Date of death: Thursday 17 February 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Vaughan Roberts 23452Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford Mellor G/4648Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Wallace Campbell Paterson Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Guiver 6648Essex Regiment17/02/1916
Private Brierley 18439Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Delaney 22/789Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Horace Timms 23221Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Captain Bernard Digby Johns Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Evans 15529Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Adrian Victor Cree Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Campbell 16238Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Rogers 15179Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Corporal Robinson 23281Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Benjamin Arthur Fitton 17729Royal Flying Corps17/02/1916
Lieutenant Maurice James Banister The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Humpage 2103Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Robert Huggup 706078Canadian Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Robert Atkinson 706078ALIAS17/02/1916
Private Williams 24525Cheshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hapi Christie 16/567New Zealand Maori Contingent17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Parker 24711Cheshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper John Harrison 79977Royal Engineers17/02/1916
Serjeant Stanford S/2248Rifle Brigade17/02/1916
Gunner Parsons 87833Royal Horse Artillery17/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Green 14217South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Harper 11474York and Lancaster Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William James Hollands 53453Royal Field Artillery17/02/1916 (aged 32)
Naik Kishan Rapawa 1955120th Rajputana Infantry17/02/1916
Private Brown 9625Welsh Regiment17/02/1916
Serjeant Percy Martlew 2892Manchester Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Davis 10551Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1916
Sapper James Manney 139288Royal Engineers17/02/1916
Private Joseph Hague 6363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Birkhadhoj Limbu 27197th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1916
Driver Pir Muilammad 739Mule Corps17/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major James William Noakes 13677Royal Fusiliers17/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major James Thomas Bishop 897Army Service Corps17/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hassan Basari 8099Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/02/1916
Private George Farquhar Henderson 7722Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Harvey 22/1500Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Collins 3/1590Essex Regiment17/02/1916
Naik Nagina Singh 37573rd Sappers and Miners17/02/1916
Rifleman David Orr 12/19161Royal Irish Rifles17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Capey 18300Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cross G/13178Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916
Private George Adolphus Main 11758South Wales Borderers17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 35685Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1916
Able Seaman Dominick Kealy ClydeZ/1416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin 3541Leinster Regiment17/02/1916
Serjeant Ernest Henry Noakes 3/2540Essex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Henry Crouch 6/1258King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Chhotu Singh 241166th Punjabis17/02/1916
Private Culley 11958Dorsetshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholls 19159Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916
Naik Keshavrao Pawar 1959110th Mahratta Light Infantry17/02/1916
Private Mordey 3/19397East Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 16769Essex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Wesson 13489South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Spencer 126476Canadian Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Beecroft 4239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ashpole 25262Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1916
2nd Corporal John William Goulding 65647Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 34)
Sepoy Saiyid Amin 13953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/02/1916
Rifleman Foley Z/830Rifle Brigade17/02/1916
Sapper John William Hardcastle 79635Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ghamandi 3999119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/02/1916
Bearer Papa Yenkana 9194Army Bearer Corps17/02/1916
Rifleman Mcgregor 1474The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1916
Serjeant John Haddon Briggs 21/859Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Davies 68Royal Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Arri Lawani 6448Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/02/1916
Private Titchener G/3296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/02/1916
Private George Lavender 3822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Cobley Slaney Royal Field Artillery17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Roberts 15670Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Green 15832North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Gunner Fishwick 54001Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1916
Captain Maughan Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Curtis 46022Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Marshall 675Highland Light Infantry17/02/1916
Private William Millington 16291Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hart G/313Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Stewart 15416Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Rifleman Leavesley S/1658Rifle Brigade17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James William Harrison 12632Canadian Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Opondo 2413Uganda Police Service Battalion17/02/1916
Driver Pyare 1208Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps17/02/1916
Private Nichols 3/9855Suffolk Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Stokell 14323King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Robert Morris 3591Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Bola Nana Nirgum 3237117th Mahrattas17/02/1916
Private Berry 213022Canadian Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Horace Williams 13734South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walsh 10524Leinster Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Brazier Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Frederick Spender 8649Royal Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stott 4636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1916
Private Herbert Harry Knight 24216Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Beckwith Hugall 44701Royal Engineers17/02/1916
Lance Corporal James Storrie S/10623Cameron Highlanders17/02/1916
Private Robert D. Dobbie S/6719Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/02/1916
Private Leonard Fallows 31159Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Saunders 18885Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916
Rifleman Purkis R/535King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hadsley 16946Essex Regiment17/02/1916
Serjeant Robert Owen Rowlands 15088Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Serjeant Hart 12118Royal Scots Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Chandru Chavan 4203103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/02/1916
Sepoy Mal Singh 247592nd Punjabis17/02/1916
Naik Jaimal Singh 3711st King George's Own Sappers and Miners17/02/1916
