Date of death: Thursday 21 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hugh Beatty 3502Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Irving Brown 11967King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Jay 27185King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Laurie Chalmers Putnam 129310Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Fred Foxton Watson 13381Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Spencer 4511Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Halliwell Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Captain Harold Frederick Waghorne King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brewster 20/590Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Walter Elphick T/200845The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Neil Ferguson 59316Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stuart John Stevens 5013London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Staff Nurse Frances E. Brace Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/09/1916
Private Andrews 157530Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class Albert George Budden 351627Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Rowland James Brown 14049Hampshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Vincent Ridout Downman Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Alexander Lawrence Menzies Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Hamman 3995Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Edkins 15189Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Frank Allen 16345Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Marshall M2/117067Army Service Corps21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal John Thomas Grainger 24793Lincolnshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Graham 2849British West Indies Regiment21/09/1916
Private Robert Johnston 26140King's Own Scottish Borderers21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Nyles Gowans Edward 1863Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Massie 3655Gordon Highlanders21/09/1916
Private James Mcwilliam 5/1562AWellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Frank Nicholson 2980London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Halsey 4719Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Lush 138759Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sproul 4/9603Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1916
Private Horton 18312East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Gunner Chapelhow 23185Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William John Glew 49812Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Edward Waters 819The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Matthew James Aithwaite 5963York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burton 27678Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cleaver A/2843King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916
Private John George Cummins 16984Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Dettmar 35115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dytor 23359King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Thomas Forrest 12187Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gymer 43219Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas William Hayden R/14000King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Hayes 14389Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sidney Hayter S/2696Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Richard Hills 1439London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Humphries 364Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Ivison 20731Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Kirsch S/18568Rifle Brigade21/09/1916
Private Mawson 27647Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private William Thomas Purdie G/6463The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry George Smith 12538Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Ewart Starling 3698London Regiment (London Scottish)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Edward Turner 15323Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Thomas Wagstaff 16399Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Frederick Weeks L/9754The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Cecil William Hardman Royal Flying Corps21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Leslie Morgan Royal Flying Corps21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Beautiman 23562Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1916
Private Charlton 42615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1916
Driver Denison 1433Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Rifleman Dewdney 4980London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/09/1916
Private Arthur Campbell Foster 11720Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Harradine 3250London Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Hughes 74081Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry James Ball 24/1588Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Caddy 23157Royal Horse Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Mcmanus 11209King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ralph 27375Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private Simpson 15561King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private James Edward Smithson 27935Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Welsh 14089West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pogmore 14950Lincolnshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Taylor 1904Royal Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private William George Banner 28586Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bayliff 15320Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916
Private James Horace Davis 7191King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Fletcher 27778Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Taylor 99817Royal Engineers21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 3290ALIAS21/09/1916
Private Maurice Ellis 3290Royal Scots21/09/1916
Rifleman Abraham Wilson 2907London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Blount 12208King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Stephen Foster 1985London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 15228Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Barker 5550Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Bennett 438003Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Sapper Drury 59Canadian Engineers21/09/1916
Private William Wesley Neilly 644669Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis Henry Smith 123201Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Winfield 12630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Elliott 59581st (King's) Dragoon Guards21/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Moffatt 1878Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Thomas Styles 6287Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Goulet 62192Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Havilland Mckie Moore 6043York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hodgkinson 17868Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Daniel Waterhouse 4857Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Stretton 25/1212New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Allan 13Rifle Brigade21/09/1916
Private John Edward Nield 4816Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pearce 157658Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Meintjes 2046South African Medical Corps21/09/1916
Private King Australian Infantry Base Depot21/09/1916
Private James George Pottinger Australian Infantry Base Depot21/09/1916
Private Davies 31514Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Bishop 35516South Wales Borderers21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Benjamin Whitehouse 3651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private James Kennedy 68404Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mccarthy 23600West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916
