Date of death: Saturday 26 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Evan Evans 40342Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wood 26660Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Baverstock G/5601Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Wilson 267192Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Leonard Fitzroy Wilkinson 3954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Samuel Tucker 1069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph James Newton 702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Leslie Hyder 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Edward Beach Hatt Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Edward Villiers Briscoe Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Holgate 25062Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edmund Claxton 15595Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cordell S/6067Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private Frederick Harvey 1254Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Hepworth 17/1266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mooney 29040Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1916
Serjeant Percy James Mowlam 84389Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private O'neill 24780Royal Scots26/08/1916
Private Prater 1360Durham Light Infantry26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Nicol Russell Royal Scots Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Short 156986Royal Engineers26/08/1916
Private George Golding 20081East Surrey Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Sharps 7135Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Bacon 15602Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dauncey 18040Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ellis A/3123King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916
Private Isaac Evans 12714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Falconer 20817Royal Scots Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Ivey Vincent Biggs 1510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Sedgmen 4220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Waldron 12393Leicestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 50)
Private Sidney Herbert Barrett 6343Machine Gun Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Blaney 3/26233South Wales Borderers26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tye 8480Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ibbeson 19905King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James Mackie 7501Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Leonard Buckner S/15274Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Peveral 1674London Regiment26/08/1916
Private Blockley 5104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916
Corporal Edgar Cattrall 12778King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Croft 51West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Private Titmuss 14215Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Watson 18679Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John G. Tuthill 15097Suffolk Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick George Cook 1959Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Tolley 5927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bellett 2479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Donald Clarke Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Hall 5986Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Perry 4755Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Turner 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Charlie Way 733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Thomas Allott 1329East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Fielden S/13191Gordon Highlanders26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gilligan 20443Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Haker 19/1004Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private George Fredrick Ince 1052Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Serjeant James Jones 2451South Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Kipps 4556Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Winterton 5001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Raphael Quinn 4754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Athay 17/2158Royal Irish Rifles26/08/1916
Sapper Athol Osbert Henderson 1575Australian Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burt 15087Norfolk Regiment26/08/1916
Private Meere 14292Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Petford 19372Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Sinar 12843Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas 23443Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernhard Mackarill Chapman 1431London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Paris 2283Royal Scots26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry William Taylor 2607South African Horse26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Livesey 22930The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Rothwell 65South African Heavy Artillery26/08/1916
Private Booth 541015Canadian Pioneers26/08/1916
Private William Watkins Couldery 474028Canadian Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walsh 38725Welsh Regiment26/08/1916
Private Morris 20243Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Pitcher 22351Suffolk Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Robinson 22210Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Andrew Lamberton 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Arthur Malsch 1195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Edward Frank Winfield 3512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Moore 446984Canadian Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cliffe 34697Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hector Mcdonald 1046Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Frederick Poynter 18548Essex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harold Rennie R/13220King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sherwood 26279Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Bridge 43461Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916
Private Marks 2351Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Beresford 10843Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Hadfield 2241Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Himsworth 19679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Jonas Prior 2239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 5083Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Smith 4187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1916
Corporal Banner 15105Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Clarke 13219Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Greenaway 26951Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jennings 26941Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Pearson 21807King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Michael William Aylward 2102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Corporal William Frederick Hall 2844West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hartley 4715West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Corporal Lennon 2468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mccabe 3/27318Durham Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Arthur Herbert Smith 498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Leslie Thornton 514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wade 3789West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Private Frank William Woodhouse 3937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Belsham 70405ALIAS26/08/1916
Gunner Robert Ferris 70405Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916
Sergeant Ernest Ralph Smith 6721Australian Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Smurthwaite 789Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Richard Henry Tucker 11901Australian Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Tate 22/1278Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Luty 14/821York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Curtis 4092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Kenneth Phillip Trim King 902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Lewis 4793The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Herbert Austin 4058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Charles Lloyd Brimacombe 4073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Everett 372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Timothy Priest 3908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hutchinson 5000Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Traynor 12498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick Ballard 9717Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pearce 7857Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Fred Whitehead 14563Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Andrews 13/5East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Emery 10/639East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Lewis Joseph Capewell 25123Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Bernard Herrmann 280Australian Light Horse26/08/1916
