Date of death: Sunday 29 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parr 54511Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private Arthur Buckle 22798Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Marshall 92529Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Corporal John Gillon Edgar 40379Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Albert Ernest Lamb 410965Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Henry Tharratt 1407Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Tompkins 504190Canadian Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Whettell 703783Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Jack Braithwaite 24/1521Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/10/1916
Private Elsworth Young 67882Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Appleby 3759Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Barton 23882Essex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Edward Boosey 85907Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Walter Edward Bowery 85907ALIAS29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Challoner 22918Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harold Charles Ireland Dyer 8503Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Benjamin Fear 18552Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Kershaw 34898The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Lemmon 11540Durham Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcbride Livesey 8012Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Percy Joseph Mayo 8347Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas James Miller 29319Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Payne L/14414Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas William Piggott L/13618Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Read 13231Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Redhead 43795Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stratford 1853Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Ernest Vernon 14846Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick White 8113Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Wooding 43808Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Clark 125942Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private John Mcleod Dickson 40260Highland Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Owen Jones 17067King's Own Scottish Borderers29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lavery 30427Royal Scots29/10/1916
Private Parry 24426Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jones 10696Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Alexander Mckenzie 2453Seaforth Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Brown 72162Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank John Bankhead 4245441st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Gould SR/2522Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph Harby 5995Royal Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier William Howlett 54668Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Charles Haskel Bell Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper John Brown 61572Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Serjeant Bert James Fielder PO/15388Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Frank Kilner 42642Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Pioneer George Taylor 104085Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Mcbride 310927Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Frank William Wall 37143Machine Gun Corps29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Samuel Mcculloch Higgins 231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Perks Lammiman 14926Coldstream Guards29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Brooks 85711Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916
Sergeant Gardiner 139586Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Tourangeau 145351Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Sapper John Smith 7604Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Frank Young R/20512King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas 3262Monmouthshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private James John Green 40050Manchester Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Reginald Maudsley 17699Manchester Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pell 21259The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1916
Private Luke Taylor 26969The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Gregg Jones 26674King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Phipps 23457King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1916
Private Powell 9133South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles St. Lo Auber Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Heaps 37068Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Driver John Walter Lewis Du Plessis MT/722South African Service Corps29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jacobs 1215South African Infantry29/10/1916
Rifleman George Gerald Sugg 5420London Regiment (City of London Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Murray 9785Royal Irish Regiment29/10/1916
Private James O'shea 8026Royal Irish Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Roche 4845Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1916
Private Joseph Martin 16769Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Nelson 34145Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Wilson 29005Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Jackson 404757Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Ernest William Nendick 5134King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Pownall 38042York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier John Wilfred Severn 466Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Keith 3/6274Cameron Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Docherty Clyde Z/1572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1916
Gunner Harry Scott 304547Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier James William George Manuel 11486Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Dowsett 16649Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Bert Eastwood 67321Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Humphries 79243Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Gunner Leadbeater 11104Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Gunner Lloyd 99731Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Sylvester Mccreath 104730Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Ewart Gladstone Wise 67343Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Horace Bailey 2306Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Milton Blackburn 4166Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Hirst 4389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Elder 7495Coldstream Guards29/10/1916
Private Finbow 15493Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 9437Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916
Private Tweed 12760Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Gregory L/16204Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Channon 156Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Glazebrook 30517Essex Regiment29/10/1916
Private Samuel Beaver 43018Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bell 40444Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Smart 43145Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Stewart 40409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stoddart 3734Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Colin Birnie Browne 26/1572New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Graham 10/3570Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Budgen 1608London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/10/1916
Bombardier Felton 80646Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Frederick Gurney 20340Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Hobson 115566Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Driver Williamson 107114Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Armstrong S/2124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private Sydney Arnold Colman 40191Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Henry Evan Corkish 30061Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Stuart Cosgrove 8/349Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Milburn 7128King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Longhorn 14516Border Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Fraser 23130Cameron Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Campbell 8259London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Snow 7698London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Ward 6163London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leary 9/14896East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1916
Sapper Cripps 146578Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Rifleman Falconer 13/17296King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Bramley 284744Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/10/1916
Major Charles Pelham Rowley Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Smith 33491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1916
