Date of death: Friday 22 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 40307Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Surtees 18385Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Charles Boad 15062Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Winterbottom 3192Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.22/09/1916
Lieutenant The Hon. Edward Wyndham Tennant Grenadier Guards22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Francis Mcclafferty 1741Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Oxley Forster Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Charles Ebden Cox 852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper John Thomas Glasson 112521Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Henry Gerrard 3836King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Herbert Branch 15063Suffolk Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Clarke 40223Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Green 23743Suffolk Regiment22/09/1916
Private Albert Edmund Hutton 14409Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Horace Cecil Palmer 33192Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Barlow 2558London Regiment22/09/1916
Private Vidler 3407London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Bull 13441Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Percival James Cole Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Henry Fitter 16/1596Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Hitchin 36647Machine Gun Corps22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Terence William Honychurch Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Knight 14961Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Paul 15/1757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1916
Private Relihan 11615Coldstream Guards22/09/1916
Private Albert James Trevallion 26490Machine Gun Corps22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Stone Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Young 3755Cambridgeshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harry Ashton 24/36New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Thomson Bremner S/9465Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dash 1678London Regiment22/09/1916
Gunner Hack 15232Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Edward Thomas Hill 24/2532Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Lance Corporal William James 26/453New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Private Cook 8066Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Phynia Hammill 6/2651Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Langford 24/1708Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Private Francis Pollard 611692Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Private Pratt 26724Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jones 23231Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Kent S/16314Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Bugler George Barlin 3171London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Herbert Batty 23007Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Edward John Kane 10460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Rowe 25313Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Ernest John Wilson 20322Machine Gun Corps22/09/1916
Private Paul Leo Rowe 20705Grenadier Guards22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mclaren 10297Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916
Private Henry Stanley Kemp 402679Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Edward Milligan 401812Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Job William Mason 9045Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Secombe 9/877Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Cole 438353Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Taylor Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Herbert John Mealing 163872Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Groser Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Thomas H. Mcdonald 8/1120Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Henry Smith 8/3761Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jess 2298Ayrshire Yeomanry22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eastwood M2/052665Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Sainsbury 8730London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/09/1916
Private Barrett 16068Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
Private George Ernest Taylor 22394Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Steward Melaney Mercantile Marine Reserve22/09/1916
Private George Colvin V39536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Honeybone 16758Royal Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sparks 410194Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Bather 409752Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Broomfield 430961Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Felix Doucette 415562Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edmunds 35399Manchester Regiment22/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Macdonald 432945Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Mcmann 3577Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Stanley Marsh 34925Manchester Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Potter 1342Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Arthur Pugh 2528Welsh Guards22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Robinson 15203Essex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Simmonds 23222Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Herbert Smith The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Smithers 9685Coldstream Guards22/09/1916
Private James Harold Spencer 171205Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sutherland S/12766Gordon Highlanders22/09/1916
Driver Callaghan 13958Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Rifleman Edward A. Card R/19933King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Claydon 4532Cambridgeshire Regiment22/09/1916
Corporal Henry Albert Badcock 406038Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brooks 177226Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Edmondson 13642West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1916
Private Howe A/2753Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kay 18403Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Prall 181174Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Stuart 177441Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant John Stone Hepworth 2631Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Holden 2779York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Alfred William Chapman 37185Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Edward Dawson 8447Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private John William Greenfield 16355Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Hoare 101513Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kay 15592Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Bunster Wayland East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Roger Jones 3/1047New Zealand Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Victor Stewart Marshall 6/3779Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Daley 24641Manchester Regiment22/09/1916
Private Isaac Leonard Potts 9/14303East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Farquharson 22544Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Rogerson 43228Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Taylor 17664Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Cecil Armstrong 3680AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Inglesant 2591Leicestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Gascoigne 37447Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Baker 20716Grenadier Guards22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Morton Mansel-Pleydell Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Peter Murphy 3823Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Guy Hedderwick Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.22/09/1916
Driver Leopold William Henry Fisher L/46035Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Poulter L/37164Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Roberts 8139Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper William Bellamy Beaumont 4/2254New Zealand Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney John Bakewell 7659Royal Irish Rifles22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Shine 29613Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Higgins Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Lister 98432Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Matson 36696Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Ferris Abbot 12/2545Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Private Frederick William Brown G/12318Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Joseph Clappen Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cockram 1546London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/09/1916
