Date of death: Monday 14 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Graners HT/4529Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/07/1919
Private Jones 50365Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Dear 62173Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1919
Private Michael Joseph Flynn 1557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1919
Driver William Ness Law 11815Australian Army Service Corps14/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Price 02572Hampshire Regiment14/07/1919
Rifleman Parsingh Gurung 37144th Gurkha Rifles14/07/1919
Bombardier Bennett 1575Royal Field Artillery14/07/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Tighe 241290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1919 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Stone Mercantile Marine Reserve14/07/1919
Lieutenant Henry Arthur Richard Biziou Royal Air Force, R.A.E. (Experimental Sqdn.)14/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Wootton 2543The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1919
Gunner Thomas Victor Fremlin 178850Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Craythorne 471308London Regiment (The Rangers)14/07/1919
Lance Corporal Cooper 40123Royal Engineers14/07/1919
Flight Serjeant Wallace Corson Haining 21713Royal Air Force, No.2 Stores Depot14/07/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harry Walter Rogers 201377London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/07/1919
Private 1st Class Beresford G/930Royal Air Force, Dispersal Centre (Ripon)14/07/1919
Private George Burrell 45629Manchester Regiment14/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private James R. Jiggins G/21985The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1919 (aged 33)
Driver James Rattican T/309197Royal Army Service Corps14/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sannosuke Nishimura 276939Canadian Infantry14/07/1919
Private Arthur James Monkman 2379112Canadian Infantry14/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private David William Baker 458283Canadian Infantry14/07/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Nathaniel Frank Croucher 311534Royal Engineers14/07/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick John Hunt 75082Royal Engineers14/07/1919 (aged 34)
Captain Adrian James Boswell Tonks Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.14/07/1919 (aged 21)
Follower Abraham BOM/441Port Construction14/07/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Morley L/7828Royal Navy, HMS Alecto14/07/1919
Lance Corporal James Donald Sydney Parsons 5031Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private James Crookshanks 51748Royal Irish Fusiliers14/07/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Thomas Francis O'connell 89851(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Indus14/07/1919 (aged 59)
Artisan Ram Singh 2373Indian Labour Corps14/07/1919
Sapper Ralph Alexander Troup 182279Royal Engineers14/07/1919
Captain Rupert Harold Duncan Willey General List14/07/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Ahmad Hassan Ali 13102Camel Transport Corps14/07/1919
Bearer Harkna 33442Army Bearer Corps14/07/1919
Private Arthur Edwin Cooke 25192North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1919 (aged 22)
Sepoy Ajodhya Parsad Misir 32201st Brahmans14/07/1919
Bearer Kalicharan 77852Army Bearer Corps14/07/1919
Driver Bahadur Shah 1261Supply and Transport Corps14/07/1919
Rifleman Harka Bahadur Rai 47447th Gurkha Rifles14/07/1919
Jemadar Vashvaimbhardsar Singh Jind Infantry14/07/1919
Sepoy Hafizullah Military Police and Levies14/07/1919
Rifleman Mane Thapa 41341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/07/1919
Sepoy Tilak Singh 67111th Rajputs14/07/1919
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 261555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/07/1919
Sepoy Banta Singh 86927th Punjabis14/07/1919
Sepoy Gopal Singh 206227th Punjabis14/07/1919
Sepoy Sher Singh 74727th Punjabis14/07/1919
Sepoy Udham Singh 74227th Punjabis14/07/1919
Lance Naik Yaqub Khan 3489109th Indian Infantry14/07/1919
Sepoy Komal Singh 6062nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry14/07/1919
Sepoy Nek Muhammad 1365112th Indian Infantry14/07/1919
Rifleman Jan Muhai Mad 5056123rd Outram's Rifles14/07/1919
Sowar Kartar Singh 26243rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)14/07/1919
Private Sydney Cox 175075Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1919
Private Fleming 16593South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1919
Private Christopher John Hawkes 61236The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1919
Private James William Rose 11705The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1919 (aged 36)
Subadar Kunwar Udham Singh 29th Punjabis14/07/1919
Lieutenant Hamish Macdonald 13th Hussars14/07/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Ibrahim PC&C/441Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/07/1919
Sepoy Raman 260288th Carnatic Infantry14/07/1919
Sepoy Tripat Singh 386325th Punjabis14/07/1919
Sepoy Sardar Singh 51699th Deccan Infantry14/07/1919
Sepoy Budha 546442nd Deoli Regiment14/07/1919
Follower Chhadami 57182Indian Railway Department14/07/1919
Artisan Shera Lal 60449Indian Railway Department14/07/1919
Follower Adam Ali 13975Followers Central Depot14/07/1919
Pioneer Thomas William Heaton WR/42504Royal Engineers14/07/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Patrick Edward Ray 16063Australian Field Artillery14/07/1919
Private George Henry Buckley 4407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Harry Pearson 249687Royal Engineers14/07/1919
Private Burke 42750York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1919
Private Percival Malcolm Jackson M/288830Royal Army Service Corps14/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sutcliffe 281445Labour Corps14/07/1919
Private George Wilson 11670South Wales Borderers14/07/1919 (aged 48)
Serjeant Crothers 59811Royal Engineers14/07/1919
Private William Granville Collins 391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1919 (aged 33)
Gefreiter Wilhelm Wichert German Army14/07/1919
Krankentraeger Wendelin Pabst German Army14/07/1919
Musketier Paul Serwotka German Army14/07/1919
Civilian Carlo Zigon Austrian Civilian14/07/1919
Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Herbert Royal Air Force, Experimental Sqdn.14/07/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BURWOOD GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SNODLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (STAND LANE) NEW CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STONEWALL CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROMORE CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ANNAHILT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLYGARVAN CATHOLIC GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUMUT CEMETERYAustralia100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
27th Punjabis4
Canadian Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
German Army3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Army Bearer Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Army Service Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Indian Railway Department2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
13th Hussars1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Air Force, R.A.E. (Experimental Sqdn.)1
112th Indian Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Alecto1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, Dispersal Centre (Ripon)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Air Force, Experimental Sqdn.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
11th Rajputs1
Hampshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
1st Brahmans1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
25th Punjabis1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Field Artillery1
99th Deccan Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
General List1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
109th Indian Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No.2 Stores Depot1
29th Punjabis1
Camel Transport Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Port Construction1
Military Police and Levies1