Date of death: Wednesday 13 October 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Daniel Barr S/2376Gordon Highlanders13/10/1915
Lieutenant Geoffrey Dayrell Wood Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick C. Wallington 21111Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain William Millner South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Edward Miller 3039North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lieutenant Frank Bertram Mayer North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Harold Lionel Matthews 1002Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Richard Martin 462East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Lieutenant Charles Walter Brockwell Marsh The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Willie James Mcdine 1834Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant George William Loades 9281Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John William Lewis 3715South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Kennerley 3366North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick Hood 3402North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Heath 1536North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Davenhill 2850North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Tom Vincent Dann South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Albert William Danes G/271The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Elijah George Cutting 3198London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private William John Coward 3639Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Charles Augustus Cobbold Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick Percy Cliff 2192South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Benjamin Clarke 8965Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Bernard Bushnell 9440South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Walter Burgess Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Cecil John Bromhead 3306Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Hugh William Brodie The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Joseph Billington G/6089Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Gordon Billings 146Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ostcliffe Harold Beaufort North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frank Bayliss 15900Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant William Ballantyne Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Lieutenant Stanley Owen Allday South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Adnitt 3319Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Cyril Archibald Adey 2390South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Howard Foord Army Service Corps13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Arthur Maund 11729Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Louis Eric Callaghan 79054Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Arnold Bright Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Derric Vernon Trewartha-James Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Francis Watson Robarts London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Cornwell S/562The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 46)
Private George William Wood 1831Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thomas Whittingham Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Wallis 3237Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Shoesmith G/3930The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Shephard 2479Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest William Bayes 86503Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Nigel Fyfe Watson Bishop North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Shilham 16056Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Serjeant James Fawson 14583Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walker Dinsdale 1453Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Diggle 3535Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Private William Henry Lawley 20386Grenadier Guards13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Jasper Prescott Phillimore The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Charles Gordon Jelf The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Christopher Edmund Grant Davidson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Henry Tooke Brunwin-Hales Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ellis 2870North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harold Vivian Woodford Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Oscar Wickens 18271Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Sydney Gurton Spencer Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private George William Smith 2348Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lieutenant Neligan Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Captain Francis Mount Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Arthur Conway Osborne Morgan Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Ernest William Mobbs 17320Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Marshall G/164The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Alasdair Somerled Macdonell Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Nurse Florence Emily Smales 5725Voluntary Aid Detachment13/10/1915
Captain Thomas Heylyn Hudson Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Eric Foot Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas John Grose (jack) Brasnett East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Jack Bates 18157Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Wilfred Hugh Holroyd 12632Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Harvey Holmes 2673North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Leslie Harry Tooby 2362North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry William Tindell L/8424The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Captain Charles Hamilton Sorley Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smith G/4346The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Theo Smith 3691Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Emanuel Skinner 312Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major George Robert Showler 61Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Thomas Sherry 2700North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Sargent 6745South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wallace Herbert Rogers G/5912The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Major Harry Ingram Robinson Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frank George Renouf G/36The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Stephen Lacy Reiss Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Paulyn Charles James Reginald Rawdon-Hastings Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harry Phillips 1521Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Parton 9441South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Lancelot Edwin Orford G/5176Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ernest Paul Murton 15616Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bertie Murton 19065Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Mitford 3251North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Hart 12262Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Geoghegan 1762North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lieutenant Peter Gedge Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Major Bernard Edward Furley The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Edward Arthur Cresswell South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Clarence James Buckley 69090Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Major Oswald Michael Williams Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Miles 9306Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Cyril Robert Judd 265East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hylands G/210The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jesse Holmes 15475Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Englefield Hatter G/487The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Horace Brown 16945Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Goodeve Bird 2466Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Goodyear 2220Hampshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Macdonald-Moreton King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Burgess 2104Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Clark 75320Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Philip Gulson Burgess The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Boy Servant Cecil Tucker L/6182Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Albert Edwin Freeman 2333Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert John Toon 3586Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Sunley 2728Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Roger Thompson Pollard Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain George Patterson Royal Engineers13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry James Elijah Orsler G/2292The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Ernest Moth 12720Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Charles Shortland Gray Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walter Frederick Futter 16610Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Grant Anderson 71568Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Youngs 9183Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Young S/87The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Frederick Young G/3056The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Serjeant Charles Fraser Woolston G/69The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Woodhouse G/1086The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Ernest Woodcock G/48The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Wood G/3940The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ralph White 11626Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Isaac Alfred Wheeler G/392The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Francis Henry Wenban L/8122The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Corporal Albert Edward Maxted G/402The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Horace William Mansfield 2603Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Louis John Lockwood 12818Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Lockey 23593Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Arnold Lewis 3344North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Peter Lester Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal William Quinton Lander 2525Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Victor Higgins G/773The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Hicks 1654East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Heath 1495North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Hayward 9000South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Robert Clive Harvey Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Henry Robert Griffith Davies