Date of death: Sunday 12 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Owen Jonah Owen 21002Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cecil John Wilton Adcock 7370South African Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Frederick Charles Townsend London Z/1295Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Case 5044Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Dickinson 59604Royal Horse Artillery12/11/1916
Serjeant Ernest Joshua Harris 10/881Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Nemiah Douglas 5767British West Indies Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Clulow Orme Slacke East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Wesley Maultsaid Royal Irish Rifles12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ayton 27051Norfolk Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Edgar Wood 28130Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Watson 4791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Brigadier General Duncan John Glasfurd Australian Imperial Force12/11/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Frederick Eric Bryant 8180Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Company Sergeant Major William Patrick Jones 104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Harry Bell 43514Royal Horse Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Christopher Craham 42247Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Dooley 36989Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Reginald William Ford 37337Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Heather 41778Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916
Gunner William Henry Hopton 1293Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas Matthews 5077Royal Irish Rifles12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Miller 88119Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Pearce 12398Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916
Gunner Albert Edward Sergison 790Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Simmons 10256Dorsetshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ronald W.a. Watts Worcestershire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gibson 45601Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/11/1916
Private Charles Henry Pitt 5158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Herbert Rush 5459Royal Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Eldred Wardle 31675South Lancashire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 30260Welsh Regiment12/11/1916
Rifleman Daniel Hurley 3400London Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Ed Brownlee 641Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Harry Lee Barber 32367Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Graham 38819Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Seth Keynes 25043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Terry G/3320Royal Sussex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Fleeting 130521Royal Engineers12/11/1916
Gunner Duncan Gillespie Fraser 5524Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Michael Docherty Hunter 5592Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Knowles 23678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alan Steele Muir Royal Scots12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Emanuel Bedale 198483Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Brookes G/15147Royal Sussex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Gilmour Hay Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private King 628154Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Private Swales 629478Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Able Seaman George Gilbert Taylor T Z/4971Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Lipscomb 873The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Ward 425The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/11/1916
Private Bacon 26494Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lorne Alexander Clark 436231Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Elkins 43071Northamptonshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Garner 43298Bedfordshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Wilfrid Oatman 127463Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Everett A. Porter Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Weston 17464North Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Blackham 32147Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gant 4991King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Cookson 7194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Harold Janes 1447Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Rhodes 23711Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Hermann Richard Taylor 1799Australian Imperial Force12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brownlie 7978Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/11/1916
Gunner Tanner 5466Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Samuel Songster 484British West Indies Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Kovoza 352South African Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Graham Wellesley Hopper 7541London Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hollins 54522Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/11/1916
Sapper Chitty 67160Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Mcreynolds East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Frederick Bonner Perkins 40374West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Russell Nunn 210674Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Thomas Gibson 24/438New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Rifleman Montague Andrew De S. Maney 14831New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Thomas 14505New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Eric Marsden Hassall 301Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Aylott 71809Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Thomas Cartlidge 133126Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hughes 132267Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Robert Evison 37524Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Galbraith 11/14154Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/11/1916
Captain Kelly Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private Alexander Herd 13502Scots Guards12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harry Jennins South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Godfrey 25064Suffolk Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Mcdonald Baird 1655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Henderson 4692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Ingram 23112Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 34446Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/11/1916
Corporal Clarence James Sommerville 2491Australian Machine Gun Corps12/11/1916
Pioneer Walter Frewin 128412Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Lipscomb 128414Royal Engineers12/11/1916
Pioneer James Mortram 129996Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Slaney 33091Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Charles Allen 232Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Allan Edward Beeks 278Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert E. Bishop 2459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles James Cartwright 2576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Peter Downie 44735Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Kenneth Holmes Fairey 701Australian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hugh James Mcmahon 2178Australian Machine Gun Corps12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Company Sergeant Major John Heywood Moore 431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Nankervis 2028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Purcell 3905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Stott 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private William Slater 15034The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant George Batt 2329AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Henry Bensley 3771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Berkeley 3014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Leonard Henry Bowers 2508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Rosslyn Charles Cook 4668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Davey 4400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis James Mcguirk 2750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Parkinson 39802Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private George Harold Rendall 3923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Albert Francis Thornton 1381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Wilson 4858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Claude Morpeth Richardson 11786Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Uttley 41552Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jones 2/593New Zealand Field Artillery12/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Martin 3418London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/11/1916
