6367King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Thomas Gregson Gladson 2260385Canadian Forestry Corps29/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Brown 21086Border Regiment29/07/1917
Private Harbit 18/1619Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Malone 18/791Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Norman Mccoll 417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Simpson 13/534East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Menadue Roskelly Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917
Driver Sidney Goldsmith Mitchell 115650Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cavanagh 17/783Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917
Gunner Milroy 93271Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Reuben Fredrick Barton 67762Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Beattie 22444King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Jackson R/3915King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Christopher 10244Machine Gun Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Lambert 85465Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Private Albert Martin 4/8150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Henry Sturgess 24202Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private John W. Foster 12610East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Samuel Rawsterne 202566Border Regiment29/07/1917
Private Percival 8363Grenadier Guards29/07/1917
Driver Sam Atterby Sutton 800601Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Scranton 129178Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Gunner Harry Farrar 776842Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Corporal Wood 206119Tank Corps29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walton 23098Cheshire Regiment29/07/1917
Rifleman Young 266643West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Cain 25577West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Sapper Ernest A. Cameron 504952Canadian Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Easton Mcpherson Pope 290222Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Hilton 17033Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Fuesilier Stefan Machalowski German Army29/07/1917
Private Frederick George Hawkins 1920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Serjeant Clow 66739Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Driver Pope 876591Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Symcox S4/157445Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Moore G/10861Middlesex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Laker TF/241347Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917
Private James Russo 14484Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Frederick Spooner 130225Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Albert John Howard 355974Hampshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Edward Nattrass 26813Grenadier Guards29/07/1917
Private Kimutai A Maritin 6325King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Robert Sidey 260177Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Wilson Jones 1969Welsh Guards29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 60163Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private James O'brien 199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Private William Cochrane Semple 240911Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Scalley 87857Royal Horse Artillery29/07/1917
Lieutenant Francis Behrens Best Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Alfred Faulkner 26934Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper John Cameron 504952ALIAS29/07/1917
First Engineer Edward Woodcock Mercantile Marine29/07/1917 (aged 54)
Private Fredrick Hackett 14909Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 7435Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1917
Gunner Peach 102256Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Gunner Macleod 661059Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Laing East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private John White 20867Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Alexander Sturgeon MS/4822Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Copeland 217127Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Crossley Kaye 203044King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles Phillip Johnston 71113Royal Army Medical Corps29/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Kitsoi Bin Chilsle 8567King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private John W. Gibson 23153East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Rifleman Wiltshire 44043Royal Irish Rifles29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Hammond 500652Canadian Engineers29/07/1917
Private Edward Hutchings 772591Canadian Pioneers29/07/1917 (aged 51)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Gunner Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Chamberlain G/20391Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Patrick Mccarthy L/24864Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Povey 892The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Valentine Wilson 277194Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper David Thornhill 482252Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Drummond Royal Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Cawthorne 202799King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Russell Harry Aubrey Dawson 69Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Private Mason 71535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917
Corporal John Charles Douglas 353Australian Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Fletcher 39591West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Spring R/35667King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Rodgers 203623King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner France 70103Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Gladwell 17/510Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 43964Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jeffs 18476Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ambrose Humby 52995Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Station Master William Henry Fremantle 6937Indian Railway Department29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Dunn PLY/11913Royal Marine Light Infantry29/07/1917
Third Engineer John Lawrence Mavin Mercantile Marine29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wareham 38770Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917
Gunner Joseph Bernard Arrowsmith 831548Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Ernest Edwards 17311Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell 160612Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ingham 94792Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Corporal James Burck 291567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1917
Staff Serjeant Justin Donald Joseph Warner 8825Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Petty Officer George William Rowton 197135Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/07/1917
Private Suliman Alijabu 3785King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Fredrick Alonzo Weldon 220530Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Horatio Robert Elisha 316498Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter Timmins 165680Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Braithwaite 265854The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Serjeant Jones T4/069936Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Walker 19171King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Ernest Gay 42887Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Tarran 15679Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/07/1917
Gunner Butcher 40276Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Cullen 46332Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917