North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry Stanley Curwen Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Cumberlidge 2978North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Leslie Corah Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Richard Markham Coote Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Stewart Algernon Clarke G/2659The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Cecil Richard Trevor Chard 8791South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Arthur Calton 16287Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Richard Burton G/137The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private William Brook GS/819Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Edward Charles Botting G/915The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Henry Bishton 2876South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Linton Berry 12417Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Bashford 9558East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Samuel Bagshaw 1784South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Leo Bagshaw 3277South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Edward Martin Andrews G/408The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edward Allison 2499Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Rudolph Meade Smythe Bedfordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Smith 193West Somerset Yeomanry13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Harry Hammond 294Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Nottingham 16448Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Richards 3570South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Harry Venner Sergeant 1443London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Rueben Graham Lapthorne 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Frank Morris A/2162Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Warrant Telegraphist Farmery Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Leviathan13/10/1915
Gunner Charles Gordon Peterkin 86676Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hall L/10089Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Edwin Eastland G/103The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Percy Forster G/692The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Fletcher 17398Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal William Woolman Fisher 2086Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Cecil Evans 2473Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major John Thomas Ely 485Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Jones 3/840Wiltshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private James Mcmurdo S/13319Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Captain The Hon. Richard Eustace Grosvenor Royal Horse Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Ernest Tyler 1495North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Cecil John Tupp G/577The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Harry Thompson 3071South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Arthur Francis Sutton 2811London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Frederick Stilwell 51East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Spartali Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Bertie James Skipper 9373Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Cecil Simpson 3856North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal John Alfred Shipley 9169South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Tom Shaw 3792North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Clifford Salman Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Guy Edward Frank Russell Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Rout 5824East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Bertie Roper 16549Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Albert James Rackham 12300Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Henry Potter 16057Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arundel Mosley Penberthy 12673Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Albert Parker 16972Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Palmer 12736Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Paddock 7788South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Mottram 2445The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Frederick George Hall 2686North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley Charles Gusterson 18248Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Joseph Grinnell 15662Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Goldfinch G/4375The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Alexander G. Gillespie 3615London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Turley 16798South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal George Mutch 1381Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Ralph Hellyar 78Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Henry William Fredrick Horn 48356Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Hampton 16952King's Own Scottish Borderers13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Serjeant Nichohal Gilson Rowan 5888Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 138East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Rowson 2247North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richards G/2635Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Holt 2578Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Murphy S/7492Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robertson 19843Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hardy 19443Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915
Private Charles Henry Killington 6855Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Simpson 15990Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Henry Tate 12981Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 18515Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Driver Edward Thompson 90246Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Trubshaw 5929South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Walter Bidgood 9916Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charlie Brewer G/4069The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Brown 9251South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John George Gibbons 6732South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Jones 18860South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Frank William Locke 16108Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Luck 2472Royal Army Medical Corps13/10/1915
Rifleman William Edward Smith Y/1080King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lamb 7869Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915
Gunner William Thomas H. Webley 59910Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joram Belanger 69095Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private Robert Edward Gabriel 69317Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 69412Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Stephen Howes 69396Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Robert Bernard Keenan 69484Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Lockie 68143Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Mckinnon 70130Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Norman Mclean 69661Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Maurice Earle Mcphee 69647Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Reginald Fawcett Peacock 69743Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ritchie 69817Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Savidant 69878Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Seccia 69900Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Smith 66215Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private George South 69946Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Steven 69897Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thompson 69966Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dawson Winchester 70032Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Burr A/10520Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Hubert De'arze Gill 81315Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pace 8138Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal William Belworthy Blue 15Australian Light Horse13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Beresford Sherlock 1437Australian Army Medical Corps13/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Fredrick James Stevens SE/5662Army Veterinary Corps13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Wade 2063Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy White S2/SR/02074Army Service Corps13/10/1915
Driver Albert Williams 814Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas O'brien 4004Scottish Horse13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Nash 8464Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Walter Newsome 14274King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Norman King Australian Infantry Base Depot13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Joseph White Australian Infantry Base Depot13/10/1915
Trooper Robert Thwaites 183Australian Light Horse13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sergeant Robert Edward Williams Australian Infantry Base Depot13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Furness 9611Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Private Albert Martin 8139Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Joseph Stagg A/985King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Donald 430058Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Goggs 430264Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Leonard Gambell Harris 430196Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Mccleary 79537Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Allman 17935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Carter 23129Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Jefferson 7757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1915
Private Harry Purver 6729West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Mumford 1562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Biles 6954Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Henry Bond 5425The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harold Byrd 18672Bedfordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mcindoe S/17733Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915
Private Muir 3580Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915
Private Ticehurst G/5218Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Gunner Thomas Fletcher 32061Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilfred John Lewis 8537Wiltshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Harold Austin Millard 113252Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant W. Donal Morgan Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Perfect King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Ernest Portlock 19778Wiltshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Riddell 2606Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915
