Date of death: Friday 29 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Leonard George Brooks 45926Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Farrell 3645Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Peace 19469York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Thomas C. Taylor 471150Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Arthur Rushworth Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Bombardier Alfred Valentine Preston 34905Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Leonard Moore 612202London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Nurse Jessie Jane Paterson Territorial Force Nursing Service29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hermann Unwin Ingham 21655Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Chamberlain 6161Rifle Brigade29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Creay 18607Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916
Sergeant Halliday 442305Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Jones West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Ball 30028Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Boiles 45852Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William James Claridge 17716Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William Craig 19707Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Robert Ellice Grenadier Guards29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Victor Reginald Goldsmith 10763East Surrey Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Hammond Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Rifleman Stephen James Jones 4698London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Sell Miller S/2989Rifle Brigade29/09/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Dudley Brookhouse Richards Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Radford 27566Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Pioneer Gulliver 30857Royal Engineers29/09/1916
Serjeant Johnson R/7281King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1916
Private Kelly 9/3509Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Eugene Leo Courtney 12355Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mornington Fuller 11089Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Horsfield 3396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Leslie Penney 23/2256New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/09/1916
Private Walker 7583Army Cyclist Corps29/09/1916
Private Cass 9022Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916
Private Goldsmith 2334Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Henry Piper Norris 5694London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Woodhouse 7616Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Shearman 22782York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fredrick Job Aylott 6308Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Colgrave 16818East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Eastwood 3185Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Eariss 7030London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/09/1916
Private Connell 3599London Regiment (London Scottish)29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold Albert Piper 2834Hertfordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hardy 12395Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Bertie Newson 14999Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward Charles Page 71618Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Randall 22821Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Speed 34681Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Knight 45134Royal Engineers29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sale S/628The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edwin Lawrence Tiernan Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Watts 120932Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Welling 36502Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wick 36519Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Wyke 16578South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Alan Roy Dyball 12904Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hambery 5692King's Own Scottish Borderers29/09/1916
Corporal Haywood 12823Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William James Palmer 1862Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sinclair 14297East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Warwick Lloyd Ashton 18182Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ellis Gerald Buckingham 183712Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Edwards 5688Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916
Private Thomas James Goodsell S/1768Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Keane 584Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Kerslake 12579Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lloyd 10571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hugh Loveday 435285Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcafee 426839Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Mcdougall 415126Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Iorwerth Richard Owen 437644Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peake 21229Border Regiment29/09/1916
Private Taylor 16710Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Tee G/24625The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Whitby 136167Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald George Pearce 10409Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wright 14565Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Edward Grayshon 7756Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Private Little 7758Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Gunner Beadle 64355Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916
Private John Crerar 997West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Thorpe 14302Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Mills 27970Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Smith 17790Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gert Jacobus Vermeulen 3500South African Horse29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William George Ellis 2411Australian Light Horse29/09/1916
Private Mclaren John Moir Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1916
Private Hilton 24305Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy Tolson 16/1024West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Belzile Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Walter Berry 161100Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henderson 703872Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Frank Devlin 34679Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dillon 9472Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Gilling 2730Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Griffiths 9558Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Leddy 2650Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Martin 32270Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Whitfield 2736Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Private Alexander Mcewan 40221Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Magee 69598Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Messenger 11012Border Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur John Norman Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Rust S/43137Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Percy William Scholey 3066London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sheppard 21476The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Rifleman William George Tyte A/2960King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Wilkinson 12242Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Wright 2770Highland Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Carberry 3795Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916
Private Patterson 4021Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916
Private Smith 2210Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916
Private Strang 6198Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916
Private Charles Bertram Thwaites 3833Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Beesley 171589Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Serjeant Carr 4051Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Cusson 3930Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Hutchinson 440503Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Hyde 45499Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Sime 180344Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 463852Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Faggetter G/2178The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Sapper Martin 101328Royal Engineers29/09/1916
Lieutenant Wilson Royal Engineers29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Ingersoll Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private George William Atkins 1238The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Macdonald 1611572nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John James Mcnaughton 414612Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Rouse 198428Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Russell 425279ALIAS29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private St. Leger E. Russell 4252792nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilcock 14935Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment29/09/1916
Sergeant Frederick Stalford Williamson 70078Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tinkler 12589Border Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal William Smith 27596The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Leonard Stamps 20/899Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arey 15205Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Leo Francis Bell 470190Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bishop 21301York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal William Buckley 65129Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Caffyn 3/3291York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Clayton 11712Border Regiment29/09/1916
