Date of death: Tuesday 17 August 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harry Balderstone 7630Coldstream Guards17/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Maynard Gabe 2742Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Howard Hancock 1779London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Horace Keeping 39798Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Price Jones 1570Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Jones 1136Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private David Jones 13131Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bennett Jones Rees 2075Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Pritchard 19459Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Turner 2399Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1915
Serjeant Herbert Mcgovan 12203Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Eric Guy Harries Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Smallwood 2116Cheshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel William Frank Everett Australian Light Horse17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Theodore Humphrey Fowler 2446Honourable Artillery Company17/08/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Alexander Millett Tyneside Z/3129Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/08/1915
Driver Walter Hutcheson 1412Australian Field Artillery17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Evans 12396Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal William Daw 2043Australian Army Service Corps17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Lambert Army Veterinary Corps17/08/1915
Private William Hogben 751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles William Hopton 17627Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 8771South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Dunn 4232Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private George William Edmund Jesson 2895Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Pearce 2/1762Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Albert Frank Dracup 3026Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Jewell 39796Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Jewell 39795Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Osborne Pryce 1048Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Henry Ellis 2273Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Robert Edward Gould Wilshaw 6779North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Noah Hickinbottom 15571South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Beaubrun 181St. Lucia Volunteer Force17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lawless 1279Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Hugh Colin Robson 10383North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Bower Mabson 59526Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private William George Jones 2428Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Cuddy 21910Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Osman 1584Middlesex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Garghan 11840The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Peter Gallagher 11963Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Walter Nuttall 9539Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Austin Burgess 2329Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Corporal Thomas Billing 3684Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Rifleman Frederick Charles Branch 2214London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915
Private Albert Morris 272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Thomas Murphy 13240Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915
Serjeant William H. Foster 2958Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private William Baker 634Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Serjeant Mckiernan 4783Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Ernest Dowell 16558Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thomas John James 1776Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Briggs 7151Royal Scots Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Francis Hanna 15797Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Williams 12324Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Henry William Whatley 14072Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Edwin Hyne 41666Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Donald Sydney Wilson 10/732Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Private Francis Andrew Clarke 884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Sapper Percy Cameron 4/382New Zealand Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Donovan 2891Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Richard William Evans 1862Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alfred Lee 181731Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Sycamore 12105Essex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Dearden 4370Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Walter Ernest Pugh 793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Savage 10395Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Sinclair 89180Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Rifleman Heritage 2604King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1915
Sepoy Mian Muhammad 606129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis17/08/1915
Private Laverty 11637Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Ralph Cecil Vincent 3260Essex Regiment17/08/1915
Private John James Powell 2949Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Driver Abdur Rahim 501Mule Corps17/08/1915
Private Peter James Dunn 2207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Tunney 471Leinster Regiment17/08/1915
Private Francis Mcbride 3067Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Broadbent 7019Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Corporal Booth 18059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915
Private Thomas Edward Angrave 3605Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Saffhill 219209Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon17/08/1915
Private William Popperwell 1989London Regiment17/08/1915
Corporal John Alec Aldridge 54116Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Russell Barnes 1153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Michael Horigan 3391Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Jones 1257Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Matthew Jones 377Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Archibald Gyatt T/3454The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Clugston 11628Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lammas 7587North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Thomas Mellor 33970Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Lance Corporal William James Came 2262Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick Bishop 9487Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Greensmith 418205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/08/1915
Private Frederick George Osborne 2837Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Reginald Jones 1284Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Gogas 445Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Labourer Lesebana Libelo 30281South African Labour Corps17/08/1915
