Date of death: Thursday 5 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Williams 8831Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Walter James Hodds 43468Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Driver William Glen 23290Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Jennaway G/15628The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Gunner Metcalfe L/16998Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert George Hall R/18286King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hanner 22361Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Captain Arthur Addenbrooke Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Stourton-Langdale Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Samuel James Quick 43707Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private William Hamlyn Windeatt 23663Grenadier Guards05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Thomas Bean 43073Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Nicholson Bond 32862Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Cornish 5236Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Donohoe 24850Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner William Edward Frost 2576Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Frederick Godber 7440Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Arthur Edward Harding 22044Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Geoffrey Hartley 5061London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick George Humberstone 6699London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Rourke 110747Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Gunner Henry Lambert Short 16333Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Unsworth 21022Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Sidney Vickery 14827Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Douglas Wells L/10424The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Spencer Mitchell Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Catford Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Drake Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwards 5524London Regiment05/10/1916
Private James Flood 18644The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hunt 6235London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Jenkins 6937London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Knight 8025London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence 6229London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edwin Gerald Raoul Lempriere 6966London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lingwood 11770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Rifleman Brown R/14563King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916
Private Ferrier 14930Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Creaghan 21633South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Knox 37197Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Pollock Bunce North Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Hughes 9716North Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Thulborn 18123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Douglas Duncan Claude Watson 23392Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Bracegirdle 35600Cheshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown S2/SR/04727Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private Frank Elliott 17954Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Buckland East Surrey Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Joe Fearnley 98231Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal David Sargeant L/23420Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Montague Vivian Brayshaw 2554Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Widders 6099London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Major 128586ALIAS05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Llewellyn Malcomson 113329Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Naylor 129640Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Ernest Nicholls 12506Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Frederick Edmund Norcutt 192725Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Padget 128595Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 15917East Surrey Regiment05/10/1916
Pioneer Arthur Sowden 128586Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Joseph Walton 19873Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 469630Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Wadlow 478902Royal Canadian Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Finnis 3/18484East Surrey Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Goodall R/20091King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Livsey 22570Lancashire Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christie 4272271st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Craig Edwards 27083South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fish 29750South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916
Corporal Kitson 11528Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald Mcniven 413065Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Seaton Peach 24420Manchester Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nelson Blake Pierce 4018235th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scott 412841Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Trach 454508Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Driver Mcmurray 1075Australian Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Lawrence Martin 439522Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Daniel Dennehy 6033Royal Munster Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Scott 4401Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Gray T4/041286Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private Golightly 18645The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Matthews 12705Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Saunders 24288Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Serjeant Andrew Starkey 484Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ward 75139Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1916
Private Frank Mortimer Atkins 4687London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Cenydd Martin Edwards 5248London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Elliott 3768London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Clifford Pugsley 4393London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Stafford 5731London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Charles Whiting 4952London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Wigney 1422London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916
Private Morrell Booker 15132Coldstream Guards05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jacobs 6339South African Horse05/10/1916
Private Theophilus Miller 6257West India Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Mcnamara Australian Infantry Base Depot05/10/1916
Private Eaton 4707South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Stephenson 17743Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Frank Walton Hayward Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis George Andrews 4556ALIAS05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis George Andrew Lower 4556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Moore 26103Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Jones 24719Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edward Mayhew 28130Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Starbrook 28109Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Brown 128220Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Pioneer Meredith Howarth 129516Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Private William James Lewis 140578Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mark Marren 4/8367Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Edward Percival 4339Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ritchie 7481Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1916
Private Ross 478840Royal Canadian Regiment05/10/1916
Private Simpson 10515Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dennis Frank Webb 20635Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Webster 4904Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John George Phillips 2503Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Howard Ferguson 26/901Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harry Harris Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kelly 8092Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Gunner Harold James Meadow 105073Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Luby Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916
Gunner Edward Alexander Strack 13/2493New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Stewart Robertson 153533Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Horatio Spinks 8/4032Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916
Private Spratt G/8292Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Barker 23295Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bridger G/8412Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Davison 16046Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Serjeant Griffin 25199Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Hargreaves 16228Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Hetherington R/1077King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916
