Date of death: Tuesday 16 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Rayner Teale 251571Royal Scots16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dale 40773Manchester Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Lester 41279Highland Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hector Earle Hutchinson 716066Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Major Henry Gorell Barnes Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Dale 18437The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 2nd Class Maurice Harry Green K/37726Royal Navy16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Gigg J/63323Royal Navy16/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Tillotson Beech 14052The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Dan Key 18688Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harding G/24570The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Twine G/5639Royal Sussex Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Coomber 25475Hampshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Collier 4140Cheshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Vere Potts T/2997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Watson 18688Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lancelot William Dann 5065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Main 1241415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Peter Fergusson 84167Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fortunate 47300Royal Engineers16/01/1917
Gunner Frederick Sturdy 33909Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel H. Pearson 30141Border Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Andrew Bryce 13042The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burley 6/5887Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Gunner Martin 57582Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917
Private Aitken 40696Royal Scots16/01/1917
Private Bussineau 754060Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Nugent Charles Le Poer Trench East Surrey Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walls 164220Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ginnever 37422Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilbert E. Barber 472746Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Hugh Linton 782298Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Parsonage Richardson 410181Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wheatley 101577Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Guthrie 4723Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/01/1917
Private Grout 195472Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private John Semple Kerr McG/46Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 24354Manchester Regiment16/01/1917
Private Chenhalls 20400Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Mcalonan 2069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/01/1917
Private William Joseph Victor Bartley 25756Machine Gun Corps16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ebenezer Smart 45818Machine Gun Corps16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Brown Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Charles Holding 4136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Private Skeen 69512Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Campbell 16989Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1917
Driver Hammond 48097Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richards 17/431West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1917
Serjeant Elphick 2540London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/01/1917
Private Percy Edward Weston 17081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Jwazi Jwazi 13681South African Native Labour Corps16/01/1917
Major Pocock South African Horse16/01/1917
Private Meiring 14230South African Infantry16/01/1917
Private Robert Yeaman Davidson 8895Machine Gun Corps16/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Alexander Horley 9046Hertfordshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mayes 6871Cambridgeshire Regiment16/01/1917
Sapper Benjamin Horrocks 4358Australian Tunnelling Corps16/01/1917
Private Alfred Victor Carlson 3010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bernard Smith 1417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Lance Sergeant Bernard William Walsh 4293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Captain Nicholas Weatherby Hill Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Gould 179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gilmore 43451Middlesex Regiment16/01/1917
Private Christopher Olsen 1567Australian Pioneers16/01/1917
Sergeant Edward Rayner 1277Australian Pioneers16/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stanley John Renouf 3616Australian Pioneers16/01/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harry Collings 1993Australian Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Charles Morrison 1739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Allison 50378Suffolk Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rennie Benson 37005East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Standley 7328Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Allder 129188Royal Engineers16/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harold Holt Rippon 2158Australian Pioneers16/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harry Stebbing 1579Australian Machine Gun Corps16/01/1917
Private Joseph Arthur Yeates 3670Australian Pioneers16/01/1917
Private Murdock Mcrae 1676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Theodore Thompson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Private Oscar Vertigan 287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Bowden 28841Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Roland 7725Irish Guards16/01/1917
Private William Leslie Stopani 1097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Baverstock G/37453Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Henry Dickin 7290Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Easter 7023Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfred Hines 2074Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 1904Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Lance Corporal Laverick 7391Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Melrose 1864Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Lance Corporal Newton 1927Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Walters 348006Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Donald Maclennan 350715Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Ward 40097Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917
Private Pearson 26418Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Joseph Allport 7434Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Boettcher 657983Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private Harris 527578Canadian Army Medical Corps16/01/1917
Corporal William Lawrence Henderson 27628Royal Defence Corps16/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Clifford Woods 40202Bedfordshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Marvel 131329Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smart 55591Durham Light Infantry16/01/1917
Driver William Smith Hall 21721Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917
Private Frank Preston 22536Essex Regiment16/01/1917
Private Green 527913Canadian Army Medical Corps16/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Alan Paddock Ravenscroft Royal Flying Corps16/01/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Benjamin Chalmers 17805Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas James Brewster 40413Royal Flying Corps16/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mccarthy 10580Welsh Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George William Hilsden G/266808Royal Sussex Regiment16/01/1917
