Date of death: Wednesday 4 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Child 8978Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1915
Captain Hugh Lee Pattinson Royal Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Kenelm Digby Norfolk Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter Clarence Gibson 1505King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Drummer Thomas Marshall 232Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Chase 3/10812Norfolk Regiment04/08/1915
Private Perry 5321Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1915
Corporal Richardson 2410Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1915
Private Frank Riley 1874Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Connell 1938Irish Guards04/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Archibald Wallace S/9258Gordon Highlanders04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Greaves 12617Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Butler 14921Border Regiment04/08/1915
Private Elson 4268Army Cyclist Corps04/08/1915
Private Arthur Godwin S4/038966Army Service Corps04/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Lait 1559Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mckeachie 1220King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Wilfred Sutcliffe Deal/1209(S)Royal Marines04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Bernard Storer 4/444New Zealand Engineers04/08/1915
Lieutenant Vincent Fosbery Nancarrow 7/688Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Edward Rockliff 2015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Stringer 699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Havildar Jitbahadur Thapa 4706th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1915
Trooper William Boyle 11/740Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1915
Private Clark 9862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1915
Private John Dwyer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Private John Mccusker Australian Infantry Base Depot04/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Morris Sherman Australian Infantry Base Depot04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Single 7047Durham Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Flint 2122Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Powell 2653West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1915 (aged 49)
Corporal Stanger 1392Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915
Corporal Dennis Hammond 3981Royal Munster Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Percy Edgar Ind 12335Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Burne 4237Irish Guards04/08/1915
Private Cairns 18411Royal Scots04/08/1915
Private Gallagher 5317Irish Guards04/08/1915
Private Williams 9600Coldstream Guards04/08/1915
Private Bruce 18422Durham Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Maddison 17022Highland Light Infantry04/08/1915
Private Ormiston 12354King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1915
Private Williams 12150King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private George William Thomas Weller 8667Middlesex Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Davis G/424Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1915
Corporal Robert Arthur Giblin 1212East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Ronald Lester A/10918Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Bernard Torkington 9175Leicestershire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Naik Lal Singh 26174th Punjabis04/08/1915
Serjeant Ernest George Johnson 1439London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Hardy Hobart Woolston Fisher 1919Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Spencer Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1915
Sepoy Bachan Singh 34809th Bhopal Infantry04/08/1915
Fireman Lopez Mercantile Marine04/08/1915
Private George William Smith 2574Derbyshire Yeomanry04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Robert Taylor 83136Royal Field Artillery04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Ship's Steward Ferrett 104994Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/08/1915
Private Harry Parkhurst 8947King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Smith 3438South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1915
Private Alexander Joseph Hearn 1451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Private Thomas William Thompson 2390Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Dixon 2738King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Pollard 2296King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1915
Private Bennett 2223North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1915
Private Geoffrey Knight 2810North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private O'hare 3114South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1915
Private John Williams 11097Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Doherty 8975Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1915
Lieutenant Selwyn Long-Innes King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/08/1915
Private Harold Ralph Coldbeck 12786Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Trowell 11803South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1915
Private George Eli Bellamy 15873Leicestershire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry Rowley 9422Leicestershire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Allison 926Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Joseph Ball 2833Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Barber 1776Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frank Titterton 11663East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915
Serjeant James Allison 7036West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Barratt 9685Leicestershire Regiment04/08/1915
Rifleman George Henry Hartland R/6618King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mellor 12500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1915
Private Purbrick 11763Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Daniel Simpson A/2525King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Private Wright Smith 688Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ware 13572South Wales Borderers04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Spence Maclean Wilkie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Major Raymond Sheffield Hamilton-Grace 13th Hussars04/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Mcgechie 6327Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fox 14796Royal Scots Fusiliers04/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Charles Wilkinson Maclaren 6286Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Peter Ward 4850Connaught Rangers04/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cotton 2689Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1915
Private Christopher Frank Forrest 431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Ernest Henry Butcher 56Australian Light Horse04/08/1915
Private Frank Hubert Evans 1030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Etherington Findley 1038Australian Field Artillery04/08/1915
