Date of death: Saturday 9 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas John Atherton Williams 1095Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Marriott Rifle Brigade09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Garrett Horner 2875London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Richard Newman Somerville Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Leslie William Kennelly Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Sansom 18408Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hedley 23008Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1915
Private Mceachern 69674Canadian Infantry09/10/1915
Private Thomas 7172Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1915
Private Payne 2553Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1915
Sapper Skene Smith 950Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Louis Mccutcheon Muir S/5253Gordon Highlanders09/10/1915
Private Ernest Edward Cuss 18815Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hughes 9987Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Lance Corporal Mcsweeney 4424Royal Munster Fusiliers09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mott 2173Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Webb 15482Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Williams 347Welsh Guards09/10/1915
Private George Brown 16300Durham Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard Webb Barter 7463Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edward St. Laurent Bonvalot Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Boston 12471Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Kane 7243Cameron Highlanders09/10/1915
Private Greaves 13631York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915
Private Pearce 858Royal Fusiliers09/10/1915
Private Shaw 9618Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1915
Private Hancock 10828Royal Fusiliers09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Rushton 7503Gordon Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Guilbert 61468Canadian Infantry09/10/1915
Rifleman Baigent B/79Rifle Brigade09/10/1915
Rifleman James Arthur Brooke R/11841King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Clements R/358Rifle Brigade09/10/1915
Rifleman Oates R/11863King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jarvis 3424West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1915
Serjeant Charles Richard Simon 193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Horace George Pigot 18231Canadian Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Dawes 21994Canadian Infantry09/10/1915
Private Berry 2764Manchester Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Columbus 912Newfoundland Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Thomas Crawford KP/967Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mortimer 75Army Cyclist Corps09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stridgen 5151Army Cyclist Corps09/10/1915
Private Charles Henry Bell 16419Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1915
Serjeant Elton 8404Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1915
Private Frederick Holden Foster 192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Colour Serjeant Musselwhite PLY/6793Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1915
Private Horace George Thomson 16981Welsh Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Oswald Wightwick 1882London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Percival Hefferman 1032Australian Light Horse09/10/1915
Private Peek 14826Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Pepper 7488Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Sapper John Martin Bromilow 13600Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hail 17332Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Oxley T/22267Army Service Corps09/10/1915
Private John Taylor 10437Wiltshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wyman 12437Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Benjamin Jones 13201Bedfordshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Francis William Lambert 2080Cameron Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Booker 962Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915
Sapper Charles Forgan 44287Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Green 13725Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Pioneer Stanley John Ernest Parker 42179Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Waltho Powell 9055Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Freeman 18745Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1915
Private Townsend 2731Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 19712Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Bridge 11552Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Lance Corporal Dearden 14263Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Private Thomas Doyle 6622Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Montagu Vernon Gore-Langton Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Kearns 9291Scots Guards09/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Frank Washer 11638Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Caldwell S/7295Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1915
Corporal Bent 12905King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Richard Parker Pinsent Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Buckley 12393West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Long 1407Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Langford Roberts 12286King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Tobin 11748King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Fleming 7027Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Noel Charles Henderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Wilson Aitken L/7315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alfred James Clark L/10675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Barnes 2286The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Hall Webster Coutts 15105Welsh Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas O'connor 5593Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Welsh 1395The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1915
Private Woollaston 3333Royal Fusiliers09/10/1915
Private James Campbell 9359Gordon Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Morrison 3/5175Cameron Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Palmer 3785The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Vear 805East Surrey Regiment09/10/1915
Private Watterson 54Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Gigg 195533(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/10/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Mcpherson Tyneside Z/2446Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Ward 2993London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brannan 16359Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/10/1915
Private Leonard Edwin Pasquire 3312Royal Irish Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert George Simpson 14183Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Carter 79730Royal Field Artillery09/10/1915
Private Kennedy 1243The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1915
