Date of death: Wednesday 13 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Morton Edwards 49108Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Henry James Figuers 603090Canadian Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Lester Gordon Benstead 6940Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas James Haas 205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Sapper Frank Phillips 7191Australian Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walter Edward Aisthorpe 18114Lincolnshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Staff Nurse Kate Rosina Sturt 2/ResS/101Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Joseph Acres 14095Grenadier Guards13/12/1916
Private Doble G/15672Royal Sussex Regiment13/12/1916
Private Stainer 26862Hampshire Regiment13/12/1916
Private Arthur Francis Mcginley 27272Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Coles 5559Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Francis James Lewington 11397King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Samuel Johnson 30528Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Munro 27861Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sanderson 2939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Shanks 14948Norfolk Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rocque 1262British West Indies Regiment13/12/1916
Private Fraser 144085Canadian Infantry13/12/1916
Private George William Edwards 25225Grenadier Guards13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Winson 26943King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/12/1916
Private Cecil Thomas Packer 20550Gloucestershire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Heron 18/516Durham Light Infantry13/12/1916
Private Harry Edmundson Skirrow 16/914West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Hackney Doggett 5426Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Edward England 106Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Severs 41347Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916
Private Arthur Westhorp Hancock 510758Canadian Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hamilton 34567Royal Scots13/12/1916
Private Bouskill 799643Canadian Infantry13/12/1916
Lieutenant Hutton Canadian Infantry13/12/1916
Private Price 700448ALIAS13/12/1916
Private Pye 700448Canadian Infantry13/12/1916
Rifleman Oliver 7244London Regiment (The Rangers)13/12/1916
Private Price 53926Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/12/1916
Private William Andrew Robert Moar 1801062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Gledhill 23891Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Williams Hill 50154Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner William Walker 5130Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 3698Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/12/1916
Private Richard Mcdermid Porter 4952Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Surtees 3529Gordon Highlanders13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richardson 4919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/12/1916
Private Ernest Braybrook 25067Royal Berkshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Megan 8523The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/12/1916
Driver Ivan Fredrick Ashdown 142183Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Blair Sinclair 99South African Rifles13/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Humphreys 2084South African Infantry13/12/1916
Private Oliver George Harris M2/191351Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant Thompson 339South African Horse13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Royle 5951King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/12/1916
Private Duncan Gillespie 199169Canadian Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Briggs 32928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916
Private Charles Walter Kemp 33313Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cheney 18719The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/12/1916
Private Hurrell 18725The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Taylor 8951The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Craig 41574Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916
Private Glover 24363The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Rielly 7742Royal Irish Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watt 19295Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tom Fish 34951East Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thornton 44626Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Willshire 10985Devonshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Marles 25616Gloucestershire Regiment13/12/1916
Serjeant William Henry Dawson 1134Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norris 25045Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Briggs-Gooderham Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/12/1916
Private William Davis 20299Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Charles Hills 130053Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Seth Allcock 3276South Staffordshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hancock 5030North Staffordshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Logan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/12/1916
Private Herbert Bulley 787South Staffordshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ivian Snowden 12/2852Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/12/1916
Private Edward Joseph Mcgarry 4920Australian Pioneers13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stanley O'dwyer 1188Australian Pioneers13/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Clarence James Hodge 673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Private Roderick Donald Mcrae 257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Herbert Rukin 41545Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Thomas Geoffrey E. Rush 161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Collingwood Taylor 10076Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Myles Gavine 1827Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Wightman T4/243179Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Snell 1671Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas Williams 1326Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Weaver 35033East Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Albert George Cowley 53168Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Scott 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Michael Hayes 3155London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/12/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Leslie Gordon Black Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Carpenter Arthur Wright Royal Navy13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Purdie Ross M2/117427Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 43)
Leading Stoker Sidney White K/5602Royal Navy13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Goff Leinster Regiment13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Henry George Hoadley TR10/40431Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Henry Owen 7237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Collier 46968Manchester Regiment13/12/1916
Private Richard Bery Cawthorne 3911Manchester Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fry G/33654Middlesex Regiment13/12/1916
Private Taylor 8388London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/12/1916