Shoeing Smith James Farnfield 43370Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman Joseph Pallett S/10251Rifle Brigade16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Edwin Jorgensen 6763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Murray 2732Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Plowright 94387Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fearnley S/40067Seaforth Highlanders16/01/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Harper 44532Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Wear 5708Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 29)
Colour Serjeant Fairweather 85British Honduras Territorial Force16/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Busby G/18354Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/01/1917
Private Philip Bradford G/40020The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Charles Duffus Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Alfred William Goodwin 951306Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Frederick Hayler 18717Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Neville Burgess 6425London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Day 591699London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/01/1917
Rifleman Eggleton 593680London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Griffiths 592214London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/01/1917
Rifleman Skeggs 593724London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/01/1917
Rifleman Herbert Egerton Tagg 7113London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)16/01/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Watt 1477King's Own Scottish Borderers16/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Brunt 33048Cheshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hodgson 49402Cheshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Bayes 50600Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1917
Serjeant Dommett 320513London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hunter 16927York and Lancaster Regiment16/01/1917
Private Walker 70537Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1917
Private Wheeler 20480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1917
Private Mzruti Joseph 3784South African Native Labour Corps16/01/1917
Lance Corporal James William Gregg 14003Border Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Ernest Kennedy 41235Highland Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Montgomery 20803Lancashire Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Oliver Thorogood G/30964East Surrey Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Turner 14910The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Venables 13912King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Avis 74377Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917
Captain John Norman Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Whitaker 32063York and Lancaster Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jennings 28452Essex Regiment16/01/1917
Private Thompson 22235Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Buchanan 14621Highland Light Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Dickson 13266Highland Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Lucy 13206Highland Light Infantry16/01/1917
Private Harry Furman 6868East Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John James Morgan 2633Australian Engineers16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Owen 2832Australian Engineers16/01/1917
Gunner James Clarke 50338Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917
Private Clooney 715342Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private Mcbain 715930Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private Richards 415324Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private Thomas Sugden 13/246East Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nyblad 148272Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Tose Gale 761222Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Smith 761343Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917
Private William Crowe 5722Manchester Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Brownett 26046Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coton 25788Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Crutchlow 15415Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Dawson S/10525Seaforth Highlanders16/01/1917
Private Everett 30208Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/01/1917
Private Gelling 16117South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Hamlen 4/24963South Wales Borderers16/01/1917
Private Harris 30841Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Hillman 25838Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Hodgkinson 14855Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Humby 25151Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917
Corporal John Richards Hurlstone 21123Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ingham 61488Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/01/1917
Private Jarvis 30298Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Edwin Johnstone 29426Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 36)
Captain John Tasker Kewley The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Kiddle 21150Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kitching 17218North Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Lloyd 14/35216South Wales Borderers16/01/1917
Private Logan 3/33313Cheshire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Lunt 15788North Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1917
Lieutenant Francis Rigby Mellor East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nutter 20841King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1917
Corporal Percy 9227Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1917
Lieutenant Pine Worcestershire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sales 6111The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1917
Sapper Smith 107877Royal Engineers16/01/1917
Private John Charles Sumner 23666The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Tinker 26195South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Serjeant John Dick Poppleton 16947New Zealand Military Forces16/01/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Henry Richard Brown 228320Canadian Engineers16/01/1917 (aged 47)
Corporal Jardine 3015Manchester Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Bebbington 15034South Wales Borderers16/01/1917
Follower Aganu Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Labourer Bhanai Murmu Alipore/215Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Labourer Bhima Murmu Alipore/608Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Follower Ghasi Meerut/124Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Porter Man Bahudur Lucknow/1094Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Porter Muhiuddin Sharif Madras/871Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Labourer Ranga Murmu Alipore/525Indian Labour Corps16/01/1917
Serjeant John Thomas Tarrant 8091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Vickers 24471The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Private John Wall 17925The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Patrick Fitzsimmons 11421King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lawrence Goff Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank Stanley Hodge T/240075The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hutton 3812Leinster Regiment16/01/1917
