Date of death: Saturday 23 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Horace Raymond Waterman 5261London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Ronald Alan Spooner Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Jennings 325089Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Matthews 28141Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Ernest Warnock Allan 6/2388(A)Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Kelsey Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Lieutenant Sydney Woodrow Australian Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Harold Brunton 43451Highland Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Proctor 9922East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Swallow 2245York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell A/14689Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Lieutenant Archibald Remmuth Nevin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Jones 16527Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Philip Atkinson 177103Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Cyril Thornton Brimer 10/1073Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916
Private Harry Page 27153Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Ross 201848London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edwin Sydney Jenkins 5307London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Cyril Finlay Kitchen 5Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Bernard O'rourke 7849Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Marshall R/18291King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick George Hathaway 10146Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Charlie East African Transport Corps23/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Alfred Noble S/18215Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wroe 7012Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Rifleman George Thomas Franklin 3712London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Coulter 3490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Middleton 27603Royal Scots23/09/1916
Private Maiden 28401The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Beeforth 4215Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Davies 36032Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Benjamin Banks 36756Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916
Corporal Uphill 1087Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ludeman 71819Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Sergeant Arthur Nottingham 63678Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Costello 7214Scots Guards23/09/1916
Lieutenant George Stanley Charles Baker Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smale 40199Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Leonard Stapleton 10342The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hanchard 2802British West Indies Regiment23/09/1916
Corporal Geoffrey Vincent Knight 1819London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Kirk 34414Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Chapman 43124Norfolk Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William James Warner 67743Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Carr 35298Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Rifleman Trelawney Moyle 24/230New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Stephen Stone 1290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916
Private Taylor 18886Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private James Mcloughlin 20085Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gefreiter Karl Westermann German Army23/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas English Scott 27591Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private David Ernest Moore Australian Infantry Base Depot23/09/1916
Private Hatley 23806Essex Regiment23/09/1916
Private John Victor Duffus 39125South Wales Borderers23/09/1916
Private Hugh Alexander Gunn 6/3894Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916
Captain Edgar Kynnersley Jenkins Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Quigley 219Royal Munster Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Fraser 3/40360Cameron Highlanders23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Biddulph 442615Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcguinness 2732Border Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Tilley 994Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hinde R/9277King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916
Rifleman Percival A/203025King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916
Private Grant 142352Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Seaman John Laurenson 67/LRoyal Naval Reserve23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert C. Tester 10559London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Munster Blount 16157Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jones 15616Cheshire Regiment23/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Smith 12552Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Alfred Montague 7/24216Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dadd 12572Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Arthur Le Bas 8081London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Elden Edwards 42297Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Forster 1746Cheshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vaughan 14497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sidney Perkins 31720Royal Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal John Sword Baird 406667Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Edward Savill 33Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Sexton 102215Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Arthur Claxton 7647Norfolk Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Curtis 7520Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Corporal Frank Jones 14182Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Fuesilier Johann Uebbing German Army23/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Williams 15279Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Swatton G/17975Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Gunner Wells L/32965Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private James Price 6946The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Burton 6951Wiltshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Evans 1093Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Bernard Algar Johnson 5263London Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Philip Christian Campbell Clarke 13238Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Page 13610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Peters 267020Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Artisan Charan Singh 27Indian Railway Department23/09/1916
Private Stanley Frank Ward 29441Highland Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lawton 16089Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harris 1/10042Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Millman 16319Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916
Gunner Adams 225Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Bickmore 8993Calcutta Volunteer Rifles23/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur B. Boyce 4766London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/09/1916
Private Alfred Crossland 1063Rhodesia Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Young 34709King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peake 454191Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Mark Thomas 17922King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Doyle 7/17980Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916
Gunner William George Mcgillivray 3846Australian Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Foord 5360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Eric Lacey 4247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916
Corporal Henley 6121London Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Fletcher L/5752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant William Riley Lee 13822Grenadier Guards23/09/1916
Sowar Wassan Singh 246918th King George's Own Lancers23/09/1916
Private Ernest Thornley 17506Manchester Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Vizefeldwebel Wilhelm Muser German Army23/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Edward Herbert Parsons 703139Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Taylor 10960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Hustler 34663Royal Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ryan A/1010King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916