Corporal Herbert Mclean Smith 26437Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Whittle 757660Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Private Whitbread 241240Leicestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Tom Skipsey 305345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Humphries 50005The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Gunner Thomas W/4150Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Billing 72865Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917
Serjeant Hughes 18191Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Salmon 851330Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cyril G. Clark 241380Border Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Archibald Forrester 407099Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Oscar Lionel Paus West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kaine 8252Army Cyclist Corps29/07/1917
Private Arthur Kirby 39615Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Allan Stoves 18/952Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Fellows 25988Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Carrier Beh 941Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Charles John Gillhespie 134512Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lloyd 5331Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Private Arthur Coomber 50939Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Private George Frederick Sambrook G/20051Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Alfred Richardson 102350Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant West 26693Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Arthur William Nimz 32847Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur George Leslie 8937Australian Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Owen Wallace Baker 1867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Corbyn 35306Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Mcveigh SS/105577Royal Navy, HMS Donegal29/07/1917
Private Alexander Robertson 200AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Bombardier Edward Marriott 70856Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Powis 19144Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Luke Fillingham 203640Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Walter Leslie Catlow 57459Royal Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Lockerby S/4367Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcgerty 21663Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1917
Gunner Noble Robinson 796293Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick David Lloyd 18108Devonshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Taylor L/2359Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Rifleman Charles Browne 260003The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Hewitt 241756The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jones 242506The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917
Private Retallack 1254Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917
Private Gregson 2260385ALIAS29/07/1917
Gunner Arthur James Moule 86831Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Kelly 4451Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Edward Pye 10505Scots Guards29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Adams 39017Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barton 266065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bishop 768Machine Gun Guards29/07/1917
Private Arthur Millar SD/329Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917
Private Harold Smith 202355Border Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Watson 760708Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Griffiths 10879Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1917
Acting Bombardier William John Smith 309090Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Rifleman Bentley 240835West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private George Radcliffe 307643West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Miller 16860Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Private Donnelly 240878South Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver William Ewart Springthorpe 32464Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cumming 437092Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Serjeant Charles Spencer Bartrum G/11294Middlesex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Joshua Kitson 44551Royal Engineers29/07/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Tudge 26289Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1917
Corporal Hilliard 200098Durham Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William O'hara 149214Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Serjeant David Mcnelly 200144Highland Light Infantry29/07/1917
Follower Madurai Bangalore/342Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1917
Private Norton 8315Royal Irish Regiment29/07/1917
Master Henry William Bamber Mercantile Marine29/07/1917
Rifleman Booth 306573West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Driver John Knowles 700790Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner James Lang 128514Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Carlton 12/2232Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Gunner Jones 33432Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Wilfred Rothery 41990Essex Regiment29/07/1917
Rifleman Subilal Thapa 7184th Gurkha Rifles29/07/1917
Private James Mcdonald 16714King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daki Wamposi 6357King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Dixon 200517King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917
Private White 13439Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Haines 831147Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Sparkes 9396Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Charles Kelsey 171052Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Mcdonald 335675Royal Scots29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Rose 11363Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917
Bugler Dumbray Dama 1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent29/07/1917
Private George William Jones 220013Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Sydney Blachford 115705Canadian Light Horse29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Mckenzie Meth 9789South African Infantry29/07/1917
Labourer Mullo 1709Indian Labour Corps29/07/1917
Private Samson S/13517Cameron Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier William Arthur Burgess 318189Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner August Ernest Darlow L/30196Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sarwan Budha 809Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1917
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Appaluarasimhulu Nayadu 1389Indian Medical Department29/07/1917
Lieutenant Horace Michael Hynman Allenby Royal Horse Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Royce Archibald Cooper 32064Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Waters 788806Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Archibald Henry Bird 74890Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bernard Beauvoisin 35733Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Brough 50334West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Arnold 252361Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Whittaker 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Conductor Pacey 31100East African Railways29/07/1917
Private Bland 307755Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/07/1917
Bombardier Ollier 142616Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Wood 201948King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mundy 175018Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Captain Cecil William Keane White Royal Horse Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Hart 203478King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Nathaniel Burden 3589Royal Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Victor Parker R/36293King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917
