Date of death: Tuesday 27 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant John Cattanach Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1915
Private Smith 2484Royal Sussex Regiment27/07/1915
Private Charles Richmond Fredericks 1356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 33)
Soldaat 1 kl mil Camiel Kerckvoorde Belgian Army27/07/1915
Gunner Harry Lewin 97940Royal Field Artillery27/07/1915
Rifleman White 4392London Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 43)
Private Richard Armstrong 484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Guy William Hopton Royal Berkshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Dearlove 21265Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Gunner George Victor Wakefield Falder 2/873New Zealand Field Artillery27/07/1915
Private James Robertson 3635Gordon Highlanders27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Curwen 33771Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harris 4432Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Nichols 1359London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/07/1915
Private Thomas Gray Paterson S/2258Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Austin 12835Essex Regiment27/07/1915
Private Reginald Rowkins G/963The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Hopwood 74King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private Athis 7492Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ketteringham 15401Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915
Serjeant Sinclair 5705Highland Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private Robert Howarth 2243Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Newell 114Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Royle 2048Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1915
Corporal James Daniels 706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 31)
Weighman Nanwan MT/1Supply and Transport Corps27/07/1915
Subadar Dal Bir Rana 35166th Gurkha Rifles27/07/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Beresford 3125North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Campbell T/25242Army Service Corps27/07/1915
Private William Lawson Hedley 11625Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Philip William Perry 6789Royal Engineers27/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ford 12296The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1915
Private Morris 18225Royal Scots Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Plowman 1734Leicestershire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Squires 2168South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Albert Edward Jennis 18621Suffolk Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cranston 8083Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal King 4/9126Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Todd 1966Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Gamble 8633Scots Guards27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Charles Metcalfe 9677York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Fraser 8834Cameron Highlanders27/07/1915
Private Caseley 1891Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Prince L/66555th (Royal Irish) Lancers27/07/1915
Private Manning 413Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915
Second Lieutenant John Charles Miller Durham Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Pitman 640Royal Fusiliers27/07/1915
Corporal Pougher 8395Leicestershire Regiment27/07/1915
Serjeant David Findlay 1161Seaforth Highlanders27/07/1915
Rifleman Shoesmith 5/9856Rifle Brigade27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas 5/9856ALIAS27/07/1915
Private Massey 13496East Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Banks 18845Wiltshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 38)
Corporal Albert Frederick Sullivan L/8410East Surrey Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Beech 3GR/2560Gloucestershire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Cyril Worland Woodliffe 337Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Fuller 3/9601Suffolk Regiment27/07/1915
Rifleman Walter Mead 10326King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sydney A. Allen 746Canadian Infantry27/07/1915
Able Seaman Harold H. Crawley J/29432Royal Navy27/07/1915
Private Roberts 2692King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private Alfred Blanksby 2888Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Harold Edward Brown M2/050814Army Service Corps27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Chase 22237Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Searstone 13372York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1915
Private Stapleton 6858Royal Scots Fusiliers27/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Arthur Reginald Trehern Royal Berkshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Davies 10298King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private Hall 7168King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/07/1915
Lieutenant Norman Cecil Parry York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry Kersley Crooms L/12247Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Collins 21233Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1915
Lance Corporal Richard John Hennessey 2314South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 40)
Private Hodson 18021South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Johnson 1873South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Rice 21453Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Private Clarence Linnell 2799Lincolnshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Percy Linnell 1638Lincolnshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Keeble L/9112Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/07/1915
Private Woods 5991Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915
Gunner Lowther 586Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Edmund Gresty 2924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Linton S/17249Cameron Highlanders27/07/1915
Private Thomas Goodwin Wellwood 2821Royal Scots27/07/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Mcbain 21421Royal Engineers27/07/1915
Private Cole 1529Highland Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private Hoare 3855The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Kidd 7607Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/07/1915
Serjeant Collins 4825King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/07/1915
Serjeant Peter Gilligan 2231Highland Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 51)
Private Robert Miller 13291King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/07/1915