Private Grant 8583Royal Scots Fusiliers17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Roy Sheerman 901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Meehan 84018Canadian Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Harold Freeman Roberts 13132South Wales Borderers17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Cyril Jutsum 32235Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Gallimore 9892North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Turner 10709Hampshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Holmes 12991Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Martin Mcgrath 3435Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1915
Lance Corporal William Arthur Goldsworthy 240820Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Second Hand Martin 2079/SARoyal Naval Reserve17/08/1915 (aged 60)
Corporal Thomas Burton 17477South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bellfield L/7424Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Clark 4671Yorkshire Regiment17/08/1915
Able Seaman Thomlinson Tyneside Z/2846Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/08/1915
Private David John Price 1916Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Edwin Goddard 1362Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Clark 12369Durham Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Michael Wallace 10665North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Rawlins 307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Nathan Farrow 16635Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Alexander Robertson 6/2390ACanterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Williams A/256King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1915
Private Tucker 9703Hampshire Regiment17/08/1915
Sapper James Sharpe 42134Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Edward Mcgrory 5339Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915
Sapper Arthur Jones 41639Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Duncan Alexander Bell 32913Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Private Cridland 2039Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Grassby 11724King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Pearce T2/14157Army Service Corps17/08/1915
Private Charles Brown 19794South Wales Borderers17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Severs Farquhar 2135Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Michael Clarke 2045Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Moore 35007Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal William James Mcilroy 11276Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private John William Hughes 2119Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Wardle 16715King's Own Scottish Borderers17/08/1915
Seedie Boy Ali Bin Musa Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth17/08/1915
Private Norman Stuart Young 12/892Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Serjeant Stone 2396Manchester Regiment17/08/1915
Private Ivor Davies 3783Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Rifleman Lawrence Douglas Geoffrey Searle 1383Hampshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Doyle 240261Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bingham 11650Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Patrick Sweeney 9492Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harry James Johnson 1829Essex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Colin George Herbert Rawdon Macnamara Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/08/1915 (aged 45)
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Boese German Army17/08/1915
Private Saxon 11735South Lancashire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Cockshott 2357Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry17/08/1915
Private Albert Frank Smith 2469Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dennis Lovell 4395Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Walter George Holloway 10514Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1915
Rifleman George Henry Ellen 2977London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915
Private Gordon Marquis 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Lance Naik Dalbahadur Limbu 314310th Gurkha Rifles17/08/1915
Lance Naik Gamandhoj Limbu 199310th Gurkha Rifles17/08/1915
Serjeant Marsden 19625The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edwards 293930Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private George Tomkinson 1509Cheshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private John Quigley 10890Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Davies 430607Canadian Infantry17/08/1915
Private Levi Pugh Griffiths 34025Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Private Newbury 3485Manchester Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Lawton 3305Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Knutsson Mercantile Marine17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Walter Dunlop 21428Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915
Private Bernard Boyle 890Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Seeds 14036Border Regiment17/08/1915
Private Charles Thomas 1547Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Joseph Groves 58766Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Thomas Kenneth Aubrey 3200Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Serjeant John Philip Roughan 8/275Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private George William Dixon 2468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Monahan 3499Leinster Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Field 23245King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915
Rifleman Arch. George Gallard 2279London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915
Rifleman Alfred Daniel Edmondson 1935London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper William Ernest Greedy 276Australian Light Horse17/08/1915 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Ernest Hall Mercantile Marine17/08/1915
Boatswain Nielson Mercantile Marine17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper John Stewart Cameron 13/567Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Lance Corporal De Beger 17376Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Perry 16469York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Maskell 1688London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Osmond Acton 41191Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arnold King 8/2031Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Private William B. Kellar 172504Canadian Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas 1550Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Pedlingham 3075Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Private Patrick Joseph O'donnell TF/2111Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Davies 3118Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Hugh Laughlan Peden Clyde Z/2628Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henry Price S/169Royal Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Harold Ladmore 817Herefordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Mark Charlton 1109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Trooper George Sutherland 7/790Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kendrew 1730Yorkshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal George Samuel Batten 10892Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Woodcraft 2928Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jack Percival Mcglade 32847Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Gunner Lund 2261Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1915
