Date of death: Wednesday 26 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Helenus Macaulay Robertson Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Armstrong 22352Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edward Workman Royal Irish Rifles26/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gregory 2322Leicestershire Regiment26/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry Marchant East Surrey Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert French 40487Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Day 4737East Surrey Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cartwright 12203Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/01/1916
Rifleman Benjamin Brennan S/8371Rifle Brigade26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ternent 11335Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Briston 19513Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916
Lance Corporal Mcphie 15363Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Adcock 2258010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916
Rifleman James Henry Cummins R/8844King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Hilton 5/4082King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1916
Private Harold Sansom M2/034664Army Service Corps26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Smith R/13156King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Caley 8896Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Carter 8139East Surrey Regiment26/01/1916
Private Mann 19230Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/01/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Mack Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Wedderburn 3188South African Infantry26/01/1916
Sapper Gregory 6227Royal Engineers26/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Murch 680London Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private James Willis 7514Highland Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker Plews 3458Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa26/01/1916
Private Walter Adams S/1746Army Service Corps26/01/1916 (aged 31)
Major Meyricke Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Wood 19944King's Own Scottish Borderers26/01/1916
Private Hugh Harris Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1916
Corporal Arthur John Hammond 5227Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Johnson 27227Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Denis Henry Walker Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Warriner 2080Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Spencer 15436Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ewen 4312London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/01/1916
Private Whittaker 14489Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 11525Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/01/1916
Rifleman Frederick Chatwin C/681King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Taylor 4239Royal Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Osborne George De Courcy Baldwin Royal Munster Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Platt 23518King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Lloyd 3623Royal Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Mitchell 473Royal Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Daykin 14271King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private James Stuart 21134Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Whate 81949Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Baker 1414019th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bell 2221Leicestershire Yeomanry26/01/1916
Trooper Frederick John Butler 31281st Life Guards26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Downey 35931st Life Guards26/01/1916
Trooper Newbrook 33591st Life Guards26/01/1916
Serjeant Charles William Potter 55772nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Charles Rimmer 31551st Life Guards26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Major Eric George Frost Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Allchin 9765Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 13805King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Archibold 15510Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Brunsdon 16043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Chambers 19407Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916
Gunner Thomas Clark 37189Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Reginald Pierce Dimon 20415Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edward Greenrod 2191Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Guest 21219King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Fred Hickson 14290Lincolnshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Hogarth 82982Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Kell 1712Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ledain 6775Middlesex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Graham Dunmore Murray Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norton 15913King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Richard Richardson 19264Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Rossell 14665King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Saunders 23357King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Alfred James Wilson 7769Lincolnshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Gell 16906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1916
Serjeant Henry Murray 16857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Smith 58967Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1916
Shoeing Smith Alexander Stewart 2403Lovat Scouts26/01/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Kala Sing Thapa 36972nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)26/01/1916
Corporal Fisher 8358Royal Scots Fusiliers26/01/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Sara 2730London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fletcher T4/071264Army Service Corps26/01/1916
Private John Laird 9088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lionel Phipps 15385Gloucestershire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Ernest Quinnell SD/2999Royal Sussex Regiment26/01/1916
Private Sidney Watts 9858Wiltshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Quinn 14721King's Own Scottish Borderers26/01/1916 (aged 30)
Boy Michael Moylan 16765Leicestershire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 16)
Battery Serjeant Major Thomas John Luke 51153Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916 (aged 65)
Private Underhill 6677Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Henry Tailby 22254Royal Army Medical Corps26/01/1916 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Richard Stopford Clayton Highland Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 38)
Seaman Thomas White 3453/BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Highland Monarch26/01/1916
Private Walter Eugene Harris Canadian Infantry26/01/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Slack British Honduras Territorial Force26/01/1916
Private John Murray 12111The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Driver James Albert Davey 1259Royal Engineers26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Lipscombe 1951Royal Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Davison 477228Royal Canadian Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Fisher 477305Royal Canadian Regiment26/01/1916
Private Sydney George Syder 25641Canadian Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 3699York and Lancaster Regiment26/01/1916
Private Barlow 21838King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Lance Serjeant William Harold Lee 18137King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Fergusson Seaforth Highlanders26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Major George W. Le Page Royal Irish Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Sydney Robert Davis M2/077579Army Service Corps26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ritchie 3631Gordon Highlanders26/01/1916
Corporal Connell 79847Royal Engineers26/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Joseph Yeomans 4/1613Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bertie Clarence Lowther 14316Norfolk Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Victor Pearce 25449Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Blaylock 21205Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Chambers 2816London Regiment (City of London Rifles)26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Collins 2513London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Molloy 3969London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/01/1916
Private Walter David Ford G/2592Royal Sussex Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 14534Essex Regiment26/01/1916