Private Harold Calow 43384Essex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Henry Starbuck 20866Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Thomas Shorthouse 5548Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Horace Slade 7213Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harman G/10788Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Charles Hone L/31418Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Denny 5600London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Dart 26491South Wales Borderers29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Watts 20150South Wales Borderers29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Foster 59560Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Skipper Horace Kemp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman James Neil Harrow J/38615Royal Navy, HMS Matchless29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lincoln 19560The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1916
Private Herbert Witty 44211Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mills 2294Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1916
Private Loftus 15742West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1916
Private William Notman PW/1929Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Alexander Buchan T4/246423Army Service Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Levin 5376Lovat Scouts29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant David Aymery Stuart Cameron Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholson 3723Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Cambridge 8015London Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Henry Norman 25559East Surrey Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomson 2262Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Burgess 33657Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chadwick 27156Border Regiment29/10/1916
Private Graydon 30179Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Laing 27202Border Regiment29/10/1916
Private O'neill 27320Border Regiment29/10/1916
Private Williams 33644Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Leonard Vivian Fox 4784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916
Private Wilfred Albion Angel 29667Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Thomas Beaver 66014Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Chapman 5335Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Deller 6730Machine Gun Corps29/10/1916
Private Frank Hastings 9648Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Hotson 33019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Jenkinson R/25079King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Cecil Lines 22457The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ludgate SE/11297Army Veterinary Corps29/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Fredrick Mills 19343Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Goenner A/200089King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Chappell 27501Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Henry Janaway R/28416King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Negroponte South Lancashire Regiment29/10/1916
Captain Le Marchant Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Astley 40780Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Christie 4398London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/10/1916
Private Fisher 7588London Regiment29/10/1916
Private Hornsby 2402Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916
Gunner Lawrence L/37062Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Lewis 52081Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Miall TF/4475Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Edmund Taylor 4602Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Wood 33093Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Horace Owen Marks Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Heatley 8824Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 7311Royal Scots29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robertson 31188Royal Scots29/10/1916 (aged 40)
Bombardier John Sandland 33Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Wilkin 2212Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cox 35907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1916
Private William Niven 40122Royal Scots29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Hennen 12934Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lee 3416Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Arthur Reynolds 5413Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brown 3/7357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Handley 13816West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Harkes 6464Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Muir Hatton 7308Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hunter 582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private Julier 65680Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1916
Private Murphy 9851Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Stubbs 79780Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1916
Private John Lamb Tait S/10463Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Warden S/14174Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private All 2340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916
Bombardier Matthew Greener 64177Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Donald Edwin Williams 3008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcgregor 7305Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckissick 23024Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Malcolm Morrison 6748Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Follett Walker 43143Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walsh 8810Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Nightingale 4015Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private John Thomas Wilson 3174Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Crowell 469490Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Thomas Bright 28973Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Morgan Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Private Arnold 22253King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner George Thomas Brown 1508Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Perry 1123Australian Tunnelling Corps29/10/1916
Private Crichton 40089Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Hughes 24924Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Mclaren S/40654Cameron Highlanders29/10/1916
Private William Devlin 25001Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Kearney 8077Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Charles John Sturgess G/18650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper William Clarke Barlow 48621Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Burnett 18955Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 27248Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Davies 13373Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Maddock 13190Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Smee 10150Royal Berkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Doran G/18705Royal Irish Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 40)
Bombardier Samuel Foster 64614Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George James Lee G/19194The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner John Neilson 103910Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Shepherd 13838Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Bird 77513Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Drummer Talo 8193Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Beauchamp 240130East Surrey Regiment29/10/1916
Private Undery 8301Norfolk Regiment29/10/1916
Private George Edward Wakenell 240157Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer William George Barson 130119Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner John Shaw 85709Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Wesley Alexander Fraser Noble 5497Rifle Brigade29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Stonehouse SS/4242Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Montgomery 10965Highland Light Infantry29/10/1916
Private Robert Garside 43156Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Thomas Gibbons 43182Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cecil Gilbey 14710Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916
Private George William Giles 63414Royal Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private Alexander Gillies 1978Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Edward T. Gillings 5123Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private William James Goodrum 5066Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Ford 3335Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Fowlis 15832Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Corporal James Foxwell 14783Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Fulton 9380Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Thomas Gadsby 91064Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Riddock Fisher 6425Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant James Fletcher 40369Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Vincent William Dyer 29534Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private John Elliott 3343Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private James Douglas 7368Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Serjeant Henry Dove 9360Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George A. Dowde PW/288Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Private Harry Duckett 23028Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Thomas Semple Dunn 200763Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allan Ramsay Davie 40303Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick J. J. Devlin 21054Royal Irish Fusiliers29/10/1916