Private Harry Summers 1451Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Stewart Turnbull 3229Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Wingate Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Stocks 11741Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Winchester 3343London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Percy Ernest A. Skipper 18490Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter Kay 2632Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal George Johnson 18775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Green 740East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harper 8765Scots Guards13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry Thomas Markey S/603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Wilfrid Wootton 17216Grenadier Guards13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Captain James Hamilton Fleming North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Frederick Ridgway Smith 2843South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Gorman S/10892Rifle Brigade13/10/1915
Private William Ernest Goodier 14825Cheshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harris 15041South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Powls-Blyto 3074The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Young 19839King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Archer 8828Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Carlyle Bainbridge The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Oswald William Boddington North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 2359North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Clifford 7057South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Gunner Cornock 73793Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Corporal Arthur Garner 3057Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Gunner Martin 44752Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Lance Corporal John C. Parish 7629Royal Army Medical Corps13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Bombardier Paterson 54131Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander Charles Ponder 3728South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Richard Goodwin Pyatt Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Alfred William Roach 47257Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Guardsman Alexander Robertson 8516Scots Guards13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Sherriff 2952Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stevens 1408Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Allen Tudor 2767North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy Willett 194South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Wood 2523North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Walter Allen Woodward 2861Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Worrall 2971North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Thomas Smith 18338East Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cornish 9588Devonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Jeremiah Barker 12075North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Carmichael 12752South Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Heywood 13000South Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Arthur While 6949Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Woodbridge 15594Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ashforth 3507Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Ernest William Bream 8661East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Clark 3311Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Clarke 1884Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Colver 1720Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant George Henry Denton 987Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Thomas Hatton 3210Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Heaton 2789Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Stuart Miles 2757Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Ernest Pringle 2004Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur John Sharman 12694Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James W. Stockdale 3499Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant David Sutherland 382Machine Gun Corps (Motors)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis William Tunnicliff 1656Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy John Walker 2307Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Walkyier 3165Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Ward 3177Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Waters 1125Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Traill 1108Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cowell 18830Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Gunner Jordan 43170Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1915
Private George William Ledger 18685Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mcgregor 3/10374Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Rifleman Robert Lewis Owen R/921King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Diwan Singh 340257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/10/1915
Sepoy Fazal Dad 547Burma Military Police13/10/1915
Sepoy Karam Din 284357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/10/1915
Lance Daffadar Marawat Khan 84822nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)13/10/1915
Naik San Sar Singh 4867Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)13/10/1915
Private Gascoigne 14995King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Roots 9307Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Cole 10260The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Greenhough 1547North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Lane 3385North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Reginald Eric Edward Scott Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Tompkins 1043East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Wood 4219East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 2908Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Gauntley 1909Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Hall 1922Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Reaney 646Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walter Robinson 3575Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Russell 4728South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Booth 3333North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private James Arthur Casey 3938North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Dwine 3961North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Thomas William Hand 3956North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fred Hawley 2937North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Heames 401North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fredrick Henry Mallett 1719North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Leonard Millward 454North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Muston 1415North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Smith 10716Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Alexander Stewart 3/8101Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Leonard Stokes 3219North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Howard Webster 2774North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Wharton 3572North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Francis Bookes 16214King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 10603Royal Scots13/10/1915
Pioneer Edward Burdon 110982Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Eggleston 8659Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915
Gunner Henry Absolom 2400Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver James Thomas Warren T2/017621Army Service Corps13/10/1915
Private Farrell GS/21242Reserve Cavalry Regiment13/10/1915
Driver Charles Boeyckens 86396Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas Dickson 86791Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Hamilton 63408ALIAS13/10/1915
Gunner Wilfred George Harris 86658Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Henry Adrian Horn 86777Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Douglas Routledge Johnston 400004Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Sydney George Lane 86436Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Samuel Mckay 86552Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Bombardier David John Phillips 86372Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Richard Dyer Simpson 86463Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Hamilton Ackman Smith 63408Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Richard Stewart Truscott 86474Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Major Hannan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/10/1915
Private Bartlett 20346Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Sapper Quinn 8730Royal Engineers13/10/1915
Rifleman Daniel Hannen 1519Royal Irish Rifles13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Archibald Samuel Hamilton Durham Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 50)
Private Alfred Wilson 3307Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Connor 3/3657York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 44)
Sergeant Edward Charles Harris 42623Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Gilsenan SS/110420Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bernard Walter Bombroff 11118Royal Scots13/10/1915
Private John Bunting 10813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gallant 69366Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bellamy 1101York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1915
Private Wilfred Cullumbine 1286York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Malcolm James Campbell 53323Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William J. Mundie 54348Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Nelson 54356Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Nelson 54340Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Leslie Ernest Unthank 54141Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bain A/2028Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Arthur Banks A/6358Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Ashley Briggs 406477Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private Archie Mcaulay Crawford A/2045Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cunningham 6447Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Foot A/2081Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Theodore Giroux A/871Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William J. Kelley 406563Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Manser A/2354Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Private Murr A/2155Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Corporal Potts 7067Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Edgar Simpson A/657Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sinclair 406396Canadian Infantry13/10/1915