Gunner Price 66370Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Alexander Cochrane Strachan 24117Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Herbert Carter Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Robert Eades 43654Royal Horse Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Samuel Stevens 7130London Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Alfred Lawrance 36380Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor Hugo Sorenson 769191Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Kemp 22/479Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Christopher 18/1154Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sam Newell 15/680West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rookyard 28207East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Bombardier Harold Starkie Wood L/18731Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gallagher 3486Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private Walter George Beer DM2/112408Army Service Corps12/11/1916
Private James E. Cull 36744Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cayer 448488Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Pass 5434Worcestershire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Frederick Abbott 144212Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 51)
Private Maskell 7383Bedfordshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Mitchell 414939Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Gunner Thomas Burns 159433Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Albert Hope 20/1036Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Peart 1232Australian Pioneers12/11/1916
Serjeant George Henry Metchear 1696Royal Army Medical Corps12/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Butcher PO/12806Royal Marine Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Ernest Edward Kirk 7096London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Frederick Newman 356620Bedfordshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Staveley 4654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Henry Gill Chappell 340428Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morris 3914Middlesex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Trueman 3785London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Osmond 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Parfitt 29788Royal Defence Corps12/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Smith 9639Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Gunner John Thomas Holmes 95913Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner George Shaw 20078Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman Henderson 1189/LRoyal Naval Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Huron S. Miller 739568Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor James Mustart 5/9384Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Simmons A/2539Army Ordnance Corps12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tweddle 7551Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Frederick William Vaughan 2354Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Butler 4051The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Hemmings 17280East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916
Private Arthur John Mark 25550East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant David Howard Davies 1184Glamorgan Yeomanry12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner William Gibson 706701Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Quelch 5384London Regiment12/11/1916
Sergeant Alfred William Henry Rapley 124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Lieutenant Harold Cyril Dudley Buchanan Middlesex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nicholas Heywood 42460Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hughes 9942Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Harry Read Mansergh The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Harry Tancock 8804Devonshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Connop 20240Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Hawkswood 13956South Lancashire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Hirst 12500Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/11/1916
Sapper Hodkinson 48288Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Miller 6/2853Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Nigel Victor Phillips 5180Gloucestershire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Simons 22519Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Walker 1447Worcestershire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walwin 40219Worcestershire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Wilson 8/2447Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916
Gunner Gummer 349001Canadian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Edward George Tomkins 41894Canadian Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 46)
Serjeant John Henderson Grant 7285Highland Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Harris 70405Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Arnold 15786Royal Sussex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Dadley 44394Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Gunner Dale L/833Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Laurie 40047Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/11/1916
Serjeant Neill 4722Royal Irish Rifles12/11/1916
Gunner Timson 73321Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shaw 71123Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/11/1916
Lieutenant Robert Hunter Gordon Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 20855Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Gunner Joseph William Clanson 42244Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Michell Clarke Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry John Dunk 1001Royal Engineers12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Inge 20725Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Corporal Robert Freeman Moulton 20774Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reece 1034Royal Engineers12/11/1916
Private Reginald Arnold Thorpe 4885Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bradford 10831Coldstream Guards12/11/1916
Private Pearson 14943Coldstream Guards12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Blair Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Liddell 313910Canadian Field Artillery12/11/1916
Private Harrison 13468East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hodges 745082Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Private Nerenz 7150Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Gronow 14164South Wales Borderers12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holmes 40668Essex Regiment12/11/1916
Private Humphreys 27188South Wales Borderers12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Potter 4/6142York and Lancaster Regiment12/11/1916
Private Walter William Scroggs 416168York and Lancaster Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick John Saunders Royal Marine Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Amos Attridge G/43602Middlesex Regiment12/11/1916
Private Herbert William Rumble G/44034Middlesex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ansell 23766Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lyndon 12964Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private Sidney Mercer 21586Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfrid Green 2879Derbyshire Yeomanry12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stewart 14446Cameron Highlanders12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Feeney 7934Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Saunders 24623Wiltshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leanord Augustus Seacombe 1780British West Indies Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hawes 9628Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mccullough 65683Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Clifford Owens 3237Royal Australian Navy12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buchanan S/8569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/11/1916
Midshipman Charles Archibald Rees Williams Royal Naval Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant Charles James Garner 18818South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sydney Webster Gee 12703East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Edwards 43185South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Ramah Deville 36301Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Clark 3943Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Coddington Z/930Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Brooks S/26884Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick A. Anderson 12/892East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Gould S/26616Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Rifleman Walter William Harris S/26862Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harry Hayhurst S/26620Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Leopold Holding S/19003Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Hood 9352Irish Guards12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Herbert Hopwood S/26863Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred John Hutchen S/26891Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Matthew Ireland 2504Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Jenkins 2517Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Johnson South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Owen Martin 21996Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Parkinson 26096East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private William Pearce 267159Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal John Scrace 9713West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/11/1916
