Date of death: Sunday 17 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Graham 46647Royal Engineers17/10/1915
Serjeant Dean 1163York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Cecil William Charles Shelley Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Dennis Joseph St. Claire Mullaly Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Divine 1627Army Cyclist Corps17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Rogers 10389Dorsetshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Charles Tyler 9480Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Braim 1578The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Archibald Stocks 10350Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Reid S/8545Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles John Maguire 6521Irish Guards17/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Sparrow 821East Surrey Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Thomas G/131The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Robert Dunt 12422Norfolk Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ralph Twist Snape 2765North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Tucker 14950King's Own Scottish Borderers17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dillon 15558King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Fryer 10937King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Samuel Gam 27288Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Halford 8257Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private Morton Joseph Leslie Mellor 8211Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Moorcroft 15465King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1915
Private George Constantine Paul 4619The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Peters 17735Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Smith 16034King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Wainwright 3601Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private William Wells 18578King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Caron 61987Canadian Infantry17/10/1915
Private Mcinnis 67457Canadian Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 32)
Sergeant Edward Millar 67006Canadian Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Bertram Lovell 17226Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Percival Britton Deal/501(S)Royal Marines17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter John Butcher 1845Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Chisnell 17089Royal Irish Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Crow 4408King's Own Scottish Borderers17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ivor Vaughan Parry 3199Middlesex Hussars17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Williams 3395Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Trooper Joan Maric Cornelius De Raadt 1241Australian Light Horse17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Gordon Foster 183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Baldock 10427Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Alexander Davie 23Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Fisher J/20746Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth17/10/1915
Leading Seaman Henry James Hills 239488Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Tilling 12472South Wales Borderers17/10/1915
Private German 1630North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Raynes Durham Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred B. Curry S/7467Rifle Brigade17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Hurworth 1946York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Fraser 2582Honourable Artillery Company17/10/1915
Private Arthur Heaps 2338Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Packwood 2098Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Penkethman 3408South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Private John Thomas Lowery White 20484York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1915
Private John Wilkie White 2056Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Jones B/3409Rifle Brigade17/10/1915
Private Stephenson 21286Durham Light Infantry17/10/1915
Rifleman George Edward Wells B/318Rifle Brigade17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Forrester 20182Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Godwin G/7431Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1915
Lieutenant Robert Charles Lawton Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Mills 25941Royal Horse Artillery17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Powell 489East Surrey Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Major Frederick John Roberts The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Towler 2990South Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Johnson S/8072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1915
Private Rowley 22326Highland Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Sydney Adkins 16821Northamptonshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Harrison 19830East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant The Hon. Yvo Alan Charteris Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Roxburghe Orr Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Ashcroft 428Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Parbal Rana 31818th Gurkha Rifles17/10/1915
Rifleman Ranjit Thapa 428th Gurkha Rifles17/10/1915
Rifleman Ransar Rana 228th Gurkha Rifles17/10/1915
Private Currie 73876Canadian Infantry17/10/1915
Private Gillan 1905Durham Light Infantry17/10/1915
Sapper Greenhalgh 79315Royal Engineers17/10/1915
Private James Inglis Raeside 74024Canadian Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Smith 1745Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private Fred Hornby 12831King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Edgar Joseph Arnold 19764Royal Field Artillery17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Beer 21347Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Rhys Daniel 287Welsh Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Guardsman Fred Mayston Francis 12400Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Hoult 13844Royal Field Artillery17/10/1915
Guardsman James Leahy 7426Irish Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Guardsman Nowlan 7232Irish Guards17/10/1915
Serjeant Patrick O'connor 4936Irish Guards17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Sheppard 37Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Charles Preston 13035Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Harrison 1789South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Lawson 12969East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mcardle 18104The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Rabjohns 12622South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Alexander Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private William Hall 22315Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Maloney 2062The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Savage 2957Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private Frederick Isaac Wilson 22297Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Busson 11867Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Alfred Woodhouse 16812South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stewart 18218Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private O'hara 3070Royal Scots17/10/1915
Private Richard Sutton 5471Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Furlong 14208South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Corporal Wheeler 16628South Wales Borderers17/10/1915
Ordinary Seaman Collins J/17538Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/10/1915
