Date of death: Sunday 2 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Jones 19923Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Evans 15290Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 7948Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Kenneth Marshall 13237Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/01/1916
Major Wardle Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)02/01/1916
Major Edward Bannister Barker Middlesex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Jonathan Royle 20182Border Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reuben Prosser 31278Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Edgar Beale PS/3442Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Flanagan 54314Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jarvie S/11278Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Collings 37052Welsh Regiment02/01/1916
Private Smith SR/134The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1916
Private John Robins 9610Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1916
Serjeant Alfred Henry Hall 8295Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Thompson 2041Royal Field Artillery02/01/1916
Private Moore 20771Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Allan Andrew Hosking 16928Hampshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Downie 2789Royal Scots02/01/1916
Serjeant Harold Hadland PS/421Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Ralph Banks PS/42Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Pioneer James Smith 78757Royal Engineers02/01/1916 (aged 57)
Private Percy Banks Medway 3622London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Plummer 16723Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kendrick 20687York and Lancaster Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Davies 74748Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Driver Hilton T3/027992Army Service Corps02/01/1916
Private Lewis 10317King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private David John Gray 3155Middlesex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Leonard Whitehead 13452Northamptonshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Robert Henry Kane PS/560Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank Hickman M/30416Army Service Corps02/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Bissett Murdoch S/8527Seaforth Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill 864London Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watkin Jones 21381Welsh Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 18)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. James Robert Stewart Army Chaplains' Department02/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Wood Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Louis Armstrong 7014Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank William Franks G/62Royal Sussex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Golding L/9625The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Valentine 14853The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Treadgold 16209South Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1916
Trooper James Deeney 13/2178Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/01/1916
Corporal William Thomas Legg 37036Royal Army Medical Corps02/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Abbot-Anderson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/01/1916
Private Thomas Henry Carter 3261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1916
Stoker Hanton 2440/SRoyal Naval Reserve02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 3234Royal Sussex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rowbottom 11560Lancashire Fusiliers02/01/1916
Private George Issatt 12480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin Lawless G/7027The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tarver 14085South Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Thomas Boyd S/17753Cameron Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chisholm 9733Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Foote 9247Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vincent Mcbride 7536Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mccoll 9022Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckie 1169Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Robson 100450Royal Engineers02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Wilson 1289Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private William Neville 7573Royal Scots02/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Restall 2510Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Mcneill S/1856Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private Dixon G/202The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1916
Private Gibbs G/703The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Jones 4857The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Noble G/7691The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tucker G/657The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Metcalfe 13302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/01/1916
Private Murray 13721The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Stephenson 17032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lancelot Slee 22388Grenadier Guards02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private James William Cook 22682Grenadier Guards02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence 21387South Wales Borderers02/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wheal 22863Grenadier Guards02/01/1916
Private Ashley 14016Coldstream Guards02/01/1916
Private Roddy 17723Royal Irish Fusiliers02/01/1916
Follower Sri Ram Sharma Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Baxter Middlesex Regiment02/01/1916
Lieutenant George Wilson Borman Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Murray Wilson 501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1916 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith John Gordon TS/3698Army Service Corps02/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Taylor 18143King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Joseph Tait Knox 17120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Walter Stephen Chapman 18782Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Damola Ijesha 3733Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/01/1916
Private Musa Wongara 6844Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/01/1916
Private Thomas Keegan 1255Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Kelly 1255ALIAS02/01/1916
Private Duncan Mason 748200Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Daniel E. Patterson 409494Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Joseph Keeler 159552Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Mcmillan 1500Hong Kong Volunteer Corps02/01/1916
Lance Corporal Gellatly 20919Royal Scots02/01/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hammond 1336London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lea 20150Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Serjeant Graham TF/47Army Veterinary Corps02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William Heaphy 5556ARoyal Naval Reserve02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private King 10672Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Hindle 4028The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Walter Frederick Pettit S/10185Seaforth Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Charlie Gough 3624Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pye 2308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Arthur Gomm 19038Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Philip While 13162Welsh Regiment02/01/1916
Private Ernest Walter Rallings 13538Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Holzmeyer 14407Bedfordshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private William George Wood 18385Bedfordshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crutchley 11163Leicestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Arthur Aspey 17495Cheshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barker 17152Cheshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Gorst 25193The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1916
Private Hall 12781Cheshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Walker 13461East Lancashire Regiment02/01/1916
Sapper Gavin 86589Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Serjeant Archibald Thomson 79634Royal Engineers02/01/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Williams 132979Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Serjeant Henry Neville Adams PS/2Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ball 13322Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Serjeant Carter 13011Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George C/1153King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916
Corporal Harold Ernest Green C/499King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hayter C/1083King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916
Serjeant Holliwell C/1027King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Norris Waite Hotham C/229King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916
