Date of death: Wednesday 15 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Hutchings Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1919
Private Johnson 7137British West Indies Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Louis Lack 18164South African Medical Corps15/01/1919
Rifleman Peacock R/11813King's Royal Rifle Corps15/01/1919
Rifleman Harry James Calver 2723Rifle Brigade15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Worton 25594Northumberland Fusiliers15/01/1919
Private Pritchard 23124South African Infantry15/01/1919
Private Whysall 4214South African Infantry15/01/1919
Private Roland Brereton Barlow 8255South African Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Calvert King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/01/1919
Nurse Christian Mccombie Territorial Force Nursing Service15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Taylor 840370Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919
Private Richard Ernie Wilde 46105Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper John Miller 160340Royal Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Jagannath Ambala/143Followers Central Depot15/01/1919
Private Robert Griffith 88153Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Bhura PB/19895Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/01/1919
Driver Punia PT/18691Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/01/1919
Driver Maharaj Din 356th Gurkha Rifles15/01/1919
Leading Seaman John Love 192693(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Bastin 457052Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1919
Private Muncaster 91921Tank Corps15/01/1919
Private Orr 259141Canadian Infantry15/01/1919
Corporal Charles Daniel Andrew Palmer 242408Gloucestershire Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas John Haley 163619Royal Navy, HMS President VI15/01/1919 (aged 51)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry James Field 22049Royal Air Force15/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Henry Langridge SS/13211Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919 (aged 36)
Captain Brown Royal Air Force, No. 15 Aircraft Acceptance Park15/01/1919
Private George H. Locke 20410The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cafferty 24774King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Robert Rimmer 408929Royal Air Force15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Kehoe 65988Lancashire Fusiliers15/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Openshaw 37863East Lancashire Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Turner 7462Army Pay Corps15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Henry Joseph Dwyer 5/6958Royal Munster Fusiliers15/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Albert Jones 6707King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner William Arnold Howard 291134Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mitchell M/416896Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919
Sergeant Lionel Pretorius Holloway 2325Australian Imperial Force15/01/1919 (aged 21)
Bombardier Lawrence 32614Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1919
Private Williams 562Royal Sussex Regiment15/01/1919
Staff Serjeant Thomas Lee A/1040Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Davies 301361Royal Air Force15/01/1919
Private Popple 242368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/01/1919
Private Robert H. Stathers 150617Canadian Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Howard L. Bodwell Canadian Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Clement Burleigh 26516King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Herbert Williams T4/110811Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Withers 9154Royal Munster Fusiliers15/01/1919
Private Timothy Thomas Moynahan 62108New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/01/1919
Private George Ashton 327451Durham Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Alfred Cecil Carter Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Mason 300060Lancashire Fusiliers15/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Walter Arthur Drane 614444London Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Lane 5797Connaught Rangers15/01/1919
Private Frederick Samuel Tiplady 492879London Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Henry Thomas Ford 193292Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.15/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Hargrave 171113Canadian Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Williams 34117South Lancashire Regiment15/01/1919
Sapper Alymer Aitchison 3131092Canadian Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Davis G/7388Royal Sussex Regiment15/01/1919
Serjeant Arthur Walter Dodd 558223Royal Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mcnally 27641Royal Engineers15/01/1919
Staff Serjeant Edward John Middleton 562516Royal Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private William James Baker 33476East Surrey Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner George Cowan 1764AAustralian Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Ch'u Chien Cheng 5449Chinese Labour Corps15/01/1919
Labourer Kuo Chi Chao 68898Chinese Labour Corps15/01/1919
Labourer Liu Huai Ch'uan 68014Chinese Labour Corps15/01/1919
Labourer Wang Kuei Jung 72904Chinese Labour Corps15/01/1919
Private Cooper 33271Devonshire Regiment15/01/1919
Serjeant Joseph Augustine Ward G/381Royal Munster Fusiliers15/01/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomasson 830877Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 28)
Bearer Durgan 5382Army Bearer Corps15/01/1919
Private Kenward SD/3614Royal Sussex Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Ward 11116Royal Irish Fusiliers15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Donald Mac Rae 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lawton Keir Rodger Royal Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Artisan Appathurai Pillai Bombay/4406Indian Labour Corps15/01/1919
Labourer Jiwanand 4514Indian Labour Corps15/01/1919
Labourer Mubarak Ali 4941Indian Labour Corps15/01/1919
Rifleman Hill 307280London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Mullen 3970Leinster Regiment15/01/1919
