Date of death: Wednesday 17 November 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Scott French 28608Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Frank James Hesham 53546Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Charles Harry Taylor West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Samuel Sullivan 28631Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Guardsman George Edwards 12349Scots Guards17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Staff Nurse Mary Rodwell Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service17/11/1915
Staff Nurse Mary Rodwell Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service17/11/1915
Lieutenant Edward Harold De Fontaine London Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Anyon 3959The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Maitland S/2549Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robertson 15122King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1915
Private Sutton 12002The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Endicott 145739Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private George Jackson 3548South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 47)
Corporal George William Perkins 15605Northamptonshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Town 107098Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private Steeves 69873Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Buckley 3/7651East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Bates 3462Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915
Corporal George Herbert Thorpe 2787Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bell 5/1695Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915
Serjeant James Robert Stevenson S/3599Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Gerald Weston G/9721Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Arthur Robert Boddington S4/094753Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 43)
Private Porteous 7430Royal Scots Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private Albert Robinson 1670Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Frank Scott Turner 1345Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Claude Campbell 504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Griffith Hughes 28071Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Beddows 3670Manchester Regiment17/11/1915
Engineman Bolton 1445ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris17/11/1915
Drummer Herbert Alfred Croshaw 3324Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Richard Nickeas 1784Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick Hughes 1101Australian Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Caunt 1360York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Day 9705The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Quine 9978The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Norris 12983Royal Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private Thomas Rawlinson 6407Australian Infantry Base Depot17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Charles Milnes 2408West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wilkinson 2449West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Fitzpatrick 8213Leinster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hucks G/6783Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Sidney Symonds 16040Northamptonshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Sergeant Macbeth 79423Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Wilson 8309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jeremiah Dunderdale 13099South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Orr S/5913Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Dixon 2109Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Corporal Ernest Charles Lee 40759Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Antrobus 12959South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Green 13253East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915
Lance Corporal George William Hobson 14015East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robinson 13107South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Frederick Thomas Campion 2203Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Davey 1412London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/11/1915
Rifleman Hammond 5447Rifle Brigade17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Garford Walker Baker 29691Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Elliott 15651Somerset Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rees 8840Lancashire Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private Stanley 24514Cheshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Jones 16947South Wales Borderers17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Robertson Gordon Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sylvester 10619York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Oliver 10520Durham Light Infantry17/11/1915
Follower Chunna 7413Army Hospital Corps17/11/1915
Lance Corporal Tom Hassell 21964Grenadier Guards17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Haywood 10882Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Paton S/4129Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915
Private Tennant S/2768Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915
Driver Gurbaksh Singh 9464Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/11/1915
Driver Annison 2021Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Lambert Adrian Guest 1096Australian Light Horse17/11/1915
Private John Joseph Cann 414461Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cochrane S/3629Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1915
Corporal William Alexander Ross 71214Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Chittenden NR/20237Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Charles Cassidy DM2/130111Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 41)
Rifleman Joseph Porter Moss 4576The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Fleming 198Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915
Private Richard Ibbotson 3/416New Zealand Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Campbell 2256King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Anderson Kerr 1981Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Edward Rothwell 20210Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 47)
Private Arthur Henry Capen 3222London Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Sub-Conductor Mcleavy 32Indian Army17/11/1915
Sapper William Frederick Mark Bell 64746Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Hanlon 4505Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Crowhurst S/5301Rifle Brigade17/11/1915
Lance Corporal Murphy G/13249Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915
Able Seaman William Stobart Kirby Tyneside 3/188Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Campania17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stiff 11274Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Dorsey 805Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915
Gunner Harris 55594Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915
Gunner Tompkinson 53343Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915
