Date of death: Sunday 23 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Hugh Carr Royal Engineers23/01/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Eric Bovill 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alexander Maurice Gordon Royal Fusiliers23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams T4/124308Army Service Corps23/01/1916
Private Newstead 18713Norfolk Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Frederick Ayres 6/1001King's Royal Rifle Corps23/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Chalmers Cameron 6986Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 19797Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1916
Corporal William Gore 498021st (Empress of India's) Lancers23/01/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Herbert Thomas Munns 102690Royal Horse Artillery23/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pritchards 19808Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Pullman 4013The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/01/1916
Lance Corporal Turnock 9862North Staffordshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Prentice 19450Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arseneau 81027Canadian Infantry23/01/1916
Private John Adams Ball 5592South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Noel Leary Barnes 289South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Barnes 6136South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Boisson 2795South African Infantry23/01/1916
Private William Thomas Nurse 3070South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pride 3080South African Infantry23/01/1916
Captain John Douglas Walsh South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Leslie Garnet Hookings 23/784New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Houltby 10320Lincolnshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Shudall Jones 3215South African Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Knight 9397Welsh Regiment23/01/1916
Private Macpherson 3331Royal Scots23/01/1916
Chief Petty Officer Air Mechanic Henry Poney 340122Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal23/01/1916
Private John Alexander 6/1444Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/01/1916 (aged 42)
Sergeant Harold Theodore William Dixon 811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Nash 14215Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 49)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Collier 11077South Lancashire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Jones 25088Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Thomson 1087King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Aston 7464North Staffordshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Albert Victor Hutson G/3290The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James 11983Durham Light Infantry23/01/1916
Rifleman John Johnson S/13031Rifle Brigade23/01/1916
Private Spicer S/979Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1916
Rifleman Staples 6239Rifle Brigade23/01/1916
Serjeant Frank Wilkinson 7406Leinster Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Rigney 14611King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Taylor 16046King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Forster 3/9560West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/01/1916
Private Anderson 4/9484Durham Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Charles Wilkins 9282Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Comaish 25239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Gresty 4065Royal Fusiliers23/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 8774Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Arthur Beaumont 14935King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Gray Graham 6419Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Mccartney 3992Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Taylor T2/015176Army Service Corps23/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Foley 17892Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Buckingham 7393Devonshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Holdsworth 13066Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Kilmartin 19044The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Arthur O'keefe 23561Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Dent 20151Durham Light Infantry23/01/1916
Private Joseph Wynne 20133Durham Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hughes 20149South Wales Borderers23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Samuel Mccartney 17/1198Royal Irish Rifles23/01/1916
Private Cook 15666King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Bowie Melville Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Myson 4147Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Robinson 2063Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Barker 13003York and Lancaster Regiment23/01/1916
Gunner Porter 97853Royal Field Artillery23/01/1916
Gunner Alexander Charles Nelson 45490Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Holmes 13268Lincolnshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Keating M2/148574Army Service Corps23/01/1916
Pioneer William Aburrow 124824Royal Engineers23/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Francis Thomas Jones 3352Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Crombie Z/8664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.23/01/1916
Private Bottomley 126068Canadian Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 52)
Private Brockwell D/98992nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)23/01/1916
Lieutenant William Dunmore Murray Royal Army Medical Corps23/01/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal King S2/015006Army Service Corps23/01/1916
Private Emmanuel Rogers SE/12699Army Veterinary Corps23/01/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Joseph Gardner T4/086320Army Service Corps23/01/1916 (aged 62)
Private Latham 12655Norfolk Regiment23/01/1916
Able Seaman Henry George Gardner 207143Royal Navy, HMS Cockatrice23/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Plimmer 20793King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 69)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Clinton Granville Brooks Ward Royal Naval Air Service23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Harding 3174East Surrey Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Dransfield 132King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Salufu Moshi 2163Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/01/1916
Private Gendema Dambarra 3461Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.23/01/1916
Private Edward Over Lambert 11766Canadian Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percival Rose 406381Canadian Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cedric Stewart Wood 432165Canadian Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hodgkinson 11409Leicestershire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Varden 17550Leicestershire Regiment23/01/1916
Serjeant Fitzpatrick 8654King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Eugene Frederick James Jeffery PS/7770Royal Fusiliers23/01/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Brough 18531South Lancashire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Cambridge 59131Canadian Infantry23/01/1916
Private John Percival Dowding 4227London Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hall M2/079559Army Service Corps23/01/1916
Private Tooley 1797London Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Farquharson 10/23189South Wales Borderers23/01/1916
Corporal John James Deeney 10510Scots Guards23/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 22616South Wales Borderers23/01/1916
Private George Edward Everest 15110Bedfordshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Gibbs 16/1359Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Milton James 16/171Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lander 16/1539Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Brown 12272Hampshire Regiment23/01/1916
Rifleman William Dominique Kirch 1603London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Albert Potter 2472London Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ramsey 2024London Regiment23/01/1916
Private Notman 6931Royal Scots Fusiliers23/01/1916
Second Lieutenant David Grant Mcewan Welsh Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Morgan 21544Welsh Regiment23/01/1916