Driver Burley 217244Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Erisa Yakobo 6381King's African Rifles29/07/1917
Private Turvey 15675Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Private William Harwood 8724Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917
Private George Charles Barrett G/11994Middlesex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Engineer G. Douglas Patterson Mercantile Marine29/07/1917
Private Jeremiah Carrier 794189Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Herbert Walter Helm 5/107ANew Zealand Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Charles Hopkins 86534Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Griffiths 24709Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Pearce P/398Rifle Brigade29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bristow 31204Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Holmes 204188Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Middleton 11372North Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Cummins L/24382Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Moody 83565The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Baigh Nath LucknoW/388Army Hospital Corps29/07/1917
Gunner John Franklin 113899Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Knox 11446Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Carrier Anabor 3944Nigeria Carrier Corps29/07/1917
Private Jones 307493Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry William Wyatt 166777Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Bush 55027Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smith 325494Royal Scots29/07/1917
Private Alfred Ball 22996Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Roberts 332757The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis John Hemmings 200271Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Billing 30848Devonshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Swales 136153Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Woodbridge G/42230Middlesex Regiment29/07/1917
Private Horton TF/241344Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Glover 891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Gunner Philip Styles Hobson 810307Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Granville Davies 56860Welsh Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Douglas Ledgerwood 81504Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Robert Robinson 127233Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Farrant Burnett 106504Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Tindall 200911East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private William Elcock 21173Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gerald King 15458Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel John Brough Royal Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Walker 37084Gloucestershire Regiment29/07/1917
Lieutenant Maurice Henry Vidal Canadian Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hogben 266128Hertfordshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Sydney Watson 42631West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Garner 73838Middlesex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Carrier Lasayoh 2540Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Driver John Nelson Allan 176234Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Hayes 39659Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Private Syce 11844West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private George Stevens 14783West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick Edward Smith S/35779Rifle Brigade29/07/1917
Private Clough M2/194136Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arumoogan Paramananthan 1850Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars29/07/1917
Sapper Arthur Archie Bigras 410025Canadian Railway Troops29/07/1917
Private Winter 204200London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Scott 260185Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Munro 39728Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Richard Cook 290044Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Stewart S/22699Cameron Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Arthur Pickett G/20919The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Joseph Lowe 267166West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917 (aged 33)
Wireman Harnam Singh 600Indian Military Works Services29/07/1917
Serjeant John Arthur Simister 240745The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Groom 17930Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Walter Townsend Anstiss 33671Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Groom 19045North Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Sai 2548Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Corporal Pounsford 202200Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Thomas Heading North 17227Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Second Officer Frederick Robert Leighton White Mercantile Marine29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 269810Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1917
Private George Frederick Read 2379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Private Whitaker 27689The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Bickerdyke 39799Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Donald 325121Royal Scots29/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Henry Bragg 669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Iraia Morgan 16/344New Zealand Pioneer Battalion29/07/1917
Rifleman William George Cox R/10256King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Hancock 11400Coldstream Guards29/07/1917
Private Frederick Driver 26966Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1917
Lance Corporal Cedric Franklin Paul G/20442Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Orr 38062Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1917
Private Coote 326061Cambridgeshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Alfred Jones PO/9911Royal Marine Light Infantry29/07/1917
Rifleman George Frederick Forrester B/201000Rifle Brigade29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Sidney Walkom A/203047King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Walter H. Mitchell 48263Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Urket Braylock Robson 197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Driver John Shields 631512Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Cyril Rayner Skeet 33570Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Haslam 47867Manchester Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Bodnarchuk 489172Canadian Infantry29/07/1917
Gunner Carbutt 693South African Heavy Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Stewart 9597ALIAS29/07/1917
Acting Lance Daffadar Abbas Khan 210518th King George's Own Lancers29/07/1917
Private Alexander Maclean 3165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1917
Driver Jenkins 49262Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private White 18473Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Harold Mitton Royal Flying Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Braima Bakanu 8980Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/07/1917
Private Hicks 21825Hampshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Martin 131177East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Private Frederick George Brooker 18482Coldstream Guards29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator Harold Sudell Mercantile Marine29/07/1917 (aged 18)
Kanonier Alexander Kun German Army29/07/1917
Gunner Joseph Davies 48282Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wharton 305169West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1917
Private Robert James Charlish G/11632Royal Sussex Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph Harold Skinner 153712Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Evans 36032Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Ramsden 33577Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium62368