Private Lister 25745Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Logan 30817Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Malkin 36390Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Hails 28/420Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Albert Ernest Turner 5384London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Woolston 2457London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916
Rifleman Leslie Helm 24/1523New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/10/1916
Gunner Aitken 1243Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Patrick Devine 2/1319New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner W. Mcduff Hill 63685Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Marsden 112060Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Silsby G/7803Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Christie Sinclair 2/201New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Robert Watson 2/1116New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams 4998Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Harold Dawson 21930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916
Serjeant Hooper 12198Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Ernest Kane 10998Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles William Albert Muller Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy John Thomas 30730Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wheelhouse 7219Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Herbert Widdowson 19990Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Howard Stanton Horne 4153395th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/10/1916
Private Carter 43580Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Faulkner 4139Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Ivimey 53198Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Craven Bartram 6510York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Black 4119Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Cliff 1429Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Sapper Thomas Twist 235Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Varley Howard Baker 23335Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Bristow 57556Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Cheesman G/206Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Edward Thomas Coulson 19234Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frost 2338Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Marshall 25/123New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Geoffrey Guille Millais 2/2489New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Mortley 6167The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tranter 20202Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Gunner Edgar Whatmough 103818Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Merry Mcgown 9759Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur John Banks 4731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Ernest Ludwig 5135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Niven Fergus 8209London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hinksman 18276Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Cecil Levick 3086Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Robert Allan Lochhead 103311Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Driver Roderick Nicoll Neish 70202Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Philp Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Riordan 43037Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Sanders 74689Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Rifleman Cox 5141London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)05/10/1916
Serjeant Cranston 3770London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Johnson 45928Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Rifleman Dean 11781King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916
Corporal Mcquade 12175Highland Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Slatter 3829London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Ponting 5300Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Smith 3064Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Clarence O'neill 140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Fred Stanley 9598Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Joseph Claude Hoxley 8091Suffolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tolan 13155Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Bell 14370Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edgar Frank Brown 27821Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Caldwell 6070Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1916
Private Davies 41975Welsh Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Dewhurst 1543Army Cyclist Corps05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Kennedy 9201Leinster Regiment05/10/1916
Gunner Mcgrady 3273Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1916
Private Donald Martin Macpherson 23183Cameron Highlanders05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant O'donnell 9717Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Alfred George Taber 7/24055Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Christopher Thornton 5/18271Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal West 810Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Zincraft A/1140Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Moore 48899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Crisp 4773Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916
Major Macindoe Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1916
Lance Corporal George William Snow 20385Devonshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Franklin 1537Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1916
Private Herbert Bell 13501Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pearce 14962East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Captain Keith Lucas Royal Flying Corps, Hampshire Aircraft Park05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Edward Reynolds S/12705Rifle Brigade05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Stanley Ricketts B2/164012Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Christopher Roy Tait 2/2557New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Grimes 3169London Regiment05/10/1916
Diver William Henry Foreman Mercantile Marine Reserve05/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Henry Jarvis G/1598Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 104973ALIAS05/10/1916
Private Sykes 104973Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private David Homer T4/198453Army Service Corps05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Chantry R/14309King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tom Cullum 36891Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Edward White 167910Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Claxton 18415The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Penfold 3/8063Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Pitkin DM2/208745Army Service Corps05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Albert Candlin 426Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Burgin 275London Regiment05/10/1916
Corporal Edgar Waite 995Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Horn 32035Royal Defence Corps05/10/1916 (aged 54)
Private John Moffatt Hampton 7/54Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Welsh 2/18191East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman Macleod 2399/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges05/10/1916 (aged 49)
Major Arthur Henry Noel Devenish Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 44)
Blacksmith's Mate Joseph Charles Walker 347755Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick Thomas Cameron 4/1166ANew Zealand Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Robert Herriott 44445Royal Flying Corps05/10/1916 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Robinson TynesideZ/10146Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/10/1916
Corporal Ellis 12052King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harris 3880York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis Bedford Marsh The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Senior 13097Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Private George Samuel Wallis 7120Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Weedon 10866Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Woodward 5357London Regiment05/10/1916
Private John Wray 6/2976Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Samuel White 1339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916
Rifleman Hayes 14867Royal Irish Rifles05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Andrews 1605The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Bird 27364Suffolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Samuel George Stebbings 314Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Richard Sexton 811Australian Light Horse05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Odd T2/12005Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private Langdon 1224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916