Sergeant Talbot 6280Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 18252Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Joseph J. Anderson 26523Canadian Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Blakeway 19513The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Brannick 14335King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Wood G/6399Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915
Lieutenant Arthur Lawrence Badcock King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Jack Samuels 30796Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Telford 2560London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915
Private Harry Pike 4005Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Bertram Alfred Pollard 3/6084Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Young S/8131Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/10/1915
Private Carmichael S/2800Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Carr S/8420Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1915
Private Parmenter SR/7029Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Phipps SR/4746Middlesex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Henry Hamer Brown 3/17457Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Aaron Downs 2697North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Walls 10151Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915
Private Hamilton 12956King's Own Scottish Borderers13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Leckie 3872North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Joseph Holliday Neale 1573North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Latham 5015Hampshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walker 2979Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Adams L/10699Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Bennett Royal Munster Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Coward 10547Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Eldridge 15646Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fairweather S/8183Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private Gale 10344Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Hanstead 10807Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Mckinley 3/1326Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private Noad 16052Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Major Roger Douglas Scott Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Shanahan 5407Royal Munster Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Man Singh Thapa 43942nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915
Private Harold Foreman 14696Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Willgress 14634Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hanna 17/993Royal Irish Rifles13/10/1915
Rifleman Albert George Griffiths 3302Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harris 178Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Keogh 2029Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Mears 8202South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Nall 2104Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Pitt 1250South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Henry Akroyd Ridgway North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Henry Henderson Anderson S/3157Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Gunner Ross 35651Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Way 75107Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Private Gentle 3617London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Macey 10643Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John William Davies 13599Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Clement Rose 15734Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frank Lonsdale Miller 1123East Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert L. G. Summersby 4080The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Howard James Harding Moss Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Plumb 2375North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Rush 2273Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Charles Smedley Ryder 12740Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Shorthouse 3864North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Henry Shufflebotham 2428North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John William Walton 1607Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James William Whiles 1866Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Lionel Ross Whitelam 1102Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George William Baggaley 2309North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas William Douglas Bailey 880Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Benstead 1579Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Brealey 2883North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harold Breeze 2233North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Herbert Britton 1609Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Christy 1771Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Clarke 1748Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Clewlow 1981North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Copeland 1338North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Evans 3848North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Ford 3458North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harman 2957South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Hayes 1431North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Ralph Hill 2588Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert William Hobson 3123Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 3954North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Kent 1501North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harry Kenyon 2595Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Drummond Royal Engineers13/10/1915
Private Harley 1872London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/10/1915
Lieutenant Gordon Sanderson 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harkbahadur Adhikari 22909th Gurkha Rifles13/10/1915
Rifleman Lalbir Gurung 42762nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915
Corporal Adams S/4857The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Private William Darbin 10471The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Denyer 10102The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Figg 6204The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Gunner Fuller 87001Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hale 12568Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Massey 2763Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Myland 6719The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Rifleman Frederick Randolph Portnell 2246Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sargent 4160The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Stroud 4865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Timson 1957Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard Clutterbuck S/190Rifle Brigade13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Horace Mayes S/2812Rifle Brigade13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hendry 2706Gordon Highlanders13/10/1915
Serjeant Marr 261Gordon Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Burfield 8405Border Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Connolly 9309Hampshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wainwright 21701Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Driver Henry Garner 1049Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hircock 4038Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Evan Holmes 885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Private Andrew Westwater 2039Fife and Forfar Yeomanry13/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thompson 2544London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/10/1915
Private Frederick Stanley Barling 499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Fenton 337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Private George Tills 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Private Garnet Brooks 124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Arthur Massey 417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Private Bilney 12532Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1915
Able Seaman Morrison Clyde Z/350Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Russell Magee New Zealand Training Unit13/10/1915
Engineer Lieutenant Tom Simonds Royal Navy, HMS Pactolus13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Pringle Borthwick 86398Canadian Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Besant 18894Wiltshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Millar 3396Royal Engineers13/10/1915
Private George Edwards T/2122The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1915
Private William Charles Kirby 2420Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John William Levett 1640Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Newby 1843Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Francis Serrano 15537Manchester Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Smith 12897Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stead 9518West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1915
Private Henry Thomas 17529Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1915
Trooper Neil Beaton 489Australian Light Horse13/10/1915
Private Charles Leslie Bedford 509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Corporal Joseph Thomas Redfern 576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915
Lieutenant Peter Constantine Vassy Australian Army Service Corps13/10/1915
Private Frederick Abbotts 3620North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Adams 3294South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Cecil Sydney Adams 2563Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Osbund Adams 1143Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Harry Adams 1293Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Charles Adams 9294Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Adams G/4575Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Henry Harrison Adamson 1707Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Walter Adcock 2176Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Adie G/4177Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mell Adlington 3737North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Affleck S/11045Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Elijah Ainsworth 1602North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walter Akerman 185East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fred Akester 3338Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Alcock 3203North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Henry Dixon Alcock 3158Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Francis John Alder 13041Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Alder 13045Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernle Algar 15151Essex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick Allaway 11221Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Charles Allcock 7670South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Allen 1785Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Allen 15552Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Edward Allen 1917Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal George Allen 2818North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Frederick Allen 2978Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cyril Bertram Allerton 2918North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Allum 2470Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Walter Ames 12031Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Anderson 3456Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Leonard Anderson 2516Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Anderson S/10253Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Anderson S/8506Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private William James Livingstone Anderson 2581Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William John Livingstone Anderson 2013Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 49)