Private Bygrave G/4805Middlesex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Burgess 8835Royal Army Medical Corps13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John Dymond 6704Middlesex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Battery Serjeant Major Omar Edward Harley 38739Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916
Serjeant Saxby SD/3008Royal Sussex Regiment13/12/1916
Private Thomas Henry Baldey 5AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Garlick 17708New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Turner Swallow 47174Devonshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Frank Appleyard 204221Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Joseph Simpson S/4974Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Crosfield Barber 75534Royal Army Medical Corps13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pearce 11807The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/12/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Cosburn 8343London Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harrison 42326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Fry 5512Rifle Brigade13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry Sage L/5946Royal Sussex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Robert Roberts Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private Carden 5501Army Veterinary Corps13/12/1916
Private Skinner 14/225East Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Lawson 19/1314Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant James Michael 2072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Private Richard Reuben Rowarth 4921Australian Pioneers13/12/1916
Private Herring 1031East Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Palmer Humphrys Honourable Artillery Company13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Mcgrath 38861Royal Army Medical Corps13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Mcourt 9153Royal Irish Rifles13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Denys Hugh Maddrell Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pee 36772Manchester Regiment13/12/1916
Able Seaman Fred Thorpe Tyneside Z/6266Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/12/1916
Driver Jesse Ralph Budgen 2581Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Wooldridge 24143Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Cole 1539ALIAS13/12/1916
Private John Jacobs 15392nd King Edward's Horse13/12/1916
Private Frederick Charles Bolton 5702Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hall 15555Lincolnshire Regiment13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 18052nd King Edward's Horse13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brooke 13729Coldstream Guards13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Corbett 23144Grenadier Guards13/12/1916
Private Arthur Edward Habermel 13382Coldstream Guards13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Prosser 72245Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Spoors 13832Coldstream Guards13/12/1916
Driver Roberts 43005Royal Field Artillery13/12/1916
Private Frederick Grimshaw 18686Durham Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Lincoln R/33536King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1916
Private Samuel Hayes 49076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Houlson 53075The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Josiah Wear 23994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Wood 5246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Magee 20920Royal Irish Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Duncan 13108Scots Guards13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ryan 27089Border Regiment13/12/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Thomas Ellis 8965York and Lancaster Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Jackson 11307York and Lancaster Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Amos Charity Poole 17778York and Lancaster Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Ernest Reynolds 31874York and Lancaster Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Fortunatus Smith T2/017445Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Lee Mason 9387Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gannon G/16803Royal Irish Fusiliers13/12/1916
Wireman Rebello 2302Royal Indian Marine13/12/1916
Private Marshall 281001Lancashire Fusiliers13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Stone 8722Dorsetshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Goldman 10645The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Akuira Poata 19380New Zealand Training Unit13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thompson 6994Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 25800Royal Scots Fusiliers13/12/1916
Deck Hand Alex Moar 10858/DARoyal Naval Reserve13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Seaman Robert Gray 1411/LRoyal Naval Reserve13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Cropper 37379The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Kemble Edwards 37829Lancashire Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ellis Dixon 22612The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916
Serjeant David Davison 21999Durham Light Infantry13/12/1916
Private William Clarence Constable 32999Manchester Regiment13/12/1916
Private Andrew Burke 6301Royal Munster Fusiliers13/12/1916
Private William Thomas Cain 26940The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916
Private Walter S. Brown S/11874Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/12/1916
Corporal Robert Blood 9317South Staffordshire Regiment13/12/1916
Private Thomas Atkinson 3/13971Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Altoft 17232Coldstream Guards13/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Edward Heyes 37962Lancashire Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Edwin Hicks 28420Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916
Rifleman William Robert Honeyman S/17875Rifle Brigade13/12/1916
Rifleman Arthur Larkins A/200590King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1916
Private Hubert James Lerry 31403Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Melton 19699Grenadier Guards13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Gilbert Sweetland 25860Somerset Light Infantry13/12/1916
Private Samuel Tilley 19756The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Venn 41108Essex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wilson 17974Durham Light Infantry13/12/1916
Rifleman George Henry Winstone RA/34101King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Follower Basa Gauhatd/435Indian Labour Corps13/12/1916
Follower Govind Singh Benares/19Indian Labour Corps13/12/1916
Follower Shiu Narayan Allahabad/426Indian Labour Corps13/12/1916
Private Baker 7299South African Infantry13/12/1916
Sergeant Reginald Henry Gordon 2171South African Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Major Charles Arthur Gilbert Money 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Ganger Edgar Smart NL/38South African Labour Corps13/12/1916 (aged 58)
Private Stewart 1379South African Medical Corps13/12/1916
Private Ernest Sidney Cheal 13513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner William Hogan 25388Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Lineman Shanway Khan 655Indian Postal and Telegraph Department13/12/1916
Sepoy Bhuru 310610th Jats13/12/1916