Private John William Miller L/9359The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dinn 1571London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Healey 13891Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Charles William Mcfarlane 8/1550Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Private Harry Thompson 14041Border Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Alexander Griffett 34631Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Harman 1622London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Massey Arbuthnot Barker Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1915
Serjeant George Samuel Graham 832Essex Regiment17/08/1915
Private Donald Edward Easthope 1329Herefordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Chambers 14548Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1915
Private Samuel Mills A/20424Canadian Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant James Valentine Morrison 10886Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Sydney George Jurgens King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Culverwell 1958Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Richard Thomas Jones 1597Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal James Biggar Brown 48212Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick William Chillingworth 369Essex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Rodgers 10327Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1915
Private John Murray S/2514Gordon Highlanders17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Jupp 78824Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Titcombe 1279Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper William Woodhead 56652Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Naik Basant Singh 4994Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)17/08/1915
Private Andrew Ohlson 8713Middlesex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Kot Daffadar Burhan Khan 208Mule Corps17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Hallam 5876King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Halsall 12575South Lancashire Regiment17/08/1915
Company Serjeant Major John Minogue 2460Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915
Able Seaman John Thomson Clyde Z/1654Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Stanley Loft 59527Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Forsyth 1837Highland Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Hall 2186Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Murden 1785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Joseph Saunders 2320Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harris 11503Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick James Farley 2822Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Livesey 2254Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1915
Corporal Young 1956Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Louis Marshall 11377Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Jack Alexandra William Robinson 3035Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Allen PO/5286Royal Marine Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 47)
Driver Richard Edwards T4/038868Army Service Corps17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Phillips 2433Welsh Regiment17/08/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Barnes 2830London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Sepoy Hukam Chand 87776th Punjabis17/08/1915
Private Simmons 13966Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Charles E. Branchflower 1955London Regiment17/08/1915
Private Martin 2290Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/08/1915 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Mason 5489East Surrey Regiment17/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Edmund Martin SS/113451Royal Navy, HMS Moy17/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private West 15128Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal O'keeffe 13836Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Edward Alfred Baldwin 1137Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Havildar Surendra Krishna Mukerjee 40404Military Accounts Department, India17/08/1915
Rifleman Pulman R/6255King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Charles Gough Canadian Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Stuart 11115Border Regiment17/08/1915
Sapper Richards 40835Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Tom Coulson 35651Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Woodward 1462King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/08/1915
Private Heath 2854Seaforth Highlanders17/08/1915
Rifleman Banner S/2156Rifle Brigade17/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Horace Moore 994London Regiment17/08/1915
Private John Waddicor 1857East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Gilbert 13630Manchester Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Santbir Rana 11964th Gurkha Rifles17/08/1915
Corporal Bradley 3/8632Yorkshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Sharp 44804Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Private Edward Merriman 3183Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Stanley Andrews 9878Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1915
Sepoy Ghuman Singh 327Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)17/08/1915
Rifleman John Mccourt 6/7466Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Toman 11095Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Murray 33659Canadian Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Lance Sergeant Henry Thomas 24538Canadian Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wallis 5/2709Durham Light Infantry17/08/1915
Rifleman Robert Oliver 11210Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Sergeant Massey 801South African Mounted Rifles17/08/1915
Private Barton 3120Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Sapper Herbert George Phipps 41633Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Fred Lockton 11797Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Daniel Breen 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Trooper Clarence Edward Hutton 279Australian Light Horse17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner William Alfred Eames 1521Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Desa Singh 1583Indian Mountain Artillery17/08/1915
Private Harris 6/732Leinster Regiment17/08/1915
Private James Maxwell 13206Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Caleb Medcraft Smith Australian Infantry Base Depot17/08/1915
Private Abraham Joseph Martin 3362Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Lloyd 19963Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Leonard F. Burden J/39325Royal Navy, HMS Ganges17/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Eric Watkins 34265Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Duffy 21842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915