Trooper James Hughes 11/889Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1915 (aged 31)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Charles Chambers PO/142042Royal Navy, HM Trawler Javelin17/10/1915 (aged 51)
Serjeant Francis 6/729Leinster Regiment17/10/1915
Driver Albert George Carter 2025Royal Engineers17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Preston 8611Royal Scots17/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Leopold Stacey 11722Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private John Lish Bennett 24/922Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Holt 9258Cheshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Goddard 7598Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1915
Driver Beaumont T/695Army Service Corps17/10/1915
Private Sharp 2010Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1915
Private Seidu Fulani 5883Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/10/1915
Bombardier Charles E. Rivers 217Canadian Garrison Artillery17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Norman Sykes 1044Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Budden 2079Middlesex Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Clee 2607Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Albert Bertram Myers 3080York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1915
Sapper Strang 63853Royal Engineers17/10/1915
Private Victor Armstrong 72114Canadian Infantry17/10/1915
Private John Conway 73535Canadian Infantry17/10/1915
Private Abner Kay 73802Canadian Infantry17/10/1915
Private Fox L/6148The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Rutt 16038Bedfordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Morgan 10515King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Roadnight 17610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Baker G/1048Middlesex Regiment17/10/1915
Captain Roland Octavius Logan Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Andrew Douglas John Melliss Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Calver 2272Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1915
Private Haxell 9741Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private Irwin 18390Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Smith 2355The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mchale 16941Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1915
Rifleman Harry Buckley 3663King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Cope 2874South Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Francis Halford Fremantle Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Slater 2136Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Turner 2449Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Atherton 12364South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Hagan 5117Cameron Highlanders17/10/1915 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Gardiner Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Millar 12390Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Lamont 11245Highland Light Infantry17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Whelan 13195East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Christie 11724Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Gunn 18656Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Albert Archie Walton 5273Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 9575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Woodward 14971The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Bayliss 15360Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private John Frederick Graham 13050Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Curtis 1744Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Dixon 847Royal Engineers17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Heppell 18992Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Jack Reynolds 12213Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Barnett 10465The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915
Private Ford 7811Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Ernest Alexander Galbally G/4660The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Herriott 6049Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Rifleman Thomas Albert Bentley R/92King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Croome 11526Somerset Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Sutherland 1723Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Birch 12010Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Sealey 16260Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Howard Wilson Greenway Worcestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lewis Janes Pink 14776Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915
Corporal Smith 5165Royal Field Artillery17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Jonathan Draycott 8450North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 43)
Sapper Wilfred Walter Jones 4045Australian Engineers17/10/1915
Private Frank Ambrose Hinnels 2156Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Kemp 1101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Allan Noble 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915
Private George Henry Merrett 2365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Blackmore 923West Somerset Yeomanry17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Major Morland John Greig Royal North Devon Hussars17/10/1915 (aged 50)
Private Ewart William Davis 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915
Private Thomas Hanna 886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915
Private Pannell 10028Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Bruce 2366Fife and Forfar Yeomanry17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Murphy 24062Manchester Regiment17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Williams 1857Manchester Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Geoffrey Ethelbert Cragg 1745The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1915
Private John Mccue 8873Highland Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Hervey Thompson 2630Manchester Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Matthews 2059Manchester Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Arthur Careless 9799South Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private William John Fraser 2357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915
Corporal Frederick Alexander Mcdonald 632Australian Light Horse17/10/1915
Private George Michael Turner 1329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915
Private William Patrick Miller 107Newfoundland Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Henry Ainsworth 12195Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Horatio Allport 18878Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Archibald Lindsay Barr 12475Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private John Thomas Barton 16973Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lawrence Barton 12476Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Douglas Blackburn 19224Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Bowler 2549London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/10/1915
Private Arthur Bracegirdle 19530Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Brackley 17984Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Percy Bradbury 17447Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank William Brooker 18694Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Stephenson Brown 18281Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Noel Brown 12711Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Campbell 8684Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private William James Caple 18710Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private James Cartwright 3298The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John William Cassell 15115Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Thomas Cawthron G/274Middlesex Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Chapman 3397London Regiment17/10/1915
