Date of death: Thursday 29 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Enderby Gordon Anderson Australian Army Service Corps29/07/1915
Private Albert Sutcliffe 1888King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Meaburn Staniland Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Jackson 7627King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Graham Paterson 1720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Simpson Royal Horse Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bolton Warr 1054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Harold Summerton South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Pinkney 11537Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Trimmer Wood 2079/TSRoyal Naval Reserve29/07/1915
Major Cooke Cheshire Regiment29/07/1915
Gunner Dabson 19581Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal William Frank Atkins 1871Cambridgeshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lane L/10792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ward 3086The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Robert Dennis 9157Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 49)
Private Phillips 12063Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915
Corporal Andrews 1727King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sedgwick 2215York and Lancaster Regiment29/07/1915
Private Mcfadden 13193Royal Army Medical Corps29/07/1915
Private Clarke CH/18884Royal Marine Light Infantry29/07/1915
Private Jack Mcculloch Bruce 797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Edgar Nurcombe 56Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Roberts 11666Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Leslie Debnam 1340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Rooney 9399Manchester Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Needham 13191st Infantry (Durban Light Infantry), S.A. Forces29/07/1915
Private Leslie Mathewson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Private Eardley 8355Royal Fusiliers29/07/1915
Lance Corporal Green 2503Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Hall 16404Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Poppleton 13519Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Page 15184West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Richard Stanley Briggs West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Heard 2584East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Thomas Malton Meadley 1601East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Saddler Musson 78251Royal Field Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Wingfield 16219South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Briers 13636Coldstream Guards29/07/1915
Rifleman Jamison 10409Royal Irish Rifles29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pews 5203Royal Irish Rifles29/07/1915
Private Mitchell 11453ALIAS29/07/1915
Private Edwin Wickens 11453Royal Berkshire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Jackson 2987Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1915
Private Mclean L/15352Middlesex Regiment29/07/1915
Private Arthur Edward Ost L/6453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Owen 1234Royal Fusiliers29/07/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sing Bahadur Rai 16282nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)29/07/1915
Private Mills 8983Royal Berkshire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Watts 12086Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Barber 3/2729Essex Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 45)
Private Ernest Victor Turner 1965London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Brothers 343Middlesex Regiment29/07/1915
Boy 1st Class Blake J/36330Royal Navy29/07/1915
Private William Lloyd 20992Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harvey 61974Canadian Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Fredrick Charles Bowen 1028Royal Field Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Maddocks 18332Manchester Regiment29/07/1915
Lieutenant Henry Mark Hugh Cooper 1st King Edward's Horse29/07/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Albert Henry Challoner 30805Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Smith Havelock 19/1745Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private O'connell 20520Bedfordshire Regiment29/07/1915
Major General Henry Newport Charles Heath General Staff29/07/1915 (aged 55)
Private James Couper 1653Royal Scots29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Peter Joseph Cotton 02695Canadian Army Medical Corps29/07/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur Herbert Day 2939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert J. Heggison S/7019Gordon Highlanders29/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sinclair S/9543Gordon Highlanders29/07/1915 (aged 18)
Bombardier Oscar Dale 97975Royal Field Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Frank Voller 15076Northamptonshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Brenchley G/4948The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Armstrong Fox Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fairhurst 17708South Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Jackson 11929South Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Arthur Edward Read 894Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Elms S/5378Rifle Brigade29/07/1915
Private Ernest Arthur Cooper 3264South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albert Victor Hallett 1294South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Trevitt Ellis 2904South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richard Herbert Street 63822Canadian Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Boynton 8504York and Lancaster Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Featherstone 4/7542Durham Light Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Whittaker 4/8545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sullivan 4713The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lynch 7136Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/07/1915
Lance Corporal Miller 9023Royal Irish Rifles29/07/1915
Private Foy 18273Royal Scots Fusiliers29/07/1915
Private Pearce 3/370Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1915