Serjeant Alexander Dewar 6682Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Robert Cross 18676Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private David Anderson Cruikshanks 6913Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private David Cuthbertson 7826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Robert Morrison Cook 200997Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Copeland 43081Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Church 240825Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Claxton 5212Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private George Cole 26146Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Alfred Henry Budd 29517Hampshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private William Burns S/11997Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private Reginald Willoughby Butterworth 4145Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Byatt 43222Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Angus Johnston Campbell 1289Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Alexander Campbell 202396Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Captain Noel Brickman Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward George Bristow G/18812Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Wilfred Brockhurst 6383Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Brooks 1881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Brown 43047Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private John Thomas Brown G/18644Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916
Private Charles Bolger 23017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Boyd Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal George Henry Bradley 7578Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Serjeant James Frederick Branch 8328Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private William Thomas Breen 201710Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Thomas Bell 43219Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Hugh Berrie 7325Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Frederick Bertram 1949Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Corporal Fred Blackett 1882Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Edward Blair 43200Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Charles William George Arnott 40438Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Avery 11748Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Howard Bailey 25529Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Ballantyne 43084Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Gott 28747West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1916
Private Reginald Grave G/18375Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Gardiner Gray G/18149Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916
Private William Hall 1913Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Constantine Harcourt 39744Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Private John Harley S/7802Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private Henry Harvey 24213Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1916
Corporal Cresswell Higgs 5015Royal Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Hood 1976Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Burton Houghton 40351Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Serjeant John Bryson Hunter 18043Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private James Hynds 3801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Andrew Irvine 612Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Iveson 11/477East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private John Jack 21838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lawrence Frederick Jeffrey 10/422East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Kinnear S/8325Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private Herbert Langridge L/10428Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916
Private James Lavery S/11411Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916
Private William Surtees Leathard 4191Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private Matthew Leishman 1948Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Leonard Long G/18602Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916
Serjeant James Blane Mccormick 40357Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Macdonald Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Mcdonald 2009Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Mcewan 1946Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcewan 23167Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private James Mcghee 1942Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Patrick Mcgowan 7663Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant James Anthony Boyd Macharg Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Douglas S. Mcintosh 11/781East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private Harold Mcintosh 9762Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private John Mckay 43221Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private William Mackieson S/14843Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mcmenemy 43015Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Donald Macmillan 362Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcmillan 22456Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Samuel Mcwilliam 8611Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Lawrence Ernest Maeers 40057Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Dickson Mather 6304Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil James Meddings G/18846Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Meikle 201184Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Oliver 43023Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Walter Paterson 43043Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Sidney Arthur Rose 14005Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916
Corporal William Rothwell 15820Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Eric Row Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Rumgay 3475Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Rumsey 6042Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Russell 43206Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry J. Scott PW/501Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal John Scott 2117Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private William Tait 40435Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Dunlop Tannock 43204Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Harry Taylor 112001Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private William Thomson 40334King's Own Scottish Borderers29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Felix Timoney 12663Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William E. Tindale 22/204Durham Light Infantry29/10/1916
Private Thomas Tosh 7703Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Donald Joseph Tubey G/21069Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Turner 6087Suffolk Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ward 5276Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur F. Warner 206173Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)29/10/1916
Private Robert Welsh 201680Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Albert West 318316Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Wheat 17676Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Whennell PW/3044Middlesex Regiment29/10/1916
Private Charles White 17392Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private John Alexander Wight 411Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Williamson 7437Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Young Wilson 40307Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Herbert Wilson 22492Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Wilson 43021Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private John Knox Wilson 202380Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private William Robert Wingrove 26945Royal Fusiliers29/10/1916
Porter Nanai Jan Madras/846Indian Labour Corps29/10/1916
Private John Voisey 201968Highland Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Henwood 240485Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916
Sowar Harditt Singh 203223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)29/10/1916
Sepoy Shivnath Singh 123566th Punjabis29/10/1916
Private Graham 6325West India Regiment29/10/1916
Trooper David Cromwell Lunan 344East African Mounted Rifles29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Smith 34642York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1916
Private Thomas Addie 34437York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gordon Roy Weaver 195466Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Sundar Singh 16429th Punjabis29/10/1916
Rifleman Balibahadur Thapa 43163rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/10/1916
Sowar Des Ram 25653rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)29/10/1916
Havildar Danbahadur Thapa 11953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/10/1916
Sowar Sundar Singh 322819th Lancers (Fane's Horse)29/10/1916
Acting Lance Daffadar Surain Singh 317619th Lancers (Fane's Horse)29/10/1916