Serjeant John Anderton 2265Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ernest William Antony 861East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Apps G/1967The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private George T. Arblaster 15864Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William James Archer G/2318The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Arkinstall 2387South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Arnold 3908North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Ash 2766South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frank Richard Ashman G/426The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Harry Ashmore 3929North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Samuel Ashmore 1513North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edward Vaughan Asplin G/2351The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant William Leslie Astle 2824South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edward Atkinson 2517Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Leslie Cecil Atkinson 1648North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Offord Attaway 9346Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Frederick Attewell G/3910The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Attwood 9478South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Hubert Austen G/5672Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Charles William Ayres 273East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Bacon 3490Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Bacon 2147Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Baddeley 1329Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant William Bagguley 2060North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Bagley 3281Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Bagnall 2329North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Herbert Baguley 1172Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bailey 3072North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Colin Baird 2768London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915
Private James Baker 12812Essex Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Baker 295East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Balchin 15510Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Baldwin G/449The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Robert Bales 13965Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Ernest Arthur Cyril Ball 3771North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Henry John Ballinger Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Percival L. Ballinger 17566Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Captain Oswald Joseph Bamford North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Band S/7611Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Ernest Bangham 8008South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George William Banks 2257South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walter Banks 20163The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles S. Barber 13411Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Barber 9250Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private James Barker 2387North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Barker Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Hairby Barker 240140Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Barkworth 2865Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Herbert Barley 3161Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Albert Barlow 3486North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Barlow 3699North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Roland Barnard 2432Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Francis Edwin Barnes 17146Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Barnes 16062Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bernard Barnes 2520Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Louis Jess Barnes 13038Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Gutteridge Barr 2356Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Barratt 2082South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Joe Barratt 2500Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Frederick Barrett 8721East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private George Barsby 200235Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick J.r. Bartlam 2561Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Basil Thomas Bason 2403Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Bass 2982Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Bassett 2522Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Albert Bassett 12784Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Bateman 200063North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Clifford Bates 12272Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Richard Bates 14196Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Charles Bates 779East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Edward Battelley 8965East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Alfred John Batterby 17019Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Arthur Baxter G/1055The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private John Robert Baxter 3162Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Major William Kercheval Bayley Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private George Henry Beard G/644The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harry Beard 2138North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Alexander Beaton 1168Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Askew Beck 2768Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Alfred Edward Beeston G/4503Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Private Victor Beevor 16606Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur John Bell 15968Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Donald Bell G/73The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Bell 2658South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Thomas Bell S/7737Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant John George Bell 2405Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Stanley Bell 17277Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick Belson 15627Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alec Bemrose 2694Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Thomas Bennett 3660North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Bennett 2770North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Rifleman Walter Bennett 226405Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Edward Bennett 3347South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Herbert Henry Benoy G/7795The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private James Benson 950Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Colour Serjeant Marriott Benson 6970King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Alfred Benton 7827South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Beresford 3578North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Douglas William Berry G/1831The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Betts 3295Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry M. Betts 755Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Sidney Betts 12577Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Thomas Betts 16909Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Bevan 9217Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Sapper Walter Bickley 1439Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Biddles 2975Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Oliver Billingham 8419South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John William Bilsdon 2206Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Birch 1273North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bircumshaw 1424Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Serjeant Charles Harry Bird 2517Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Bird 2069Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Herbert Bishop S/6796Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Black 1824Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Black 9239Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Stanley Black 18273Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Joseph Blackburn 2832South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Blackwell 1823North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Blades 2102Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Blakeman 3279North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant John Baldsillie Blanchard North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Ernest Robert Bliss 12595Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold Edgar Bliss 12621Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant William Henry Bliss 1011Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Charles Harry Bloomer 1538South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Bertie Bloomfield 9376Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Bloor 2641North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Ernest Blow 1401Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles William Bloxham 1871Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Bond 1654Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Bond 7038South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Bone 16785Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Bontoft 1634Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Booth 17353Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Bornforth 248South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick Bott 1817North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Botten 1919South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Harold Bottoms 1985Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Richard Bouckley 2810South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Bould 2087North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edward Bowden 1341Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Bowen 1068Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Private Walter Charles Bowen G/638The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier John Merritt Bowers 39177Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Charles Bowkett 16064Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Bowler 1470North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Bowman 5977Royal Munster Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Percy William Bowman 9409Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Boyle S/12761Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915