Second Lieutenant Ellis Reginald Midgley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Kenneth Gallinger 57636Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jefferiss 59506Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Joseph Francis Lebel 412780Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Thomas Lowe 57674Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Patrick J. Murphy 11667Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private James Ryan 63762Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Saville 412867Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Corporal Charles William Lord 63936Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Henry Archer 9611Leicestershire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cramp 9570Leicestershire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Walker 16092Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Malcolm Walter Mcpherson 955Australian Light Horse17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edward Albert Steen 2585South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hugh Gordon S/8621Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Peter Mitchell S/2018Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915
Private Hughes 19712South Wales Borderers17/11/1915
Private Smith 14118Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Dempster 16009Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Watson 5925Scots Guards17/11/1915
Private Bowles CH/19430Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Clark 1977Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Girdwood 7183Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Mulcahy Tyneside Z/2531Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Henry Clark Tyneside Z/568Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private David John Coltart 1107Lanarkshire Yeomanry17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mcewan 1171Lanarkshire Yeomanry17/11/1915
Private Neil 2425Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Young 1156Lanarkshire Yeomanry17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Hopkinson 13512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Winteridge 3/4573Hampshire Regiment17/11/1915
Serjeant Millar 5381Scottish Horse17/11/1915
Able Seaman Joseph Ferrier Clyde Z/4138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Augustive Aly 2224Essex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Frederick Bird 2756Essex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Henry Charles Rupert Rodwell 16273Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Trooper Harry Stanley Rudman 7/1137Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alec John Shepard 1613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Andrew Bowie Mccrae 5142Lovat Scouts17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Beevers 17801York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915
Private Brooke 19985York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915
Private Alfred Chexfield 2370London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Henry Hunt S4/093530Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private John John 1111Welsh Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Ernest Shannan 19453York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Tubb 20887York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Cameron Mackay 616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frank Norman Evans 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Good 33337Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private Neville S4/109439Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Coumbe 6/2102Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/11/1915
Private Arthur Fredrick Annetts 13161Royal Berkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal John Lyons 9030Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frank Alford SS/110147Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Chief Steward Roberts Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Private Thomas Dyson 2426Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles George Trim 9606Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Warburton SR/30Royal Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private David William Rae 20187King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1915
Private Walter Francis Radford 2693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915
Sailor Duncan Briely Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Daniel Carew Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor John Coady Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor William Eason Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Richard Fleming Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Silas M. Halfyard Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Patrick Kirby Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Newhook Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Peppas Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Noah Smith Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Sailor Thomas White Newfoundland Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Private Joseph Bloor 3054North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edmund Hill 14231Suffolk Regiment17/11/1915
Private Charles Humphries 4361North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Ernest Jones 9588South Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Duncan Mcisaac Mckenzie 16864Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Brady 20Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Meek 21167Royal Scots17/11/1915
Private Norman Moore 2480West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915
Sub-Conductor Herbert Henry Shearburn Indian Ordnance Department17/11/1915
Private Robert Boyd 10054Leinster Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Worrall 4317Manchester Regiment17/11/1915
Sapper Arthur Scott 24581Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Morrison 12056Royal Scots17/11/1915
Private Frank Metcalfe Schofield 2268Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Mcarthur Ainley 3185Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alfred George Beaney G/5120The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Garner 16284Manchester Regiment17/11/1915
Follower Jata Singh Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/11/1915
Trooper Joseph Newport 1179Australian Light Horse17/11/1915
Private Meade 429672Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private William Bullock 23493Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Clark 13478Royal Scots17/11/1915
Gunner George Edmund Dixon 41470Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Belcher 15248Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1915
Follower Shadi 76th Punjabis17/11/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 23447th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/11/1915
Rifleman Durge Thapa 28475th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)17/11/1915
Private Benjamin Pugh 1695North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Louis Richardson 3574North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private William Stark S/10356Gordon Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Stevenson 3738North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Absalom Stirland 14291Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1915
Private William Thomas Hyde 7872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1915
Private Herbert Stanley Dunn Australian Infantry Base Depot17/11/1915
Pioneer James Brighton 115373Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private Herbert Rose 17320Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Driver William David Reid 61019Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Norman 2346Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private David Hopkins 16931South Wales Borderers17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Baker 14422Norfolk Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Shaw SS/12541Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 41)
Fireman Evans Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 43)