Corporal Jeffrey 51286Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Private Ronald Kempson 43563Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Melton 26961Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Parry 266Welsh Guards22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Roscoe 30100Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1916
Private Stoker 2125Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Williams 10324Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private John Oliver Wilson 8/3857Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 206134Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)22/09/1916
Private Wood 35203Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Gray 1721Gordon Highlanders22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Jack 1060Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Neilson 545Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ridding 5180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Angus Round 4919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edwin Boyett Sutherland Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Neil John Sweeney 3616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mawson 814176Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Leslie William Proctor 430935Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Joseph George Ramsay 90307Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Raylor 65751Royal Engineers22/09/1916
Gunner Roe 320Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Rogers 300120Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Swain Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Gunner Frederick James Stemp 49893Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Charles Ennis 2/11639Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Edward Rolfe 26883Suffolk Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Baird 15489East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maddern 16753Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Hicks SE/13967Army Veterinary Corps22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Leonard Hawke 5105Worcestershire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Haynes 198030Royal Engineers22/09/1916
Private Arthur Grace Louis 35062Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Andrew Woodley 10/4218Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bysouth G/13842Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dyer G/15427Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1916
Gunner Jack Henry Graham 25South African Heavy Artillery22/09/1916
Private James Appleyard 9239Manchester Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hacking 24758East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Arthur Seddon 5053King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Wroot 11016King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Wilhelm Sauer 1056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Albert Pierce 43920Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Richard Victor Patrick Feehan 2366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Howlett 15118Northamptonshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Isaac TR9/12517Training Reserve22/09/1916
Private Bibby 3463North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1916
Corporal Edward Minahan 2806Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Supple 1279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916
Private Frederick Currie 19319Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Males 2776London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Walter William Palmer 23/872New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Morton Peto Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sloan S/43065Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Private Tait 1545Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Charles Norman Wise 2/1943New Zealand Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Pearson 4551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Frederick Clark 6262Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Lane 30370Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Godfrey 27074Suffolk Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wells 43810Suffolk Regiment22/09/1916
Private Ferrari 417811Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Frederick William Hie 59463Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephenson 18979Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private John Marshall Rose 4273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Warle 3964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Hudd Pettigrove 5453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Beck 427832Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Adam Gunn 141913Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hannie 441808Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Edward Joseph Hull 438269Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Jenkins 414359Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Warren A. Maceachern 67060Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Parker 419124Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Roy Buchanan 51752Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew William Spowart 23630Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Birney S/8964Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Collis 7885Irish Guards22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cook 7674London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Flanagan 3207London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Sidney Flindall 4298London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Graham 13413Scots Guards22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Bertie William Hawkins 4931London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hughes 22509Cameron Highlanders22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Adyeson Hulbert 4924London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry William King 3373London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Elder Lawson 20985Royal Scots Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcdonald 3495Cameron Highlanders22/09/1916
Private Mansell 721Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fred Thomas Norton 3848Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Partridge 4591London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Almond Stokoe 19/1458Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Stratton R/21505King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Strong 1412London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Veevers S/6542Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mark Embley G/5386Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Goff 58383Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Head 24006Norfolk Regiment22/09/1916
Private Blaney 451787Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Hall 193308Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Hasler M2/051536Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pattison 153275Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Hector Gordon Albert Smith 21659Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harry Marshall Allen 12319Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Beverley Alfred Bayliss Z/1968Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brand 16212Coldstream Guards22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Broomhall 25966Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Bruton 7859Irish Guards22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Maurice Patrick Casey 15659King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1916
Rifleman Clark R/16686King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1916
Private Joseph Patrick Collins 3915The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Richard Cussons 1211936Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dent 4281Border Regiment22/09/1916
Corporal William Robert Elliston C/7540King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Drummer Joseph Stanley Gilbert 3397London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Roberson Graham Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Hickey 12402East Surrey Regiment22/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Lloyd S/16622Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eric Langley Loader 10/2677Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Joseph William Robinson 430519Canadian Pioneers22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Frank Oxley 2750Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Pioneer Cullen 130482Royal Engineers22/09/1916