Gunner Albert Atkinson 58254Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Bateman 49251Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916
Corporal John Alfred Beer 67829Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Binns 18880King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Clemett 8588King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Dack 17998Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1916
Driver Robert James Devenny 6139Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fairthorne 6326Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Foster 18922Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Hayward 580Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Holland 11270Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Henry Francis Mercer 5939Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Nichols 1426Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Richards 2141Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Rogers 62591Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Gunner Smith 99891Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Rifleman Norman Sykes R/19961King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Williams S/9871Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Davies Williams 14622Welsh Regiment26/08/1916
Private Milton Wood L/7877Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Higgins 2057Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Corporal Philip 2776Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Corporal Atkinson 24836Durham Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Barnes 18/1448Durham Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Stewart Jamieson Mcleod 4825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Davis 34075Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper George Boyd Duncan 88864Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hull 6155Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Alexander Kean 88769Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gordon William Parmenter Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Taylor Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private Victor Andrew Anderson 785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Harry Ellis 1020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Bertram Andrews 2150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Maurice Corbold Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edmund William Montagu Burrows Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner George Charles Lasham 7912Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephens 248075London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/08/1916
Corporal Adams 19706Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hirons 20712Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wooton 6251Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Charles Broughton 2398The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eyre 3/7277East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1916
Seaman Denis Tucker 1326/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George James Hance 3281Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tingle 20305King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph Christopher James 6246Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Swift 21866Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/08/1916
Rifleman Pentland 9080Royal Irish Rifles26/08/1916
Captain Henry Morton Weyman Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Sapper Algernon Claude Lewis 6649Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sylvester Petty R/8027King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Walter Hill 4388Leicestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Chambers 20858Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Sapper Albert Thomas Allen 95454Royal Engineers26/08/1916
Private William Richard Franklin G/7640Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Saddler Frederick Martin 90291Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Serjeant William Speake 11081Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Astle 4741Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Joseph Duggan 26Australian Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Gordon Chapman Ditchburn 12189Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reeve 3711Army Cyclist Corps26/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Winn 4820Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916
Deck Hand John Hendry 2377/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hurst26/08/1916
Private Asige Bengala 8507Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/08/1916
Corporal Nabuley Moshi 5916Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/08/1916
Private Tobaga Frafra 7508Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/08/1916
Bugler Jima Turadu 3282Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.26/08/1916
Private Edward Le Marquand 2323Grenadier Guards of Canada26/08/1916
Captain Alexander Rough Canadian Army Service Corps26/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Sullivan A/3237King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Venables 6/350King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916
Private Thomas Edward Cartwright 22072Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Archibald Ingram 442405Canadian Infantry26/08/1916
Sapper Andrew Wright 503452Canadian Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Newell 629979Canadian Infantry26/08/1916
Private Johnson 8063North Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lionel Nicholls London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Smee 3246London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Fitter Wilkinson W/2373Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Barton 21313Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Crooks 6003Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Nicholson 10662654th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/08/1916
Private Fred Marsh 18554Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Foster 21/776West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hainsworth 21/885West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Private Conlan 10515Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Dyson Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Evans 22671Hampshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Robert Fitzsimons 10398Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Furse 13661Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Frederick Gradidge 18773Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hay 18285Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Serjeant John Kavanagh 7223Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Robert King 18757Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Larkin 7771Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Lines 21082Hampshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Mccurrie 8154Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Mcnulty 21255Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Victor Mathews Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reeves 22607Hampshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private James Reilly 11424Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sinclair 18483Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Slater 3617Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Maidens 3335Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Jack Mcintyre Clogan 4462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Oliver John Gray 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Norman Alexander Mcdonald 3084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Serjeant Carlin 5386Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Cundiff 34678Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert George Dryden 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private D'arcy Clements Mccarthy 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Henry Harold Mcnamara 3909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Frampton Martin 3257Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Edgar Matthews 5096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Neary 35645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 81437Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1916
