Date of death: Friday 3 September 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant John Thomas 14956Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Owen 3264Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Gray Jones 2443Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy John Hutchings 4165Bedfordshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Arthur James Polson Australian Infantry Base Depot03/09/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper Alfred Ernest Neaves 480Australian Light Horse03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Heath 14125Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Bingham 13108Northamptonshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Little 2045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Erol Benson 1503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Cunliffe 67Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Private Kilshaw R/266Border Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Place 13443Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Private William Robert Simpson 19139Border Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Errington 19833South Wales Borderers03/09/1915
Private Edwin John Jones 1689Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Charles Kenna 254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lee 3607Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915
Lance Corporal William Mansfield 10643Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper John William Neilsen 9/979Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Hugh John Stewart 214Australian Light Horse03/09/1915 (aged 41)
Private Christian Kerr Temperley 12/261Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/09/1915
Private Arthur Herbert Ernest Tomsett 2646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcsherry 5/575Connaught Rangers03/09/1915
Corporal Goddard 9177The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Acton 9952The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Frederick James Bristow 10314The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richard Brockbank 10070The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 8032The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Lieutenant Wilbur Taylor Dartnell Royal Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Duncan Maclaren Henderson 12822Royal Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles Walter Phillips 15126Royal Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ward 9222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Robert Henry Mcbeath 4057Australian Infantry Base Depot03/09/1915
Private Arnold Edward Rodda Australian Infantry Base Depot03/09/1915
Private Albert Lee 3120South Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bertie Smith 1395Leicestershire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Jenkins 5508Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Muir 16677Royal Scots Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Harold Price 18428Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Blurton 18052East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Joseph O'brien 1651Welsh Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Nicholson 12827Border Regiment03/09/1915
Lance Corporal Kane 17147Highland Light Infantry03/09/1915
Private Stewart 12731Highland Light Infantry03/09/1915
Private William Joseph Caddick 15208North Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Washington 12923North Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Humphries 16320Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1915
Sepoy Gokul Singh 25679th Bhopal Infantry03/09/1915
Follower Ghulam Husain 103Army Hospital Corps03/09/1915
Private Walter Murray Bell 20/302Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 33)
Fireman Bartholomew Bowlt Mercantile Marine Reserve03/09/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Sims 6954Border Regiment03/09/1915
Private Edward Graham MS/2378Army Service Corps03/09/1915
Private Luke Ashmore 8815Irish Guards03/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mclean 111369Canadian Mounted Rifles03/09/1915
Shoeing Smith Frederick Beech 2533Royal Field Artillery03/09/1915
Captain David Jackson Royal Scots03/09/1915
Private Willis 16182Border Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Bowling 21209Hampshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Thomas Henry Sandell 56072Canadian Infantry03/09/1915
Driver Quilliam 29456Royal Field Artillery03/09/1915
Petty Officer Frank Cleveland 209633Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal John Mcdonald 9650Highland Light Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cook 17144Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Samuel Cooper 1547Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)03/09/1915 (aged 16)
Private Connolly 5253Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1915
Serjeant Doherty 3/9880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1915
Private Harold William Shelton 1088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Burrows 1923King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/09/1915
Private Clayton 2409Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Peasley 28075Canadian Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Key 2012Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1915
Serjeant Thomas Moran R/5618King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1915 (aged 51)
Private Jones 1770Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Carpenter 8718South Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Edward Alec Green 12793Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hayward 3176King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mckay S/4402Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/09/1915
Private Hugh Sayer G/1880The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Armstrong 12068Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/09/1915
Private Parkinson 3006East Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private John Wallace 2378Highland Light Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Millington 1841Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Palmer 1188Royal Engineers03/09/1915
Private Blackwood 12201Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Irvine Johnston Smyth Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harold Lees 9487Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Cyril Busby 1523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Private Louis Edward Archie Menzies La Falaise 913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Corporal Cook 468Hampshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Andrew Johnson 891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Winter 2534Suffolk Regiment03/09/1915
Private Stacey 1529Suffolk Regiment03/09/1915
Private Mclean 3301Scottish Horse03/09/1915
Private Samuel Edward Barrett 10254Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Gillis 50161Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1915
Private Knowles 10495Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Manchip 4136Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1915
Trooper Wilfred Allan White 396Australian Light Horse03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Brison Tyneside Z/3689Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 11570Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Worthington S4/122918Army Service Corps03/09/1915
Private Keen CH/11856Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1915
Private David Robert Williams 1342Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private William George Wilkins 1101Middlesex Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Victor Rose 10/2751Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Shepherd Hamill 3795Royal Irish Rifles03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Morton 7163Royal Scots Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Cameron 11147Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Farley 6369Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915
Private Peter Grogan 2439East Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private James Haggins 22035Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/09/1915
Serjeant Brian Heaton 2957Middlesex Hussars03/09/1915