Private Dickinson 33250Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Farmer 3/20728York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Frank Furze 171084Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Arthur Grimsdale 19024Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hill 3/4771York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Hopkins 20590York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Hurt 12174York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Lawlor 415793Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Sergeant Leach 406343Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Sergeant Masson 68173Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Pomirsky 417648Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Arnold Royston Riley 3/12759Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Rodgers 11155Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Score 10307Border Regiment29/09/1916
Private Searles 17119York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Sefton 10354York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Seymour 17528York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Smith 15435Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thorpe 20704York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Walker 15626York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Wells 45918Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Private Wesley 3/21209York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archer 7334London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Walter Lockey 1973Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Burkinshaw 711879King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Horace Clemens 387Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 9547Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Hands 7283Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Driver Holyland 38965Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Robert Hoyle 18761Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Lilley 7693Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Major Guy B. Oliver Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Francis O'neill 6319The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph William Fulford R/24235King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Beedham 81150Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chapman 43037Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Bellew 15894Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Norman Henry Ellison Curtis 10/3232Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Debney 11477York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Pennock 33023Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Phillips 17084Coldstream Guards29/09/1916
Private Thompson 5002Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Adams 40212Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Thomas Percy Blanchard 45264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bowers 11218Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Bruce Brown 812257Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916
Private Alfred Edward Clarkson 27311Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Dann 83213Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Harry Harvey 18917Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwin William Ingram 25251Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private King 11671Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leavesley 15163Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Percy Douglas Marriner 12/2375Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin 23598Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Ross Millar 5329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Victor George Llewelyn Morgan 42239Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Riley 2188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1916
Private John Robb 141760Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Rule 12/3465Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert West 21097Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wilson 6586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1916
Serjeant Wood 5595Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Anson Wood 1385Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lievesley 10168West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Andrew Jenkin 4526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henshaw 11289York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Mills 11031York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Dunlop Neish 1074562nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Jones 25214Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.29/09/1916
Bombardier Keys 2600Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Poxon 2643Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Sepoy Maya Ram 320458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1916
Private Davison 6962Royal Irish Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Leach Moore 27376East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Charles James Callan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Crompton 16704King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Michael Carney 1750London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ernest Leopold Butt 12729Hampshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Kiri Rapona 16/525New Zealand Pioneer Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Needle K/35938Royal Navy, HMS Argonaut29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Thomas Shrimpton 2299Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Private James Taylor 2576South Lancashire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Best 18746Royal Defence Corps29/09/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal William Chew 20887Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold White 31180Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Arthur Campbell Day 13/898Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Jones 33275Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916
Private John Mcness 3924Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Follett 25162South Wales Borderers29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Rowe SS/16447Army Service Corps29/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Ernest William Hamilton S4/143728Army Service Corps29/09/1916
Private Henry Lee 45575Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Murphy 27/508Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Wood 25642King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Booth 16519King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Fox 18138Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mcquade 14128Royal Munster Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Otway 14443West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Rainbird 75763rd (King's Own) Hussars29/09/1916
Private Thompson 12244Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Cook 23880Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Joseph Cox 25417Worcestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Richard Lawrence Proctor 2669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Griffiths 27604Welsh Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter George Chicoine 444690Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Vigar SS/100877Royal Navy, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Osborne James Armstrong 150022Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Derrick 132189Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hunter 426653Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 432899Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Ayton 5920Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ball 24276Grenadier Guards29/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Bird 12438Scots Guards29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Murray Birnie 1255Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Singleton Blackbourn King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Devine 15807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Earl 6387Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1916
Private Fairbairn 14048Scots Guards29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Fielding 4143The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 4125Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Hennegan 3510Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Private Laurence Lund 20/40West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcmullan 8444Irish Guards29/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Alford Membery 19832Somerset Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Middlemass King's Own Scottish Borderers29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John Henry Roper 5259London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Herbert Smith 2786Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Taylor 14397Scots Guards29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thom 23315King's Own Scottish Borderers29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William A. Calladine 27662Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Benjamin Robert Creed 46932Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Evans 23303Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ethel 4429Somerset Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Victor George Apps 22804Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private William George Behenna 27988Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick James Philip Bell 26833Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Bentley 5943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Burrows 36887Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charlie Campion 2458Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Horace Cox 1101075th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Laurance Tom Curtis 15046Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Christopher Farrell 6517Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Ferris 14320Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Fitton Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Fowler 18783Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edgar Brooks Harrison West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas John Heley 15743Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Hooton 104991Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Corporal Richard Landsey Jackson 22091Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Monk 23945Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Owen Guy Parry-Jones Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Poplett 974The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Richards 40008Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916