Serjeant William Hugh Harper 113367Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Woolley 130087Royal Engineers22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Fred Hall Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boss 14/1752Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Davies 3757Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 14873Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 23654Grenadier Guards22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Sweeney 1647Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wendon 7899London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dennison 10/641East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private George Albert Ward 21720East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Douglas Herman Royal Flying Corps, 19 Sqdn.22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ball 22262Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Green 21478Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Thomas Archie Hunter 24299Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private King 26370Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Bertram Brown Powell 24325Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Ward 21972Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Woodcock 21942Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Quinn 10592Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1916
Private Leonard Williams 17296Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lionel Arthur Atkinson 25/28New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Rifleman Bartley Meliar 26/589New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Private Ernest Sanders 19017Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Toomer 1433Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1916
Private Frederick Green 13675Coldstream Guards22/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Smith 42391Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Wright RMA/12029Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1916
Rifleman John Albert Backhurst 5831London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Frederick William Walter Botting 1922London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1916 (aged 42)
Sapper Jack Burke 4/692New Zealand Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Ralph Jocelyn Gale 4/732New Zealand Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Ralph Milliken 2/1047New Zealand Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Alonzo Richardson 804Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Joseph Shew 6127Royal Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold George Swindell 1083Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Arthur Wickman 4426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Major Aytoun Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Percy Gordon Bridges 424606Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Simpson Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lieutenant Harry Wallace Unwin Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Albert Lawson 2872Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis 36858Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Shackell 36784Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Horace Aubrey Back Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dovey 36694Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dury 15/483Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eldridge 36696Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Fortey 7498Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mcneice 14127Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Moffatt 14384Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Seth Hixon Roberts 15/458Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sherman 3930East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 15783Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Albert Verity 69772Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Whitfield 4/2749Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Ernest James Porter London Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Eric Claude Dunn 10/990East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Richard Skelton 21718East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Woffinden 21053East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Fulsher 124420Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Kennington 401219Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Potter 422756Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Louis Sandell Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Weller 31827Royal Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Clement Whitaker 72508Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Hyder 6589Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Douglas Ray 2105Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 15036West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Frederick Ander 23/1319New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Woddel Bell 446412Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Meredith Mcleod 23/1106New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford 139044Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Corporal Hannan 444005Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fulton 412650Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jack Tough 8381Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Watt 412650ALIAS22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Ernest Riley 122418Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Pioneer William Fossey 135755Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 55)
Gunner Frederick James Hardy 33526Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Horlock 44366Welsh Regiment22/09/1916
Private Kehoe 12422Royal Irish Fusiliers22/09/1916
Corporal Frederick George Mobbs 16839Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Routledge 11044Machine Gun Corps22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Owen George Thomas T2/10835Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Wheatley M2/082061Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Marchant 1925Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916
Private Turley 26125Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lindsay Ross Ogg Indian Army Reserve of Officers22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Oliver Anthony Sargent 2902Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Colour Serjeant Bogie 200023Hampshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas Brown 69945Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dixon 9038Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Robert Hewett Rookwood Gage 855315Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Hall 3145Devonshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Remers 69945ALIAS22/09/1916
Bandsman Richardson 6767Dorsetshire Regiment22/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Spicer 14320Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stebbings 7651Norfolk Regiment22/09/1916
Private Stoneman 200348Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Harry Freeman Burrows 457544Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fowler SD/923Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1916
Private Cornelius Mansfield Dibley 3905Border Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Henry Williams 16704Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley V. Garnham 2699London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Girvan 3/1396Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Goodman 24714Manchester Regiment22/09/1916
Private William Fowden 53537Welsh Regiment22/09/1916
Private Thomas Fawcett 16014Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Richmond Findleton S/40153Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Fisher 6093London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Oscar Sidney Eglen 44002Welsh Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Henry Elliott 28/673Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Thomas G. Elliott 45898Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Dodds Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Matthew Doherty 5910Manchester Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Droney 6831Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private John James Duke 5369Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Davison 16015Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Walter Dickie Daw 5739London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Day 32/267Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Harry Cragg 2362King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Crane 9152Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private George Cranfield 20373Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1916
Rifleman Gilbert Thomas Cooke 7724London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916
Private Henry James Clemmet 6052Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Clough 7035Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Burgess 36999Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private James Briggs 31/24Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Arthur Brill 5721London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Brogan 5307Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916
Corporal Cecil Brooke 11212East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred John Brown 7722London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916
Private Harold Brown 53515Welsh Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Bradshaw 15751Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Bell 33052Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant James Hampton Bennet Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private George Barnes 4690Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Henry Barry 20594Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Walter Astbury 3705Cheshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Thomas Bacon 6167Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thomas Balkham 7808London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916
Private Robert Green S/13330Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Frederick Harris 5725London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George King Heath 32/495Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Nevin Heslop 35152Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Alfred Holman 7797London Regiment22/09/1916
Private Howes 22260King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private James Imrie 3/3230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Private Patrick Charles Johnson 9037Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Ninian Johnston S/40284Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jones S/40147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Lane S/40376Cameron Highlanders22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Langshaw 32/230Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Lawrie 14637Scots Guards22/09/1916
Corporal Hugh Alexander Mclean 18111Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Mann 8126Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Joseph Leo Martin 7565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Martin 20759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1916
Gunner John Mason 75757Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Mead 1869Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edwin J. Meedy 5760London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/09/1916
Private Robert Paterson S/11296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lawrence Robson 28944Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Reuben James Roper 20295Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Thomas Russell 4696The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Arthur Saville 1955Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Sayer 14060Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Edmund Clifford Scott 32/295Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Smith 16/28Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private John Smith 35426Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Keats Thomas Smith 18616Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Smith 16417Manchester Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Smith 35352Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Enos Southwell 36867Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Lewis E. Strong 6257Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Swift 21087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Taylor 24525Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1916
Private William Taylor 22149West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1916
Private Thomas Francis Tennick 37817Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Thomas 46008Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916
Private Ralph Thompson 37855Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Gunner Tolley 97462Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Private Joe Turner 32/464Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Ward 6570Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916
Private William Thornley Waterhouse 5953King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Wilkinson 28701Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private William Alexander Williams 1764Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wills 2072Welsh Guards22/09/1916
Private George Albert York 9309Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Harland L/8868Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Angus DM2/138541Army Service Corps22/09/1916
Private Bull 14220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Constable Jean Cambier Broers O/11British South Africa Police22/09/1916 (aged 45)
Sepoy Munuswami 382883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry22/09/1916
Sepoy Shir Saran 11162nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)22/09/1916
Private Hayward 78827th (Queen's Own) Hussars22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edwin Benbow 26/1564New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Private Joseph Henry Benson 6/3622Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Rifleman George Blacklock 23/681New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Edward Burrows 25/16New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Pearson Gardner 23/1637Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier George Webb Guthrie 2/1007New Zealand Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney Lewis 23/809New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Findlay Mitchell 23/1118New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916
Rifleman Montague Stanley North 23/1136New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Readhead 3/1721New Zealand Medical Corps22/09/1916
Private William Spillane 23/1821Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1916
Private William Burnard Wotton 3/735New Zealand Medical Corps22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Samuels 40133Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1916
Private George William Theobald 1830The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1916
Driver Robert Parkins 15813Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916
Sarwan Karm Dad 549Camel Corps22/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Howard Edwards Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.22/09/1916
Private Montague Thomas Cawsey 39940Welsh Regiment22/09/1916
Private Robert Charlton 45890Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Millward 9964South Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Mitchelson 16/1785Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Morgan 9813Cameron Highlanders22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Morley 53568Welsh Regiment22/09/1916
Private Richard Morrison 5274Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private John Netcalfe 4021King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1916
Private Harry Platt 30/356Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Reid S/9217Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Corporal Short 2519Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1916
Private John Stack 3356Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private Hunter Stark S/40272Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Private Alexander Steel 1705Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Stephenson 11729Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Oliver Wood 28921Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1916
Private John William Woodcock 308536The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald William Woodman 24329Welsh Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Major William Norman Ashplant Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Albert Betts 10737Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Joseph Boddy 402709Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Walter Camfield 406489Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nelson Campbell A/101Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Carabine 402288Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private William Cartwright 428132Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Albert Francis Cater A/2044Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hubert Cater A/2040Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Conlon 405610Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private George Joseph Connor 141647Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Frederick Henry Cooper 178143Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Denton 427086Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Russell Clarence Devlin 401426Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Cecil Colville Dunstan 178093Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private George Thomas Finnett 141077Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Thomas George Gibson 442572Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private James Gorrie 443941Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Gray 436769Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Herbert Havens 142572Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Harry Helliwell 141029Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Burney Henry 177236Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private George Hesford 400211Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John William Hewitt 406979Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Thomas Jenkinson Hodge 442847Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private