Date of death: Wednesday 16 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Ernest Cecil Blencowe Blencowe Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Godfrey Bache Lancashire Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Sutcliffe 11886East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter James Evans 12721Devonshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Leightonhouse Davison 2028Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Major Claude Butler Gosset Cheshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Davis 638The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1916
Corporal Roalf 18026Machine Gun Corps16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward 18074Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1916
Private William Edward Williamson 20482York and Lancaster Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Alfred George Gibson 65947Royal Engineers16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Black B/499Rifle Brigade16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert John Fenton 4518Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Foster S/11262Rifle Brigade16/02/1916
Private Smith 24/1450Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1916
Private Andrew Kerr S/4898Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Scanlon 4381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1916
Private Allison 19085Northamptonshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Jones G/4558Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916
Private Clark 400955Canadian Infantry16/02/1916
Private Morris 11539Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Andrew Thomas Cox PLY/11732Royal Marine Light Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Moraldo 680British West Indies Regiment16/02/1916
Gunner Ford 1410Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916
Rifleman Lotter 5197South African Mounted Rifles16/02/1916
Private James Akers 7656Royal Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William Stanley Eames Royal Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ellison 20451Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Jarrett 12289South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jupp 11335Royal Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Macdonald S/12833Rifle Brigade16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Read 23156Border Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robinson 3954Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Smith 13865South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Mark Devey 13992South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Moran 18439Border Regiment16/02/1916
Serjeant Morton 12074East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Thomas W. Waller 16415Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hogg S/5704Rifle Brigade16/02/1916
Rifleman Roy B/2672Rifle Brigade16/02/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper George Tomlinson 23795Royal Engineers16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edward Watson 15411Essex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Cyril Herbert Gilham 57112Canadian Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Evans 9610Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/02/1916
Private Andrews S/7411Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick George Ball 16988Somerset Light Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Douglas Gilmour Seaforth Highlanders16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Harrison 13243Canadian Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Isden 44803Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916
Private John Daniel Jarvis A/44188Canadian Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Knowles 26493Royal Scots16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Mcsloy 10197Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Medlock 18Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private James George Byrne 15072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bailie 15/11870Royal Irish Rifles16/02/1916
Rifleman Boyd 11848Royal Irish Rifles16/02/1916
Rifleman Watson 12185Royal Irish Rifles16/02/1916
Private Arthur Whitton 1673Devonshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Luke Robertson 3773Durham Light Infantry16/02/1916
Boy 2nd Class John Gordon Dunn J/45953Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable16/02/1916 (aged 16)
Private John Robert Evans 4330Manchester Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 2795London Regiment (London Scottish)16/02/1916
Private Fred Harding 25730Canadian Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Charles Dutton 11776Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Reid 9795East Surrey Regiment16/02/1916
Private Clifford Butler 244Manitoba Rangers16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Atkin 11136Lincolnshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Harry Barton 11084The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Robert Cox 571Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Willsher 13200Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Duff 12983Royal Scots16/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Frederick Garrett 21062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cousins T4/084479Army Service Corps16/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Victor Barger 1675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bullas 14546Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Clarke 10975Lincolnshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Meek 13844South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wood 12636South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Elmore 11915Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Fellows 13569South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Flintham 12144Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Corporal Gillingham 12861Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Tibbitts 11478Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Waters 11487Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Marlow Wells 11926Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Christopher Jack Fitch Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hinchliffe 11732York and Lancaster Regiment16/02/1916
Private Peaker 12470York and Lancaster Regiment16/02/1916
Private Ray 13564Manchester Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Corporal Siddall 12449York and Lancaster Regiment16/02/1916
Private Tidd 14579Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Bland 2992Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Ralph Cole 1588Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert Colley 1144Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 110203ALIAS16/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Raeburn 1102035th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Percy Clarke 20672Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ronald Mason Rowe 95400Royal Engineers16/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Stephen 1682Gordon Highlanders16/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Brydon 13416Durham Light Infantry16/02/1916
Private Crane 13899Northamptonshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Willen 10640The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1916
Private Lewin 10280Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1916
Rifleman Hutchison R/11806King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 5122Royal Munster Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cottle 17903Welsh Regiment16/02/1916
Private Harry Wilkinson 20938Welsh Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Callaghan 20301Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hopkinson 2494King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1916
Private Howe 12075Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1916
Chief Mate Richard Marshall Mercantile Marine16/02/1916 (aged 53)
Private Annetts 3229Royal Berkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holland T/2259Royal Sussex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Walker 20521Royal Sussex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Daniel Stewart 2828Royal Irish Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Garvine 104656Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Flanagan 41261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1916
Private William H. Haining 12714East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Serjeant Frederick Horatio Williams 13132Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Wood 11886Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Young 18047Border Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney George West 3/8288Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Natham Wetherell 16154Border Regiment16/02/1916
Private Reginald White 23169Border Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ralph John Spooner 14237Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Charles Stevenson 6210Lancashire Fusiliers16/02/1916