Private William Boyne G/5118Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frank William Bradley 2772Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Arthur Brailey 12265Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Norris Brailsford 3762North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Brain 2076North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Brame 1861Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Bray 9239Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Harry Bray S/10257Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Braznell Y/899King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Noel Brewin 1851Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Ernest Bridge 14761Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major John Lewis Brindley 2North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Arthur Albert Britton 9240Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Edmund Broadley 2905Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John William Clarke Brocklehurst 7041East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fred Brook 12518Essex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward Brookes 9464South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Henry Brookes 193South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Brookes 167North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Brookhouse 9536South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Arthur George Brooks 9157Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Benjamin Brooks 2134Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Henry Brooks 1796Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Brough 2637North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Fred Broughton 17322Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Brown S/18068Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Brown 9110ALIAS13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Brown S/17055Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Cyril Brown 3989North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Joseph Collin Brown 3307North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Phillip Kentish Brown Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Thomas Brown 3/9603Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private Walter Wade Brown 16821Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William James Brown 12138Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frank Brumfield 2461Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Charles Brunt 4020North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Bryan 13592Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frank William Bryce 7959South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Bryenton 12359Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest John William Bubb G/3047The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Mcdonald Buchan 14207Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert Louis Buckland 13119Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private George William Buckley 2652Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Norman Budworth 2588Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant George Edward Bullivant 544Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Abner Bullock 2701South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Williams Bullock 2029Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William James Bundle 10605Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Bunting 16201Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Henry Burgess 1514Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Horace Burks 2907Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Edward Burnett L/6036The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Serjeant William Burns 717Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private John Burton 1980Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Henry Burton 3074South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Samuel Burton 3601South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Cyril James Bushell 16630Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Arthur Bussey 22770Grenadier Guards13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Bustin 2239Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Butcher 163South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Butcher G/100The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Butler 12140Essex Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Sydney Melville Butler 2871South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Butterworth 191South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Henry Butterworth L/4661The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Button 2237Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Sidney Button 3901Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William James Buttress 2365North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Joseph Buxton S/10786The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Serjeant William George Bygrave 12034Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Samuel Frederick Caddick 1462South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edward Cailes 15967Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Calow 1590Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Ashley Calthrop 2948Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Calver 17274Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Jonathan Washington Camm 3334North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Anthony Joseph Campbell 3934North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Francis Fenelon Campbell 2601London Regiment (London Scottish)13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Campbell S/17935Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915
Private James Campbell 3/3437Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Henry Cant 2467Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clare Edward Carey 9168Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Daniel Charles Carlisle 2844North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Frederick Alexander Carnegy Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edgar Carr 676Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Malachy Carroll 16041Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Ernest Carter 2084Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Private Reginald Carter 139East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Carter 2610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Carter 1360Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Cartlidge 3487North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Cartwright 2619South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Carvell 2421North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Douglas Casswell 1478Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Thomas Casterton 8065Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Drummer Frank Castree 1850South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Cater 8749South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Charles James Catton 12051Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert Caulcott 1715North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Cavener 2867Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Cawkill 18817Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Henry Cawthorne 16058Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Chambers 1496Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Richard Chandler 1977Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Thomas Walter Chandler 16876Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cecil Chapman 1590Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold Henry Chapman 3933Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Chapman G/1059The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Chapman 7088East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Private Wilfred Chappell 3439Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Charlesworth 3099Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private William James Chesham 3/10426Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Bert Chester 2064South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Chisnall 11062Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Henry Choat 14798Essex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Cholerton 2105Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Thomas Christelow 3364North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Edmund Horace Christian 2099Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Church 18527Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Churchill G/1057The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private William Civil 9776South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Clack 2369North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Clare 4161Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Clark 2205Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Clark 14232Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fred Clark 13490Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Clark 2613The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private George Ernest Clark 2701Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Hubert Clark 1509Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Clark 9967South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Percy Walter Clark 633Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Clarke 1705North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles William Clarke 12493Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Frank Clarke G/4364The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Frank Clarke 12385Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Clarke 1538North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Isaac Clarke 6711Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private John Walter Clarke 1796North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Reginald George Clarke 2119North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Frederick Clarke 2645Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Clayton 2033North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Frederick William Clayton 1767Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harry Clayton 2120Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal William Clayton 2360Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Alfred Benjamin Clements 16063Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Henry Clifford 14742Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Clipson 3168Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edward Denis Clixby Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Cockett 2219Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Cockrill 12297Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Alan Edward Coe 12197Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Everard Coe 1364Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred E. Cofield 11130Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Charles Coles 2414Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Louis George Colesby 10924Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert John Colley 2163Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Colley 3664North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Collier 2941South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Augustus Collins 17770Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Charles Collins 11350Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Henry Collins 7995South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Edwin Read Collisson South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Conlon G/6801Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Albert Constable 1906South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private William Constable 1571South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick George Cook 10959Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Cook 9292South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Herbert Cook 1918Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Noris George Cook 3881North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Cooke 3094Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Frederick Cooke 3557Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Cooke 16623Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Cooley 1659Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Coombs 2756Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Coomer 3623North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Cooper 1189Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Charles Cooper 12024Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private James George Cooper 1694Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Leonard Cooper 17975Northamptonshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal John Henry Cooper G/3072The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private John Thomas Cooper 1277South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Sidney Cooper 17015Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private Walter Edwin Cooper G/1795The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Private John William Coopland 3177Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 44)
Sapper George Coote 1510Royal Engineers13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Allan Cope 1327Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick George Cope 2678North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Thomas Henry Coppard 8657East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Stephen Samuel Bloom Copsey 12573Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Copus G/2315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Cordell 2270Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Cornell 12352Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Edwin George Corrigan 2561Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cotterell 132East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Cotton 2319North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Coulson 2394Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harry Coulson 2164Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Coulson 1256South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Coult 3343Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Algernon George Couzens 2811North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Cowie 7459Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915
Private Horace Cowley 8531South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private George Cox 9160Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Private George William Cox 2308South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal James Mcgregor Cox 3/3278Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Walter Cox 3818South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Arthur Coy 2976Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Edward Coyle 11122Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Edward Coyne 7260South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Edwin Vernon Cracknell 3394Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Crane 2059Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Serjeant Charles William Crawley 208Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Creasey 26East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Cresswell 8975South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private John George Cresswell 3815North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Basil Crick 2085Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private George William Cripps 10388Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private James Crisp 3139Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Richard Frederick Crockford 10640Royal Berkshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bert Croft 1591South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Frederick Manners Croft 917The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Crompton 4017North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Crook G/3908The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915
Serjeant Alfred Crooks 8965East Surrey Regiment13/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance20261163183
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance28220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance262210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium19171
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance17120
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1671
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1652
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance14112
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance1480
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom14152
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance1484
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance1361
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1242
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance1294
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1090
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance832
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance811
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt751
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance610
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium542
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance530
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance520
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance500
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance520
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium440
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance431
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta323
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance332
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance201
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium210
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar233
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium200
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance221
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VERMELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance220
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)210
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)231
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance101
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
STUART MILL CEMETERYAustralia100
WANGARATTA CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance120
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPENNYMOOR (TUDHOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BEARSTED (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLEASINGTON PRIORY (SS. MARY AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda110
GEORGETOWN (TIMEHRI) MEMORIALGuyana101
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WRANGHOLM KIRK CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium120
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FIELD OF MARS CEMETERY, RYDEAustralia100
PRINCETON CEMETERYCanada110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly120
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lincolnshire Regiment352
North Staffordshire Regiment325
Leicestershire Regiment234
South Staffordshire Regiment225
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)191
Norfolk Regiment165
Royal Berkshire Regiment134
East Surrey Regiment82
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)80
Gloucestershire Regiment69
Canadian Infantry60
Suffolk Regiment55
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)46
Cameron Highlanders46
Royal Sussex Regiment33
Monmouthshire Regiment29
London Regiment (London Scottish)27
Royal Engineers26
Northamptonshire Regiment22
Royal Field Artillery20
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17
Essex Regiment15
Canadian Field Artillery14
Middlesex Regiment11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Durham Light Infantry8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Royal Munster Fusiliers8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Highland Light Infantry7
Worcestershire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Grenadier Guards5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
ALIAS5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Gordon Highlanders4
Wiltshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Burma Military Police3
Scots Guards3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Australian Light Horse3
Hampshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Coldstream Guards2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen1
11th Rajputs1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Scottish Horse1
Manchester Regiment1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Leviathan1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
German Army1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cheshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Border Regiment1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pactolus1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Mule Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GainsboroughWest Lindsey30301
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire12121
Stone RuralStafford12131
StamfordSouth Kesteven1083
Edinburgh970