Private William Culshaw 16464Manchester Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Gibson 1314Durham Light Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bullock 805King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/02/1916
Corporal Dunn 21/182Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dryden 12773Border Regiment17/02/1916
Lieutenant Bernard Bradly Gough Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Walter G. Baker G/4931Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Charles Robert Gordon 14456East Lancashire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Watts 13875South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Joseph O'hagan 3172Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private David Jones 15199Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Gregory R/1219King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1916
Sepoy Kashiram Mahabdi 2974105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/02/1916
Driver Ram Chand 1199Mule Corps17/02/1916
Private William Farrington G/5369Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Mal Singh 2380Burma Military Police17/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Edmund Catherall 15787Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Amos George Harris 86721Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Easton 5063Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Roger Lindley 23358Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Driver Bidesi Ambala/1326Mule Corps17/02/1916
Private Lovell 4247Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Henry Stookes 13956Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Corporal John Edward Roberts 23754Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gorden Sidney Archer 4974The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Archer 7863North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Private Walter Soper Mitchell 011222Army Ordnance Corps17/02/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Ernest Edwin Straw Y/1572King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Gentle 20052Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Smith 9/13817Lincolnshire Regiment17/02/1916
Private Brook 3071West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1916
Private Samuel Marston 12781Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stafford William George Wild 3616South African Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Hargreave Wyatt-Smith 6551London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Joseph Spencer 1822Hampshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick W. Baker G/1275Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916
Serjeant Frederick Bailey 1509Durham Light Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Comiskey 1519Leinster Regiment17/02/1916
Captain Messer King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1916
Private Hardy 6274York and Lancaster Regiment17/02/1916
Private George Stratford 12153East Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bassett 4769Gloucestershire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Anthony Bassett 15201Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Noel James Paton 75864Canadian Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Algu Ram 780Mule Corps17/02/1916
Private Tozer 17068Canadian Infantry17/02/1916
Private John Pattison 23600Durham Light Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Christopher Pyper 22225The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1916 (aged 19)
Havildar Nihala Ram 50287th Punjabis17/02/1916
Lance Naik Gaya Bakhsh Singh 168411th Rajputs17/02/1916
Private Street 20393York and Lancaster Regiment17/02/1916
Serjeant Smale 2443The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/02/1916 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Ernest Amos 19304Royal Flying Corps17/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hession 6318Royal Munster Fusiliers17/02/1916
Lance Corporal Stewart 25/1526Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Whiteside 14521Essex Regiment17/02/1916
Private Healey 4354Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916
Private Higgins 28133Manchester Regiment17/02/1916
Private Thomas P. Lovell G/4491Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916
Private Ward 27999Manchester Regiment17/02/1916
Private Charles Arthur Williamson 471Royal Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wright 3466Gordon Highlanders17/02/1916
Private Harry Riley Corker 12476Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1916
Pioneer Herbert Snowden 83972Royal Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Wood 26928Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collins 7961Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Alfred Walter Crump 2051Canadian Engineers17/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Conlon 22639Royal Irish Fusiliers17/02/1916 (aged 17)
Captain Simeons Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium27189
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium19122
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance733
LOOS MEMORIALFrance611
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance410
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium411
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance310
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada212
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of201
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BALLYMENA NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LOUGHGALL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KINGSVILLE (GREENHILL) CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
FYVIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COALVILLE (HUGGLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERROW (ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST) PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODHOUSE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AUSTWICK CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers22
Royal Engineers9
Middlesex Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Canadian Infantry6
Essex Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Fusiliers4
Manchester Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Mule Corps4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Rifle Brigade3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
87th Punjabis1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
ALIAS1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
Burma Military Police1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
117th Mahrattas1
92nd Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
11th Rajputs1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
South African Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow210
CoshestonPembrokeshire100
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland120
Longfield and New BarnDartford110
Cambuslang110
Edinburgh110
Lochrutton111
AmlwchIsle of Anglesey101
LlangefniIsle of Anglesey110
BuckleyFlintshire110
HolywellFlintshire110
BatchworthThree Rivers110
Cwm ClydachRhondda Cynon Taf110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
TonypandyRhondda Cynon Taf110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf100
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf110
GwersylltWrexham110
ConwyConwy111
BrynmawrBlaenau Gwent111
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf111
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
East HarptreeBath and North East Somerset110
OngarEpping Forest120
CinderfordForest of Dean110
SwayNew Forest110
TringDacorum100
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire100
RadwellNorth Hertfordshire100
ClaytonBradford110
GoosnarghPreston101
Alby with ThwaiteNorth Norfolk110
RiponHarrogate110
MiddlehamRichmondshire110
WellsMendip100
ShottishamEast Suffolk110
SeahamCounty Durham110
CongletonCheshire East111
Hugglescote and Donington le HeathNorth West Leicestershire100