Private Alfred Smith 28402East Surrey Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thompson 4641Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walker 21189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Corporal Daniel B. Walkof 71544Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wells 25002Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Cecil Allan Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Gerald Allum 19524Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Bacon 26130Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred John Barlow 24/964New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Henry Cardey 14595Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 21722Grenadier Guards29/09/1916
Private Edwards 43096Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Elsdon 19603Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur James Lake 17404Norfolk Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Deans 180567Canadian Pioneers29/09/1916
Private Pope SD/3654Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Edward Ellis G/18192Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Finch GSR/742Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Holman G/24522The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Sheppard 7743Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Private Taylor G/2445Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Henry Williams G/11795Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman O'reilly 19927Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1916
Corporal Pelan 48110Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916
Rifleman Wright 4710Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Cyril Edward Powell 66865Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Frederick Bishop 17141Coldstream Guards29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Brewer 1071Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Serjeant Grundy 10405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Meiklejohn 83045Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Pearson 2405Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Bombardier Phebey 971Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Lance Serjeant T. George Smith 7280Coldstream Guards29/09/1916
Corporal Southgate 891Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Tustain 6633Coldstream Guards29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick William Adams 36523Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Constantine 3/10770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Charles Cotterell G/18075Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hetherington Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Trevor Hudson Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Matthews 36593Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Message G/12309Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Moorhouse 28810Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Perrin 36607Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 2458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thaxter 14139Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Triplow G/1129Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Wilson 39400Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Bennett 11838Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Coulson 19277Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Harwood 21178Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Watarawi Pineaha 16/246New Zealand Pioneer Battalion29/09/1916
Private John Wright 6694Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Charley Fryer 2/379New Zealand Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hall 32/90Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private William Moffett 28/166Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Pepper 1382Canadian Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Bruce Wilson 430314Canadian Pioneers29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Oliver John Curry 25/744New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel William Drysdale Royal Scots29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Ovens 10251New Zealand Pioneer Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Horace Twigger 25/1827New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/09/1916 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Joshua Frost Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Jackson 1770Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Private Henderson Price Jobson 1961Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Frank Masters 81028Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Piggott 837South African Heavy Artillery29/09/1916
Private Frederick Samuel Lovell 5436Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sterland 37664King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private George Benjamin Hawkins 21221Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patterson 4401952nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private Wilson 15646Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcdonald 417081Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Sokoloski 1595592nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private Wright 10714Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cockroft 21176York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Begg 3177Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1916
Driver Bowley 33526Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Gunner Grinsell 41638Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Gunner William Henry Russell 906Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal George Robert Hart 61111Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Collins Edgecombe 1542Army Veterinary Corps29/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Finneran 21334Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Grace 14362Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Thomas Richard Jones 39184Royal Engineers29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Moran 2951Royal Munster Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Bristow Stevenson Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916
Driver Ryder T4/093236Army Service Corps29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles James Chitty 10277Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Charles Frederick Furzer 27456Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gill 3020Royal Gloucestershire Hussars29/09/1916
Private Mitchell 2413Devonshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Moore 27456ALIAS29/09/1916
Corporal William Henry Panchen 39788Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Rowell 31239Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Veale L/9652Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Webster 7951Norfolk Regiment29/09/1916
Stoker Williams 2305Royal Australian Navy29/09/1916
Private Wallace Greenhalgh 22753Royal Scots29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest John Timblick 32095New Zealand Training Unit29/09/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Charles Thompson 30130Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Allan Dunlop 23616Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Frew Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Private Gilbert Gascoigne 3/12581Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Gee 6565Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Gianone 5379London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Arthur Gibbons 10874York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Thomas Gibson 4131Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Francis Gifford 613087London Regiment29/09/1916
Lieutenant Christopher Chowler Gilbert Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Marshall Gill 16129Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Leslie Glanville 7284London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Edward Goddard 498London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ebenezer Marrett Godel 612049London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Foster 6558Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Fowler G/1446Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edwin Fricker Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Gair 21482York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Captain Roger Ganly Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Fallding 34255York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Samuel Featherstonhaugh 4094Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Fenton 3571Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Fisher 3/8534Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Flint 11010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Alfred England 9423Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Evans 3584Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Private Clifford Dixon 6551Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Corporal James Doneathy 12553Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Davies 9704Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Edward Davies 11371Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Davies 7240Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Willie Dawson 12513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Charles Day G/1769Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Gardner Dell 11332York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Edward Arthur Dennis 14007South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harold Dewell 7129London Regiment29/09/1916
