Date of death: Thursday 17 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal William R. Askew 571Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915
Serjeant Norris 3909Rifle Brigade17/06/1915
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Reginald Alexander John Warneford Royal Naval Air Service17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Densley 82Australian Army Medical Corps17/06/1915
Lieutenant Guy Frederick Stringer Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 29)
Captain The Hon. Claude Henry Meysey-Thompson Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Mercer-Smith 995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Drake The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1915
Lieutenant Nevill Alfred De Vere Beauclerk Essex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Christopher Ernest Atherley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private James C. Forbes 1226Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Frank Harding 1630Middlesex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bradley 7585Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Sydney Grafton Hall 17587Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Philip 1025Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Bertram Wilson 1830London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Matthew Hopkins 15250Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Allan 9548Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Daniel Alexander Anderson 399Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Maxwell Beattie 4411Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Benjamin Chapman 2299London Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward Robert Thrower G/10189Middlesex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Stephen William Smith 655Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Battery Serjeant Major Gay 545Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915
Corporal Francis Charles (Frank) Carver Z/2297Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Portors 725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Percival Vernon Smily 338Australian Light Horse17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Adams 6045South Wales Borderers17/06/1915 (aged 35)
Trooper Gardner Ellis 11/952Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ernest Jackson 6/1581Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper David Murray 600Australian Light Horse17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Summersgill 1278Manchester Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 670Manchester Regiment17/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edward Edwin Tomsett 296234Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Flannery S/3327Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gray 8421Highland Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Malpass 77218Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Burgher Ferguson 1020Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces17/06/1915
Burgher Harmse Pietersburg Commando17/06/1915
Burgher Mynhardt 162Pietersburg Commando17/06/1915
Private Roy Courtney Bell 10/636New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1915
Captain George Hutton Bowes-Wilson Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1915
Driver Catlow T/26046Army Service Corps17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Charles Phethean Monks Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Wood 58647Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915
Private Mccullagh 7917Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915
Guardsman Arthur James Tilley 11946Coldstream Guards17/06/1915
Captain The Hon. Ernest William M. M. Brabazon Coldstream Guards17/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Noonan 3017Irish Guards17/06/1915
Private William James Norman 10529Somerset Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Toomey 841Middlesex Regiment17/06/1915
Private Edgar Byford 63068Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Anderson 11056Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/06/1915
Company Serjeant Major David Gourlay Dalrymple 369Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Jesse Phillip Jakeman 1818Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Brooks 11036Cheshire Regiment17/06/1915
Corporal Albert Edward William Devine 496Army Veterinary Corps17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Low 1824Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcrow 2346Royal Scots17/06/1915
Private Marsh 2259Royal Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Miller 1904Cheshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Peck 11950South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Smith 9358Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1915
Rifleman Arthur William Strutt S/128Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Tucker 11029Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Whitworth 16843King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/06/1915
Serjeant Thomas Henry Owen 27671Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Herchmer Stewart Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Woodgate 2038London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Allah Dad 41273rd Sappers and Miners17/06/1915
Lieutenant Charles Loaring Clark Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wagstaff 10215Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1915
Deck Hand Harvey 6772/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emilion17/06/1915
Sapper Leonard Knight 20958Royal Engineers17/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Victor Robinson Dodds 1482Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Cartwright Mercantile Marine Reserve17/06/1915 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Thompson 11707Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Beesley 20316South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hindle 3336East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Hawes G/9951Middlesex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Frank Mellett M2/052442Army Service Corps17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Edward Atterbury 708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Malkin 14508North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Morley 3/790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jacob Logas 3400West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/06/1915
Private Kamanda 2596West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/06/1915
Private Clough 2391Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Robert Harold Dawson 2519The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Carroll 998Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Garside 21047East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Riley 20111East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private St. John 9451East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Thomas Hoyle Schofield 20030East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Ollier Bostock 1551Cheshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Tyrrell 3/7206Norfolk Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Johnston S/8316Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bunn 2168Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Gough 2062Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jenkins 2161Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Lane 2168ALIAS17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jack Lewis 2437Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Griffin 3535South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Serjeant Midson A/2049King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1915
Rifleman Broadbent Z/2213Rifle Brigade17/06/1915
Rifleman Jagger Z/2229Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Knife Z/2680Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Spiers Z/249Rifle Brigade17/06/1915
Rifleman Walters 2007Rifle Brigade17/06/1915
Private Duck 15662Royal Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Blenkinsopp 19458Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Dodds 11066ALIAS17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Andrew Gallacher 11066Royal Scots17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Leonard James Newton A/3517King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 10158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Hamer 2723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bucknall 17808Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1915
Corporal Cannon 11447Royal Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Dagnall 10717South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Kilgallen 7877Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1915