Private John Connell 18624Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Cresswell 22155Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Russell Croft 12380Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Harry Curbishley 18625Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Frederick Davies 12407Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Dean 11442Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Charles Hawkins 16245Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Herkes 12174Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Hogg 12440Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Harold Horlor 19856Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward James House 1260Welsh Guards17/10/1915
Private Samuel Hunt 18883Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private George Hunter 12497Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private John Innes 12230Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Jacobs 4762Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Edward Jarvis 18965Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Johnston S/8072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1915
Private William Niven Kay 17644Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Harry Kelcher 18029Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Charles Knight 17860Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Ernest Albert Lambert 21541Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Lieutenant Nicholas George Berwick Lechmere Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Robert Leppington 6723Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hamlet Lockett 22055Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Thomas Mcculley 12607Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Mchale 20061Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander Mchardy 11066Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Peat Mckenzie 10923Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private William Raymond Mckinna 12225Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Mclaren 11971Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Edward Maguire 18220Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Robert Martin 8757Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Mason 19256Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Mayn 12168Essex Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Meeten G/718Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1915
Private James Pyott Millar 11255Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Francis Walton 18560Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Ward 10883Coldstream Guards17/10/1915
Private Hugh Watson 12236Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Charles Norman Watts 12163Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Daniel Weddup 10405Coldstream Guards17/10/1915
Private Ernest Richard Whiting 12371Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Whittle 11787Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Horace William Wiltshire 10658Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Winterford 19918ALIAS17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Roderick Woodley 21354Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Wright 19645Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Doyle 9243Irish Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Guthrie 16431King's Own Scottish Borderers17/10/1915
Private Thomas May 18700King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private John James Greatbatch 12788Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Samuel Albert Widgington 18888Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Richard Charles Wilson 10272Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Herbert George Wixon 18380Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Watts 11076Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Captain Joseph Weston King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Stacey 18047Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Arthur Stratford 7686Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Charles Albert Sheppard 18825Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Edwin Sheppard 18824Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Thomas Hyde Newell 17951Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Bert Rose 7361Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Albert Allen 12024Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Baker 10374Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Tom Beazley 7559Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred James Belcher 16552Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walter Broom 11493Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Sepoy Jhande Khan 171122nd Punjabis17/10/1915
Sepoy Ramharakh Dube 49593rd Brahmans17/10/1915
Private Percy Burnell 12108Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Church 17581Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Hubert Clegg 17587Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Cotton 20875Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Craig 1651Gordon Highlanders17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Ernest Cruikshanks ALIAS17/10/1915
Private Bert William Davis 11472Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Davis 11886Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Thomas John Dean 19008Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Dwyer 18755King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Joseph Farrow 17052Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Francis Phillip Ingram 10654Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Keeley 18853Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Lee 12472Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Payne 18301Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Poole 13055Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915
Corporal William Alfred Tuckley 10628Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Follower Bachu Lal 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/10/1915
Follower Dukhi 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/10/1915
Sepoy Ran Singh 90720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/10/1915
Lance Naik Sherbahadur Gurung 29614th Gurkha Rifles17/10/1915
Private Edward Garrett 21168Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Raymond Gottwaltz 12463Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Greenway 21314Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Haggerty 12421Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private William Hammond 12732Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private John Harris 21099Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Morrey 21395Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Murchie 12925Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Francis Thomas Nash 14398Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Walter Ernest Oliver 3919Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private David O'neil 12441Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private Robert Osborne 12263Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Frank Parr 19841Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Mathew Phillips 21328Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Harry Russell Prudames 18766Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Wilfred Rawlins 18672Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michael Reaney 17119Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private William Redfern 20636Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Reeves 20499Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Henry Thomas Ribbons 21137Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Richardson 18609Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private William George Rider 17282Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Arthur Howard Wilson Robinson 14999Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Ernest Sidwell 19787Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Smiddy 13634Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Victor Spiegl 19918Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private David John Staniford 18741Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Stewart 11995Scots Guards17/10/1915