Rifleman Graves 5455Rifle Brigade09/10/1915
Private Freeman 2254Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Trimmer Charles Henry Elston 1560/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Garola09/10/1915
Able Seaman George Grimason 235183Royal Navy, HMS Illustrious09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 10094Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Lawrance Player S/2552Rifle Brigade09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Henry Brown 21023National Reserve09/10/1915 (aged 61)
Corporal De Courcy William Raymond 260North Somerset Yeomanry09/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Haywood 9351South Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1915
Boy 2nd Class Albert H. Stevens J/43096Royal Navy, HMS Ganges09/10/1915
Able Seaman Demuth London Z/1547Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Percy Vincent Nigel Neems Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charlesworth 18403King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Danks 3409York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915
Private Charles Beardshall 2650York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Abubukare Dagomba 7683Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Private Archarna Grunshi 6523Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Carrier Musa Wongara I 23Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Private Osumanu Grunshi 5482Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Private Benjamin Bradbury 3176York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jolly 6547East Surrey Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Hakin 2754York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lawton 2444York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915
Private Taggart 53858Canadian Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Jack Foster 18497Canadian Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Pearson 2818The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Pearce J/7198Royal Navy, HMS Egmont09/10/1915
Private Lloyd G/11124Middlesex Regiment09/10/1915
Private Luderman G/9387Middlesex Regiment09/10/1915
Private Snelling G/8731Middlesex Regiment09/10/1915
Private Elijah Thomas G/9383Middlesex Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Townshend Grant 10481Gordon Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Benton Shaw 2356York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bertram 3/10375East Surrey Regiment09/10/1915
Private William Barnfield 13358Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 7653Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Godwin 23774Manchester Regiment09/10/1915
Private Smith 12827North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1915
Rifleman Taylor S/460Rifle Brigade09/10/1915
Private Taylor 3775Highland Light Infantry09/10/1915
Lance Corporal Hill 7817Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Sepoy Kala Singh 4799107th Indian Pioneers09/10/1915
Sapper John Harvey 63151Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Reginald Lloyd S/2212Rifle Brigade09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Doyle 4765Manchester Regiment09/10/1915
Private Clancy 2576London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1915
Corporal Griffiths 16042Manchester Regiment09/10/1915
Private William John Murphy 975Newfoundland Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Vinnicombe 16466Royal Fusiliers09/10/1915
Able Seaman Breakwell Wales Z/489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div09/10/1915
Private Lyons 1416Manchester Regiment09/10/1915
Private Charles Edward Buckley 812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1915
Rifleman Sidney Charles Ginger 2026Hampshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hubert Richard Pelly Essex Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Scott 1420Essex Regiment09/10/1915
Private Stewart 3078Essex Regiment09/10/1915
Rifleman Walker 1546Hampshire Regiment09/10/1915
Trooper John Newton 729Australian Light Horse09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Maurice Edwin Gorman 618Australian Light Horse09/10/1915
Rifleman Holman 3088London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1915
Private Churchill 15581Hampshire Regiment09/10/1915
Quartermaster Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve09/10/1915
Private Munro 18660King's Own Scottish Borderers09/10/1915
Private Patterson 13396Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Charles Keith Sutton 2/244New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Colwill 1891Devonshire Regiment09/10/1915
Captain Charles William Symes Dorsetshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Deely 2280Royal Irish Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 48)
Private Hanlon 21235Royal Scots09/10/1915
Able Seaman Ritchie Clyde Z/780Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1915
Stoker 2nd Class William John Williams K/23943Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II09/10/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Albert Harold Griffiths 2/673New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1915
Gunner Isaac Harold Plimmer 2/829New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Culley 11268Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private William Geddes 7832Highland Light Infantry09/10/1915
Private Thomas Wilkinson 3161Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Sims G/3798Royal Fusiliers09/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Percy Rogers 1256Manchester Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Salt 16717North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John William Munro 1438Essex Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Mccreadie 2561Highland Light Infantry09/10/1915
Private Isaac Herd 3119Manchester Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Hughes 20608Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas William Foster 12521West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Heaps 2987East Lancashire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Joseph Billingham 17856Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Percy Malcolm Bright 20645Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas George Brown 16529Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Private Charles Edwin Butcher 19265Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Cox 9535Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas George Deller G/948Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915
Private Walter Tom Hollis 10568Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Augustus Kendrick 13347Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Private William George Wheeler 21467Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wilkins 1020Highland Light Infantry09/10/1915
Private William Williams G/6075Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915
Private Bertram Wilson 19828Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Grady 6735Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1915
Serjeant William Hogdon 817Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Cecil Harry Ashford 10138Suffolk Regiment09/10/1915