Private Robert Henry Allen 76124Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal William Andrew Allen 14010South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915
Private William Armstrong S/8918Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Willis Ashley 4669Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Charles Baker T1/2411Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Jackson Baldwin G/12Royal Sussex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert Barber 8660Suffolk Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Barlas 22721Royal Scots17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Christopher William Bell 13724Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Richard Biddlestone 14415East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Biggins 18223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Stanley Billot 8880Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Bird 19768Grenadier Guards17/11/1915
Private Lawrence Irvin Bishop 11055Royal Scots17/11/1915
Private Robert Black 413009Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Alfred William Bolding 1464London Regiment17/11/1915
Private William Bradbury 21959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper William Bruce 79663Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private William Bycroft 14379Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Campbell 18106Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cann A/14404ALIAS17/11/1915
Private Alfred Hanley Capps TF/2511Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Patrick Carey 19790Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Albert James Chapman 25633Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Owen Chorlton 496310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars17/11/1915
Private George Clarkson 17238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Coleman 55803Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Pioneer John Collins 120181Royal Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 54)
Private Frederick Colwell 18616Devonshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 17)
Sapper John Herbert Cox 45Canadian Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private George Curson 7620Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Corporal Harry Daltrey 4998Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915
Serjeant Charles Davies G/4594Royal Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private Stanley Dobson 3164North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private Edward Clement Doran 57953Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915
Private William Drewitt 16674Royal Berkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cornelius Drewry 6500Army Cyclist Corps17/11/1915
Gunner Robert Duncan 12899Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Private James Dunlop S/8243Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner William Henry Dymond 72164Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Private Joseph Eades 18836South Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harry Eastwick MS/1520Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Eborall 10617Wiltshire Regiment17/11/1915
Rifleman Edward Ellis S/10169Rifle Brigade17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walter Evans 2160King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Fletcher 20126Grenadier Guards17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Robert Frame 903Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Frankland 13079West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915
Private Emmanuel Fullwood 13931Royal Scots17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Garrett 24600Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Percy Mannering Geddes 9642Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Michael Gilday 7688Coldstream Guards17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Gines 18747Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Goodwin 3978Lancashire Fusiliers17/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Francis Gower SS/8728Army Service Corps17/11/1915
Private John Griffiths 26315Royal Scots17/11/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Tom Griffiths 96686Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Henry Hales 22340Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private Frank Albert Hardy 7647Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Thomas James Harris TF/2142Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915
Private Thomas Heaton 11218Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Victor Gardner Hodgkins 18703Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ernest Holmes 17270King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mark Hurwitz 2999Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Ingham M2099447Army Service Corps17/11/1915
Major George Alex Francis Romain Janin Canadian Engineers17/11/1915
Private Leonidas Joly 61477Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Ellis Jones 102165Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private George Ebenezer Knight 53350Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Serjeant Cyril Robert Leathers 15077Norfolk Regiment17/11/1915
Private John Rupert Leggett 69510Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Mccormack 16628King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Archie Mcdonald 18221Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Ernest Mceachern 227Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal James Mackay 19817Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915
Private John Mackenzie 67548Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Mann 312652York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915
Corporal William Charles Marsh T/19969Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Miller 22678Royal Scots17/11/1915
Corporal Richard Miller 10869West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Milton 74018Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Mooney 680Northumberland Hussars17/11/1915
Private John Moore 12674Lancashire Fusiliers17/11/1915
Private Robert Morrison 12204Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Edward George Victor Mortimer 4996Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915
Gunner Herbert James Moss 780Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Gunner Kenneth Myers 33307Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Myson 3/8400Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1915
Major Henry Lenox Napier Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915
Driver Henry James Nicholson 5724Canadian Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Elias Orton 22139Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Driver George William Pain 2877Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Private William R. Palmer A/14404Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Frank Parden 23255The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915
Private James Pearson 22208Durham Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert William Pearson M2/076062Army Service Corps17/11/1915
Private George Montague Perry 56140Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Maitland Archibald Ponton 66128Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Trueman Priestley 53840Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private David Pyper 430187Canadian Infantry17/11/1915
Private Patrick Ridichan 24477Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915
Private Harry Robinson 3807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915
Private Hubert William Rumble 6395Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915