Private Louis George Wilson 2502Australian Machine Gun Corps23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant David Drummond 7/14123Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Hartnett 24/1996Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Jemadar Fateh Haidar Shah 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse23/09/1916
Lance Corporal David Johnstone Wilson 11/1092Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Wood A/78Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Hill 24378Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Soldat Heinrich Mugge German Army23/09/1916
Private Robert Henrys G/16037ALIAS23/09/1916
Private John Anderson 5024Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Collinson 29Army Veterinary Corps23/09/1916
Private Ferguson 5257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916
Private William Prax 401699Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith William John Goddard L/43301Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Anderton Rothwell 13262East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Harry Curtis 33119Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Reuben Thomas Martin 14349Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916
Corporal Alfred Sycamore 8251Essex Regiment23/09/1916
Private Thomas Sinclair S/40284Cameron Highlanders23/09/1916
Private Frederick William Thorne 177858Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Rana 40972nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/09/1916
Private Bosworth 15035Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Private Fish 160770Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Barry 40580Highland Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private William Allen 26656Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Elliott S/17803Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private Joseph Edmond Chapadeau 26420Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Jupp 43424Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private William Tassie Barr 163284Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric James Roberts Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916
Private George Parr 3642Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Henry Mcclure 232410Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dodd 2612York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Mackenzie S/40379Cameron Highlanders23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred Saies 26/1712New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Edward Hayes 177619Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Morris T4/249411Army Service Corps23/09/1916
Gunner Charles Robert Gardner 119674Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Chartrand 62281Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Whale 13431Essex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Francis James Childerhouse Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Glew 2180Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Adams 4222London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Jones 8/2508Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman John James Percival 4229London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Robinson 3/964New Zealand Medical Corps23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Andrew Mcwhirter 4/658New Zealand Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Ward 4787London Regiment23/09/1916
Serjeant John Wood 3/1913New Zealand Training Unit23/09/1916 (aged 59)
Sapper George Cawston 2375Royal Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Philip Harold Ziegler The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Rogers R/9621King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick John Kelly 7/2559Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916
Private Fairley 1523911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest Arnold Platton 66484Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Chester 80567Royal Engineers23/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Walter King 473783London Regiment (The Rangers)23/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Albert F. Chew 14641Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1916
Bearer Ganes 6593Army Bearer Corps23/09/1916
Private Wood 1616Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Griffin 42864Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916
Lieutenant Allan Routledge Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jeremiah Carroll 3348Royal Munster Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Robert Pannell 5777London Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Foster 3/3629York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Duncan 463982Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Smith G/16074Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Private Richard Valentine Lumb 7772Scots Guards23/09/1916
Naik Shankar Rao Rane 1549110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/09/1916
Unteroffizier Johannes Degen German Army23/09/1916
Trimmer Herbert Miller 389/TSRoyal Naval Reserve23/09/1916
Private Bromiley 21832King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Spence 520Canadian Militia23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Coward 5806Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916
Private James Samuel Upton 10415Coldstream Guards23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Josiah Windsor 4556Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gwilym 15642Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private George Welsh 28/443Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 1425Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Anderson Campbell 10/3850Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Ball 1077The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew William Fioravanti 15922Bedfordshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Wiseman 28346Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Henry John Charles Hunn 13/3038Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Bartraham 281051Hampshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Atkinson Currie 6003Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Sydney Hudson 493494London Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry James Peachey G/8748Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private James Arthur Johnson 5367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Charles Rogers 105764Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bryant A/200070King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1916
Private Shore 17988South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1916
Corporal William Frederick Church 3427Australian Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private James Hull 24505Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Armierungssoldat Josef Daubenschuetz German Army23/09/1916
Private Southerton 24318King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private Anger 50South African Rifles23/09/1916
Private James Southwood Thomas 5683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Cross 1061691st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/09/1916
Private Cecil Bright 12/3563Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Knox 20881Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916
Private Tidy 7981Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Herbert James Emery 27312Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Mcgregor 163649Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles John Philpot 178011Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 43)
Driver Thomas Manning 25339Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Gurney White Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Quartermaster Serjeant Ashton 36143Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Bevis 44642Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Wells 401837Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 20437Border Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner James Wallace Wishart 300236Canadian Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest William Seaton 10925Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred William Guppy 39673Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Robert Henry Lewis 8/3941Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Frederick Marshall 7059Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Rodwell 1034Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Northfield 1362Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Victor D. Smith 3385London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Warren 8134London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916
Private Arthur James Mitchell 33747Australian Infantry Base Depot23/09/1916
Serjeant William Spencer 22387King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick O'toole 9024Leinster Regiment23/09/1916