Private John Edward Wheeler 4552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Holmes 422625Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Sergeant Edwin Morris 2024Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James Harrison 10230Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Page 12/838Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Rush 24/1802Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Tate 6/2339Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bartram 21728Essex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Bell 3886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burke 9437Irish Guards05/10/1916
Serjeant Hill 18547Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Joseph Howard 21316Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Spensley 32/239Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 42573Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Private Willie Illingworth 6664West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Blackburn 102194Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private John William Lee 16874Manchester Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Owen Atkins 36226Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles John Clifton 23280Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald John Cousens 18126Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Thomas Dodd 31899Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Down 1262230Canadian Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private James Royston 16028Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnathan Wheeler 32130Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Adamson 28035South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bush 5295London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Mark Cawley 4/8367ALIAS05/10/1916
Private Crowe 193036Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Farnsworth 23527Grenadier Guards05/10/1916
Private John Henry Ferguson 30767Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Edgar Grimes 8562Coldstream Guards05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William George Heath 4059London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Martin Hollingsworth 24941Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Daniel Lewis 8461Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bertie Edward Luffman 43333Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brookes 1831Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Harrison 39437Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lewis 4073Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred William Newland Moore 1595Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Arthur Pleasants 26688Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pratt 26728Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Rawson 1388Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Selly 3043Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Conyers 13462Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Lacey 24148Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Serjeant Lord G/3452The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Patterson 43689Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Whitty Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Hobbs 1640Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Whittaker 24560Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Boltwood T/3442Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Collins T/6310Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Eales 1592London Regiment05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Golds East Surrey Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Christopher John Jones 5166London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 1760London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Munday 4086London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Walter Stephen Springett 7794London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walton 4500London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Denis John Yeaman King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 17298Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Emerson 13737Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Littlewood G/2612The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Serjeant Bertie George Smith 43423Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Bullard 1346Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Robertson 16211Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Jacobs 17964Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Meek 22382South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Dodds 36893Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Farmer 169815Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Clements 2778Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Driver Cowin 29486Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Randall 50249Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1916
Lieutenant Percy A. Ross Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Simpson 111529Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Webb 25477King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916
Rifleman Edward George Simmonds 1435London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Robert Wheeler 6234London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fairchild 1609Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Frank Clifford Moore 43678Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 23309Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Sargeant 43715Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hay 39533Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916
Serjeant William Vernon Atkins 2/433New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Charles Bettley 2/208New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Gladstone Burrell 2/712New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier John Alexander Cramp 2/2104New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916
Gunner Cecil Sylvester Delany 7/949New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sidney William Fisher 17496Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver George Robert Reston 2/762New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Collins 123005Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Fry 452429Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Larkins Ford T/345558Army Service Corps05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Philpot 12646Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Winter 17163Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin George Axten L/10820Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer James Flanagan 163362Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Joseph Storey T/34831Army Service Corps05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Albert Taylor 1167South Nottinghamshire Hussars05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Baker 23209North Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Barnes 24291East Lancashire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Brindley 15138North Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Walford 11118Cheshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Joseph Brightmore 8617Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Eldridge 855386Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leggett 8253Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Lind L/9069Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Gunner Martin 54752Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Proven 678114th (King's) Hussars05/10/1916
Private Steel 8452Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Turnbull 4448King's Own Scottish Borderers05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moule 12496Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Serjeant Josiah Finney Murton 19757Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Ramsay Savage 5802London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick William Victor Borer 1283London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916
Private Ernest Gaskell Calder 6079London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wilfrid Cope B/2087Rifle Brigade05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant George Henry Goddard 13227Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Goodman A/3699King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas George Francis 4745London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Franklin G/9175The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Franklin East Surrey Regiment05/10/1916
Private Roy Gambell G/15598The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Game 69475th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/10/1916