Private Clarence Leslie Walker 4629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Alfred Rowley 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Private Victor William Datson 4459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Patrick Duffy 725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Private James Henry Gurr 5106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Entwistle 49059The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916
Private Robert Chambers 43546Manchester Regiment13/12/1916
Private Charles Mower 40925West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916
Private Frederick Munn 37119Lancashire Fusiliers13/12/1916
Private John James Neale 39622Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1916
Serjeant Sidney Pitt 13662Somerset Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel George Pope 27061Somerset Light Infantry13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert James Norton 14898East Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Walton 14908East Lancashire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Pala Singh 45133rd Sappers and Miners13/12/1916
Lance Naik Ramaswami 173079th Carnatic Infantry13/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 210184th Punjabis13/12/1916
Sepoy Baburao Mohite 2438110th Mahratta Light Infantry13/12/1916
Sepoy Badli Singh 2913112th Indian Infantry13/12/1916
Sepoy Shah Sawar 4280112th Indian Infantry13/12/1916
Sepoy Udai Ram 1270120th Rajputana Infantry13/12/1916
Rifleman Lakpa Lama 13348th Gurkha Rifles13/12/1916
Sepoy Lekh Ram 35395th Russell's Infantry13/12/1916
Sarwan Bahadur 26Supply and Transport Corps13/12/1916
Follower Chura 8932Indian Railway Department13/12/1916
Lance Corporal Owen Denis Harold Ashworth 35002Lancashire Fusiliers13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Braddock 58484Australian Infantry Base Depot13/12/1916
Rifleman Wagstaff 3406London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Edward Breffitt S/218978Army Service Corps13/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rawden Barstow 16/1547West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916
Second Lieutenant John Devereux Secker Essex Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Thomas Morgan 48158Welsh Regiment13/12/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick William Horne 134203Royal Navy13/12/1916
Shipwright 2nd Class George Henry Wright M/15458Royal Navy13/12/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Frederick Ennis Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman Walter Edgar Foskett Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Second Engineer Thomas Freethy Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Steepe 2879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916
Serjeant William Farquhar 6823King's Own Scottish Borderers13/12/1916 (aged 20)
First Engineer Richard Henry Wilkins Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 59)
Fireman John Thomas Wallis Williams Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Wroath Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Ship's Cook Richard John Farley Parish Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 52)
Steward Bernard Osborne Parsons Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 34)
Mate Griffith Evan Hughes Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Edward Johns Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Thomas James Colton Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 49)
Master Luke Spargo Berryman Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 59)
Donkeyman Bertie Rowe Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Fireman Henry James Smithers Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Sydney Doulton Percival Smyth Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 30)
Boatswain Thomas Coalls Strike Mercantile Marine13/12/1916 (aged 58)
Leading Stoker James George Mills K/9175Royal Navy13/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner James Henry Hornsby 62095Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Walledge 8159Essex Regiment13/12/1916
Private Kelly 8779Irish Guards13/12/1916
Private Manson S/40010Seaforth Highlanders13/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Whitehouse 15773Coldstream Guards13/12/1916
Pionier Hugo Veit German Army13/12/1916
Internierter Philipp Gildy German Civilian13/12/1916
Driver Piet Merwan 19324Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces13/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2881
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance950
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance541
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance520
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance430
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance330
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France320
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance320
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance352
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance210
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance222
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece240
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance101
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta120
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKHURST HILL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPELDHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HINTON ST. GEORGE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SEDGLEY (ST. CHAD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHIPMEADOW (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
YAPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WHAKAREWAREWA MAORI GRAVESNew Zealand110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINKILLIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
BIRSAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TINGWALL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPTON AND SHEFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLECKHEATON (WHITECHAPEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEEDHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine17
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Field Artillery6
Army Service Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Coldstream Guards5
Manchester Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Navy5
Durham Light Infantry4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Somerset Light Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Australian Pioneers3
Essex Regiment3
South African Infantry3
Indian Labour Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
2nd King Edward's Horse2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
112th Indian Infantry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Royal Irish Rifles1
New Zealand Training Unit1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
German Civilian1
London Regiment1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Leinster Regiment1
84th Punjabis1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Border Regiment1
South African Horse1
South African Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
British West Indies Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Irish Guards1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
10th Jats1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Scots1
South African Rifles1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
German Army1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Australian Engineers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1