Subadar Rumala Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)09/10/1915
Private Henry Chadwick 9059North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sepoy Puran Singh 43815th Ludhiana Sikhs09/10/1915
Sepoy Raj Karan Ram 2566121st Indian Pioneers09/10/1915
Follower Santa Ram 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry09/10/1915
Sepoy Teja Singh 46227th Punjabis09/10/1915
Sepoy Khan Mast 478327th Punjabis09/10/1915
Rifleman Dilmani Thapa 37184th Gurkha Rifles09/10/1915
Private Albert Kelly 71275Canadian Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 19)
Naik Jafar Shah 1656104th Wellesley's Rifles09/10/1915
Follower Bishmillah Khan Bombay/271Supply and Transport Corps09/10/1915
Driver Puna Baz 1462Mule Corps09/10/1915
Driver Turra Baz 1462Mule Corps09/10/1915
Gunner Mohan Singh 438Indian Mountain Artillery09/10/1915
Follower Puran Singh Patiala Infantry09/10/1915
Rifleman Santbir Gurung 10916th Gurkha Rifles09/10/1915
Rifleman Semlal Limbu 39610th Gurkha Rifles09/10/1915
Private Leonard Victor Gage 21002Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Private William Arthur Greenwood 20419Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Hardman 20702Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Percy Mumford 19739Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Serjeant Thomas New 8376Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Norman Cubitt Nichols 20234Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private William Edward Paxton 7694Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Francis Henry Perks 20351Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Radford 20224Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harry David Reynolds 12862Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Godfrey Phillip Rousseau 16936Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Edgar Stead 16158Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Private Frederick James Stening G/2399The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Stenning C/5482Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Archibald Henry Summers 6559Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Private Frank Tibble 20580Grenadier Guards09/10/1915
Private Walter Leon Beaupeurt Australian Infantry Base Depot09/10/1915
Private Painter 1935Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Petty Officer 1st Class Saunders 121054Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/10/1915
Bombardier Charles Thomas Callaway 70322Royal Field Artillery09/10/1915 (aged 18)
Bandsman Sidney Gilbert Lewis Edwards 4859Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Bradley SS/106337Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen09/10/1915
Gunner Albert Edward Chenery 97790Royal Field Artillery09/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Patrick Barry 7125ALIAS09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Royden Carlyle Keith 15155Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Ernest Long 9134York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Henry Malone 10273Scots Guards09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mooring 7278Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Patrick O'connor 7125Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Frank Wilkins 22204Highland Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Adeniye 2779Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Private Mamadu Bauchi 4969Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Private Awuta Sumari 7042Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1915
Carrier Adioye Audi 9112Nigeria Carrier Corps09/10/1915
Stoker Masud Muhammad Royal Indian Marine09/10/1915
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 2216108th Indian Infantry09/10/1915
Pioneer Job Henry Coleman 122970Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Robert James Kerr 42344th (Queen's Own) Hussars09/10/1915 (aged 39)
Gefreiter Arno Paul Heyne German Army09/10/1915
Internierter Gustav Hermann Fritz German Civilian09/10/1915
Soldaat 2 kl OV Nestor Jacques Detilloux Belgian Army09/10/1915
Private Alfred Craigie Keith Mackie 113Seaforth Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 25)
Labourer Andries South African Labour Corps09/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance28150
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1670
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance881
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium511
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt540
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany410
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana400
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)410
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance311
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium220
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance222
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FRAMERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance120
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CHUDLEIGH CEMETERY, DEVONUnited Kingdom110
WINLATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH BARROW (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELPHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOPWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KNOTTINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WALKER'S RIDGE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNMORE CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
LANARK (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKIE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENALLY CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANRHOS (SS. ELERI AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLSTON CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Grenadier Guards21
Gloucestershire Regiment14
Coldstream Guards13
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Engineers7
Manchester Regiment7
Canadian Infantry7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Irish Guards5
Royal Fusiliers5
Highland Light Infantry5
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Gordon Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Australian Light Horse3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Cameron Highlanders3
Hampshire Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
27th Punjabis2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Scots Guards2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Mule Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Army Cyclist Corps2
107th Indian Pioneers1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
108th Indian Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Illustrious1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Patiala Infantry1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
National Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
German Army1
Devonshire Regiment1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
ALIAS1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Army Service Corps1
German Civilian1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Royal Scots1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Durham Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Garola1
121st Indian Pioneers1