Date of death: Wednesday 22 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bennett 3391Manchester Regiment22/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Alfred Victor Smith East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Bowen Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1915
Corporal Lewys Jones Williams 15613Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Ambler Sarsby Norfolk Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Captain John Euel Witherden Bath Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Edward Riley 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Staff Nurse Ada Stanley Territorial Force Nursing Service22/12/1915 (aged 46)
Staff Nurse Ada Stanley Territorial Force Nursing Service22/12/1915 (aged 46)
Corporal Joseph Lancaster Halstead 3122King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Haswell 15727Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915
Private Gatford 7852Royal Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private Hawkins 7880Royal Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Lowther 8155Royal Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sheppard 2349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Henry George Willis Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry Herbert Ayres 7779King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Twyford M2/033046Army Service Corps22/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Elliott 16022Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Skelton 56263Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Evans 2259London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1915
Private Wilfred Kirkpatrick 11244Border Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 34)
Bombardier Anthony William Garrett 46779Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Farrow 14180East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Pink 1573West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Albert Graves Hill 68400Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Evans 12560South Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Richardson Greenwood 3365Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Sykes 3932Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Montague Peberdy Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Bowey 19191Wiltshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant James Bridge 11350South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Samuel Hampson 17395King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Horace Highley 2319Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Ernest Hufton 12811Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Oakley 12071Dorsetshire Regiment22/12/1915
Lieutenant Clarence Grosvenor Ridout King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Scott 13467Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Kennedy Smith The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Ward 13833Suffolk Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Hodgson R/13395King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1915
Rifleman Pare R/14380King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1915
Corporal Hall 11612Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/12/1915
Private Lorriman 18872King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1915
Private Jenkin 17099Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Faircloth L/9149Royal Sussex Regiment22/12/1915
Private Tarrant 9979Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915
Driver Oscar Petrus Delodder 3126Canadian Army Service Corps22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Laborde 14452Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.22/12/1915
Private Leary A/15203Canadian Infantry22/12/1915
Private Ranson 75835Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Job Rutter 19520Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Cooke 9959East Surrey Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cunningham 3318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James William Posnett 1167East Surrey Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private James William Whitby 1167ALIAS22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Peacock 17354East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hedley William Brownrigg Graham 14729Royal Irish Rifles22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Charles Redman 96778Royal Engineers22/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Carroll 10796Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915
Private Guilfoyle 14928Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915
Lance Corporal Lewis 16679Royal Irish Rifles22/12/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Thomas Mccombe 17/980Royal Irish Rifles22/12/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant John Archibald Mcreynolds 15468Royal Irish Rifles22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Nash 2322Gloucestershire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Emmerson 19254Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1915
Private John Dell Lacey 20091Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 54)
Private Jones 12084Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Murphy 91419Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Riley SS/11524Army Service Corps22/12/1915
Serjeant Gallon 14994Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Plumridge 6947Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ward 443103Canadian Infantry22/12/1915
Serjeant Walter Charles Mulley 2236Norfolk Yeomanry22/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Aitken Graham S/6970Gordon Highlanders22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Elias William Field 525Lincolnshire Yeomanry22/12/1915 (aged 53)
Private Arthur William Danskin 163261Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private F. Isaac Baker 3/20716York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cookson 2393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1915
Sapper Densley 89225Royal Engineers22/12/1915
Private Baines 12690The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Fullforth 8087York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Nye 9585The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Spicer 31420Welsh Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Hayes 9428Royal Munster Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robert Ernest Alexander 7322Australian Army Medical Corps22/12/1915
Bombardier Walter Arthur Downey 85104Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Girvan B/21333Highland Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Hector Mair 13317Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pratt 24318Cheshire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Robert Shearer 18567Cameron Highlanders22/12/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Wright 26968Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Lenney 2518The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/12/1915
Private Arthur Allison Smith S/10145Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/12/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Freund 106106Royal Engineers22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Head 14909Coldstream Guards22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Howells 18197Welsh Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 42)
Private Stewart 13487Scots Guards22/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Harry Gaylor 14995Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Larkin 1068South Irish Horse22/12/1915
Private Le Bas 1073South Irish Horse22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Sadleir 1144South Irish Horse22/12/1915
Corporal Reed 8441East Surrey Regiment22/12/1915
Private Barker 3218East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Caulfield 21986Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin George 1499Royal East Kent Yeomanry22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Irwin 217East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Swift 3786Manchester Regiment22/12/1915
Private Herbert Tyson 1497Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 2463London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gilley 2488London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/12/1915
Private Harrold 3079London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/12/1915