Private John Moore 1714Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morris 425101Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Thomas Aloysius Murray 3849London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Newsome 25097King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph O'reilly 19966Royal Irish Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daniel O'shea 6/2719Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Pattington R/22025King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robson 22147Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Dennis Shine 124103Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Spencer R/16599King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916
Private Ernest James Thorn 4701Middlesex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Fred Timms 15332Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tovey 9743Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Maurice Andrew Walsh 439858Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Wilder 5605London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Wink Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Woodgate 12720Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walker 1968Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private Crawford 3756Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Bugler Grieve 6166Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Alexander Lamb 4954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Meadows 4348Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Serjeant Middleton 2846Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private Moore 3782Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Robertson 3818Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Hender 41815Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Private James Simms 17169East Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ramus 4559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Arthur English 94349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lock 62774Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Buchanan 153356Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Lieutenant Conrad George Carey Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crothers 622333Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private James Edgar Drake 151617Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gibb 421124Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Long 151032Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Sergeant Maccoll 420250Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Tom Cubberley 11120Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stout 622275Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Franklyn Friis 10/263Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Mcquillan 18517Royal Scots21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert William Tegg 18957Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wadley 13151Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Mckeddie 486558Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Le Cren 24/2021Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Thomas Lott 23/196Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lionel Cox 12/2677Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Ernest Augustus Beal 10502Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Beeney 40305Leicestershire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Walter Asquith 23200Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Cook 21901Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Foley 21797Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Private William Henry Hunter 17579Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Bradford 4741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Collins 35272Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private Evan Davies 34883King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fenn 33185Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private James Gourlay 40381King's Own Scottish Borderers21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Edgar Hawkins 26274Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Kilby S/16622Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Edward Lynch 26/841New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Niblett Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Private Philpott 15766Hampshire Regiment21/09/1916
Rifleman Reid 3133The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1916
Rifleman Roberts 4116South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thorley 3896South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Willis 3883Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Barrie 89624Canadian Field Artillery21/09/1916
Gunner Cummings 93410Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private West G/15100Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Benjamin Jones Williams 42917Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Woodford G/15097Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bishop A/200068King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Francis Dent A/200058King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Edward Albert Fugler A/200049King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sobey 22280Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/09/1916
Gunner John Bootiman 72840Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Robert Cross 21931King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John James Butler 6054Essex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Donald Coker Beck Royal Flying Corps21/09/1916
Sergeant Richard Hazlitt 912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Mason 4051London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Bennett 16740Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Sergeant Ballard RMA/8600Royal Marine Artillery21/09/1916
Private Haywood 21677Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Course 5973Middlesex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Webster Smith 67183Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frost 195303Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Taggart 23842The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Thurston Hargreaves TR3/24600Training Reserve21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Talbot 2420Somerset Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 47)
Serjeant Ryan 11220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Swinden 8283Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Garnett Royal Flying Corps21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wright 4253Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Alexander Glen Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1916
Private Seymour 28997Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barry 6608455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/09/1916
Private Richard Seymour Mowforth 8102Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Roff 1416London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/09/1916
Private Tom Handley Skellon 23/2089Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private William Spencer 23/1820Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Strickland 3/7884Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Waterton 24563West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adam Weatherstone S/11449Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Matthew Burnside 17/103Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Kelly 6/4923Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1916
Rifleman David Ellis Mahood 9/15540Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Tullock 19/310Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1916
Private Charles Chivers 3867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916
Private Reynolds 24127South Wales Borderers21/09/1916
Rifleman Lee B/203333Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Newbery 4636Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private Richards 23359South Wales Borderers21/09/1916
Serjeant Stanley Francis Elsegood 23483West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Smith 117072Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Private Bert Bruce Weston 3494AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Trooper Montague Charles Melly 1047Australian Light Horse21/09/1916
Private Francis Herbert Neild 3884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bennett 4063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916