Private William Baillie 11735Manchester Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 12525Manchester Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Haynes 1709Royal Horse Guards23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Middleton 1635Royal Horse Guards23/01/1916
Private Mcdonald 13154Scots Guards23/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mclaren 12391Scots Guards23/01/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Wilkinson 96694Royal Field Artillery23/01/1916
Private Albert Victor Wyatt 11139Coldstream Guards23/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Harwood 16852Hampshire Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harvey 14320East Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1916
Carpenter Boake Mercantile Marine23/01/1916
Private Hill S/10294Seaforth Highlanders23/01/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Mcnee 941Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/01/1916
Gunner Williams 91169Royal Field Artillery23/01/1916
Private Robert Vincent Matthew 20377The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 56)
Private Dennis Fevrier 1149British West Indies Regiment23/01/1916
Rifleman Mctaggart 6565Royal Irish Rifles23/01/1916
Private Parker 698Welsh Horse Yeomanry23/01/1916
Trooper Alfred Bourne 32012nd Life Guards23/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwards Cordwell 11725King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1916
Rifleman George Frederick Ward 1466London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1916
Rifleman Reginald Albert West 2532London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Cecil Farrow 1871Hampshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Ernest Albert Farrington G/29969Middlesex Regiment23/01/1916
Private Thomas Mills 16053King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Ernest Wardle 16055King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Gladders 20791Durham Light Infantry23/01/1916
Sepoy Bhan Singh 214051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 54145th Rattray's Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Ishar Singh 449345th Rattray's Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Kharag Singh 427445th Rattray's Sikhs23/01/1916
Follower Gauri Singh 39119th Bhopal Infantry23/01/1916
Rifleman Bhagwan Singh 766Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Rifleman Jiwan Singh 641Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Rifleman Nand Singh 1396Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Rifleman Ram Singh 1275Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Rifleman Rur Singh 773Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Rifleman Sawan Singh 201Burma Military Police23/01/1916
Havildar Basant Singh 462815th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Lance Naik Chanda Singh 30715th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Chanda Singh 95215th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Naik Gulzara Singh 483615th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 78515th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 105315th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 445915th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 21615th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Naik Tilok Singh 52915th Ludhiana Sikhs23/01/1916
Rifleman Frederick Bowler Pooley 2642London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1916
Private William Evans 6352King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Wallace Hobbs 14100King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1916
Rifleman Arthur James Scott 3012London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Brooks 1743Manchester Regiment23/01/1916
Private William John Clarke 2409Hampshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Samuel B. Jones 15839Leicestershire Regiment23/01/1916
Serjeant Thomas Kelly 9188Connaught Rangers23/01/1916
Private Mourphy 7359Norfolk Regiment23/01/1916
Lance Naik Bahadur Ali 188662nd Punjabis23/01/1916
Sepoy Wali Akhmad 186462nd Punjabis23/01/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 201166th Punjabis23/01/1916
Follower Ghamandi 67th Punjabis23/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan Pawar 2317110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan Sawant 2341110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/01/1916
Naik Tukaram Lugde 881110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/01/1916
Sepoy Gauri Singh 853120th Rajputana Infantry23/01/1916
Sepoy Kauni Singh 223551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/01/1916
Sepoy Hari Bhosle 3064128th Indian Pioneers23/01/1916
Naik Mehr Khan 126056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1916
Rifleman Bhabesar Gurung 31094th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1916
Sepoy Ali Sher 185220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)23/01/1916
Sepoy Gauri Singh 45119th Bhopal Infantry23/01/1916
Follower Sarawan 338Supply and Transport Corps23/01/1916
Driver Bhana 701Mule Corps23/01/1916
Follower Walayat Husain 11Followers Central Depot23/01/1916
Trooper Phillip James Tilley 29782nd Life Guards23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Tindall 2331Royal Engineers23/01/1916
Private Alfred Brooks Wadham 953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Mulroy The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Raymond Hirst 1931Royal Field Artillery23/01/1916
Private Howard A. West 733514Canadian Infantry23/01/1916 (aged 16)
Farrier Serjeant William John 29447Royal Field Artillery23/01/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Lowery 1902Welsh Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Joseph Whittaker 3516British West Indies Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lehan 22758The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/01/1916 (aged 24)
Colour Serjeant Samuel Lucas 1392Middlesex Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private Idi Katsena R/419Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/01/1916
Carrier Obakpolo Uwugaren 2017Nigeria Carrier Corps23/01/1916
Able Seaman George Henry White 212790Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur23/01/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Ward 16410Welsh Regiment23/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt1900
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium752
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium621
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance540
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance400
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance400
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
PICQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVERTHORPE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
THOROLD (LAKEVIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BALCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISYCOED (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BRIDPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HECKMONDWIKE UPPER CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALL'S HARBOUR (BAPTIST CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
15th Ludhiana Sikhs9
South African Infantry8
Canadian Infantry7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Burma Military Police6
Army Service Corps6
Welsh Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)5
Royal Field Artillery5
Hampshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Scots Guards3
110th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
45th Rattray's Sikhs3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Engineers3
Worcestershire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
2nd Life Guards2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
62nd Punjabis2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Horse Guards2
9th Bhopal Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Coldstream Guards1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Mule Corps1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
East Surrey Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Mercantile Marine1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
Connaught Rangers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Cockatrice1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Leinster Regiment1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1