Private James Fray 2555The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bothwell 8538Highland Light Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hall 17282Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1915
Lance Corporal Govans 11182Royal Scots Fusiliers29/07/1915
Lance Corporal William N. Johnstone 12231Royal Scots Fusiliers29/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Logan 11216Royal Scots Fusiliers29/07/1915
Private William Joseph Spencer 13964Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Jones 13709Worcestershire Regiment29/07/1915
Sapper William Edmund Lorimer 8804Royal Engineers29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Morgan 29558Royal Field Artillery29/07/1915
Private Clark 1767Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1915
Lance Serjeant Walton 6/12275Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Mcintyre 10327Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1915
Quartermaster Sergeant Charles Henry Rowed Henman Deal/689(S)Royal Marines29/07/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Campbell Gilmour 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Sapper John William Rooney 4/834New Zealand Engineers29/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harrie Wilkin Corrie 6/602Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Daniels 7708Essex Regiment29/07/1915
Trooper William David Robertson 169Australian Light Horse29/07/1915 (aged 28)
Pioneer Douglas Paton Carruthers 33999Royal Engineers29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Wilson 2896East Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Ernest Westwood G/6345Royal Fusiliers29/07/1915
Private George Mooney 9046Lancashire Fusiliers29/07/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Musk 11895East Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Storey Beadsworth 16741East Lancashire Regiment29/07/1915
Private Vincent Patrick Cahill 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Private Thomas Francis Foley 170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Private William Middlebrook 618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Private Robert Wignall 1711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915 (aged 45)
Serjeant Burnard Turner Hirtzel 4622nd King Edward's Horse29/07/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hayhurst L/7681Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter Cooper Maughan 2628Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Vernon 1841Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/07/1915
Rifleman Frank Skidmore A/829King's Royal Rifle Corps29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Abercrombie S/9781Rifle Brigade29/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Charles Brown 12345Border Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Malizani 1185Northern Rhodesia Police29/07/1915
Naik Achhaibar Singh 267897th Deccan Infantry29/07/1915
Sepoy Shiumath Singh 362897th Deccan Infantry29/07/1915
Rifleman Tilok Sing Danu 229039th Garhwal Rifles29/07/1915
Private Norman 2702Devonshire Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Cooper G/3518The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Cure 1543West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Euridge S/6411Rifle Brigade29/07/1915
Private George Henry Hooker 11123Royal Scots29/07/1915
Sapper Joseph King 899Royal Engineers29/07/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Mann B/2096Rifle Brigade29/07/1915
Corporal Basil Raymond B/3306Rifle Brigade29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Robert Schwaben TF/1984Middlesex Regiment29/07/1915
Sepoy Bhan Singh 292816th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)29/07/1915
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 89124th Punjabis29/07/1915
Follower Doshar Khan 309Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/07/1915
Follower Rangu Poona/6441Army Hospital Corps29/07/1915
Engineman Joseph Smith 1528ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/07/1915
Private Walter Samson Wakeley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1915
Sapper Dennis Murphy 80746Royal Engineers29/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas George Rossiter 30974Welsh Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robertson Thomas Calder 446171Canadian Infantry29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Percy Charles Warren West Royal Flying Corps29/07/1915
Private Arthur William Hall 18027West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Whyte Cumming 15865Royal Scots29/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Osuman Dekina 6397Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/07/1915
Able Seaman Philip Sidney Reeve J/11009Royal Navy29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner John Bigham 4214Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1915 (aged 39)
Internierter Paul Heilmann German Civilian29/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance501
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)501
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta401
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium322
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)301
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium201
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OTAVIFONTEIN CEMETERYNamibia100
FRANKSTON CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom101
WHITTINGTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
FORDINGBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OVER (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Lincolnshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Scots3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
97th Deccan Infantry2
Royal Navy2
Gordon Highlanders2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
ALIAS1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
24th Punjabis1
General Staff1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
German Civilian1
Durham Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
1st Infantry (Durban Light Infantry), S.A. Forces1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Welsh Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Marines1
Devonshire Regiment1
1st King Edward's Horse1