Private Theodore Archer Wright W/397Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carlyle 9169Cameron Highlanders26/08/1916
Driver Francis Wilson Frankland 50571Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Robert Hunter 4579Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Irons 29614Royal Scots26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Jaffrey Fryer Selous Jones Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Green 18661Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harris 18681Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 35651South Wales Borderers26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Birch 10017York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1916
Private Merrick 5941Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick Herbert Nicholson 23086York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Temple 10469York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1916
Private Caffrey 26891Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Chafer 15715Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private Cooper 15131The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Dodson 26088The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Green 24024The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hall 19196The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hallwood 17835The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Thomas William Iredale 3676The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Joseph Moore 243026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Miles Norris 7978The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orrell 24014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private George Horne Pratt 8004East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Robert Salter West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Smith 4573Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Tibble 202359Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Wheelhouse 731West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Armour 88939Royal Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Greenwood 28449West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Private Henry Ridler M2/167917Army Service Corps26/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Stewart Francis Humphrys Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Scott 13338The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Bannon 13843The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Baxendale 23498The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Boyd C/7684King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Crellin 25989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Dickenson 17603Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman Foley R/2224King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robert Edwin Gowen 17100Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Lowe Hindle 18610East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Holden 18308Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Kelly 17399Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private Lloyd 18429East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Loe R/5297King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916
Private Frank Marsden 20117East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Stock 17229Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private Henry Walker 18050Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dickson 5026Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Robert Falconer 5029Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Paterson Inch 3653Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pells R/18240King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Martin 95912Royal Engineers26/08/1916
Private Herd 18512King's Own Scottish Borderers26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcara 23165Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1916
Private Morrison 3/7166Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Perry 6860The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith G/8976Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman Carpenter C/1149King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Foster 18818Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Grant S/11741Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Grant Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Luxford S/727Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Miller S/5742Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1916
Gunner Smith 33756Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Gunner Stone 42554Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Doxey 5011North Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Nicol Braid 3233South African Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Mckinlay 43261Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alexander Forrest 65844New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private William Clarkin 1522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Herbert George Lewis 3862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Argent 319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Turner 2856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Elijah Claude Whiteley 2886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Bembridge Bennett 15753Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Holgate Allatt 1112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Beatty Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private James William Bilham 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mewyn Brown 335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Alfred Walter Clarebrough Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Victor Dent 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Hawke 201342Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick John Holmes 2852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Harold Mummery 2230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Edwin Richardson Smith 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Richard Godfrey Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Hemmingway Turner 3930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Valentine Copperwaite 348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin William Harman 2692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas James Jenkin 3847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private George Ramage Murfett 4169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Charles Tyler 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Laurence Wakeling 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Robert White 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Newport 20726Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sharp 4668Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas 5014Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Vaughan 29275Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916
Gunner Whitelaw 1671Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Wareham Hopkins 37219Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Patrick Madden 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick O'loughlin 2419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Arthur Waldridge Pink 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Sapper Ormond William Craigie Bennett 2972Australian Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Leslie Smith Kemp 600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Mcglashan 2418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcgrath 71663Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1916
Private Brewer 1807The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Grove 23952Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Driver Knight 78431Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Nunn 3133The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Phippen 1508Dorsetshire Regiment26/08/1916
Bombardier Veness 2575Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Alexander 9001Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Brooks 8330Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Casken 49571Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Daynes 7319Norfolk Regiment26/08/1916