Captain Eric Conrad Simon Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Humphrey Jones 11710Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Rowsell 595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Albert Dawkins 228Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Beal 15951King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper John George Fletcher 555Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bradley 10330Cheshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Howells 13265South Wales Borderers17/08/1915
Private Sant 1835Cheshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur James Beard 2707Essex Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Scully 12590Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Edward Mcdonald 5353Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Herbert Isaac Kendrick 42167Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred John Shiner 41399Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Serjeant Richard George Thorpe 11473Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Richards 2910Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Percy Ramsden Nichol 11047Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1915
Serjeant John Curson 260Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Private Bert Roland Tubbs 10368Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arnold Birks 2826Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1915
Private Pheasey 2340West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/08/1915
Private Stephen Thompson 16/1655Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Albert Edward Julius 58369Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Frederick Joseph Dickins 1552London Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Belfitt 40773Royal Engineers17/08/1915
Private Lill 12413Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Piggott 11192York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1915
Private Frederick Thurlow 2762Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Thomas George Thomas 1781Welsh Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Grace 375Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1915
Gunner Mclaren 18250Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915
Private Stenhouse 3553Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Andrew Dobie 2094Highland Light Infantry17/08/1915
Private Robert Atherton 3196Manchester Regiment17/08/1915
Serjeant David Jones 21091The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 47)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1507717
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt27177
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1242
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)763
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)520
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece560
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium431
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium201
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium222
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium210
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
GOOSTREY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALKER'S RIDGE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
KOKSTAD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KILCHOUSLAND OLD CHURCHYARD, CAMPBELTOWNUnited Kingdom110
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEWER (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FOREST ROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia101
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany101
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance111
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HILL 60 (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GORING (ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment27
Royal Engineers19
Royal Army Medical Corps16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Bedfordshire Regiment8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)8
Canadian Infantry6
Essex Regiment6
Royal Dublin Fusiliers6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
London Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Cheshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
Leinster Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Mercantile Marine3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Middlesex Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Mule Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Gordon Highlanders1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Veterinary Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
76th Punjabis1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
German Army1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Military Accounts Department, India1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1
Royal Navy, HMS Moy1
Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell1
South African Labour Corps1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
St. Lucia Volunteer Force1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Govan330
ComeytroweSomerset West and Taunton222
Old Monkland220
Glasgow220
Merthyr ValeMerthyr Tydfil210
Perth100
LlandyssilPowys110
Llansanffraid Glan ConwyConwy101
LlanrwstConwy101
LlanddeiniolenGwynedd111
CricciethGwynedd111
Greenock110
Hawick110
Edinburgh110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys122
Renfrew110
Dundonald110
SheernessSwale111
HalsteadBraintree110
BirstallCharnwood111
VerwoodDorset100
GelligaerCaerphilly110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
Aberdare WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf111
HopeFlintshire110
CwmbwrlaSwansea100
ClydachSwansea110
PengamCaerphilly110
BrymboWrexham110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil100
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
Gilfach GochRhondda Cynon Taf110
CardiganCeredigion111
DistingtonCopeland110
MarkfieldHinckley and Bosworth110
ColnePendle101
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling111
DoverDover100
TwyningTewkesbury111
High EasterUttlesford110
GoldhangerMaldon110
LeighDorset110
ParwichDerbyshire Dales110
Stratton AudleyCherwell110
Long CrendonAylesbury Vale110
RydeIsle of Wight110
FarmboroughBath and North East Somerset110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
KettonRutland110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
RoosEast Riding of Yorkshire110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
AskernDoncaster111
MiddlewichCheshire East110
RainfordSt. Helens110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
CirencesterCotswold111
Welford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
Oswestry RuralShropshire100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
FlitwickCentral Bedfordshire110
St. IvesCornwall110
LudlowShropshire110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
RamsgateThanet110
West ClandonGuildford100
SouthwoldEast Suffolk110
PettaughMid Suffolk110
LichfieldLichfield110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
MilvertonSomerset West and Taunton110
Goring-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110