Private James H. Coxon 4659Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Amos Crompton 34974Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Private Fred Crouch 14078Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Private John Cryer 9944Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Jeremiah William Patrick Collins 32235Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Ernest James Colston G/18188Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Cooper 15221South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Cooper 16468Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Sydney Cooper 23808Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Cooper 3932Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Couper 34194York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alec Joseph Coveney 613077London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cowell 611936London Regiment29/09/1916
Private William John Cowlard 33154Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Cowley 15521Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Charles Clark 613072London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Charles William Claxon 15329Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Fred Bucklow 31276Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Burgess 15972Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Burns 18357Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harry Terry Burstow 40312Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Charles Cabourn 7124London Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Calvert 300909Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Arthur Campbell 10585York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Robert Campbell 18297Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Briggs 22829York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Charles Robert Brooks G/18122Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George W. Brown 3854Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Harry Brown 21682York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Henry Brownell 17358York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Walter Edward Bond G/18077Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Bonser 4814Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Private George Booth 32248Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bottomley 20149Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Boulter 10984Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Fielding Bowns 20001York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Bradley 18746Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Bramwell 11203York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Harry Brear 21027York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edwin Beevers 19977York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private John William Bell 18372Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private George Bellew 19032Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Joseph Coulthard Bentley 34651Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel Edwin Betts 20847York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Ralph Nathaniel Bewick Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Biggins 11162Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Billings 612021London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Bishop 3/7759Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harold Victor Blake GI/18142Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Robert Barker 19412Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Frank Barnes 13518York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harry Barr 21613York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Bertie Barrett G/3232Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Isaac Baynes 9944South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Beal 21559York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Tom Richard Bee 15217South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Arthur 6507Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Harry Ashton 14910Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private George Badrick 36256Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Ledger Ainley 22780York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Allen 201688King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1916
Private William Amey 10391Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Gray 13970West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Green 10121Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Edward Michael Greer 5494London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gregson 16087York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Albert James William Grice 40429Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Grieves 45821Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert James Griffiths 28487Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Private Charles Frederick Gulleford 5705London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert Habershon 21694York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Hague G/9071Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William J. Hall 9514East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Hamblin 7287London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Edwin Hardiman 15926Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Harding 6601Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private John Harrington 11906Border Regiment29/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Harris 11789Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private George Harris 611809London Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant William Harrison 1283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Hawes 21220Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Victor Hemeley 36334Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Francis Hennighen 11047Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Edward Hillaby 5043Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Hird 18390Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private George Edward Holden G/2101Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Holder 13637South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Leslie Holloway 19646West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Houghton 23995Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private John George Howe 19648Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Edgar Hoyle 3/12681Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Henry Hugglestone 20452York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Seth Hughes 8847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter James Hulbert 612113London Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Humphreys 18184York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Gilbert Hunter G/11163The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Jackson 3717Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney James 23812Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Jones 20/970Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Bryan Kay 14662Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Latter 22603Border Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Leatherland 27198Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant John Leech 7862Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Lewtas 4900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1916
Private George Liddell 201295King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Alexander Livingston 12892Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Lloyd 10657Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donald Mcgregor 203099West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916
Gunner Harry Mclean 68455Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Joseph Marwood 3582Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Mason 3817Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private John Thomas Maxfield 15533Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Thomas Mellor 28498Essex Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Mellor 70626Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916