Lance Corporal George William Smith 10310Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Smith PLY/1036Royal Marine Light Infantry12/11/1916
Private William Smith 23685East Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Private Robert Sutton 290674Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private John Telford 241892Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private William Warburton 1912Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Private Stanley Williamson 5585Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Follower Lachhman Das Rawalpindi/572Indian Labour Corps12/11/1916
Follower Shankar 681Indian Labour Corps12/11/1916
Follower Sheikh Paran Calcutta/306Indian Labour Corps12/11/1916
Private Aldridge DM2/170544Army Service Corps12/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Elliott Byers Royal Flying Corps12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Denis Meighan 5463Royal Munster Fusiliers12/11/1916
Corporal Sydney Thomas Ratcliffe 4471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Frank Walton East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Francis Ryder 9580Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private William John Brenton 12042East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916
Private Percy James Budd 14848East Surrey Regiment12/11/1916
Sarwan Bhab 854Supply and Transport Corps12/11/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 145045th Rattray's Sikhs12/11/1916
Rifleman Raharlal Rai 436210th Gurkha Rifles12/11/1916
Sepoy Shahbaz Khan 1191122nd Rajputana Infantry12/11/1916
Private Frederick S. Weaver 4294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold John Webber 4268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Christopher Nolan 4492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Frederic Porter 305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Frank Percy Rastall 5085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private John Laurence Ryan 5454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Matthew Keevers 103AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Mccolgan 4484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Lionel Allan Mcgilvray 4485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Uriel Anderson Milligan 4830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Edward Baxter 4371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Lance Sergeant Roy Stuart Beveridge 165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Blackley 1916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Coughlan 4673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Leslie Gray 3805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Sydney Rupert Homer 4694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916
Private Lewis Johnston 2247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Johnston 4740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Robert Morgan 37048Gloucestershire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Raymond William Nicholls 8547Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Farnell Pheasant B/200617Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Porter Tyneside Z/5626Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/11/1916
Rifleman William Reeve 1441Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Private Albert Reynolds 6766Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Ringsell 36447Royal Berkshire Regiment12/11/1916
Able Seaman Reginald Maurice Wood London Z/736Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richard Wray 6/85Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Private Norman Aubrey Yull 6591Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rupert Carr Andrew 129931Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Private William Herron 145289Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allan Mcphail 130204Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Private James Milne 126440Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Sukhu 2453Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/11/1916
Sapper Shivarna Sai 21723rd Sappers and Miners12/11/1916
Follower Govind 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/11/1916
Sepoy Hubdar Khan 4100119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/11/1916
Rifleman Chandan Singh 3294125th Napier's Rifles12/11/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 300951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/11/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 56953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/11/1916
Driver Ahmad Din LH/2153Supply and Transport Corps12/11/1916
Driver Muhammad 193Mule Corps12/11/1916
Driver Muhammad Bahas 193Mule Corps12/11/1916
Rifleman George Henry Cubberley S/26853Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Private Shaw 4804Royal Irish Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Evans 28461Bedfordshire Regiment12/11/1916
Captain George W. Sievwright Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman George Greig Anderson Clyde Z/2428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 173Royal Fusiliers12/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Green TS/6863Army Service Corps12/11/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Christopher Hytten Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred William Lowes 6528London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Francis Arthur Rivers Malet Royal Naval Air Service12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shelley 5/9453Durham Light Infantry12/11/1916
Musketier August Binsfeld German Army12/11/1916
Hauptmann Walter Falkenstein German Army12/11/1916
Kanonier Robert Schell German Army12/11/1916
Sergeant Adolf Strenger German Army12/11/1916
Soldat Karl Koehler German Army12/11/1916
Private Martin Nevin 10166Royal Irish Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 24)
Pack Leader Petrus Levine 2664Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12/11/1916
Pack Leader Tom Mpikwa 3105Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12/11/1916
Donkey Driver Klaas Lefela 12101Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance40112
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance18140
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1380
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1230
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance12121
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance11120
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance972
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance730
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance751
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance601
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium511
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance551
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
VIMY MEMORIALFrance420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance320
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania301
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance350
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt240
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom210
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
CORNFORTH ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MINDELO MUNICIPAL CEMETERY, SAO VICENTECape Verde100
OHSWEKEN FIRST NATIONS BAPTIST CEMETERYCanada110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium111
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTNORRIS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
FROGMORE (HOLY TRINITY) BURIAL GROUND, ST. ALBANSUnited Kingdom100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PULLOXHILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
ATTLEBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLOUGHPRIOR CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.44
Canadian Infantry23
Royal Field Artillery18
Rifle Brigade14
Royal Engineers11
Durham Light Infantry10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Australian Field Artillery6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Hampshire Regiment5
German Army5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
London Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Army Service Corps3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
British West Indies Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Rifles3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Australian Imperial Force2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Mule Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Irish Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
South Wales Borderers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
125th Napier's Rifles1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Royal Defence Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Pioneers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Scots Guards1
Royal Flying Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South African Field Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Scots1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1