Sapper James Delhannty Page 164Australian Engineers21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Champagne 62112Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Corporal Philip Stanley Edwards 22565Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Watt Ferrier 171078Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gardner 457737Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Robert Leonard Howe 1242495th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Powers 1713615th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gordon Thacker 418695Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Harold Andrews 11594Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fred Allen 1594West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Ashby 13919Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Baker G/8893The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Melville Cornwall 10432Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Drain 43079Royal Irish Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thorpe Hayward 3709Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Johnson 2473Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Kennedy 40117Highland Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leask S/12948Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1916
Private Samuel Mcadoo 9462Irish Guards21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Malcolm Mcintyre Cameron Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edward Mobbs 16471Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Moss 1775London Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Newby 2133Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Abraham Roper 4001Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tranter 17027Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Anderson 429996Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Fenn 140076Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick William Bean 23345Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Private Hannell 443256Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Keedy 16513East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Campbell Mackenzie 419051Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Claridge Millican 141243Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Nash 65718Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Lieutenant Ivor Cynric Salusbury-Jones King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Saunders 4448755th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 4961York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Benson Smith 6768Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Stocking 442188Royal Canadian Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 141789Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Lister Wall 79553Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Whittick 427470Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hills Bamber C/12017King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Bence 15452Northamptonshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Boston A/3697King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1916
Private Carver 14891Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916
Private Michael Chambers 21586Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest James Cowdrey 11332Middlesex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Percy William Dove 16131East Surrey Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Tom Earnshaw 18600Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest George Farrow 25766Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arnold Edwin Fearon 24/1376New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George Ernest Fisher 100767Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Garnett 21400Suffolk Regiment21/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert Matthew Henry Henry 24/785New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Ernest Johnson 17500Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Keillor 12420Scots Guards21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Knight 4523London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/09/1916
Driver James Lawler 45844Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cousins 10840Hampshire Regiment21/09/1916
Gunner Backhouse 116364Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Gunner Garlick 42344Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Gunner Lay 36111Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Private Sharples 14476Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner George Hollands Spence 2/2004New Zealand Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Ford 18451Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Williamson Benison 2995Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gaugham 1590Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Rifleman James Morrison Comrie 26/294New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Hicks 65805Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Gunner Alexander Mcinteer 21678Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alexander John Mclean 26/1655New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916
Private Hugh Sutherland 6/2292Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Reid 6/3841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sellers 4645Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Winstanley 22210Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Luther Hall Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Jordan L/292317th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Davis L/40978Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Bombardier Fredrick Sydney Funnell 14864Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hinks 4026Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Kirkley Jones 2096Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Edward Kingsland 2328Royal Engineers21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lawson 2503Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private William Charles Pate 2752Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Queenborough 171941Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Wilkinson 1436Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Ben Auret Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Dunlop Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Private Hildyard 11267East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Captain Gordian Francis Maguire Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Moore 141955Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Bell 15539Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Dick Carrington Bristow 6/3634Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Elmcourt Burge 7/625Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private George Arthur Caswell 6/4008Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur George Compton 6/871Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Fridd 6/4037Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Head 2442Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Gunner Arthur Jackson 2/614New Zealand Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lawrence 3076Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Charles Nelson 6/3813Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Patterson 6/3126Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Isaac Steinberg S/40287Cameron Highlanders21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Harold Stewart 2/2555New Zealand Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stewart S/40176Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Acting Bombardier George Walton 2/509New Zealand Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Herbert Watson Brown 1525Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Cullen 6/1867Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frank Gun Delamain Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Jack Evelyn Denniston Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fox 4/2534Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private Gatenby 6/6042Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Edgar Holdom 1324Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Morris Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Taylor 8/4161Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Corporal Whitfield 8/2051Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Arthur Stocks 