BartonNorth Lincolnshire871
Glasgow881
RamsgateThanet881
ShobnallEast Staffordshire760
AngleseyEast Staffordshire660
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire671
Dundee550
LouthEast Lindsey551
DoverDover552
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme550
AlsagerCheshire East444
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire440
Markinch440
WinshillEast Staffordshire441
LowestoftEast Suffolk440
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme440
SkegnessEast Lindsey330
AldermastonWest Berkshire331
CaerleonNewport331
FavershamSwale330
MountsorrelCharnwood330
SleafordNorth Kesteven330
Wainfleet All SaintsEast Lindsey331
RugeleyCannock Chase330
Perth320
OakhamRutland330
HorncastleEast Lindsey330
Church LawtonCheshire East330
Rutherglen330
New HollandNorth Lincolnshire220
Old Cumnock210
PrestonDover220
NewburyWest Berkshire220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart220
BriggNorth Lincolnshire220
Braunston-in-RutlandRutland220
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest210
Dumfries211
WinfarthingSouth Norfolk222
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf210
LichfieldLichfield220
Lasswade220
ButetownCardiff210
BurtonEast Staffordshire220
Stirling220
NewarkNewark and Sherwood220
OutwoodsEast Staffordshire220
AlfordEast Lindsey220
Govan220
DoddingtonSwale222
NauntonCotswold221
Long SuttonSouth Holland210
AltonEast Hampshire220
KintburyWest Berkshire220
VictoriaNewport220
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet210
PainswickStroud221
ChepstowMonmouthshire210
Aberdeen220
Hamilton220
NewmarketWest Suffolk220
Sandon and BurstonStafford220
Kirriemuir220
Ringwould with KingsdownDover220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
Hawick220
BroughtonNorth Lincolnshire220
SpilsbyEast Lindsey210
CodsallSouth Staffordshire220
St. JuliansNewport220
Blair Atholl110
KilsbyDaventry110
Kibworth HarcourtHarborough111
SheldwichSwale110
Aberdare WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
Audley RuralNewcastle-under-Lyme110
SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire110
ShepshedCharnwood110
Culverthorpe and KelbyNorth Kesteven110
WythallBromsgrove110
TibbertonForest of Dean110
Monifieth110
Thorpe St. AndrewBroadland110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
ChalgroveSouth Oxfordshire100
HanhamSouth Gloucestershire110
WatchfieldVale of White Horse110
AnsteyCharnwood110
FulfordStafford110
UpotteryEast Devon111
ClaypoleSouth Kesteven110
BishopstokeEastleigh110
RedruthCornwall110
BlackwoodCaerphilly110
Brereton and RavenhillCannock Chase110
WarwickWarwick110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire100
ShotleyBabergh110
SelmestonWealden111
Bothwell110
Saxilby with InglebyWest Lindsey110
Great MeltonSouth Norfolk110
FernhurstChichester110
DymchurchFolkestone and Hythe110
GresfordWrexham110
FordhamEast Cambridgeshire110
Abbotts AnnTest Valley110
HaslemereWaverley110
LittleburyUttlesford110
Leslie (Fife)110
FoulshamBroadland110
HarlechGwynedd110
WollastonWellingborough110
CowleyCotswold110
GoudhurstTunbridge Wells111
Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire100
BonsallDerbyshire Dales110
StoneDartford110
ThreekinghamNorth Kesteven110
Ashchurch RuralTewkesbury111
Banchory-Ternan110
Corpusty and SaxthorpeNorth Norfolk110
ChilhamAshford110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
BrymptonSouth Somerset110
YateSouth Gloucestershire110
Bagworth & ThorntonHinckley and Bosworth110
CaverswallStaffordshire Moorlands110
BridportDorset110
Stonehouse100
Chirbury with BromptonShropshire110
SuffieldNorth Norfolk110
ArmthorpeDoncaster110
MeltonEast Suffolk111
WorthDover110
Rolleston on DoveEast Staffordshire110
Niton and WhitwellIsle of Wight110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
FulletbyEast Lindsey110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
Great and Little WigboroughColchester110
New Monkland110
BesthorpeBreckland111
Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho111
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
Broughton AstleyHarborough110
HarstonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Woodhall SpaEast Lindsey110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex110
LonghopeForest of Dean110
SprowstonBroadland111
BrawdyPembrokeshire100
BoleBassetlaw110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
BobbingSwale110
WhetstoneBlaby110
EccleshallStafford110
SidmouthEast Devon110
West RowWest Suffolk110
BarrowbySouth Kesteven110
Alderley EdgeCheshire East100
RopleyEast Hampshire110
PenzanceCornwall100
AshDover110
BargoedCaerphilly110
WinsfordSomerset West and Taunton110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
Bishops CanningsWiltshire110
LavenhamBabergh110
IsfieldWealden110
Paisley100
NorthorpeWest Lindsey110
GissingSouth Norfolk110
RathmellCraven100
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone100
CheveleyEast Cambridgeshire110
Stoney StantonBlaby110
New LeakeEast Lindsey110
WarlinghamTandridge110
Beaumont-cum-MozeTendring110
AylshamBroadland110
AshleyKettering110
WrawbyNorth Lincolnshire110
Market BosworthHinckley and Bosworth110
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling100
Acton Trussell and BednallSouth Staffordshire110
ShirebrookBolsover110
BlythNorthumberland110
BewdleyWyre Forest110
StroudStroud110
Montrose110
Beeston RegisNorth Norfolk110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
KinghamWest Oxfordshire120
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
ScraptoftHarborough111
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands110
AllingtonDorset110
Kilmarnock110
Ropsley and HumbySouth Kesteven110
BadgerShropshire100
AppledoreAshford110
RaynhamNorth Norfolk110
MellingSefton110
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
StourmouthDover111
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
SonningWokingham100
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
HollesleyEast Suffolk110
RoxwellChelmsford110
BawdeswellBreckland110
Urray110
Dunbar110
Saxlingham NethergateSouth Norfolk111
HaxeyNorth Lincolnshire110
Bere RegisDorset101
HopeFlintshire110
WhittleseyFenland110
BarkbyCharnwood110
West GrinsteadHorsham111
Forgan110
MarshamBroadland111
RuthinDenbighshire110
WhitbyScarborough111
SistonSouth Gloucestershire110
BrandonWest Suffolk100
BlabyBlaby110
BarlastonStafford110
Foston and ScroptonSouth Derbyshire110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
OrdNorthumberland110
CharthamCanterbury110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
WinshamSouth Somerset110
ScalfordMelton110
BildestonBabergh110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden110
Dalziel110
Normanby by SpitalWest Lindsey110
NewquayCornwall101
DissSouth Norfolk110
Barrow upon HumberNorth Lincolnshire110
RamsdenWest Oxfordshire110
ShorneGravesham110
Stoke PogesSouth Bucks110
TivetshallSouth Norfolk110
OckleyMole Valley110
ArdleighTendring111
Dunipace110
WrethamBreckland111
Ballingry110
Burntisland110
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
South KillingholmeNorth Lincolnshire110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
Aldercar and Langley MillAmber Valley110
ThurmastonCharnwood100
LeasinghamNorth Kesteven110
South LittletonWychavon110
Craig100
Stokesby with HerringbyGreat Yarmouth110
BetwsCarmarthenshire110
Filkins and Broughton PoggsWest Oxfordshire110
BracknellBracknell Forest110
Lach DennisCheshire West and Chester110
FleckneyHarborough110
MotcombeDorset111
Muirkirk110
IngoldsbySouth Kesteven100
CongletonCheshire East110
Hurstbourne TarrantTest Valley110
HorwichBolton110
PewseyWiltshire110
SandwichDover110
FinchampsteadWokingham110
MessinghamNorth Lincolnshire110
Holland Fen with BrothertoftBoston110
Great BealingsEast Suffolk110
ToppesfieldBraintree100
Turriff110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
Gladsmuir110
NeedhamSouth Norfolk111
Crowle and EalandNorth Lincolnshire111
Croxley GreenThree Rivers110
SandgateFolkestone and Hythe110
PengamCaerphilly110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire110
BenwickFenland110
WantageVale of White Horse110
TumbyEast Lindsey110
RogateChichester111
Guiting PowerCotswold110
Horstead with StanninghallBroadland110
Rhos-on-SeaConwy110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
KynnersleyTelford and Wrekin110
WesterhamSevenoaks111
NelsonPendle111
Pattingham and PatshullSouth Staffordshire111
TideswellDerbyshire Dales110
WickhambreauxCanterbury110
Gedney HillSouth Holland110
WoodlandCounty Durham110
Upton GreyBasingstoke and Deane110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
WoodchurchAshford100
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
West CamelSouth Somerset110
HungerfordWest Berkshire120
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
NewhavenLewes110
Great LimberWest Lindsey110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
ClaxtonSouth Norfolk110
BrandesburtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Thorpe on the HillNorth Kesteven110
Stow HillNewport110
Uttoxeter RuralEast Staffordshire110
BeaconsfieldSouth Bucks100
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest110
Kirkintilloch110
TwyfordBreckland110
Ferry Port on Craig110
WalgraveDaventry100
ScawbyNorth Lincolnshire110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
ThrowleySwale110
TenbyPembrokeshire110
ArnsideSouth Lakeland100
Thurcaston and CropstonCharnwood110
LeadenhamNorth Kesteven111
MalvernMalvern Hills110
QuedgeleyGloucester110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
HemsbyGreat Yarmouth111
AmmanfordCarmarthenshire110
EynshamWest Oxfordshire110
EyePeterborough100
South MilfordSelby110
SystonCharnwood110
AshfordNorth Devon101
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven111
ChilboltonTest Valley110
MarlboroughWiltshire100
CaldicotMonmouthshire110
Heath Hayes and WimbleburyCannock Chase100
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
MeashamNorth West Leicestershire110
MendleshamMid Suffolk110
Black NotleyBraintree110
Sturton by StowWest Lindsey110
HaddiscoeSouth Norfolk110
CreweCheshire East110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
LlandudnoConwy110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
ArundelArun110
BlockleyCotswold110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
HellesdonBroadland110
Old ColwynConwy110
Flasby with WinterburnCraven110
KettonRutland100
SwanleySevenoaks111
BarnoldswickPendle110
DoveridgeDerbyshire Dales110
SturryCanterbury110
DoningtonSouth Holland110
Stratfield TurgisBasingstoke and Deane110
Banchory-Devenick110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
RolvendenAshford110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf111
Milborne PortSouth Somerset110
ChieveleyWest Berkshire110
Middleton St GeorgeDarlington111
Stoke GoldingHinckley and Bosworth110
CheckleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
ThornfordDorset111
East Kilbride110
BlytonWest Lindsey110
ShifnalShropshire110
Upper SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
TickhillDoncaster110
East ChallowVale of White Horse110
DealDover110
Havenstreet and AsheyIsle of Wight111
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham110
GrainthorpeEast Lindsey110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk110
West BergholtColchester111
Renfrew111
ColkirkBreckland110
Mid Calder110