Private William Storey 18537Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Robert Strange 21228Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Thake 9332Suffolk Regiment17/10/1915
Private Joseph Thompson 21778Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Claude Trow 21687Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Trull 16124Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Tubbs 11403Coldstream Guards17/10/1915
Private Alfred William Turvey 18964Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Cram 9555Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Ralph Miles Knott 2207London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/10/1915
Private Harold Ernest Milne Australian Infantry Base Depot17/10/1915
Sapper Thomas Strang 3157Royal Engineers17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sydney George Hornblow 144006Canadian Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private James Jackson 144006ALIAS17/10/1915
Serjeant George Arthur Henry (Harry) Godfrey 10670Devonshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Allen George Gibling 2491Norfolk Regiment17/10/1915
Private Gowler 5060Bedfordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Second Engineer Charles Oliver Fry Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Hessey Dill 18816Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Arthur Diss 12043Essex Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robert Donaldson 11545Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William James Dufty 16952Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private William Whitehead Ewing 12496Scots Guards17/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Fooks 18138Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Herbert Forster 17934Grenadier Guards17/10/1915
Private Sidney James Freeman 13398Coldstream Guards17/10/1915
Private William Prosser 3971North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 24)
First Engineer James Foulder Thornton Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 33)
Deck Hand George Topple Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Arthur Milne Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 56)
Cook Thomas Frederick William Pearson Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 60)
Second Hand Joseph James Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 39)
Trimmer Tom Knight Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 28)
Skipper Charles James Cox Mercantile Marine17/10/1915
Deck Hand Thomas Dagley Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 44)
Third Hand Charles Benjamin Sutton Mercantile Marine17/10/1915 (aged 36)
Sapper Miller 973Royal Engineers17/10/1915
Private Robert Robinson 13551Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1915 (aged 20)
Master Baxter Barbour Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman Beckman Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman Bherchill Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Fireman William Christonson Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Third Engineer Charles Cooper Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Cook Gordon Durrell Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Trimmer Gilles Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman Job Kean Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman James Keating Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Second Engineer Edward Lapage Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Second Cook Larsen Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Donkeyman John Miller Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Chief Engineer Newell Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman Abram Northcote Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Second Mate Nathan Nosewarthy Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Able Seaman Quinlan Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Fireman Noel Quirk Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Trimmer Mose Selton Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Mate Turnbull Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Fireman Woddenburg Canadian Merchant Navy17/10/1915
Grenadier Paul Klanstin German Army17/10/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Omer Romain Walraet Belgian Army17/10/1915
Rifleman Thomas Denvir 6821Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Labourer Peaha Oudbooi 23621South African Labour Corps17/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance111531
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium3590
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada2000
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium1230
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1020
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1061
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium820
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt630
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance400
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance410
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium300
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)320
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance210
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium222
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium210
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (HANDSWORTH NEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
JILLIBY CEMETERYAustralia100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Grenadier Guards63
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry37
Scots Guards33
Canadian Merchant Navy20
Mercantile Marine10
Coldstream Guards10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Canadian Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Engineers7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
South Lancashire Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment6
Irish Guards5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Hampshire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
8th Gurkha Rifles3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
ALIAS3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Middlesex Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Field Artillery3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Rifle Brigade3
East Lancashire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
East Surrey Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
South Wales Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Scots2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Honourable Artillery Company1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Belgian Army1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Javelin1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Middlesex Hussars1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Leinster Regiment1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Marines1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
German Army1
Army Service Corps1
Australian Engineers1
3rd Brahmans1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment1