Date of death: Tuesday 21 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Mason 6309British West Indies Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Alexander Russell 264748Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Murphy 033559Royal Army Ordnance Corps21/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Grant Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.21/01/1919
Private Edwin Wear DM2/224481Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 22)
Havildar Abdul Waris 59151st Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sweeper Resul KO/13170Followers Central Depot21/01/1919
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 52430th Punjabis21/01/1919
Lance Corporal Steel 27595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1919
Gunner John Smout 53301Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Fox 3696South African Mounted Rifles21/01/1919 (aged 55)
Private Lerata 20352South African Native Labour Corps21/01/1919 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Pepper 293595Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.21/01/1919
Deck Hand John Robert Parke 5522/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite21/01/1919 (aged 52)
Gunner Pothi 40685Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Driver Raja Ram 32811Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Driver Rodha 26352Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Gunner Surji Singh 34473Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Driver Thompson T4/043134Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919
Sepoy Lakh Singh 222366th Punjabis21/01/1919
Private William T. Williams RH/072800Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919
Serjeant Thornhill 66563Royal Army Medical Corps21/01/1919
Rifleman William George Bates 300901London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Thomas Gould 32373Hampshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 43)
Rifleman Arthur George Pritlove 573858London Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner William Richard Cole 285819Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Pratten 400693Essex Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Sherwood Croll DM2/190738Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Pratten 66487Devonshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Joseph William Timbrell 387606Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Charles Sidford 41638New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/01/1919
Sapper Allan Boyle Brown 264356Canadian Railway Troops21/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Simons 164513Canadian Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Leslie Hirst 380015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private Wise 8996King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Victor Budd 110065Tank Corps21/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Arthur Maskell G/73567Middlesex Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 61509Manchester Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Sykes 328492Suffolk Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Owen 10421Northamptonshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Albert Claridge 586023Labour Corps21/01/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer Harry Taylor WR/342259Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Johnson 31091Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Ernest Charles Challis 20501/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Silver King21/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Casey O/1728Royal Army Ordnance Corps21/01/1919
Private Farrer T/2686The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Trooper Dent 225554Royal Canadian Dragoons21/01/1919
Private George Frederick Wright 5419The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1919
Corporal Walter Hassall Stratford 60948Royal Fusiliers21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Richardson 203517Somerset Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas Henry Barratt T4/064390Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Mobey 5790Suffolk Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Thomas Frederick Curtis T2/015960Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Bedford M/279902Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919
Corporal John Shutt SS/21768Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private James E. Smith 3087178Canadian Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Willie Alcwyn Lewis 2381989Canadian Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Sepoy Shahzade Khan 250918th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Private Murray 32093North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Miller WR/194034Royal Engineers21/01/1919
Private John William Cartmel S/9126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Sloss 412357Royal Engineers21/01/1919
Follower Kherati 11405Followers Central Depot21/01/1919
Shoeing Smith Lyte 15528Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 45)
Driver Brown 188983Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Sherman 880026Canadian Infantry21/01/1919
Pioneer Reginald Charles Coppin 361430Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Lascelles Cashmore 76157Canadian Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper Kemp 41844Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert John Hallett 94890Royal Air Force, Base Mechanical Transport Repair Depot21/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Moore 204412Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Griffith 3923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1919
Labourer Fu Hsiao Sheng 132294Chinese Labour Corps21/01/1919
Private Green 22497Essex Regiment21/01/1919
Bombardier Donald Fairbairn Brown 851367Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Archibald Valentine 46734Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Douglas Henry Beck 37456New Zealand Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Mcdonald 42347Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1919
Saddler John Andrew Anderson 30821Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Lundy 18976Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/01/1919
Private Edward Crone 202607Highland Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Donaldson 396816Royal Engineers21/01/1919
Private Nisbet S/25800Gordon Highlanders21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Cecil Franckeiss 960780Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Newman 87409Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hamisi Juma 290King's African Rifles21/01/1919
Member Jessie Mctaggart 14390Women's Royal Air Force21/01/1919
Private Bell 201967Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/01/1919
Labourer Chokhe 13177Indian Labour Corps21/01/1919