Private John Harrison Metcalfe 21215York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Mew 17748Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John O'brien 17512Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wright Ouldridge 17614York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Peacock 16778Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Elijah Thomas Pearson 19417York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Frank Robinson 27380Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Robinson 3/10304Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Robinson 36385Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert W. Robson 302172Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Herbert Rodwell 17119Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Stanley Rolfe 6007London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Henry Rowden 6660Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Rowland 28799Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Rowson Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Harold Rudge 18508South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Wallace Guthrie Russell Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Stephenson Sanderson 13298Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Albert Schmidt 611811London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Emiley Oscar Scott Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Thomas Sewell 6674Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private George William Sharpe 613106London Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Archibald Smith 11529York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Henry Smith 13361Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harry Smith 13771Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Richard Smith 15318Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Smith 16180Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Smith 18610York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Joseph Smithson 15724Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Swarbrick 201694King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Albert E. Swinden 30300Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private William Swinden 313855York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Walter Swinger 13490Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Fred Syer 5992London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Frederick George Tanner 613388London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cecil Tee 612318London Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Frederick Terry 2503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1916
Private Joseph Evan Thomas 9921King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Wilson Thurlow 613119London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant William Ernest Timmins 15531Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick J. Tinsley 613211London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Arthur George Tree G/12082Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Edward Turner 611865London Regiment29/09/1916
Private James Vincent 6040London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Waine 46822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Walker 27606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Wallace Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Private Charles Walstow 18675York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Lewis Walters 44074Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Warner 34394York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Edward Webster 20999York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private George Wheelhouse 13404Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private James Whetton 15537Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Whewell 6020Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert White 11567Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas William White 3/16603Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private William Frederick Willcox 613124London Regiment29/09/1916
Private David John Williams 20481York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Williams 2963The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alfred William Willis G/10961The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Edward Wilson 6713Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private William Lionel Wing 10879Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant James C. Winter 3983Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Nanhe Meerut/309Indian Labour Corps29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Walter Lack Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Andrew William Hall 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1916
Sepoy Kuppuswami 341863rd Palamcottah Light Infantry29/09/1916
Follower Laddan Rampur Infantry29/09/1916
Sapper Sodharang 223rd Sappers and Miners29/09/1916
Lance Naik Bhandbir Rana 33933rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/09/1916
Corporal Harris 21233Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private William Burrow 11217Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Claude Callaghan 23141Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Colman 6/3281Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Harry Coup 6/3667Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Gaskell 11644Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Victor Edward Hawkes 6/3733Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Kingsbury 6/3765Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Frank Little 15/144New Zealand Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916
Private George Mckenzie 11/1351Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916
Private Marcus Crawford Metcalfe 12/3422Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916
Private George Patrick O'connor 10/3688Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Laurie Rex Scrivener 23896Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916
Private Bertie Vernon Thomason 6/368Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1916
Private Stephen Casey 15333Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Henry Andrew Chandler 29402Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sam Charlesworth 9235Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Thomas Mills 15176York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Mills 7892Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Henry Milsom 612225London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Harry C. Mitton 302139Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alan Spencer Morgan 613095London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Morton 16639Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Albert Henry Mumford 16498Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Frederick Mumford 610227London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Needham 10279Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Newey 11178York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stewart Norris Nicholas G/18213Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Albert Nicholls 5405London Regiment29/09/1916
Private Frank Pepper 19875Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1916
Serjeant Perry 11233Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Gunner Reuben Harry Piggott L/39820Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Poskitt 3/2926York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Thomas Powis 13944Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Presland 36418Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Harry Pritchard 10510Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Harry Pusey 8452Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Rapley 2927London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tom Readyhough 15901Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Arthur Henry Reeves G/11715Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Reginald George Rex 7326London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Abraham Reynolds 3541Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Joseph Richardson 11115Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private William Riley 20698York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Tait Roan Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Francis Sheen G/1729Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Sheffield 16174Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Mark Shorten 5881Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Private Alfred Slack 70582Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Albert Slater 5700London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Spencer 613107London Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Squibb 613219London Regiment29/09/1916
Private John Stabler 33579Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private Edward Stead 31823Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Private Newson Stead 21056York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Henry Rupert Stephenson 3/11454Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Stephenson 6750Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Stewart 18788York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private John William Storey 21569York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Frederick Ashton Stratford 34964Royal Engineers29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Charles Wood 42816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1916
Lance Corporal John W. Wood 300633Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Woolley 20713York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1916