Sepoy Batan Singh 35130th Punjabis16/01/1917
Bearer Govind 7635Army Bearer Corps16/01/1917
Sepoy Alah Bakhsh 216487th Punjabis16/01/1917
Corporal William Charles Lawrence 3129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Driver George Richard Murphy 850564Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Rollie Ash 716258Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Robert William Otty Barnes Canadian Infantry16/01/1917
Private Freeman R. Blakley 69099Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Edgar Hull 445244Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Douglas S/16519Cameron Highlanders16/01/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Jarvie 6434Cameron Highlanders16/01/1917
Corporal Mcshane 7142Cameron Highlanders16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Ainscough 17609The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Thomas Brown 17258The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Henry Colquett 23700King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Leslie Cope 62038Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/01/1917
Corporal Allan Martin Peter Mcconvell 6185Connaught Rangers16/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Mason 4760Connaught Rangers16/01/1917
Private Herbert James Moon T/6102The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Onions T/240807The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Shea 21567King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Chamman Singh 49073rd Sappers and Miners16/01/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 416391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)16/01/1917
Sepoy Chhota Singh 10557th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/01/1917
Sepoy Dwarka Singh 15867th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/01/1917
Sepoy Gokal Singh 20257th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/01/1917
Sepoy Kumpa Rawat 4221119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)16/01/1917
Lance Naik Nathu Sase 3491121st Indian Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Dhan Singh 1246122nd Rajputana Infantry16/01/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 155124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/01/1917
Havildar Sawan Singh 399223rd Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Bugler Phandi 81224th Punjabis16/01/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 6132nd Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 395434th Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Narayan Singh 351734th Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 385534th Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Singh 291434th Sikh Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 402535th Sikhs16/01/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 428335th Sikhs16/01/1917
Sepoy Partab Singh 318235th Sikhs16/01/1917
Sepoy Roda Singh 442135th Sikhs16/01/1917
Naik Bhagirath Limbu 16847th Gurkha Rifles16/01/1917
Rifleman Birbahadur Gurung 306/P7th Gurkha Rifles16/01/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Rai 28917th Gurkha Rifles16/01/1917
Rifleman Purandhoj Limbu 22257th Gurkha Rifles16/01/1917
Rifleman Tekraj Limbu 24907th Gurkha Rifles16/01/1917
Sepoy Kirpal Singh 7248th Indian Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Sukhdayal 243248th Indian Pioneers16/01/1917
Naik Udmi 121748th Indian Pioneers16/01/1917
Sepoy Desraj 500499th Deccan Infantry16/01/1917
Rifleman Ghansyam Bajbansi 3368Assam Military Police16/01/1917
Follower Kali LKO/5055Supply and Transport Corps16/01/1917
Gangman Chiragh Din 9045Indian Railway Department16/01/1917
Driver Shiu Nath Pande 5372Indian Railway Department16/01/1917
Gangman Sohana 103Indian Railway Department16/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Procter 29468East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1917
Private Thomas Atkin 21001East Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1917
Trimmer Leahy 1833/TSRoyal Naval Reserve16/01/1917
Rifleman William Henry Thomas R/19970King's Royal Rifle Corps16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Charlton 129899Royal Navy16/01/1917 (aged 47)
Stoker 2nd Class Millis K/38734Royal Navy16/01/1917
Driver Maurice Edward Wickens 147497Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward George Daynes 32540Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1917
Lieutenant Rudolph Dunstan Vavasour Royal Flying Corps16/01/1917
Private Alli Muri 6281Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/01/1917
Private Fred Fair 487652Canadian Infantry16/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Sebastian Firth 127397Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 28)
Internierter Louis Seel German Civilian16/01/1917
Labourer Demetrius Greek Civilian16/01/1917
Major 2Nd Baron Gorell ALIAS16/01/1917
Labourer Henry Abrahams 18093Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/01/1917
Mule Driver Jan Stuurman 16728Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5842
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq30111
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium610
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium521
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium500
VIMY MEMORIALFrance541
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance430
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance421
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece330
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance220
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance211
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance211
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
PRETORIA OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ANSTEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
PINNER (PAINES LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ADWICK-LE-STREET (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
JEDBURGH (CASTLEWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTFORDBRIDGE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
WARBLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HEPTONSTALL METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM (ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SHAROW (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Field Artillery14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Durham Light Infantry12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Wiltshire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
7th Gurkha Rifles5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Australian Pioneers5
Highland Light Infantry5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
34th Sikh Pioneers4
Royal Navy4
35th Sikhs4
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)4
East Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs3
Royal Engineers3
48th Indian Pioneers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Scots2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Australian Engineers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Connaught Rangers2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Leinster Regiment1
German Civilian1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
30th Punjabis1
Greek Civilian1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
24th Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
British Honduras Territorial Force1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
ALIAS1
Middlesex Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Irish Guards1
99th Deccan Infantry1
87th Punjabis1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Welsh Regiment1
South African Horse1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Assam Military Police1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1