Gunner John Pearson 53293Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Patrick Meleady 656798Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919
Driver Baju 1112Supply and Transport Corps15/01/1919
Driver Ajodhya 35559Supply and Transport Corps15/01/1919
Sowar Harbakhsh Singh 207931st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers15/01/1919
Sepoy Budh Singh 2085Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)15/01/1919
Sepoy Rala Singh 187032nd Sikh Pioneers15/01/1919
Gunner Budha Ram 40046Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/01/1919
Driver Teg Ali 42067Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/01/1919
Staff Serjeant Shelley T/787Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Phaoo 413455th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1919
Follower Mali Janki 16860Supply and Transport Corps15/01/1919
Driver Dip Chand 25613Indian Royal Artillery15/01/1919
Greaser Abdul Ali 65554Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/01/1919
Private Mahadeo Surwe 4369103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/01/1919
Lance Naik Sriman Ghale 27225th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1919
Driver Bhohana 325Mule Corps15/01/1919
Artisan Abdul 57449Indian Railway Department15/01/1919
Artisan Jayaraj 67448Indian Railway Department15/01/1919
Follower Munir 59410Indian Railway Department15/01/1919
Follower Shah Muhammad AMR/3693Followers Central Depot15/01/1919
Private Hockenhull 3090911Canadian Infantry15/01/1919
Driver Thomas James Randles 745012Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private West 46199Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/01/1919
Private Francis Porter 14023Border Regiment15/01/1919
Private William Herbert Dallay 614817th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)15/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Watts 6148ALIAS15/01/1919
Private Thomas Woodward 45999West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/01/1919
Private Carter 42294Durham Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Ivan M. Lynch 788843Canadian Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Wicks M/289028Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Trefor Daniel James 47620Welsh Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Martin 11513Royal Berkshire Regiment15/01/1919
Serjeant Major Henry Craig 11639Royal Scots15/01/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Trimmer Thomas Christie 693STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hannibal15/01/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Roscoe Beddoes Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/01/1919
Private Cyril Francis Ransome 24328Northamptonshire Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Costigan 6688Royal Irish Regiment15/01/1919
Private Everett Arthur Gale 8640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harrington 62275Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Edward Henry Wilbourn 536036Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Lefeaux K/31507Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim15/01/1919 (aged 33)
Artisan Ah Pan 44936Royal Engineers15/01/1919
Private Ascroft 2471Manchester Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Blake M2/052528Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919
Private John William Leech S/23328Gordon Highlanders15/01/1919 (aged 21)
Driver John Petersen HT/4610Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport15/01/1919
Private George William Oldfield 183714Labour Corps15/01/1919 (aged 41)
Labourer Chang Yu Chih 8553Chinese Labour Corps15/01/1919
Gefreiter Fritz Aldehoff German Army15/01/1919
Gefreiter Walter Peters German Army15/01/1919
Musketier Robert Rueckert German Army15/01/1919
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Bruer German Army15/01/1919
Musketier Johann Hoepfl German Army15/01/1919
Gefreiter Richard Gustav Scholz German Army15/01/1919
Private Andretison Russian Army15/01/1919
Gunner Johannes Arnoldus Swanpoel 2722South African Mounted Rifles15/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium540
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
NEW PITSLIGO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
AXMOUTH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SANDAL MAGNA (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEARWATER CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
ENSCHEDE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYNetherlands100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
MADRID BRITISH CEMETERYSpain120
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BURWASH (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHCHURCH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BALLINASLOE (CREAGH) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
PEMBROKE (WESLEY) UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
MOUNT ZION METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SELESTAT (SCHLESTADT) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MISTERTON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army6
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Army Service Corps6
Royal Engineers6
Canadian Infantry5
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army4
Royal Air Force3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
South African Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Canadian Engineers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Followers Central Depot2
London Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
South African Medical Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Army Pay Corps1
Mule Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Tank Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Air Force, No. 15 Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Scots1
South African Mounted Rifles1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hannibal1
Leinster Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Imperial Force1
Border Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS President VI1
British West Indies Regiment1
ALIAS1
Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Irish Regiment1