Private Alfred Baker 405175Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Leslie Baker 1171232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Elijah Barnes 1362752nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Beckett 1171332nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Earl Blackie 471183Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Sergeant Alexander Cameron 65147Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Stanley Crawford 448064Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Charles E. Currie 414708Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Desmond 448070Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Horace Disney 454181Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Robert Burns Donaldson 67331Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Joseph Doyle 151152nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private George Edward Dunkley 425896Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas Dunne 65294Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Dunning 171766Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Dan Groves 67442Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Herbert James Harris 198029Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Oliver Hearsey 199217Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Company Sergeant Major William H. Henderson 69441Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Hesleton 1601952nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Philip Hockridge 405305Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford Joseph Brooke Hunt 65473Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Keynes 1083232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private Kimmerly 213517Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Lloyd Nixon King 470508Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Mcarthur 69656Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcewen 1180852nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Scott Mitchell Mckay 4641462nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private James Malcolm 69610Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Gordon Herbert Manning 69572Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Earl Mansell 214087Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Cam Reay Miller 454658Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Donald Lawrence Morine 469964Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Edward Morris 454595Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Leslie Mowbray Nares Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Maxwell Nelson 1174422nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawrence Harold Norris 4646772nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Philip Andrew Ouimet 581252nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Paterson 198810Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Mooney Porteous 213799Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Porter 406606Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Edward John Poulter 406607Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Redpath 55502Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Frederick Richards 213951Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private James Riley 4642322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Frederick St. Peter 414197Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Smart 412306Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Gluyas Treloar 4346342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Peter Unthank 1362432nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private William Waite 1076082nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Watt 1355982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Whillans 4461582nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/09/1916
Private Edgar Harold Reynolds 15814Royal Fusiliers29/09/1916
Private John Mcgargle 24110Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/09/1916
Gunner John Hicklin Alexander 85836Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Richard Brockwell G/4647Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916
Follower Fazl 3rd Sappers and Miners29/09/1916
Rifleman Ramlal Ram 3894104th Wellesley's Rifles29/09/1916
Sepoy Umar Khan 2202108th Indian Infantry29/09/1916
Private William Sutcliffe 29536Highland Light Infantry29/09/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 375393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army29/09/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 58653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/09/1916
Sepoy Makar Din 59128th Punjabis29/09/1916
Follower Budhai Sagir 4164Indian Railway Department29/09/1916
Artisan Tejmal Cal/747Indian Military Works Services29/09/1916
Gunner Henry John Kirkland 108754Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Spacey 19735Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Captain Robert Kilgour Shives Royal Flying Corps29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norton Carter 299243Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Small 6120London Regiment29/09/1916
Rifleman Reed 4572London Regiment29/09/1916
Sergeant Frank H. Whiteside 883140Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 43)
Schoolmaster Frederick Kenshole M/22137Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/09/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman John Harkins 827597Mercantile Marine Reserve29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Vernon 2788Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Swatridge 1543Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Lascar Turab Ali Royal Indian Marine29/09/1916
Private Peet 23924Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Private Kelly SS/2804Army Service Corps29/09/1916
Private Sharland 3401London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick French 1743Canadian Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 52)
Private Herbert Charles Billett 2066Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1916
Gefreiter Karl Heck German Army29/09/1916
Schuetze Paul Jung German Army29/09/1916
Landsturmmann Otto Mehlhardt German Army29/09/1916
Kanonier Heinrich Niemann German Army29/09/1916
Musketier Richard Zimmermann German Army29/09/1916
Private Fred Dennis 70408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Thornton Ward 40367Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 29)
Leader Jan Block 7148Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/09/1916
Driver George Ketani 7194Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance265864
VIMY MEMORIALFrance53241
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance2850
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance26131
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance24160
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2080
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance19110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1580
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1340
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1050
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1030
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance930
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance800
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance700
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance730
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance710
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance730
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance730
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance720
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance650
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance610
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance600
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece640
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance500
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance500
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance540
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance400
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance411
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance420
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance400
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance330
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance300
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance300
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance310
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece211
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
WARMFIELD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NASSINGTON AND YARWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTERTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
PETWORTH (HORSHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOSBECK (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GRONINGEN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNetherlands100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TE AROHA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
UP HOLLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
INNISFAIL CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
TWYFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, WINCHESTERUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry70
York and Lancaster Regiment58
London Regiment44
Durham Light Infantry42
Leicestershire Regiment33
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)32
Royal Field Artillery29
Yorkshire Regiment28
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22
Lancashire Fusiliers22
Northumberland Fusiliers17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Manchester Regiment16
Royal Berkshire Regiment15
Border Regiment13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Dorsetshire Regiment9
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Suffolk Regiment8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Engineers6
Middlesex Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
German Army5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Coldstream Guards4
Canadian Machine Gun Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Grenadier Guards3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Highland Light Infantry2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Somerset Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Scots2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
108th Indian Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South African Horse1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Rampur Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Australian Light Horse1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Argonaut1
Irish Guards1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Devonshire Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
28th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Australian Navy1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Railway Department1
South Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Defence Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1