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium29251
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25232
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance2081
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium19146
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium18122
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance14130
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1143
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1155
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium1161
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance1060
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1080
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance950
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance9101
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium980
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium993
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance960
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium852
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium851
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance620
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium633
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance641
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance560
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium533
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance430
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance461
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance400
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance441
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance321
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium321
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq311
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance310
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium320
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta202
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium220
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium230
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance210
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance210
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance211
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada220
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium220
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance102
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance102
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WINLATON (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARD AND HOOKERGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DODDERHILL (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MABLETHORPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHEFFIELD (HANDSWORTH OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance111
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
KILLINGWORTH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
TOLLCROSS (CENTRAL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
SHARRINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
WEST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery85
Canadian Infantry31
Royal Garrison Artillery24
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Engineers17
Royal Sussex Regiment15
Manchester Regiment15
Coldstream Guards14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
King's African Rifles12
Worcestershire Regiment10
Royal Flying Corps10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
East Yorkshire Regiment9
British West Indies Regiment9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Mercantile Marine8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Army Service Corps6
Wiltshire Regiment6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Middlesex Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Australian Field Artillery5
Cameron Highlanders5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Devonshire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Royal Scots4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
ALIAS4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Tank Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
Canadian Engineers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
German Army3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Essex Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Welsh Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
Indian Labour Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
London Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Artillery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Labour Corps1
Northumberland Hussars1
Machine Gun Guards1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Light Horse1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Chinese Labour Corps1
East African Railways1
East African Service Corps1
Indian Medical Department1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Military Police Corps1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Medical Corps1
Special Reserve1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
Canadian Divisional H.Q.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow661
Edinburgh321
ShrewsburyShropshire210
Paisley210
Govan220
MossleyTameside110
PrescotKnowsley110
KeighleyBradford110
OtleyLeeds110
South ElmsallWakefield110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin100
BrixhamTorbay110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
BishamWindsor and Maidenhead110
AmershamChiltern110
BurwellEast Cambridgeshire110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
Horsley WoodhouseAmber Valley110
Aston upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
ReptonSouth Derbyshire110
HemyockMid Devon110
DorchesterDorset110
RyeRother101
TicehurstRother110
Great WalthamChelmsford110
Little BromleyTendring110
LissEast Hampshire110
Totton and ElingNew Forest110
Stanstead AbbotsEast Hertfordshire110
FavershamSwale110
PemburyTunbridge Wells110
PadihamBurnley100
FaringtonSouth Ribble110
North SomercotesEast Lindsey110
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven110
GarboldishamBreckland110
ShipdhamBreckland110
RackheathBroadland110
BrintonNorth Norfolk111
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk110
KilsbyDaventry100
Kings SuttonSouth Northamptonshire110
Barton-le-StreetRyedale110
Norton-on-DerwentRyedale110
East PennardMendip110
High HamSouth Somerset110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
RattlesdenMid Suffolk100
BenacreEast Suffolk110
BungayEast Suffolk110
HorleyReigate and Banstead110
SeckingtonNorth Warwickshire110
ArundelArun100
FuntingtonChichester110
Droitwich SpaWychavon120
Millom WithoutCopeland111
RamsgateThanet101
TridentBradford110
Middleton in TeesdaleCounty Durham110
NewbigginCounty Durham110
St AustellCornwall110
Heath and ReachCentral Bedfordshire110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen120
Holme ValleyKirklees100
AshingtonNorthumberland110
RyarshTonbridge and Malling110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
South MilfordSelby110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
BanburyCherwell110
BodicoteCherwell110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
WarminsterWiltshire110
AlnwickNorthumberland100
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
TangleyTest Valley100
ShepshedCharnwood120
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Dalmellington110
Biggar110
Kirkmichael (South Ayrshire)110
Avondale110
Riccarton110
Carluke110
Cambusnethan100
Bothwell110
Cathcart100
Eastwood110
New Monkland110
Strathblane100
Wemyss110
Perth110
Monifieth100
Montrose110
Fetteresso110
Aberdeen100
Dornoch110
Dunfermline110
Penicuik110
Tranent110
Haddington110
Kelso110
Dumfries110
Latheron110
BodorganIsle of Anglesey120
Kinmel Bay and TowynConwy110
CefnWrexham110
LlandysulCeredigion100
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire101
UplandsSwansea110
PencoedBridgend110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
AdamsdownCardiff101
BridgendBridgend100
CastleSwansea110
CwmbwrlaSwansea110