Private William Gandy 26273King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Charles Frederick Everitt G/2782The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Frederick Farman R/2186King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Llewellin Fedarb G/15721The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Fitzsimons G/429Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Albert Edward Dury 13622Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Dixon 10/1820Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Charles Dormer 3753London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Draper L/10519Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Denison C/12823King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private David George Crombie-Rodgers 36443Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Cyril Crooke 2357Cheshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Cunnah 16708Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Alfred Lionel Thomas Collison G/15573The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Edgar Charles Cook 7219London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916
Private Edward Stanley Cooper 6976London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen John Cooper TF/200680Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Sidney Cortern Cowherd 5212London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Budgen G/9586Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Burden 43568Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Percy Bates Buswell G/5041Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jeremiah Callnon 96066th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)05/10/1916
Private James Henry Briar TF/5640Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Sydney Davis Bruford G/107The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Walter Brunton 41160The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1916
Lance Corporal William James Bloomfield 43559Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Alfred Rose Botterill 23953Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Arthur Henry Boyd 5455London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Bell 13729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Lieutenant William Gordon Blackwell Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private William Barker 33026Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Bearpark 13715Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Bailey 29827Wiltshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private William Henry Bailey G/4805The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Arthur Spencer Baker 7967London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold George Baker PS/10151Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crawford Adam 8360London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Adrian 83183Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private William Allen G/8815Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Arthur William Andress G/18041Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Angell 12118Wiltshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Annakin 27374Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Ansell 12824Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Armitage 10430Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916
Corporal Herbert Griffiths 14096Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916
Rifleman William H. Habgood 6436London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916
Private Henry A. Hall F/1692Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hall 16/1004Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Walter Hammett R/171King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1916
Private Frederick Hammond G/15608The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Hardingham 4674London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Harris 20468Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Harry Haseltine 10677Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private William George Hind G/11234Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Corporal Charles Holden G/3676Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Albert Humphries 4100London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Ernest Harry Hunn 43638Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Francis Henry Hunt G/8299Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Isherwood 13764Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Henry Allen Jervis 17990Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916
Driver John John 28774Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles H. Johnson 43500Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Timothy Kennedy 11962Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
2nd Corporal Herbert Kitchener 49661Royal Engineers05/10/1916
Private Robert Knights 13229Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Roland Kohler G/17706Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Edward Lammas L/11604Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Raymond Lawley 3682London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Henry Edgar Lester 13166Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Horace Lewcock G/18120Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Lightburn 14993Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private William Little 4923London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Anthony Lofthouse 13730Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Louis Loram 6836London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Duncan Mcdougall 5658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1916
Private Robert Sidney Mace G/17709Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mackey G/4738Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Thomas Mclean 16723Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Private Reginald Herbert Richard Man G/1771Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Marshall 1247London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Frederick George Alexander Matthews G/8591Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Corporal William Matthews 13421Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter May 12760Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Henry Charles Middleton 23990Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Edward Miles G/8433Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Nicholson 9516Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Ernest J. Nightingale 3647London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Patrick James Nolan 6453Border Regiment05/10/1916
Corporal John Cecil Norman G/539Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Alfred Olby 14653Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar William Paice G/984Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Richard Henry Palmer 34722Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private Matthias Parrott 15853Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Charles Pattinson 37139Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Jeremiah Paxton 17012Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Frederick George Pearce TF/5702Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Percy Robinson 23/460Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Driver Thomas Robinson 107960Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private William Robson 7777Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private George Rogers 4999London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Herbert Rooke 13757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Serjeant Richard Rounsley 18538Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Private William John Rowley TF/6096Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Private James Passmore Russell 7693London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur George Saunders 22195King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Lewis Scopes L/10742Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Alfred Scuddan G/15680The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Percy Robert Smith 22909Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Smith 6774Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Thomas George Such 4555London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Harvey Sutherland 13082Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916
Private Victor James Walter Taylor G/10584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest George Till G/17665Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Alfred Tilley 4067London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Trattles 26340Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Frank Sidney Upton 2220London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/10/1916
Bandsman Charles Gresley Wakefield G/19948Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Charles Walker G/18034Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916
Private Herbert Wallace PS/10401Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Walters 6552London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Walton 31870Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Wanless 13279Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Charlie Wilman 20206Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916
Lance Serjeant William Winsby L/11190Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Labourer Kanhu Hansda Alipore/364Indian Labour Corps05/10/1916
Gunner Alfred Gibbons 53862Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Follower Shiv Ram 37Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers05/10/1916
Sepoy Prabh Dayal 208156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)05/10/1916