Rifleman Lilley A/1930King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1915
Serjeant Mitchell 43170Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Daniel O'brien 9781Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Watson S/9310Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Sapper John Williams 329Royal Engineers17/06/1915
Lance Corporal George Mills 2030Cheshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert John Marsh 28054Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Mark James Norman 26288Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Biggin 3/6504East Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Labourn 5/3790Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1915
Private Kerr 11223Highland Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Lynch 1986London Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Whitehouse 9010Highland Light Infantry17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred George Nugent 9943Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Bicknell 63109Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Dempsey 63258Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Guardsman Jack Hodgson 18657Grenadier Guards17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Makin 19803The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Fenwick Spence 2471The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Weston Hambridge 63451Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Morcombe 16966Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Wood Y/154King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edwin John Crook 8422Royal Berkshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Smewing 9145Royal Berkshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Turpin 3/10148Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Benjamin Alexander 4902Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1915
Petty Officer James Herbert Burwell London Z/78Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Dodd 1605Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hill 20065Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Urry 8158Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915
Private William John Weatherill PO/657(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Wild 433Royal Engineers17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Dalton PLY/345(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Holland 1891East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Mather 1851Manchester Regiment17/06/1915
Private Burgess 14874South Wales Borderers17/06/1915
Serjeant Earle 1128Manchester Regiment17/06/1915
Able Seaman King Sussex 2/288Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper William Haddock 13/356Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harold Arnold Gale Lee 10/1559Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Mccann 436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clare 10393Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Holden 18089Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jepson 1360East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Robert Reid Young 2441Devonshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Burnell Parsons 235204Royal Navy, HMS Comet17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Hardy 1428Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant David Forsyth Highland Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Francis Cassie 1832Royal Scots17/06/1915
Private Tom Barnes 10750South Wales Borderers17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward Elart 103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915
Private Albert Edward Heap 1855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915
Private James Joseph Murray 1661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915
Private Charles Pearce 549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Edgar Warren 616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Austin 4/6570Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private John Bradley 3/7634Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Mckay 2687Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William M. Mackie 510Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private John Minty 2609Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Mcdougall Kirkland 14083Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Alexander Mcarthur 2065Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Duncan S/9512Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Key 3/9964Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Marsh 8679Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Harry Hickman 13105Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick James Edwards 9069Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal William Elworthy 9175Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915
Lance Corporal John Marsden 15082Royal Engineers17/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Mathieson S/8170Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Moore 12209Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Campbell Hajee Z/190Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harris 9609Royal Scots17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner John Whyte 20581Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915
Private Thomas Wiggins S/3318Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Peter Swan S/8329Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private John Shearer 16399Royal Scots17/06/1915
Private Charles O'connor 17633South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John Adams 1358Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Hugh Adamson S/3536Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Alexander Anderson 1393Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Lieutenant Anderson Royal Scots17/06/1915
Company Serjeant Major James Barker 7722Suffolk Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Barron S/6773Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Bennett 2206South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Henry Berrington 2618Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Booth 7667North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Gordon S/7845Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Follower Manda 104Supply and Transport Corps17/06/1915
Sepoy Santa Singh 221689th Punjabis17/06/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Hasan 71669th Punjabis17/06/1915
Serjeant Alfred William Moon 1459Somerset Light Infantry17/06/1915
Sowar Hazara Singh 344933rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry17/06/1915
Private Alexander Cadenhead 2962Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Lance Corporal James Craib 2583Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Albert Edward Powers 3748Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Richard Preston 9598Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Frank Alfred Root 9371Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Albert George Stokes 1658Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward James Trood 19888Grenadier Guards17/06/1915
Private Patrick Wight 1760Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Balthazar Baronian 19368Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Norman Bickford 22838Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Sergeant Christopher Blanchett 18159Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Bradshaw 63115ALIAS17/06/1915 (aged 43)