Private John Sidney Nelson 14871Suffolk Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Patrick Tohill M1/08974Army Service Corps26/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Gabriel 17516Royal Scots Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Christie 10/5641Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Harkness 18671Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Ernest Hunter 18509Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Vender Hunter 18507Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lane 19690Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Thompson 19947Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Joseph Albert Charles 2979Leicestershire Yeomanry26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hodgson 522Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Lamming 1438Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Mayer 11652Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 1467Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Swainson 1413Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private George Henry Willans 1485Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Riley 34509Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1916
Private Jackson 8/16565South Wales Borderers26/01/1916
Driver Charles Albert Munday 53953Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Fennell 1938Hampshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Lamb S/7118Seaforth Highlanders26/01/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas 9th Bhopal Infantry26/01/1916
Corporal Best 851Dorsetshire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Wilfred Moyse Betts 1224Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Blackwood S/4659Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/01/1916
Private Albert Booth 67762nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Bower 70173rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)26/01/1916
Private Charles Buffin 22663rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)26/01/1916
Private David Samuel Cohen 182964th (Queen's Own) Hussars26/01/1916
Private Charles Patrick Horne 28082nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)26/01/1916
Private Richard Claude Kille 17361st (Royal) Dragoons26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Duncan Marquis 118781st (Royal) Dragoons26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Wisdom 86412nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)26/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Gray 4/7341Bedfordshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Herbert Victor Elliston 8292Suffolk Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Stephen Reid 18583Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/01/1916
Private Saville 7460Bedfordshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private Albert Newborne 306016th (The Queen's) Lancers26/01/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Ram Sing Bisht 39th Garhwal Rifles26/01/1916
Rifleman Ram Singh 1136Burma Military Police26/01/1916
Follower Lakha Rai 5146Army Hospital Corps26/01/1916
Sepoy Utam Singh 4513107th Indian Pioneers26/01/1916
Follower Lakhiram 5178Army Hospital Corps26/01/1916
Able Seaman John Read Richards Wales Z/103Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/01/1916
Private Thomas Henry Pinder 4099London Regiment26/01/1916
Private Henry Chapman 22052Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Finnigan 9806Durham Light Infantry26/01/1916
Private Arthur Lowther 2866Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Cris Pass 3318Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.26/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Roberts 1399Manchester Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Ramnath Singh 95962nd Punjabis26/01/1916
Sepoy Kehr Singh 160366th Punjabis26/01/1916
Private Sheikh Ahmad 3336103rd Mahratta Light Infantry26/01/1916
Sepoy Niamat Khan 199487th Punjabis26/01/1916
Sepoy Atma Singh 249392nd Punjabis26/01/1916
Sepoy Sahib Dad 295392nd Punjabis26/01/1916
Rifleman Sattar Muhammad 1739123rd Outram's Rifles26/01/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 213151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/01/1916
Sepoy Raunak Singh 436253rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/01/1916
Rifleman Mulaksing Limbu 24257th Gurkha Rifles26/01/1916
Driver Abdul Hamid 1369Mule Corps26/01/1916
Private Harry Goodwin S/9547Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/01/1916
Private George Donald Halley S/6403Seaforth Highlanders26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Mortimer 42741st (Royal) Dragoons26/01/1916
Private George Thomas Paine 793919th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Price 119522nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)26/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Robinson 23373Royal Scots26/01/1916
Private William Rockett 1172919th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Stanton 241519th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Anderson 3760Gordon Highlanders26/01/1916 (aged 16)
Sapper Thomas Magee Australian Mining and Boring Company26/01/1916
Gunner John Charles Cobb 4963Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gregory 27397Cheshire Regiment26/01/1916
Private John W. Smith 32932Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/01/1916
Private John Grant 14409Royal Scots26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Skelly 18229Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Bell Canadian Infantry26/01/1916
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class Colwill 351633Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/01/1916
Private Gayle 2538British West Indies Regiment26/01/1916
Driver Roland Baker 62045Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Hemming 6564Canadian Infantry26/01/1916
Private Alfred Edgar 16081Royal Scots26/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Elms 68553rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)26/01/1916
Private Makin 21386The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/01/1916
Serjeant Thomas Richard Smith Y/38King's Royal Rifle Corps26/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Mciver Special List26/01/1916
Carrier Oga Garumba Unitcha 962Nigeria Carrier Corps26/01/1916
Deck Hand Harry Ii Nigerian Marine26/01/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Megaw Mercantile Marine26/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas George Davey 10310Royal Army Medical Corps26/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Davis 21/1277Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry William Sheldrake CH/17702Royal Marine Light Infantry26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker Benjamin Hayward 286053Royal Navy26/01/1916 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance2061
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1940
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1310
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance700
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance620
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance610
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta320
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance311
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance342
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance101
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
KENWYN (ST. KEYNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RODBOROUGH (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LE PETIT LAC CEMETERYAlgeria100
WELLAND (ANGLICAN) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium122
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CILLE CHOIRILL (KILLICHURREL) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BANCHORY TERNAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIDGEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
STANGROUND SOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRAMLINGTON (MAYFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
WICK UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry13
Northumberland Fusiliers13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Royal Field Artillery10
Yorkshire Regiment7
Middlesex Regiment6
Army Service Corps5
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
1st Life Guards4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars4
Royal Scots3
East Surrey Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
1st (Royal) Dragoons3
Royal Engineers3
92nd Punjabis2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Army Hospital Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
London Regiment2
Leicestershire Yeomanry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Special List1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Nigerian Marine1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Highland Monarch1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Mercantile Marine1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
66th Punjabis1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South Wales Borderers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
British Honduras Territorial Force1
British West Indies Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Mule Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Navy1
87th Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1