Sapper William George Nott Hannaford 2520Royal Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Lancelot Martin Delbridge 531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Miller 2970Coldstream Guards23/09/1916
Private David Lyall Shand 6/929Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Follower Abdul Nabi MAD/42Supply and Transport Corps23/09/1916
Syce Mudeendi NBI/08534East African Military Labour Bureau23/09/1916
Serjeant William Henry Wilson 9017King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Charles Jones 42598Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Elijah Singleton 2401Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Cook 41101Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Suter General List23/09/1916
Private Jeffs 16037Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Sydney James Hill 2152Somerset Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Eastlake 124925Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Nathinel Mutch T4/242367Army Service Corps23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gardiner 12914Essex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Lakes Chalmers The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred George Evans 20250Grenadier Guards23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Martin James Flood 453029Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Aitken 25664Highland Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Cowling 15137Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Luke Lee 14677King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Sale 2721London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bhuka Khan 160117th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)23/09/1916
Private John 17214Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916
Porter Kajabo MSA/615East African Military Labour Bureau23/09/1916
Private Jeffery 669773Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Kenneth F. Maclennan 51049Canadian Army Medical Corps23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Barrett 10252Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dunbar 31141Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private Thomas Dawes 25359Grenadier Guards23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Mary Joseph Kenny Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Mackenzie 425141Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Beeden 24003Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lugsdin 13049New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Lainchbury 2388Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Blackman 71911Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Thomas J. Goodwin 4/8747Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Bugg 10942Essex Regiment23/09/1916
Private John Manson 466715Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Constable 3rd Class Ote 2137Uganda Police Service Battalion23/09/1916
Rifleman Simmons S/15501Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Neild 56627Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Rifleman Sydney Davis 26/761New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles John Echlin 18672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Smith Reid 1564Gordon Highlanders23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Willson 3914London Regiment23/09/1916
Private Watson 400077Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fred Ellis 1770Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Thomas O'donnell 53570Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Lance Naik Khub Singh 250216th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)23/09/1916
Rifleman Barrell 7570London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/09/1916
Pioneer Pocock 128174Royal Engineers23/09/1916
Private William Edward Mccarthy 5/979AAuckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916
Private James Glen Arnott 2089Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Mckinstry Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Green 25416The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Parnham Ridley 589London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sharman 16316Essex Regiment23/09/1916
Private Lewis 24356Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcdonald 23711Royal Scots Fusiliers23/09/1916
Gunner Edwin Corbett 63887Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald James Ahern 24/1884Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lockwood 3127Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private William Francis 13677King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Swann 1651Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodds 16599Hampshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Jackson Correll 4554515th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reid 3/6264Gordon Highlanders23/09/1916
Private Alec John Cracknell 40368King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buddin 22812Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Gill 2244Middlesex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Herbert Bellerby 17018Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Stewart Steele 22618Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private James Young 4214Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lewis Walter Bibby 180179Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Goodwin 406537Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Kirby 401406Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Arthur Atkinson 275439Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas Rayner 17197Bedfordshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Brooke Murray Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Stynes 6776Royal Munster Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Friend 17606Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Fred Myers 4591London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Raymond 14575Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Gunner Reginald Arthur Gigney 69091Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hardman 28323Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Lewis James Pilling 5386Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cecil Barry Johnson 25/392New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Parnaby 36701Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Westbury 2084The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Henry Bird 78212Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Luff 36714Gloucestershire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Walsgrove G/16085Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Gunner Burt 70700Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916
Private Shutt 13621Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private Hicklen 25114Wiltshire Regiment23/09/1916
Sepoy Mir Hasan 368657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/09/1916
Private William John Fitzsimmons 141014Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Matthews R/12061Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private White 11936Leicestershire Regiment23/09/1916
Serjeant Carr 26200Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Matthew Keelan 19494The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Tomlin 06986Army Ordnance Corps23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Homewood 63Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Henry Leverton G/15943Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hogg 16674King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1916
Private Clark 20912Royal Scots Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private West 7672Norfolk Regiment23/09/1916
Private Howard 5858Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Richard John Grabham TF/1888Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Bombardier Francis Carr L/28842Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Mcgill 7/2103Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Shotton 472355Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Tarrant 4113Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Prosser 10145Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward James Wyatt 3856Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916
Sergeant John Collins 6522Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Baker 436967Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Rifleman Morrey 4787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Thompson 6/3894ALIAS23/09/1916