Private William James Henderson 200060Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hunt 70432Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Charles Kenneth Scarf 240503Royal Flying Corps26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Challies 31467New Zealand Training Unit26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alan Herbert Newell 2200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin 54172Canadian Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Bonney 76297Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Charles Bond 350523Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Plassy26/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Samuel S/3567Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private Walter Bateman 27261East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Herbert Gledhill 17596The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Victor Gorbell G/24516Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Flood 9604King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Foley 4806The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Serjeant Paul Forrester W/261Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner James William Gannon 3286Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Facey TF/5325Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Farrer 23406Border Regiment26/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Fell 242260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John William Fleming 17/561West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Dutton PW/827Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Joseph Emms 27695Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Entwistle 14013The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Serjeant Francis Edward Evans S/3023Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oswald Dixon 15117Border Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman Patrick Doyle 7850Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private William George Davies 15497The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Dickinson 21552Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Digby TF/5464Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Private William Craigie S/6341Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Crawford 23172Royal Scots Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Thomas A. Cromar S/14654Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Private John Colquhoun 1463Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Herbert Cooper 24381King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Cousins 5759Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1916
Serjeant Albert Cowell 13324The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Corporal William George Clarke SR/4030Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Private William Coates 243120The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private James Colderley 5014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Burton 23013The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Aquilla Butterworth 32064Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Astley Broughton 4540The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Francis John Brown PS/1395Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Berry G/24483Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mark Bilsborrow 242083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick Banner 8834Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Barlow 32929Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Barrett G/1724Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter E. Barrett 4986Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Stanley Barrow 243146The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frank Bate 17289Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private Thomas Ernest Bailey 15109South Wales Borderers26/08/1916
Private Stephen Allen G/24456Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman James Charles Grindley Z/2952Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Private James Hanley 8113Leinster Regiment26/08/1916
Private Robert Hargreaves S/2571Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Private James William Hartley 19591King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Cornelius Hartshorn 35318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916
Private John Hatch 202397The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Higham 13789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916
Private Simeon Hilton 12167The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Leslie M. Hinton 26847Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Herbert Hitchen 12705The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Miles Hudson 12486Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Hunt 243184The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hurst 15652East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Jenkins 27647Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest George Jones S/7341Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Mark Keates 826Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Albert Kelly 28208The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom King 26047King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Knight 14886Border Regiment26/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Leader S/3034Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Ledgley TF/5514Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry Lee S/3030Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Corporal Frederick Leigh 12929The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Donald Lochead 4866Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Fred Lord 3965The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Mccormack 4862Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private Edward Mcgrath 13629The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John S. Mackenzie 1993Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Private James Macnab 2745Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916
Serjeant Angus Mcphee 17695Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Marron 4527The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Marsden 35532Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Robert Douglas Martin Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Willie Matthewman 171569West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916
Private George Offer 51210Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)26/08/1916
Private John Ollier 33378Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private John Orsbusson 4760The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Osmond 15601South Wales Borderers26/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Parker T/16037Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ross 42472Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Russell 5007The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Salisbury 4187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1916
Private John Sangster 15357The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick Thomas John Sanigar 5062Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Schofield 3184The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Rifleman James Searle S/113Rifle Brigade26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George James Smith L/12412Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Private Michael Andrew Smith 28856Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Sparey 28861Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private William John Speaks 201232Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916
Corporal Albert Stronge 15645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Herbert Taylor 33394Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Thomas 24677Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Thornton 18007The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Claud Tilbury G/24440Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Waite 27237Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter Frederick Walker G/9980Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Waterhouse 19689Manchester Regiment26/08/1916
Private Thomas Watson S/4008Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry George Weston 26121The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Reginald Whitehouse 20432Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bob Whittington 12133Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Whitworth 17/591West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Whyment 20746Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Wilday W/647Cheshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private David Williams 240199The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Wiseman 7930The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Labourer Chhota Tudu 649Indian Labour Corps26/08/1916