Lance Corporal Henry James Isaac C/114King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Kay C/539King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer George King 12397Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lawton 6989Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Lieutenant Mccarthy Connaught Rangers02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Makin C/196King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916
Private Thomas Osborne Pascall 747Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilbee PS/1036Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Williamson PS/7631Royal Fusiliers02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman South 2524London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/01/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Legg 7608Hampshire Regiment02/01/1916
Lieutenant Frank Robson Best The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Abdullah 2061Mule Corps02/01/1916
Private Whittimore Deal/1669(S)Royal Marines02/01/1916
Corporal Thomas George Craven 3/1143Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Jones Bristol Z/469Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/01/1916
Able Seaman Mitchell Sussex Z/251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/01/1916
Private Russell 9056Worcestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Charles James Vose 15333Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private White 9388Essex Regiment02/01/1916
Private Lauder 20166King's Own Scottish Borderers02/01/1916
Junior Reserve Attendant Hargreaves M/10587Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve02/01/1916
Private Bennett 13337Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Howe 1411Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spalton SS/14813Army Service Corps02/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Stobbs 21/795Northumberland Fusiliers02/01/1916
Private George Robson 6262Seaforth Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Steel 20176Royal Scots Fusiliers02/01/1916
Lieutenant William Hamley Jones Royal Navy02/01/1916 (aged 69)
Private Redding 6324Welsh Regiment02/01/1916
Private Thomas J. Eady 21116Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant Benjamin William Brazier 6700Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Bowman S/11257Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private Robert Chisholm S/7517Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alexander B. Clark 4/9703Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Corporal Peter Cochrane 4/9282Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private Moses Cocker G/11027Middlesex Regiment02/01/1916
Private George Kelly S/11088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private David Kilpatrick 3/6819Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Labourer Jhunuk Aiipore/446Indian Labour Corps02/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth James Mackenzie Baines The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/01/1916
Driver Gulab 1115Mule Corps02/01/1916
Sepoy Seh 347555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/01/1916
Private Horace Hamilton Browne 3027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1916
Follower Ganes 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners02/01/1916
Rifleman Dhane Thapa 21553rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles02/01/1916
Serjeant Frederick Plumpton B/3320Rifle Brigade02/01/1916
Private Charles Murdock L/11526Middlesex Regiment02/01/1916
Havildar Nawais Ali 123176th Punjabis02/01/1916
Private Daulati Borate 2373103rd Mahratta Light Infantry02/01/1916
Havildar Shivram Naik 3034103rd Mahratta Light Infantry02/01/1916
Sepoy Hanmanta Ghorpade 2558105th Mahratta Light Infantry02/01/1916
Naik Khima Rawat 3815119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)02/01/1916
Sepoy Bihari Singh 520120th Rajputana Infantry02/01/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 81222nd Punjabis02/01/1916
Sepoy Qurban 1926106th Hazara Pioneers02/01/1916
Follower Sheikh Amir Poona/266Supply and Transport Corps02/01/1916
Driver Nur Ilahi 1391Mule Corps02/01/1916
Follower Ganes Followers Central Depot02/01/1916
Private James Gallacher 16082Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/01/1916
Rifleman John Victor Goodman C/575King's Royal Rifle Corps02/01/1916
Private William Albert Gorman 11188Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Graham S/11116Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Hare 479044Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Norman Milne S/6445Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Murray 170Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Pierce 21414Gloucestershire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Thomas Smith S/11297Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/01/1916
Private Daniel Murphy 2627Royal Munster Fusiliers02/01/1916
Private Herbert Charles Butterworth 2463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ralph A. Cossar 469115Canadian Infantry02/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Harold Gilling 2867Hampshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Smith 3374Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private Wanka Zuru 5849Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/01/1916
Carrier Alabi Alabi 9107Nigeria Carrier Corps02/01/1916
Third Mate Thomas Miller Whyte Mercantile Marine02/01/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Leonard Crane K/28781Royal Navy02/01/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman Abdul Hamid Naimuddin Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Oilman Abdul Haq Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Topass Francisco De Souza Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Cassab Hasanbhai Usmanbhaj Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Trimmer Hasan Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Donkeyman Husain Sulaiman Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Lascar Ibrahim Ghulam Husain Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Trimmer Ishaq Abdur Rasul Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Fireman Raja Shamji Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Lascar Ramazan Khan Ali Khan Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Fireman Shaikh Abdul Muhammad Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Fireman Shaikh Adam Shaikh Daud Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Fireman Shaikh Ali Shaikh Husain Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Bhandary Shaikh Husain Shaikh Daud Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Trimmer Shaikh Mohyuddin Shaikh Munsh Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Lascar Sulaiman Taj Muhammad Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Lascar Umar Hasan Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Lascar Umar Qasim Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Fireman Zainuddin Shaikh Ismail Indian Merchant Service02/01/1916
Private Blackledge 17841Border Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Cundy Oliver 608Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance19163
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1900
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1640
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance973
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)847
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance631
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance510
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance510
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)554
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance421
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance421
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta303
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)312
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance222
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium211
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BATTERSEA RISE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKMOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GNOSALL (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST LAVINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SHERBROOKE (ST. MICHEL) CEMETERYCanada100
NORTH BAY (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLETCHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT CARLISLE MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PORT MAITLAND (BEAVER RIVER) CEMETERYCanada110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Merchant Service19
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16
Royal Fusiliers10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Essex Regiment8
Royal Engineers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Canadian Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Welsh Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Mule Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
Royal Navy2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Border Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
76th Punjabis1
Mercantile Marine1
Followers Central Depot1
Leicestershire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
London Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Marines1
ALIAS1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Connaught Rangers1
Coldstream Guards1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
22nd Punjabis1
Hong Kong Volunteer Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1