Private Smith 1085Royal Munster Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Alfred Willoughby 22804South Wales Borderers23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Henry Duffield G/16037Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Sykes 24475Manchester Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Lockstone 81664Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Newton 10900Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Phillips Jenkin 25/1199New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cuthbert Wilkinson 177061Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant OV Rene Ernest Francois Ghislain Bourgeois Belgian Army23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 469647Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Earnshaw 3325West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Purdy 469371Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private James Percy Cupit 8915Grenadier Guards23/09/1916
Private Frederick Harry Keyte 16789Coldstream Guards23/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Vladimir Broyak 417944Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Corporal Moore 13853Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Parsons 24368Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Saipur 1423Supply and Transport Corps23/09/1916
Private Percival John Childs 2150London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Fred Chadwick 2520Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal George Clark Williams 703400Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Frederick Barber G/16003Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Smith G/16073Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mccullock 4238Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Lieutenant Dawson King's African Rifles23/09/1916
Fireman Lachhman 223/26123Indian Railways23/09/1916
Serjeant John W. Richardson 2234Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Hemsley G/6272Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Childs 86286Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Labourer Harma Surayan Alipore/7Indian Labour Corps23/09/1916
Private Alfred Bolland 255141Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wakefield 15501Bedfordshire Regiment23/09/1916
Private Craven R4/069160Army Service Corps23/09/1916
Rifleman Andrew Petersen 23/558New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Fuesilier Karl Scheuermann German Army23/09/1916
Gunner Horace Reginald Andrews 1721Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Oliver Cyril Godfrey Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bridgeman S/12607Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Pettit G/16059Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Bullen 240445East Surrey Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Infanterist Julius Hein German Army23/09/1916
Reservist Johann Pitas German Army23/09/1916
Private Reichall 20041Royal Scots23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bunn 15158Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Nesbitt 12698Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Skipper Herbert James Woolnough Royal Naval Reserve23/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Winter 6/2014Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clark 6091London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis John Coomer Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery23/09/1916
Private William Greenaway 15602Devonshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Arthur Palmer 2563Middlesex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry George Tull 8/4045Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mercier 466630Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Gunner Walker 209Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916
Private Smith 18943Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916
Serjeant Albert James Daw 36640Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Price 63631Royal Engineers23/09/1916
Private Norman Theodore Paterson 467432Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Watson 432243Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Frank Philip Kirby 4404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Davies 14219Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Robert Henry Mccully 34564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Thornewell 868Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Leonard 5377The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Derham 8236Dorsetshire Regiment23/09/1916
Corporal William John Godwin 5507Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916
Private Arthur George Clements 7036Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916
Private William Frederick Johnson 37928Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harry May 1758London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Kinsella 27161Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Wainwright 80108Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Cunliffe 1883Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1916
Lance Corporal Keith Lintott 8/3675New Zealand Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bert Mansfield 178034Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Stuart Ross Mcdonald 26/606New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private Richard Aleck Gwynn 12255East Surrey Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Angus Arnott Hogg 11467Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal James Cunningham Rodger 25/459New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916
Private Charles Alfred Parker 25837West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916
Serjeant Reuben Wright S/2565Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Percy Rowland Main Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Sydney Charles Hudson 7523Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Warner 10097Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Weber 142144Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Chatru 4372Jaipur Transport Corps23/09/1916
Khalasi Sena Daji 3517Indian Railway Department23/09/1916
Private Henry Parish 9313Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Corporal Kavanagh 7/17219Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Frank Poole 28836North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private John Cassidy 18350The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frank Harrison 3773London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Stewart 178062Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Browning 49925Machine Gun Corps23/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Bolwell TF/2751Middlesex Regiment23/09/1916
Private William Fradley 404341Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Barclay S/3600Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Euan Edward Arnott Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrie 3216Gordon Highlanders23/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mellor 69555Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Palmer 5879London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/09/1916
Private William Douglas Heatley 420733Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gilbert 4511The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Allen 9231Coldstream Guards23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley George Mcdonald 441389Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles John Norden 3097Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916
Rifleman Sydney Stevens 26/139New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ison 30563Welsh Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Mountford 13223Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry James Field 12/3318Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Drake 401692Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Private Walsgrove G/16084Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Labourer Chanda Marudi 605Indian Labour Corps23/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Street 15762Grenadier Guards23/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 33049Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Soper 13236Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Private Arthur Hawkett 5160London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Bergen 401699ALIAS23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edgar Robert Foakes 7/24007Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Howsden 2963Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Mckniff 16207Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1916
Private Leonard Welbon 241105Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Follower Dighe 58Indian Veterinary Corps23/09/1916
Sowar Husain Muhammad 373835th Scinde Horse23/09/1916
Sepoy Birkha 204648th Indian Pioneers23/09/1916
Private George Henry Sharratt 19396King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Wallace Gordon Warn Royal Flying Corps23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mann 18050Royal Scots Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Clayton 2217Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Pirnie 3676Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916