Gunner William Sowerby 196Royal Field Artillery27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Hastings 1404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Alan Thorne Australian Light Horse27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Harry David Burrage 13/18Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 35)
Driver Palmer 92455Royal Field Artillery27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Athol Macgregor Kirkwood 323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915
Private Henry James Reynolds 811613Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Senior 6/1979Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Eric Anderson Whiting 1435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915
Private Victor Robert Worthington 1590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915
Serjeant Hugh Morrison Feeney 11/669Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Jack Fowler 8/2269Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Orchard PLY/420 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/07/1915
Trooper Leonard Woodward Turner 177Australian Light Horse27/07/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ralph Tugi Cowley 24/97New Zealand Training Unit27/07/1915
Private Robert Richmond Stephenson 2177Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Francis Peter Daly 16388Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 40)
Private Pollock 5232Scottish Horse27/07/1915
Private William Richard Arthur Woodadge CH/17312Royal Marine Light Infantry27/07/1915
Leading Seaman James Walker Allardyce 178383Royal Navy27/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Illidge 2522Manchester Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Tom Wild 8East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Herbert Smith 21307Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 40)
Private Edward Thurston 3389Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Augustus Jackson 6801Hampshire Regiment27/07/1915
Private Joseph Dabinett 11879Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1915
Private William Henry Chiverton 531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915
Private Ernest William Place 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Lewis Vinnicombe 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Hilton Arthur Browne 11/210Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harold Phillip James Childs 8/1429Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915
Trooper William Edward Gibson 13/188Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915
Corporal David Kerr Haig 4/524New Zealand Engineers27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Norman Seymour Rowley 10/505Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edgar Wood L/9949Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Ralph Forth 53582Royal Field Artillery27/07/1915
Private Martin 3/6706Gordon Highlanders27/07/1915
Private Thomas George Webb 16694Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/07/1915
Private William Thomas Scott 9340Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Private Edwin Edward Shane 14785Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Horace Bell 17805Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Private Frederick John Bentley 2696North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner William Thomas Edress Bishop 79863Royal Field Artillery27/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Gibbs 16574Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Fred Goulding 17171Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Rifleman Kushumlal Rai 4979Burma Military Police27/07/1915
Rifleman Kutalu Negi 234839th Garhwal Rifles27/07/1915
Follower Mohanswami 69Indian Veterinary Corps27/07/1915
Havildar Anokh Lal 4292Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army27/07/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Sim S/7306Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Craze 767Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915
Private Alexander Ewins 17056Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Lynas 9631Royal Irish Rifles27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Havildar Onkar Lal 4292Indian Royal Artillery27/07/1915
Sepoy Shiu Ram 163676th Punjabis27/07/1915
Sepoy Khumma 82120th Rajputana Infantry27/07/1915
Driver Bagga Khan 1618Mule Corps27/07/1915
Follower Udmi Mhow/195Army Hospital Corps27/07/1915
Sapper John Herbert Messom Deal/1050(S)Royal Marines27/07/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant David Allen 200Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Stewart K/10894/(PO)Royal Navy27/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Milne 551Gordon Highlanders27/07/1915
Sapper Arthur Tunmore 17745Royal Engineers27/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Highton 3279Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1915 (aged 19)
Boy Edward Horace Victor Davis 24117Grenadier Guards27/07/1915 (aged 14)
Private Alexander Sharp 12065Scots Guards27/07/1915
Lance Corporal Fraser 20507London Regiment27/07/1915
Private Arthur Chiswell 13089Dorsetshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Brewer 6615Border Regiment27/07/1915
Sapper John William Hogg 45135Royal Engineers27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Soldat Friedrich Arno Richter German Army27/07/1915
Serjeant David Clint 1161ALIAS27/07/1915
Labourer Xakikele Silo 6369South African Labour Corps27/07/1915
Corporal Qanqiso 135South African Mounted Rifles27/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1201
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)820
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium700
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)701
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)611
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium500
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta211
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium211
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALLINES CHURCHYARDFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONEGATE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLTISHALL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Field Artillery5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Navy3
Highland Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
ALIAS2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Cameron Highlanders2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Australian Light Horse2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Suffolk Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Scots1
Grenadier Guards1
Scottish Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
76th Punjabis1
Burma Military Police1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
German Army1
Hampshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Fusiliers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Belgian Army1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
South African Labour Corps1