Labourer Painda Murmu 385Indian Labour Corps26/08/1916
Porter Ram Parsad Lahore/226Indian Labour Corps26/08/1916
Labourer Surai Surayan 358Indian Labour Corps26/08/1916
Private Lawrence Fearon 18723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Johnston M2/149996Army Service Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain William Offley Mccarthy Rhodesia Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Jamison 17944Royal Irish Rifles26/08/1916
Captain Arthur Herbert Kennedy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Maxwell Cameron Highlanders26/08/1916
Private Leonard Augustine Walter Harris 98901Hampshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Bellis 22603South Wales Borderers26/08/1916
Sepoy Inayat Khan 1631Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)26/08/1916
Lance Daffadar Isar Singh 16616th King Edward's Own Cavalry26/08/1916
Bombardier Walker 5466Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Sowar Mul Singh 1204Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers26/08/1916
Corporal Alexander William Scott 2797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Harold Ernest Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Buxton Smith 2007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Smith 3639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Harold Cecil Stamford 2006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Stone 2811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Sergeant James Sumner 4549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Lance Corporal William James Thwaites 517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Lloyd Tremain Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Harold Vennell 2824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Watkins 2282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Thomas Elder Weir 529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Llewellyn Williams 248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Victor Collins Williamson 773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reuben Young 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Young 3960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Neil 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Raymond Newton 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis William O'gorman 467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Henry William Owens 1716AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Pietsch 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Driver Victor Edward Prewett 3532Australian Army Medical Corps26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Richmond Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Robert John Robertson 590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Norman Lester Rodgers 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis John Ryan 725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Edward Kenner 3884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Sergeant Joseph Chester Kerr 900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Lovelock Lambert 2400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles Litchfield Layton 2203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Stanley Lepp 1576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Sydney August Liebe 1584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barrow Helbert Ellis Lousada 2740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donald Mcalpin 2220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Eric William Mcclelland 1979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Francis Mccormack 1554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gerald William Joseph Mcdonnell 1704AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Ross Mchutchison 3886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Mcinnes 3893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Mackey 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Colin Mckimmie 2218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Duncan Mcnee 1976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private William Mcwilliams 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Martin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Sergeant Joseph Miller 3984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Irvine Morris 3577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James J. Augustine Morrissey 3986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private William Angus 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Arnold 3757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Frank Austin 317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Gilbert Baker 3770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Ballantyne 4278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Felix Edmore Bardioux 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Amos Orlando Barrett 2460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Thomas Herbert Batson 4063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Corporal Alexander Armstrong Thompson Bell 1516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Bickford 1519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Joseph Blake 2123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Percy Bosworth 228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Malcolm Bower 2480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Brent 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Corporal David Lewis Brigden 3774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Matthew James Brophy 1884AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Alfred Butler 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private John Alfred Caddell 2146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Patrick Cleary 2148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private William Thomas Copeland 2345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Ernest Charles Costello 3786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Corporal Eli Coustley 901AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private William Arthur Cramb 1721Australian Army Medical Corps26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Chas Crebert 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Daly 613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Davey 3797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Sebon Ernest Sibley Day 360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Eynon Deer 2627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Albert Charles Dixon 870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Dixon 609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Drew 3803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Benjamin Evans 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Alfred Edward Ezart 150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Fairman 1672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Roy Beaumont Fox 1026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Sergeant Norman Charles Fricker 1704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Alexander Gardiner 625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant George Ian Stuart Grant 160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Adolf George Haake 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Herbert Hallworth 2159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Raymond Hardwick 2165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Alexander George Hawes 2697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Godfrey Higgs 10287Australian Army Medical Corps26/08/1916
Private Henry Arthur Hogan 3135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie James Hosken 2710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Christen Johnson 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Jude 2156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Alfred Pullinger T/1557The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Carr 15417The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Joseph Mongan 47999Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1916
Private Charles Frederick Morley 20043Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick Lawrence Mulliner 26250Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Murphy 8177Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916