Private Percy Mills 177580Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Rylance 4265The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Bishop 26721Hampshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Michael Davey 28947Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916
Private Harrop 20301Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lilley 177964Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Engineman Anderson 4622/ESRoyal Naval Reserve23/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Brazier 18238Essex Regiment23/09/1916
Driver Heineman 53771Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916
Sapper Abdul Qadir 7563rd Sappers and Miners23/09/1916
Private Michael Matthew Cambey 32207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916
Private Warrell 193400Canadian Infantry23/09/1916
Lieutenant Samuel Victor Charles Jones Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Arthur Edwards 5934London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur William Dyer 40024Essex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthew J. Grant 6045Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Private Kasanta 1573Northern Rhodesia Police23/09/1916
Private Herbert Ernest Singletary 1990Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Harrington 27252King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Nelmes 12343Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1916
Bombardier William Bishop Bamkin 43170Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kerr 1596Leinster Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James H. Buttery 1583Durham Light Infantry23/09/1916
Farrier Staff Serjeant and Carriage Smith Horace Bowden 1548Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance65315
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance26213
VIMY MEMORIALFrance22171
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance20152
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance17132
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece14130
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1260
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1250
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece12100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1140
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance11121
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance860
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq850
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance870
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance720
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance541
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance540
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance510
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance421
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance421
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance430
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance410
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece440
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France321
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium332
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania311
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance320
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance231
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance230
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta111
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania111
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ELSWORTH PARTICULAR BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGRIDGE (ST. WILFRID) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WIGSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom112
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom104
BLAENAVON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOSBECK (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus101
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance101
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance110
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAPIL OLD CHURCHYARD, BURRAUnited Kingdom100
TENBY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium101
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
BOTANY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PENRITH GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CURDWORTH (SS. NICHOLAS AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
HANDFORTH (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIVERHURST CEMETERYCanada100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry56
Royal Field Artillery31
Royal Dublin Fusiliers16
Welsh Regiment16
Royal Sussex Regiment13
Northumberland Fusiliers13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Durham Light Infantry11
New Zealand Rifle Brigade10
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)9
German Army9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Essex Regiment8
Royal Flying Corps8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Yorkshire Regiment7
London Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Cambridgeshire Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Rifle Brigade6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Grenadier Guards5
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Highland Light Infantry4
Leicestershire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Coldstream Guards4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Reserve4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)4
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Middlesex Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Army Service Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Border Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Leinster Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
South Wales Borderers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Indian Labour Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
New Zealand Engineers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
General List1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
35th Scinde Horse1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
48th Indian Pioneers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Belgian Army1
British West Indies Regiment1
Calcutta Volunteer Rifles1
Canadian Militia1
East African Transport Corps1
Indian Railways1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon1
South African Rifles1
Uganda Police Service Battalion1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow552
BoxleyMaidstone210
ElsworthSouth Cambridgeshire220
Perth220
Inverness and Bona210
NewarkNewark and Sherwood220
Dailly110
Eastwood111
Bestwood VillageGedling110
WarminsterWiltshire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
ChurtonCheshire West and Chester111
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
RockbeareEast Devon110
WhitehavenCopeland110
PenrithEden100
CirencesterCotswold110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford100
HandforthCheshire East110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
St AustellCornwall110
PenzanceCornwall111
Hawick110
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
CastleSwansea110
BridgendBridgend110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
SaltneyFlintshire101
CricciethGwynedd111
Stirling110
Jedburgh110
Tarbolton110
Edinburgh110
Keith110
Monquhitter110
Aberdeen110
Scone110
Auchterarder110
Rhu110
BollingtonCheshire East110
Paisley110
Mayfield and Five AshesWealden110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
ElhamFolkestone and Hythe110
DoverDover110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110
BerkhamstedDacorum120
Compton and ShawfordWinchester110
KingscoteCotswold100
AndoversfordCotswold110
Great BardfieldBraintree100
BillericayBasildon110
RotherfieldWealden110
KirkhamFylde111
RingmerLewes110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
ElmFenland110
WinkfieldBracknell Forest110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
MarstowHerefordshire, County of110
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees100
South HiendleyWakefield110
KeighleyBradford110
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110
CarringtonTrafford110
BamburghNorthumberland100
StanleyCounty Durham110
EshCounty Durham110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
TridentBradford110
TenburyMalvern Hills110
GodalmingWaverley110
Fornham St. MartinWest Suffolk110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
NantwichCheshire East100
LeafieldWest Oxfordshire111
CharlburyWest Oxfordshire110
GreasleyBroxtowe111
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
ScottonWest Lindsey110
Saxilby with InglebyWest Lindsey110
FolkinghamSouth Kesteven110
HolbeachSouth Holland120
Gedney HillSouth Holland111
Kirby MuxloeBlaby110