Private George William Hopper 3811Northamptonshire Regiment03/09/1915
Company Serjeant Major Michael Mcgrath 223Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1915
Serjeant Henry Leonard Moore 7956South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Thomas Price 229Welsh Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Readman 15172Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Tallon 21586Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 43)
Sapper John Harry Warburton 1129Royal Engineers03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold Warren 2382Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915
2nd Corporal Thomas Weilding 393Royal Engineers03/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry Wheeler 12629Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/09/1915
Private Thomas Portington 2063Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Private Albert Mitchell 4401Bedfordshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Gilbert Owen 16595North Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Harold Smith Livsey 2522Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Michael Mcdonald 2336East Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick W. Hollis 2119Hampshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Percy Garside 2304Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Private Michael Finn 3/10769Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1915
Private William Henry Flack 1510Essex Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Mcbrearty Convery 65Army Cyclist Corps03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Cooke 2487Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Albert Aspin 2337Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Trooper William George Ball 533Australian Light Horse03/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Walley Doyle 859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Private Reginald Jack Fry 1223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Trooper Thomas Gardiner 222Australian Light Horse03/09/1915
Lance Corporal William Harry Green 263Australian Light Horse03/09/1915
Private Frederick William Hill 2146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Corporal Alexander Melville 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal William Henry Richardson 1143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Cecil Rickard 476Australian Light Horse03/09/1915
Private William Stewart 444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915
Private William Norman Manson 8/608Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alfred John Margetts 18518Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Gwillim 10314Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Horace Hall 19703Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915
Serjeant George Porteous 23712Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Gilbert Colston George Spurlock 10172Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Scott 3555South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Corporal Charles Arkell Mulraine 4062Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Private John O'connor 4063Manchester Regiment03/09/1915
Private William Bamlet 14/91Border Regiment03/09/1915
Private Albert Edward Goodfield 19086Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Henry Bradley 10069The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Robinson 13478Royal Fusiliers03/09/1915
Rifleman Manlal Gurung 31131st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)03/09/1915
Gunner John Davison 28279Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Musaddi Singh 27462nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry03/09/1915
Rifleman Jhabar Ram 2239125th Napier's Rifles03/09/1915
Sepoy Nauranga 414558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/09/1915
Bearer Sukhi 7220Army Bearer Corps03/09/1915
Rifleman Kabiram Thapa 21552nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/09/1915
Sepoy Khiyal Mir 375857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/09/1915
Private Joseph Francis Haney 3148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walter Corless 16267South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Sudcliffe Cousins 7095Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Edgar Wallace Couzens 10418Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Joseph Fackrell 7276Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Jones 2195Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Parker Z/1519Rifle Brigade03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Robert Parsons 17400Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1915
Lance Naik Gheba Khan 4522nd Punjabis03/09/1915
Rifleman Chande Rai 16447th Gurkha Rifles03/09/1915
Rifleman Abir Thapa 725th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/09/1915
Rifleman Abir Thapa 775th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/09/1915
Rifleman Bishnu Thapa 11956th Gurkha Rifles03/09/1915
Rifleman Sukbahadur Pun 45865th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/09/1915
Private Betts 15294Hampshire Regiment03/09/1915
Corporal William Curnyn 44943Royal Engineers03/09/1915 (aged 45)
Private John Scott 20102Welsh Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 50)
Chief Engineer Charles Grieveson Mercantile Marine03/09/1915 (aged 45)
Colonel Walter Adye General Staff03/09/1915 (aged 56)
Private Maher SS/8788Army Service Corps03/09/1915 (aged 56)
Private Rudd 16598East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915
Private Amosu Popo 2456Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/09/1915
Private Andrew Martin PLY/17331Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1915
Private Oldfield PLY/252 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1915
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Bartlett 296340Royal Navy, HMS Cynthia03/09/1915 (aged 33)
Fireman Ahmad Khan Indian Merchant Service03/09/1915
Donkeyman Ali Musa Indian Merchant Service03/09/1915
Fireman Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service03/09/1915
Private William Harry Fuke SS/4105Army Service Corps03/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Royce 2145West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Sewell 15185Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Jabez Wyldes 1113Northamptonshire Yeomanry03/09/1915
Private Emile F. Clausen 28393Canadian Infantry03/09/1915
Private Harry (Henry) Smith 20071The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)3452
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1650
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta920
VOI CEMETERYKenya820
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt651
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)421
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia201
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WHICKHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)122
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
GRANGE CORNER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWMILNS (OR LOUDOUN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PWLL (BETHLEHEM) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERAVON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Wiltshire Regiment9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Australian Light Horse7
Manchester Regiment6
Border Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Canadian Infantry3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
South Lancashire Regiment3
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Somerset Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
6th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Mercantile Marine1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Army Hospital Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Scottish Horse1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
General Staff1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Rifle Brigade1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Middlesex Hussars1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Cynthia1
Royal Irish Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Irish Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Essex Regiment1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1