Acting Lance Daffadar Gujar Singh 23596th King Edward's Own Cavalry29/10/1916
Private Thomas Franklin Roy Bagnell 1972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert James Brotherton 17Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Joseph Shannon G/345Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1916
Driver William Salthouse L/17907Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Joseph Cassidy 43193Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Robert Channon 8905Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Elton Cheyne 40471Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Percival Millard 10/384East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Miller S/8950Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Cuthbert Easton Moffat S/14936Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mathew William Morgan 63450Royal Fusiliers29/10/1916
Serjeant Robert John Morton 47Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Mulhern 191Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private James Munro 200946Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Nelson 19224East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Reid 40400Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Richards 11395Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916
Private James Frank Rigden 57167Welsh Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Robertson 1369Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private Enoch Shipley 5138Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1916
Private Alexander Frame Short 8332Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Malcolm Stafford 17720Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Thomas Stark 6649Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Robert John Steel 202357Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Serjeant David Stevens S/2972Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Storie 202412Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred Osmond Stringer 40336Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private John Wood 1931Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Augustus Worthington 25590Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Corporal Louis Young 1327Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Richard Harold Hannaford 148776Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Ireland 148724Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Max Rodin 147423Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Waterman 148100Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Peter Vincent White 220502Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert David Owens 18455Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Andrew Kippen 1520Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Bell 13814Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lunt 16634Cheshire Regiment29/10/1916
Gunner John William Bateman 91151Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Commissioned Gunner John Mackay Royal Navy, HMS Espiegle29/10/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Hayat Ali 16621Indian Royal Artillery29/10/1916
Jemadar Wali Dad 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry29/10/1916
Rifleman Bhadnabahadur Mal 44612nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)29/10/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 64822nd Punjabis29/10/1916
Driver Miyan Khan 953Mule Corps29/10/1916
Follower Jumman Indian Railway Department29/10/1916
Private John Gilhooly 7361Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916
Private Samuel John Hawkes 25943Devonshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Paul Lyndon Armstrong Canadian Infantry29/10/1916
Private Gannon 43104Royal Scots29/10/1916
Private George Ridge 21641East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Morley 6905Royal Munster Fusiliers29/10/1916
Gunner Harold Neal 97602Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Reilly 816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archibald 39111Royal Defence Corps29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Donald Gordon Ross 715484Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph A. Jarvis 4059132Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Cyril Kendall 491133Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Wellwood Foster 1036211Canadian Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Spear 189162Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/6021). HMS Vivid I29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Nichols 6404British West Indies Regiment29/10/1916
Private Riley 6405British West Indies Regiment29/10/1916
Private Nelms 9240Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Fireman and Donkeyman James Mcgregor Mercantile Marine29/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Simpkin 17860Royal Defence Corps29/10/1916
Leading Seaman John Pearce 1455/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Berwick29/10/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Alan Watson Cunnison Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Lepepulo 7535East African Expeditionary Force29/10/1916
Internierter Willy Krogmann German Civilian29/10/1916
Musketier Simon Dietsche German Army29/10/1916
Kanonier Rudolf Gerstner German Army29/10/1916
Wehrmann Josef Himmelspach German Army29/10/1916
Musketier Wilhelm Hoffmann German Army29/10/1916
Leutnant Emmerich Lang German Army29/10/1916
Musketier Stanislaus Pacholczak German Army29/10/1916
Unteroffizier Georg Weber German Army29/10/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Blankenburg German Army29/10/1916
Infanterist Georg Meissner German Army29/10/1916
Driver George Sehularo 1216Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/10/1916
Labourer Tom Kanyela 14448Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance160351
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance2080
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1240
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1120
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1050
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance760
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance640
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece630
VIMY MEMORIALFrance621
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance510
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance420
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance411
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium311
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance320
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance340
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance300
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance220
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance220
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance120
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUMAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WINSLOW (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EARL SHILTON (SS. SIMON AND JUDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROXETH HILL BURIAL GROUND, HARROWUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCARN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTNEWYDD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD, CRAWLEYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAWORTH (WEST LANE) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance120
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
RAILWAY HOLLOW CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NORTH HINKSEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
NEPEAN (MERIVALE) CEMETERYCanada120
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARGAREE VALLEY (UNITED BAPTIST) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
FAIRFIELD (ST. COLUMBA'S) CEMETERYCanada110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)122
Royal Field Artillery34
Canadian Infantry18
Middlesex Regiment14
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13
Royal Engineers11
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11
Suffolk Regiment10
Devonshire Regiment10
German Army9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment7
Hampshire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Scots5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Border Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Essex Regiment3
Coldstream Guards2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Irish Rifles2
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)2
Mercantile Marine1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Indian Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Berwick1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Railway Department1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
ALIAS1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS Espiegle1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Army Service Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
66th Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Indian Royal Artillery1
German Civilian1
Lovat Scouts1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
West India Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
South African Infantry1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/6021). HMS Vivid I1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out1
East African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Matchless1
29th Punjabis1
East Lancashire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1