Sepoy Chunni Lal 79998th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sarwan Dalu 297Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1919
Follower Narayan 22277Followers Central Depot21/01/1919
Driver Alah Bakhsh 104Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1919
Driver Bhura PB/19682Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Driver Kandhai 46514Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army21/01/1919
Rifleman Kanha Ram 330125th Napier's Rifles21/01/1919
Private Benjamin Lake 456457th (Queen's Own) Hussars21/01/1919 (aged 39)
Sepoy Nanak Ram 68698th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Rachpal 79198th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Ramjiwan 99598th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Sohan 62998th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Sohan 87398th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Thana Ram 85798th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Harphul 40398th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Driver Jag Ram 1060Bullock Corps21/01/1919
Sepoy Kanhai Ram 18098th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Khusal 79698th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Lalman 50198th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Sepoy Mukh Ram 43798th Indian Infantry21/01/1919
Follower Sadhu MTCD/12937Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Gunner Shankar Singh 73241Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1919
Sepoy Sukh Singh 222366th Punjabis21/01/1919
Sepoy Sham Singh 372890th Punjabis21/01/1919
Driver Chaudhri 471Mule Corps21/01/1919
Driver Kundan Singh 2082Mule Corps21/01/1919
Follower Har-Saran 54801Indian Railway Department21/01/1919
Gangman Mangalu 80826Indian Railway Department21/01/1919
Guard Nirmal Chandra Bhose 47962Indian Railway Department21/01/1919
Labourer Siddhi Sahai 61799Indian Railway Department21/01/1919
Private Moise Cohen 5322Royal Fusiliers21/01/1919
Driver Cedric Vincent Reynolds 7431Australian Field Artillery21/01/1919
Private Mccarthy 15545Lancashire Fusiliers21/01/1919 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harry Evelyn Upton 262228Royal Air Force21/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Page 16143Hampshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private Joseph Ward 301942Durham Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private J. Stuart Wortley 811011Canadian Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frank Bebington How CH/9953Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Henry William Allen 366101Royal Navy, HMS Vivid.21/01/1919
Private Isaac Dixon 14719Royal Defence Corps21/01/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner John Robinson 282281Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Fitzgerald 7607Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Htan Lon 5411Indian Labour Corps21/01/1919
Chief Officer Goldfinch HM Coastguard21/01/1919
Private Smith RME/5261(S)Royal Marine Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Littler 5441Lancashire Fusiliers21/01/1919
Ordinary Seaman Kinley 2366/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma21/01/1919 (aged 45)
Lance Naik Daula 570Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1919
Private Gough 51432Cheshire Regiment21/01/1919
Sapper Ernest Stokes 2497683Canadian Railway Troops21/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner John Forrestus D'este 175114Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Edward Stamfield Brown 13285Manchester Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Henderson 77286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Albrecht German Army21/01/1919
Schuetze Kurt Ernst Mittenzwei German Army21/01/1919
Pionier Paul Steffen German Army21/01/1919
Grenadier Wilhelm Wunsch German Army21/01/1919
Corporal George Davenport S/3749Royal Marines21/01/1919 (aged 42)
Rifleman Paulus Jacobus Johannes Swart 6009South African Mounted Rifles21/01/1919 (aged 23)
Coastguardsman Joseph Boyd 105966HM Coastguard21/01/1919 (aged 56)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran1500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDMINSTER (EBENEZER) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VINEY HILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD (HEATH LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEEDON LOIS (SS. PETER AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKHEATH (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MALMESBURY CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONISBROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ANDREWS EAST PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium120
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly110
DUNEDIN NORTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MORTON (THORNHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
UPHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLIASTA OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.2) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) JEWISH CEMETERY NO.3Egypt100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SOWERBY BRIDGE (LUDDENDEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYNANEASHAGH (ST. OTTERAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THAXTED (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MUTTRA CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
NIEKERKSHOOP CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
98th Indian Infantry12
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Engineers8
Royal Army Service Corps8
Indian Royal Artillery7
Canadian Infantry5
Indian Railway Department4
German Army4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Followers Central Depot3
Essex Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
66th Punjabis2
HM Coastguard2
South African Mounted Rifles2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Indian Labour Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Hampshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Labour Corps1
Royal Marines1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
125th Napier's Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
18th Indian Infantry1
King's African Rifles1
Devonshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Chinese Labour Corps1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Tank Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Silver King1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Bullock Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Marine Engineers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Durham Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
90th Punjabis1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma1
Canadian Engineers1
151st Indian Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Base Mechanical Transport Repair Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid. 1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1