Acting Bombardier Reginald Charles Kemp 77308Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Maurice Gerald Mcguinness Deal/1388(S)Royal Marines22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Price Wales Z/871Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div22/12/1915
Private Smith PLY/16982Royal Marine Light Infantry22/12/1915
Private Thomas Daly 21794Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Garry 21863Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private Lacey 20163Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Lochhead 8191Royal Engineers22/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Morris 17778Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private Nicholl 22112Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private Ryle 10497Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915
Lance Corporal William Asa Scholes 8315Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Shannon 21819Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Brannan 9/13612East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Walker 15673Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1915
Able Seaman Milne Clyde Z/2213Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Binstead 1894Hampshire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Butler L/8866Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/12/1915
Serjeant Charles Alfred Pryor 3118Devonshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Smith 56251Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Ernest John Gladding 3/1317New Zealand Medical Corps22/12/1915
Lance Corporal Maurice Sidney Felgate 1462Suffolk Yeomanry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick William Trippick 29070Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915
Acting Bombardier Joseph Hill 90717Royal Field Artillery22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Byrne 17738Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private James Frederick Borrett 19055Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Oswald Stanley Brown Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/12/1915
Private Horace Buckfield 17281Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur George Bull 18562Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Christopher James William Hillier 10891Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Cecil Henry Kightley 3/10411Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Percival Harry Lindridge 3775London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Frederick Young 11014Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Victor Welch 7932Hampshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Grainger L/8787The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/12/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman George Martin Glover 628South African Rifles22/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Henry Murray 13043Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915
Private Rupert Nary 24493Durham Light Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Bray 12687Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915
Sepoy Munshi 13683rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)22/12/1915
Sepoy Sanjivi 299663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry22/12/1915
Rifleman Puransing Gharti 40055th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/12/1915
Sepoy Santa Singh 35327th Punjabis22/12/1915
Private Henry James Hilyar Bassett 1582Devonshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Heywood 4083Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Jones L/6552The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Horace Martin Capon Ledger Indian Army Reserve of Officers22/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Stretton 19743Hampshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Munsha Singh 175867th Punjabis22/12/1915
Sepoy Dhani Ram 397576th Punjabis22/12/1915
Private Jiji Chavan 3464103rd Mahratta Light Infantry22/12/1915
Rifleman Karam Ilahi 3440104th Wellesley's Rifles22/12/1915
Sepoy Tukaram Darkonde 2475105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/12/1915
Sepoy Saiyid Husain 2335110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/12/1915
Sepoy Chandarbali 21007th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1915
Sepoy Khubi Singh 23047th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1915
Sepoy Lalbahadur Singh 14197th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1915
Sepoy Jait Singh 2713119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/12/1915
Rifleman Sugand Singh 1024123rd Outram's Rifles22/12/1915
Sepoy Dhera Singh 471222nd Punjabis22/12/1915
Sepoy Govind Singh 57522nd Punjabis22/12/1915
Lance Naik Pal Singh 51424th Punjabis22/12/1915
Rifleman Bhartasing Rai 25077th Gurkha Rifles22/12/1915
Sepoy Duli Chand 219248th Indian Pioneers22/12/1915
Follower Muthan Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1915
Rifleman Harkajang Rai 335310th Gurkha Rifles22/12/1915
Rifleman Matambir Rai 342410th Gurkha Rifles22/12/1915
Private John Henry Newson 18078Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Perry 21403Worcestershire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Mclaren 7471Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Hynds 16542King's Own Scottish Borderers22/12/1915
Private J. Leonard Crowell 469749Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wellington Cassidy 470569Canadian Infantry22/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Charles Hopkins M2/148356Army Service Corps22/12/1915
Private Joseph James Chappell 20408Welsh Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Stoker John Murphy 149186Royal Navy, HMS Orvieto22/12/1915 (aged 48)
Private Waklem 443945Canadian Infantry22/12/1915
Private Alfred Dipple 8157East Surrey Regiment22/12/1915
Private Herbert Stuart Chambers Eakin 1124London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Robert Singleton 5048SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa22/12/1915
Able Seaman William Thomas Davies Wales/Z/425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Craggs Mersey Z/309Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1915
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Ludwig Meinke German Army22/12/1915
Internierter Max Nitzsche German Civilian22/12/1915
Labourer Thomson Ndlela 30234South African Labour Corps22/12/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1241
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1170
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1042
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)710
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)610
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)630
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance540
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq420
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance422
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta211
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BUSNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
NEW MILLS (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCANTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LE PETIT LAC CEMETERYAlgeria110
BRANTFORD (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ARMITAGE BRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORGAN (VICARSFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
METHILMILL CEMETERY, WEMYSSUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMITHVILLE UNION CEMETERYCanada110
CLAIRVILLE CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
Royal Field Artillery7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Irish Rifles4
Royal Engineers4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Hampshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South Irish Horse3
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
22nd Punjabis2
Devonshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
24th Punjabis1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
27th Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Orvieto1
Royal Marines1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
German Army1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Supply and Transport Corps1
German Civilian1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South African Rifles1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
76th Punjabis1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Border Regiment1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
ALIAS1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1