Trooper William Plater 537Australian Light Horse04/08/1915
Private Arthur Turner Collins 782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Bugler Albert Robert Dawson 1091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Private Robert Foster 8/137Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Aldington CH/9837Royal Marine Light Infantry04/08/1915
Saddler Ernest Herbert Beplate 511Australian Army Service Corps04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Carruthers 1456King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1915
Lieutenant Harold John Osborne Hampshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Kelly 17692Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1915
Private Dixon 53357Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1915
Private Andrew Campbell 4496Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Dunn 11920Highland Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Haydn Keate 11460King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Norman 161Connaught Rangers04/08/1915
Private Edward Hawkins 14884Hampshire Regiment04/08/1915
Private George James Downes 3/4208Hampshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Wilfred F. Butler 11093Gloucestershire Regiment04/08/1915
Private John Blistine 20183Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1915
Private Arthur George Bridges 16922Essex Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward Leslie Beattie 1036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Private George Elmslie Wattie 2039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Mitchell 9333King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private James A. Bowlt 17199Durham Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Edwin Blueman 7441Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Wilde R/7090King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles James Williams R/2131King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Private William Harley Withnall 11108Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman George Herbert Bailey A/3044King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Private Henry George Baker 10388Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Francis 17258King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Ramjas 267310th Jats04/08/1915
Havildar Sharaf Din 9391st King George's Own Sappers and Miners04/08/1915
Sepoy Subhkarn Panre 254689th Punjabis04/08/1915
Sepoy Dulare Sukul 270089th Punjabis04/08/1915
Sowar Santa Singh 335633rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry04/08/1915
Rifleman Thomas Chalcraft A/2880King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Private Thomas Clayton 18207Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/08/1915
Private Alfred Edward Cross 10632Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Evans A/3190King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Private William Head 10643Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1915
Private James Edward Hill 11731King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Edward Kilrain 9208King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915
Rifleman William George Lambert A/3478King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Walter Lee 2318Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Leslie Noble 8895King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Niwarsing Limbu 6237th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1915
Driver Allah Ditta 2153Mule Corps04/08/1915
Naik Mira 962Mule Corps04/08/1915
Corporal William Duncan MS/938Army Service Corps04/08/1915
Private Edward Sullivan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Lieutenant Eyre Burton Powell Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1915
Sapper Goldie 2926Royal Engineers04/08/1915
Bombardier James Richard Hart 4773Royal Canadian Horse Artillery04/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Harold Thomas Wyatt 765610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars04/08/1915 (aged 26)
Third Hand Frederick Gibbons Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Joe Dewsnap 18383Cheshire Regiment04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gallacher 15885Royal Scots Fusiliers04/08/1915 (aged 31)
Cook Hildyard Marshall Yarborough Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Ernest Archer Arthur Clarke Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 29)
First Engineer John Devine Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 55)
Deck Hand William Duncan Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 45)
Mate William Saye Mercantile Marine04/08/1915 (aged 54)
Private Percy James Fry PLY/13495Royal Marine Light Infantry04/08/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Victor Howard Noakes J/13225Royal Navy, HMS Europa04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Horncastle T4/083625Army Service Corps04/08/1915
Corporal Gordon Stewart S2/015308Army Service Corps04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Lawton M2/032814Army Service Corps04/08/1915
Gunner John Gallon 557Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Brady 1569Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Adolf Heimsch German Army04/08/1915
Internierter Peter Soltys German Civilian04/08/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Edouard Joseph Gofflot Belgian Army04/08/1915
Labourer George Williams 3290South African Labour Corps04/08/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1550
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)930
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt530
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance322
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium330
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium230
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
ILLOGAN (ST. ILLOGAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PICKHILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RANDALSTOWN ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENDERMOT CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD AND NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
KINNEFF CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRAMLINGTON OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Mercantile Marine7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Leicestershire Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Irish Guards3
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Connaught Rangers2
89th Punjabis2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Gordon Highlanders1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
South Wales Borderers1
Belgian Army1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Australian Field Artillery1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
New Zealand Engineers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
Border Regiment1
13th Hussars1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Army Cyclist Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
10th Jats1
Seaforth Highlanders1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
9th Bhopal Infantry1