William Henry Hodgin 177927Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Sergeant Mervyn Macdonald Hopkinson 406729Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alden Howard 401831Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private James Henry Kelly 491178Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Harry Kranz 19055Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Wilbert Simmons Larabee 469031Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Henry Larden 164132Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Alexander Lindsay 144226Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Long A/2563Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Lonsdale 198293Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Mcmillan 406123Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Arthur John Melhuish 6365Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Walter Mitchell Montgomery 177493Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Moore 177170Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Stanley Richard Mortison 17150Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Noah Mowbrey 105853Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Naylor 153609Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Bertram Tschudi Nevitt Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Hugh Thomas Nicholl 401599Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Phillips 427020Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Piper 123297Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Charles Rait 432682Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private James Reid 77783Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Graham Richardson 444087Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private James Robertson 452498Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Robert Graham Scott 463182Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Joseph Seales 141081Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Sullivan 491102Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry Walter Samuel Tack 6744Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 189568Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Clarence Charles Thompson 174702Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Vincent Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Milton Samuel Waters 402235Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Zachaljasz Yaromich 43447Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Delaney 14048Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcnamara 14129Royal Munster Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wallace Morrison S/12531Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916
Private Gillison Parkins 8460Norfolk Regiment22/09/1916
Follower Madna Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/09/1916
Sepoy Dula Singh 206567th Punjabis22/09/1916
Sepoy Lekhu Ram 3686102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers22/09/1916
Sepoy Sadashivrao Kadam 2712105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/09/1916
Sepoy Sher Dil 1047129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis22/09/1916
Havildar Chandarpal Singh 184596th Berar Infantry22/09/1916
Rifleman Lachhman Damai 399410th Gurkha Rifles22/09/1916
Labourer Prem Chand Singh 57794Indian Railway Department22/09/1916
Follower Babu 6Followers Central Depot22/09/1916
Private Alfred Swallow 20043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 30)
Captain James Knowles Bertram Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Master William Swanson Ross Mercantile Marine22/09/1916
Private Delaney 3/6723East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Middleton 15350South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Littleproud 3/6881Norfolk Regiment22/09/1916
Serjeant Murray 2733Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916
Private Plumb 1364971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/09/1916
Private Edmund Smeeton 397Australian Cyclist Corps22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Maxwell-Heron Special List22/09/1916
Stoker Holmes 1924/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire22/09/1916
Private Ashton G/10240Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1916
Plater Karnam Singh 1207Royal Indian Marine22/09/1916
Stoker Shaikh Ibrahim Qamruddin 2770Royal Indian Marine22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Brignell 15474Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
Private Neal 602222Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private Manning 172235Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Musketier Karl Braun German Army22/09/1916
Infanterist Linus Diem German Army22/09/1916
Infanterist Edmund Hein German Army22/09/1916
Fuesilier Julius Heinrich Rickel German Army22/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ivan Tr Mladenov Bulgarian Army22/09/1916
Major Oliver Dimmick South African Mounted Rifles22/09/1916 (aged 54)
Labourer Hosea Malisela 3678Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance107354
VIMY MEMORIALFrance59240
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance30171
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance27110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1450
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1341
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1270
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1270
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1040
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance970
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance970
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece970
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance720
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance710
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance731
FRICOURT NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance680
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance520
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq510
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance340
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance320
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance320
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance300
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France310
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance320
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance220
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium240
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance201
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CARLYLE-RUTHERGLEN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PENZANCE (PAUL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WOLBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CORNWORTHY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALFRETON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLAMSTEAD (ST. LEONARD) CHURCH CEMETERY, GOD'S ACREUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROWLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SCALDWELL (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNINGLOW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ERDINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
EPEHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FRAMFIELD (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITTLESEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (STROOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
CONWY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry104
Northumberland Fusiliers38
Royal Field Artillery21
Durham Light Infantry16
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
New Zealand Rifle Brigade13
London Regiment11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
East Yorkshire Regiment10
Devonshire Regiment10
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Coldstream Guards9
Yorkshire Regiment8
Grenadier Guards7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Welsh Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Middlesex Regiment6
London Regiment (The Rangers)6
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
Canadian Field Artillery4
Machine Gun Corps4
Cameron Highlanders4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
German Army4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
New Zealand Medical Corps3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Welsh Guards3
New Zealand Engineers3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Scots Guards2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
ALIAS2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Irish Guards2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Royal Irish Rifles1
South African Mounted Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Special List1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Flying Corps, 19 Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Seaforth Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Training Reserve1
Bulgarian Army1
Camel Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Hampshire Regiment1
96th Berar Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1