3513Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Banks 32167East Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Walter Frank Pearce 19987Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Elliott 99494Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Private Joseph Barnes Burrows 24153Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Coyle 14078East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Serjeant Harper 14540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Moore 14105Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Purvis 10709East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Brown 4192London Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Alfred Reed 492137London Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Casling 24225West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Pape 699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Preston 1563West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gray 1974Cambridgeshire Regiment21/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Armstrong Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Ernest Leonard Court 436923Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Joseph Hyde 6/4065Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private George Jobe 5306Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Sutherland Levy 153929Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Moss 623069Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Parker 153461Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Ralph Edwin Law Stevenson 643457Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Albert Clenshaw 50763Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Nathaniel Tilley 1925Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Peter Golden 84163Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis M2/119182Army Service Corps21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lewis 45665Welsh Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Noble 23288Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Vorwerg Parkinson 163476Royal Engineers21/09/1916 (aged 41)
Trimmer Fredrick John Pollard 1874/STRoyal Naval Reserve21/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Simmons 65504Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bennett 1549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private Bridges 200461East Surrey Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles 8112Norfolk Regiment21/09/1916
Private Edward Stephen Finch 76827th (Queen's Own) Hussars21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ford 855314Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Arthur Mingay 8504Dorsetshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Drummer Tapp L/6723Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1916
Private Werry 9219Dorsetshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Donald Roderick Mckenzie 34893New Zealand Training Unit21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Timoko 16/1134New Zealand Pioneer Battalion21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Harry Sydney Holmes 16132Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gibbons 14857Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Mccann 2591Connaught Rangers21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Major Bittles Indian Ordnance Department21/09/1916
Rifleman John Usher Gladstone 6105West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916
Gunner Peter Henry Gamble L/36220Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Ewan S/40138Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Fishbourne 15524Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major George Henry Flemming 3/8878Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private George Dowden 5300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1916
Private Stephen Cummings 18226Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Serjeant Alfred Thomas Collins 20477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Christie 13177King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Britton 23424Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private John A. Brough 14309Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private William Bell 4238Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William H. Barrett 3924Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Baxendale 7495The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916
Private John William Beard 10103Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Edward Charles Baker 281918London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Gregory 23938Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Harris 17578Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Private John William Harrison 8862Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Percy Spencer Hill 27384Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Hogarth 17391Durham Light Infantry21/09/1916
Private Albert Edwin Hunt 19722Welsh Regiment21/09/1916
Private Donald Hunter 27376Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Serjeant Herbert Edward Hutchins 488London Regiment21/09/1916
Private John Jones 3/8621Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private William Keyte 22880Grenadier Guards21/09/1916
Private Edward Lloyd 16262Manchester Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Long 17457Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Mcgregor 23667Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Marshall 12258Coldstream Guards21/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Martin S/12000Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private William Martin 4147Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Abraham J. Nott 9739Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Frank Ormrod 16809Manchester Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Joseph Oxley 6540Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Peebles 5270Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Francis Joseph Seach 7051London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Churchill Seymour 16126Grenadier Guards21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Frederick Smith 3408London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916
Private Frank Henry Smith 4687Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smith 6107Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilfred Smith 81461Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner George William Taylor 143163Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Private George Thomson S/40112Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William James Watling 1203London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1916
Private Thomas Wilkinson 16717Manchester Regiment21/09/1916
Private Arthur John Williams 4280Cheshire Regiment21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edmund Williams 2210Manchester Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Dennis 1529Devonshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 4262South African Infantry21/09/1916
Private William Fred Nairn 3563AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Gainda Singh 2439Jind Infantry21/09/1916