Private Robert Ewan 12/3007Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Denny Hartnett 24/2216New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/10/1916
Gunner Ralph Thomas Watson 2/2291New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Yeadon 21978Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Martin Fenlon G/196Royal Irish Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 62)
Private Frederick George Carlton 19282Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Carver SD/4209Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Arthur George Casley 44774Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Charlish Chaplin 24145Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Nicholas Chapman 21998Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Monk 107651Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916
Private James William Perks 8687Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Charles Petts G/225The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oswald Percy Philby 1162London Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Picken 8304London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916
Private Ernest Pickering TF/4387Middlesex Regiment05/10/1916
Serjeant Frank Rabey 3/8938Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cecil Rhodes 17761Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Richardson 32056Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Sherwood 36763Royal Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Shoebridge G/12315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Thomas Slinger 41230The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1916
Private George Frederick Spencer G/8164The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Edward Stapleton 23411Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Augustus Steinbach 25917Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Webb Strevens 20711Wiltshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Tom Stewartson 13557Border Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Wood 6887Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916
Private Charles William Woodley 18318Wiltshire Regiment05/10/1916
Private Alexander Young 8169London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916
Private Alfred Meeton Balliston 142067Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward James Barton 211173Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Chadwick 210180Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Kidd 643446Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Knight 189890Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Arthur Ernest Payne 421110Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Edgar Samways 151909Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Sullivan 211299Canadian Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilkie 701251Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Joseph Seddon 37061Manchester Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Dalip Singh 14133Indian Royal Artillery05/10/1916
Follower Nandu Tehri Imperial Service Sappers05/10/1916
Private Sakharam Sakpal 4198103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/10/1916
Private Thomas William Godfrey 4097London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace Elliott Bryant Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1916
Private Conibere 18755Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Marshall 1065Australian Pioneers05/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fleming 40700King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1916
Corporal John Mackenzie 2530Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Lang 30095Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Flowers SS/5125Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private Ralph Lee Wright 9101The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Geoffry Plateras Lawson Jacques Royal Flying Corps05/10/1916
Corporal Huntley 10045Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1916
Musketier Karl Bonath German Army05/10/1916
Kanonier Ludwig Borutta German Army05/10/1916
Infanterist Georg Grumm German Army05/10/1916
Kriegsfreiwilliger Paul Hotzelmann German Army05/10/1916
Soldat Hermann Karm German Army05/10/1916
Kanonier Emil Kasten German Army05/10/1916
Kanonier Gustav Meyer German Army05/10/1916
Kuerassier Josef Mikolajczak German Army05/10/1916
Telegraphist Albert Moessner German Army05/10/1916
Gefreiter Florian Pfeiffer German Army05/10/1916
Wehrmann Franz Teufel German Army05/10/1916
Wehrmann Heinrich Witt German Army05/10/1916
Musketier Ignatz Wroblewski German Army05/10/1916
Gefreiter Karl Wilhelm Rudolf Mueller German Army05/10/1916
Musketier Friedrich Thier German Army05/10/1916
Internierter Emil Georg Wuebbenhorst German Civilian05/10/1916
Private Ivan Marinov Bulgarian Army05/10/1916
Private Thomas William Hunter 2123Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Internierter Weber German Civilian05/10/1916
Driver Isaac Mafoye 1927Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces05/10/1916
Labourer Tom Tukani 7984Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces05/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance160464
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1890
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1750
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1690
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance14110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1430
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance1150
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1161
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1141
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance930
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance930
VIMY MEMORIALFrance950
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance890
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance820
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq820
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance770
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France780
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance630
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance600
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance611
BASRA MEMORIALIraq630
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance521
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance400
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance410
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance321
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance200
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
MORCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance130
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
NEW BRADWELL (OR STANTONBURY) (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT TORRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHLEIGH (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENSIDE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ELDON (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROXDALE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SILKSWORTH (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (BUCKLAND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PINNER (PAINES LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPEL HILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAITHKIRK (LUNE CHAPEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance120
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance110
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GLENORCHY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CROSS LANES UNITED METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery37
London Regiment33
Norfolk Regiment30
Durham Light Infantry27
Canadian Infantry21
Royal Sussex Regiment20
Middlesex Regiment19
Royal Engineers19
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18
Northumberland Fusiliers17
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16
German Army15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14
New Zealand Field Artillery13
Royal Fusiliers13
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Yorkshire Regiment11
Royal Berkshire Regiment11
London Regiment (London Scottish)10
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)9
Hampshire Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Army Service Corps8
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
East Surrey Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Wiltshire Regiment4
ALIAS4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Flying Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
German Civilian2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Grenadier Guards2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Coldstream Guards2
Border Regiment2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Pioneers1
Irish Guards1
Devonshire Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Hampshire Aircraft Park1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Bulgarian Army1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
South African Horse1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Indian Labour Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
West India Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1