Sergeant John Dart 19353Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Corporal Wilfred Dixon Dawson 63270Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Quentin Durward 9552Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Emery 63320Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Fred Finney 63327Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Francis 11133Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Scott Freebairn 9445Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Happer 18200Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private John Hayes 63458Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Francis William Holland 63457Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Roy Cameron Hunter 63459Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Ingram 63467Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Percy Kirkpatrick 18211Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Henry Lacombe 18654Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Carl Heeps Lloyd 63561Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Lance Corporal Lyall 10214Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Lance Corporal William Mallet 63592Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Sergeant Charles Lawrence O'connor 9392Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Arthur Officer 63694Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Elmer Pinsonneault 63716Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frank William Potter 9478Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Rattray 63744Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private George Cuthbert Ritchie 63753Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private David Roberts 63754Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Archibald Frederick Sennitt 18685Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Smith 18690Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private William Smith 18689Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Stanton 9724Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private George Edwin Sutherland 63825Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Bouchette Thompson 9495Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Rupert Archer Thomson 18097Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Robert Waghorn 63115Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Harold White 81950Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Wilkins 19263Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Private Richard Williams 18718Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wyse 63894Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Company Serjeant Major Thomas John Burns 10103Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Rifleman William Theodore Bushell 2816London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Caisley 3382Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Campbell 2451Royal Scots17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Peter Carney 2933South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Cassells 3430South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Joseph Connolly 2125South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Serjeant Arthur William Cook 8982Rifle Brigade17/06/1915
Private Frederick Cook 15949Essex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Edward Cooper S/2613Rifle Brigade17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Craig S/8366Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Daniel Davis 664Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Thomas Duncan 3/6376Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Charles Frederick English 12132Essex Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hart 4/8407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1915
Private William Hay S/8350Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private William Laidlaw 13837Royal Scots17/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Arthur Loach 8103Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private James Christie Lumsden S/7584Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Macbeth S/8161Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mckay 3/6354Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private Samuel Mckay 7029Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Mcmenamin 2344South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Corporal William Paterson S/3352Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Gunner David Penman 39863Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Phillips 3/5569Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Powell Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Rifleman Frank C. Reed 2475London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1915
Private George Thompson 17637South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private James G. Thomson S/8320Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Private William Tomlinson 2270South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Private John Torrance S/7764Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Tough 2311Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private George James Coles 9229Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Connell 7198Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1915
Kot Daffadar Wali Muhammad 104Indore Mounted Escort17/06/1915
Driver Raja Khan 162Indian Mountain Artillery17/06/1915
Follower Brij Lal 4265Army Hospital Corps17/06/1915
Bearer Brij Lal 4265Army Bearer Corps17/06/1915
Gunner Thomas Mason 645Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Valentine D. French King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Albert Attwood 50162nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Armitage 2459Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mence 20902Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1915
Private Edward Sullivan 1421Welsh Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Daniel George Hatton 3659Norfolk Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Boy 2nd Class John Bennett J/37881Royal Navy, HMS Powerful17/06/1915 (aged 16)
Serjeant Walters 2449London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1915 (aged 45)
Serjeant Devon 1130Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Doyle 2720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1915
Serjeant Fraser 328Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1915
Private Angus Macdonald Hay 2688Seaforth Highlanders17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Joseph Ledson 1481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant Archibald Niel Mckinnon 18659Canadian Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Miller 12636Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Pye 2577The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Smith 18088Canadian Infantry17/06/1915
Lieutenant William Smith The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Fergusson Wishart Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Charles Woodcock 15993Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Nicol Clyde 1/2280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/06/1915
Petty Officer Plunkett KP/991Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/06/1915
Seaman George Robertson 3390/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/06/1915
Engine Driver Sadruddin Royal Indian Marine17/06/1915
Private Fraser SS/5963Army Service Corps17/06/1915
Fireman Henry Marsden Mercantile Marine17/06/1915 (aged 52)
Matrose Emil Kohnemann German Navy17/06/1915
Private Hubert Hope Flecker 1476Royal Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Labourer Carl Van Wyk 11622South African Labour Corps17/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium56182
VIMY MEMORIALFrance40160
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1650
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1130
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1130
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium920
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)821
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium730
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance660
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium611
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)611
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)601
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium500
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt410
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta201
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance230
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
OMARURU MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance122
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT PAGNELL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COGENHOE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE OUSEBURN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance110
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
UPPERTHONG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry50
Gordon Highlanders35
South Lancashire Regiment12
Rifle Brigade12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Royal Scots8
East Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Field Artillery5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Durham Light Infantry5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Army Service Corps3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Essex Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Pietersburg Commando2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indore Mounted Escort1
German Navy1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
South African Labour Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emilion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
89th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Comet1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
69th Punjabis1
Irish Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1