Private Albert David Allen 25/928Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Anderson 6/3601Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wilfred James Andrew 6/3604Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis James Archer 6/2389ACanterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Vernon Ashbolt 7/1586Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Herbert William Barden 6/4198Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Inkerman Berry 6/2541Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Robert Stanley Black 9/2048Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Norgrove Alfred Brooks 6/3637Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Scott Brown 3/1688New Zealand Medical Corps21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Martin Raymond Butler 12/3571Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest William Caddigan 2/1479Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Catton 12/4153Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Edward John Facer Collins 6/3276Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Cooper 6/4014Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private James Stewart Corbett 6/2404New Zealand Machine Gun Corps21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Currie 6/3672Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Frederick Bernard Dawson 8/3237Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William John Dwight 8/3894Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Major Alfred Lamb Eade 25/28New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Joseph Eriksen 23/128Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Alexander Ettles 6/4603Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private William Ferguson 6/3700Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William John Gee 23/1638Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Colin Dunlop Gray 6/3718Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Gray 11656Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Halliday 6/4256Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Joseph Arthur Havill 6/3731Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Inns 6/3050Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private John William Jackson 6/3361Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Percy Macfarlane Jameson 23/1697Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Drummond Jennings 23/1699Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal David Johnston 23/1700Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private John Jamieson Jolly 6/2174Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private James Keating 24/2011Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private William Edward Kerr 6/3761Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Arnold Kiernan 4/1053Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas James Kinnis 13/3125Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Alexander Larsen 10240Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Macauley 6/3791Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Hugh Mccafferty 8/4460Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harry Mccaul 24/2542New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/09/1916
Private John Hassock Mcleish 6/4110New Zealand Machine Gun Corps21/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Donald Wallace Macnamara 7/1758New Zealand Machine Gun Corps21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Albert Mattson 6/915Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Moore 6/3785Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Charles Victor Morganti 6/3104Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Morrison 6/4654Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Joseph Charles New 7/2300Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Thomas Arthur O'connor 6/4119Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Claude Reuben Perrett 7/2123Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Roy Spears Pirie 12/3785Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert Greig Ramsay 6/2904Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Francis Redmond 6/3135Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ridgers 12/621Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur John Rix 13/3237Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Lawrence Patrick Ryan 13/3076Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Arthur Herbert Sawyer 11/2219Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Seyb 24/1808Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Corporal Walter Shaw 6/3866Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward George Smith 7/2153Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Albert George Squinobal 13/2921Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Reid Stewart 8/2482Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Cecil Tassie 23/1841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Robert Frank Weenink 7/1929Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Corporal Wallace William Wells 6/3918Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Wildman 6/3201Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Colin Edgar Wilson 6/3510Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Sydney Owen Woodberry 6/4653Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward James Woolhouse 6/3935Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Albery 1794Hampshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Abel Chandler 11639Coldstream Guards21/09/1916
Acting Bombardier George Mills 89524Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Private George Isaac Pringle 16318Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Richard William Henry Prout 17297Coldstream Guards21/09/1916
Private Daniel Ramsay S/40397Cameron Highlanders21/09/1916
Private Walter Rayner 2516Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Richie 5430Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1916
Private William Sheppard 16749Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private William Strachan S/43352Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1916
Private Fred Woosey 24201Manchester Regiment21/09/1916
Corporal John Allan 71237Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Bailey 437213Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Barron 153135Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Blakely 151543Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Buchan 420598Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edgar Philips Buckler 425670Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private James Mcneil Carmichael 460262Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Oscar John George Chilvers 461182Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Gunner Robert John Cockburn 300343Canadian Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Collingwood 436639Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Courtnell 602924Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Fletcher Price Cowley 622068Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred John Davies 153164Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Davis 420984Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Dixon 469454Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Andrew Don 153166Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Donald 152361Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor Louis Dunphy 153679Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private William Wales Edward 153176Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Ogilvie Eggo 153788Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private George Ewens 420975Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Finlay 622026Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private William Firth 7965Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private George Fountain 453034Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Richard John Gaskell 622401Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Reginald William Gilruth 153927Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Hall 420734Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private William Hancock 153410Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James William Harvey 420737Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Jameson 420740Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Jacob Jensen 420624Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Charles Alfred Lydiard 153221Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mcvey 153231Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Mansfield 153429Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private David Leighton Martin 135782Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Geoffrey Martin 443937Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Russell Melbourne 153250Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Nelson Miners 409347Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Gordon Edward Moore 178038Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Andrew Johnston Morrow 135786Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Boyd Mcgregor Nichol 198470Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank James Norris 470983Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Oliver Beattie Park 420777Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Rainford 420105Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Earl Reid 622047Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Harry Rutherford 153290Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Shane 