Private Michael Ryan 4482Leinster Regiment17/11/1915
Driver John Archibald Shelley 1194Royal Field Artillery17/11/1915
Rifleman George Shepherd 2077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915
Private Charles William Simpson 1341Army Cyclist Corps17/11/1915
Corporal Arthur J. Smith 10529Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry Smith L/6303The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1915
Private James Smith 12175Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1915
Private William George Southam 12024Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Joseph Spinks 47404Canadian Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Steers 438555Canadian Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Taylor G/7272Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915
Lieutenant George Vanes Tharratt The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Richard Dawson Turpin 9926York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1915
Private Frederick Turton 2690King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1915
Lance Corporal William Edward Twist 8688Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Henry Richard White 9620Royal Berkshire Regiment17/11/1915
Private William White 11874East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Williams 2009The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915
Rifleman Robert Williams S/4050Rifle Brigade17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joshua Wood 2519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Walter Ernest Worster 1738Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Wright 56755th (Royal Irish) Lancers17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Wynne 4056Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1915
Private Arthur Ernest Youngs 15698Norfolk Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bara Singh 483559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)17/11/1915
Private Woolams 21499Manchester Regiment17/11/1915
Serjeant Daley 20024London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/11/1915
Lance Corporal George James Colman 12162Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Barber Niaz Ali 89th Punjabis17/11/1915
Carpenter's Crew Andrew M13789Royal Navy, HMS Duncan17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hamlyn Evans 3095The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Mello London Regiment (London Scottish)17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker Owen Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 55)
Deck Boy Richard Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 16)
Steward Alfred Wallace Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 31)
Chief Engineer George Edward Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 57)
Third Engineer Joseph Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 32)
2nd Steward Meredith Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Cabin Boy Robert Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Galley Boy Thomas H. Owen Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Seaman Thomas Richard Parry Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Trimmer Robert Pritchard Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 20)
Cook Hughes Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Engineers' Boy Lewis David Hughes Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Steward Alfred Jones ALIAS17/11/1915
Fireman John Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 60)
Fireman Owen Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 45)
Fireman Owen Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Cabin Boy Albert Frederick Ashton Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman William Edward Bassett Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 50)
Steward William Henry Callaway Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Purser Campbell Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 37)
Fireman James Redmond Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 29)
Fireman Stuart Mercantile Marine17/11/1915
Fireman John Lewis Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 41)
Quartermaster William Lewis Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 56)
Private France 1958Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Gye SR/9656Royal Fusiliers17/11/1915 (aged 24)
Labourer Kostos Stelliannos 915Greek Labour Corps17/11/1915
Private Michael Connor 7334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1915
Private George Watson CH/465(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Labourer John Roberts 26880South African Labour Corps17/11/1915
Private George Ernest Shannon 19453 ALIAS17/11/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom130574
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1440
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance1110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1030
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)840
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance552
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta420
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance410
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance310
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance210
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium210
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium210
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
MADDINGLY (BACCHUS MARSH) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance122
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOSBECK (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
FLUSHING (VLISSINGEN) NORTHERN CEMETERYNetherlands110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
KILBARRACK CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BLARIS OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
ECCLESFIELD (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARFLEET (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATHMIGLO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTRHYDYFEN (MACPELAH) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
SANDGATE CATHOLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
SELBORNE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom120
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
WINFARTHING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry33
Mercantile Marine25
Royal Engineers15
Army Service Corps12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Royal Field Artillery11
Newfoundland Mercantile Marine11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Manchester Regiment9
Royal Scots8
Seaforth Highlanders8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Yorkshire Regiment6
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Middlesex Regiment5
Canadian Engineers4
Rifle Brigade4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Australian Light Horse3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Lanarkshire Yeomanry3
Leinster Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
London Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Scots Guards2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Campania1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Northumberland Hussars1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
89th Punjabis1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Duncan1
Australian Engineers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Wiltshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Greek Labour Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Army1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
76th Punjabis1
Hampshire Regiment1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Devonshire Regiment1