Private Charles Frederick Oliver Mustard 15838The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Nash 19664Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Percival B/436Rifle Brigade26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Christopher Devonshire Pigott Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Joseph Procter 51229Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Arthur Radford TF/6010Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Albert Rambridge 113391Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Private Joseph Ramsden 15634The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Edward Reynolds 243222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Roberts 4475The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private James Hardacre Sharples 23580The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Howard Preston Shill 26960Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Henry Spode 11206Royal Fusiliers26/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Stanton 13220South Wales Borderers26/08/1916
Private Robert M. Stevenson 4092Highland Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Frederick Wood 36457Royal Engineers26/08/1916
Private Thomas Wood 7698The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Piper 17361Hampshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Brassington 34055Welsh Regiment26/08/1916
Private David Ingram 38351Welsh Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Peers 18789The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1916
Gunner William Poole 50149Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Channan Singh 28151st King George's Own Sappers and Miners26/08/1916
Naik Bachan Singh 187392nd Punjabis26/08/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Chand Ii 2750114th Mahrattas26/08/1916
Sepoy Dhanna 5039119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/08/1916
Sepoy Alam Khan 58853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/08/1916
Rifleman Tilakbahadur Pun 34795th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)26/08/1916
Driver Basanta 1097Mule Corps26/08/1916
Driver Qasabtu LHR/1097Mule Corps26/08/1916
Follower Shera Rawalpindi/1336Indian Postal and Telegraph Department26/08/1916
Follower Peter Sam Peter Army Hospital Corps26/08/1916
Bearer Birkaman 9814Army Bearer Corps26/08/1916
Bearer Kasiram Kundi 16187Army Bearer Corps26/08/1916
Private Arthur Herbert Painter 21876Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Warburton 33930Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jibson 4529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Kassell 1690West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Francis De Witt 12154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Marlow Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Farrier Mclachlan TS/1107Army Service Corps26/08/1916
Private William John Tate 16158Border Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edgar William Fox 21385Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edwin Gabbitas 15937Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter Plum 15086Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916 (aged 54)
Sergeant Thomas Harvey 647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private James William Henry Hill 1540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Serjeant Hugh Mcisaac 3/6868Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1916
Private Harold Benjamin Staley 2265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert William Woods 4482Australian Engineers26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Graham Regan 2785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Samuel Trevillion Pearce 95Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Coghill Malcolm 8444South African Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Drake G/5954Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916
Vizefeldwebel Karl Falz German Army26/08/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Gross German Army26/08/1916
Private Richard William Mcleod 429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Walter John Harnwell 6050Middlesex Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance137443
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance98572
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2120
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2070
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium18110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance16120
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1550
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1391
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance940
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance940
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance930
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance830
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance880
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance860
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance820
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance710
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq700
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France770
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance630
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance520
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance500
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France531
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance540
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance521
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance430
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance410
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance430
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance420
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium411
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance320
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance340
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance230
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance211
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance220
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance230
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON GUBBALS (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HACKNESS (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
APPLEBY (ST. ALBANS) ANGLICAN CHURCHYARDNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (BALMORAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDALK (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI (CAPEL NEWYDD) CALVINIST METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
SINGLETON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASPATRIA (ST. KENTIGERN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUDDINGTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOSTOCK GRALAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH MUSKHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRDBROOK (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.165
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment50
Middlesex Regiment25
Royal Field Artillery25
Rifle Brigade17
Manchester Regiment17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Cheshire Regiment15
Royal Irish Fusiliers15
Highland Light Infantry14
Gloucestershire Regiment14
Worcestershire Regiment13
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Royal Engineers10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
South Wales Borderers6
Royal Fusiliers6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Canadian Infantry5
Hampshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Indian Labour Corps4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Australian Engineers3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Scots3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Army Service Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
German Army2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
92nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Essex Regiment1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Army Hospital Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Grenadier Guards of Canada1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Plassy1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Australian Brigade1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South African Horse1
ALIAS1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Leinster Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Army Cyclist Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hurst1
South African Heavy Artillery1