153489Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private John James Smith 177065Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Spratt 153305Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Steggles 152684Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Summerhayes 602157Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Swaine 415903Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Therien 152701Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Sergeant Trimble 451953Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Haliburton Wallace 414217Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Langston Warren 198834Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Robert James Watson 177857Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Waugh 420975ALIAS21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Weakley 153091Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Welch 410638Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Wenman 408906Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Robert Brown Wilson 153098Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Alexander Wood Youngson 420361Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Ascott L/9540Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1916
Sapper Jack Cobley 43053Royal Engineers21/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Angus Litster 109077Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916
Driver Charles Seager 64628Royal Field Artillery21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Khuda Hidayat Khan 4283119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)21/09/1916
Rifleman Rangi Rai 2223Assam Military Police21/09/1916
Sarwan Mehdi Khan 963Supply and Transport Corps21/09/1916
Driver Nizam Din 1357Mule Corps21/09/1916
Follower Gulabbhai Haribhai Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/09/1916
Bearer Hem Raj 7817Army Bearer Corps21/09/1916
Private John White Macdonald 420203Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward William Stapleton 40142Australian Infantry Base Depot21/09/1916
Corporal Kelly 730Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1916
Private Sydney Thornton 4309Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Huxley Farmbrough 10153South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crossley 24374East Lancashire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Wedge 14466King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Ernest William Seaman 32547Machine Gun Corps21/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Baker 11602Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Henry St. Clair Gee 11865Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jame Hunt 23/2008Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Mills 6/4308Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Private Oliver 9/1342Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916
Serjeant David William Strange 6/2909Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Willis 153670Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Rifleman Owen Wright Hanson 5380West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jago 29635Hampshire Regiment21/09/1916
Soldat Bullweilck German Army21/09/1916
Gefreiter Karl Bunge German Army21/09/1916
Musketier Friedrich Conrad German Army21/09/1916
Musketier Karl Haber German Army21/09/1916
Infanterist Friedrich Henninger German Army21/09/1916
Kanonier Ignatz Luezwik German Army21/09/1916
Grenadier Theodor Ovelgoenne German Army21/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Rapp German Army21/09/1916
Gefreiter Robert Rauh German Army21/09/1916
Gefreiter Paul Salomon German Army21/09/1916
Grenadier Josef Schmidt German Army21/09/1916
Reservist Johann Schwerz German Army21/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Christian Scriba German Army21/09/1916
Wehrmann Adolf Siewert German Army21/09/1916
Pionier Johann Thies German Army21/09/1916
Pionier Albert Wolf German Army21/09/1916
Landsturmmann Johann Herbst German Army21/09/1916
Internierter Eduard W Lehndorff German Civilian21/09/1916
Labourer Willem Mageku 12146Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/09/1916
Seaman Thomas Broughton B3403Royal Naval Reserve21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance70770
VIMY MEMORIALFrance65341
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance60202
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance38274
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance27180
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance22180
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1753
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1581
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1590
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1480
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1053
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1092
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1030
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance900
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance811
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq841
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece750
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance640
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France640
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance650
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance540
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance410
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta303
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance300
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance310
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance231
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance210
THILLOY ROAD CEMETERY, BEAULENCOURTFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance220
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom233
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
FRANSU CHURCHYARDFrance200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
GATTON CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance101
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance101
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONKS RISBOROUGH (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSKE-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. GERMAIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance120
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HAKATARAMEA CEMETERYNew Zealand110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SHAW CEMETERY, NEWBURYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLERAINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
ELLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAVENSTREET (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
EAST LEXHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry107
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.73
Royal Field Artillery31
German Army17
Cheshire Regiment16
Yorkshire Regiment16
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Durham Light Infantry13
Coldstream Guards13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Royal Engineers9
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)9
Grenadier Guards9
New Zealand Rifle Brigade8
Welsh Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Norfolk Regiment7
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Rifle Brigade5
London Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Cameron Highlanders3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Seaforth Highlanders3
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
ALIAS2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Army Service Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Horse Artillery1
Irish Guards1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Assam Military Police1
Gordon Highlanders1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
Training Reserve1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
South African Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Jind Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
German Civilian1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Australian Engineers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Army Bearer Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Canadian Engineers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1