Lieutenant Ilston Henry Stevenson Northamptonshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Harry Stokes 12001Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Harry Travis Stott 4108Manchester Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Frank Sedgwick 11993Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Albert John Morris 18260South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Henry Benjamin Mustard 11412Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private George F. Richardson 11584East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Rogers 11563Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Serjeant George Thomas Rosewell 11194Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Kenneth Ross 11446Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Fred Sandford 11973Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Joseph Ashworth 4389Lancashire Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal George Avery 11226Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Edwin John Baker 11229Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Arthur Bantin 11243Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Leonard Barnden 10790Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Thomas Bartlett 13192Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Blackburn 13583South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Sidney Braden 13551Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Albert Gibbon 12757Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick C. Gibbs 12822Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Goulding 4376Lancashire Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Claud Bottger 3800South African Infantry16/02/1916
Private Arthur Gillies 4641Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916
Corporal Hurst 1088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916
Driver Faqir Muhammad 152Supply and Transport Corps16/02/1916
Rifleman Kulman Gurung 40274th Gurkha Rifles16/02/1916
Private Albert Charles Burley G/8351Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Henry Chandler 15928Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/02/1916
Rifleman Henry Albert Clarke Z/2351Rifle Brigade16/02/1916
Private Henry Albert Clarke 21063Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter S. Clear G/8059Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Edwin Cubberley 14620Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Fred Cutler 10718Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Serjeant Ernest William Cutts 11273Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Dibben 11282Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Frederick W. Dry 11892East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Faulkner 12415Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Percy Fox 7635South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private John R. Hogg 14757East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Horberry 11208East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private John W. Howarth 15439East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Richard Hulme 13369Lancashire Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Kelly 11925Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Kiddle 11373Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George King 10794Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Lamb 17342East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Landamore 16945East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Owen James Lavell 21061Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1916
Private Frederick Pace 10221South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private Wilfred Clarence Paine 10682Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Lance Serjeant James Palmer 13638South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Molyneux Phillips 13190Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Proud 14282East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private Bert William Ray 11449Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Thay 11841Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916
Private John Thomas Tibbs 11243South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Walter Vickery 2004London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Joseph Lancelot Rowntree 2103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1916
Private George William Irons 15975Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Driver John Lynch 33238Royal Engineers16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Follower Mul Chand 166Indian Royal Artillery16/02/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 166084th Punjabis16/02/1916
Sepoy Phuman Singh 196584th Punjabis16/02/1916
Follower Mangru 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry16/02/1916
Follower Sakharam Sawanth 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry16/02/1916
Follower Fazl Din 104th Wellesley's Rifles16/02/1916
Rifleman Khet Singh 3105104th Wellesley's Rifles16/02/1916
Sepoy Abdul Ghani 272289th Punjabis16/02/1916
Sepoy Bachint Singh 278992nd Punjabis16/02/1916
Sepoy Anant Singh 22617th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Chhitu Singh 13037th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Hindpal Singh 11437th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Singh 14777th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Naik Mahesh Singh 12897th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Man Singh 19157th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Puttu Singh 22277th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Rai Singh 22897th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Shiunarayan Singh 22527th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/02/1916
Sepoy Kamodh Singh 2755119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)16/02/1916
Sepoy Ratna Rawat 1947120th Rajputana Infantry16/02/1916
Sepoy Nihal Khan 2138121st Indian Pioneers16/02/1916
Havildar Natha Singh 290053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/02/1916
Follower Ram Parsad 128th Indian Pioneers16/02/1916
Follower Sattar Muhammad 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)16/02/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 70422nd Punjabis16/02/1916
Lance Naik Hari Ram 441724th Punjabis16/02/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 50924th Punjabis16/02/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 274237th Dogras16/02/1916
Sepoy Basakha Singh 196848th Indian Pioneers16/02/1916
Sepoy Bashir Ahmad Khan 37679th Bhopal Infantry16/02/1916
Driver Ali Muhammad 1067Mule Corps16/02/1916
Follower Raghubar 5419Army Hospital Corps16/02/1916
Bearer Amulya Kumar Chattarji 66Army Bearer Corps16/02/1916
Private Anderson 4093Coldstream Guards16/02/1916
Major Richard Crofts Royal Army Medical Corps16/02/1916 (aged 56)
Private Wilfred Norman Rudder Australian Infantry Base Depot16/02/1916
Trooper Lionel Hastings Plummer Australian Light Horse16/02/1916
Private Leonard Wainwright 33467Cheshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Wilson Indian Medical Service16/02/1916
Private Guy O. Haines 184Canadian Militia16/02/1916
Private Harold Burroughs 2646King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Broadbear K/29418Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/02/1916 (aged 25)
Boy 2nd Class Elson J/48551Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable16/02/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Hughes K/16863Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales16/02/1916 (aged 23)
Boy 2nd Class Rayner J/49162Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/02/1916
Serjeant Dummett 2369London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/02/1916
Private Edward George Payne CH/20083Royal Marine Light Infantry16/02/1916
Chief Stoker Ernest George Ware 279160Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/02/1916
Private Denis Curtin 7288Irish Guards16/02/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Cornwall J/48249Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/02/1916
Gunner James Thomas Berry 116518Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Green 27718Durham Light Infantry16/02/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Francis Hill-Jones 37436Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium65424
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1241
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1070
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance880
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance630
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium610
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING CAMPDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPTON HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MENEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORPETH (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURGESS HILL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAYDE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EUXTON (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIMOLEAGUE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POYNTON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
TILLICOULTRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANNAPOLIS ROYAL (ST. ALBAN'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Dorsetshire Regiment43
South Staffordshire Regiment12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs9
Rifle Brigade6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Canadian Infantry5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Border Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
24th Punjabis2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Cheshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Scots2
84th Punjabis2
ALIAS1
South African Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
37th Dogras1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales1
Supply and Transport Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
South African Mounted Rifles1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Gordon Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
Manitoba Rangers1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
89th Punjabis1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Light Horse1
92nd Punjabis1
Mule Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Royal Artillery1
22nd Punjabis1
Canadian Militia1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Machine Gun Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1