Date of death: Monday 10 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas 19137Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Jones 19138Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Davies 19965Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Mason 2465York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Britton Bishop 66441Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jordan 15276The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Alexander Mckenzie Elliot 3075Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Allen 1806Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh James Bowman Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Patrick Connolly 1191Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Druce 1321Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Private Eustace Nelson Heath PS/2129Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Keeler 21661Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1916
Private Kempley 2036Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Private Matthews 1405Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Corporal Tennant 1290Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Lance Corporal Tennant 1291Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Private William Charles Preston 9228Norfolk Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Watson 16585Norfolk Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barrett 219Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916
Private James Hesford 27782The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Poole 17065Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1916
Corporal Reginald Wilfrid Bennett 4251Rifle Brigade10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Halsey 2089Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Atkinson 1821Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Birney 2128Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Chicken 1563Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Moore 1359Border Regiment10/01/1916
Private Spedding 3068Border Regiment10/01/1916
Private John Tully 9/1794Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Vincent 1352Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Biddulph 15949North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ellis Willmot Moffet 19678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Seedie Ali Sinahan Bin Mercantile Marine10/01/1916
Private Cox 684West Somerset Yeomanry10/01/1916
Gunner William Downes 51696Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916
Private Williams 8/5109Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1916
Second Hand Blackburn 2336/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Culbasin10/01/1916
Private Lees 9735Wiltshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Robert Bede Clancy Australian Infantry Base Depot10/01/1916
Private Anderson 2242Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916
Serjeant William Joseph Humphrey 529East Surrey Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robinson 3949Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Stennett Rudkin S/10223Rifle Brigade10/01/1916
Private Walker 17791West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1916
Lance Corporal Fredrick William Anson C/140King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Evans 13806Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Farmer 12539Hampshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Albert Shoebridge 7278East Surrey Regiment10/01/1916
Private Charles Jaques 11608Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/01/1916
Private Barber 19062Norfolk Regiment10/01/1916
Private William Henry Gladwell 12574Suffolk Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 8938Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1916
Serjeant Neale 7105Norfolk Regiment10/01/1916
Private Northrop 20764Suffolk Regiment10/01/1916
Private Glendenning 16564Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin 70294Canadian Infantry10/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Mcgregor Lowe London Regiment (London Scottish)10/01/1916 (aged 31)
Bombardier Bennett 25881Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916
Serjeant Pullan 9318Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Sproates 13942East Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Usher 21851Welsh Regiment10/01/1916
Acting Bombardier David Thomas Mathews 664Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kerins 12551Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Sanders 15349Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Welch 1767Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/01/1916
Pioneer Joseph Handley 123917Royal Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Joe Brealy 3836Devonshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Benjamin Forman 28757Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hayes 20475London Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Hutchinson 3112Hampshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Banks 12318Worcestershire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Lloyd 20105King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1916
Chief Petty Officer William Wright 113157HM Coastguard10/01/1916 (aged 51)
Private Walter Pankhurst CH/5667Royal Marine Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 42)
Captain Harry Graham Highland Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 53)
Gunner Carter SR/5205Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1916
Private William James Harding 3463Suffolk Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Castle 20268The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1916 (aged 50)
Private Selwyn Lupton 1380West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bickett 2309Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1916
Private Collins 17618Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1916
Serjeant David Wilson Brown 66611Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burrows 3582Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Hunt 3822Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Fredrick Rowe 2469Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Ware 14890West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Walker A/204202King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1916
Private William Cornforth Easby 14124South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walsh 14386South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1916
Sapper Frank Mcguinness 45158Canadian Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dan Maclean 22936ALIAS10/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Allan Armstrong Mcquillan 22936Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/01/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Farbridge 2750Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Jinks 11462North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman John Hodgson Mercantile Marine Reserve10/01/1916 (aged 49)
Sapper Septimus William Maughan 1186Royal Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ashford 5034Worcestershire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Little 15508The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1916
Major Paynter Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Charles Alexander Staincliffe 1355Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916 (aged 17)
Major Wilfrid Worsley Blackden Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 54)
Private Drage 15627Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 1000London Regiment10/01/1916
Private Edwin Wells 850London Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Atkinson 32964Welsh Regiment10/01/1916
Private Simpson 3082Middlesex Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mortimer 13399Norfolk Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crew 5482Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Harris 14877North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Humphreys 19872Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private Edwin Ward 6448Army Cyclist Corps10/01/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper Sidney Thomas Cooper 1769Royal Horse Guards10/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hayes 2215910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Trimmer Mason 1221/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George10/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Armstrong 33Army Cyclist Corps10/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gibson 2357Highland Light Infantry10/01/1916
Private Janes 9182Dorsetshire Regiment10/01/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gordon Ezra Duke Royal Naval Air Service10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Warrant Officer Percival Victor Fraser Royal Naval Air Service10/01/1916
Rifleman Pollock 5885Royal Irish Rifles10/01/1916
Private Edward Moore 183994th (Queen's Own) Hussars10/01/1916
Serjeant Major Wilkie 4049King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1916
Trimmer Conner 1861/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan10/01/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Marsh SS/107011(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal10/01/1916
Private Samuel Simmons 17191North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Thomas Byrne 12543Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Kenny 15204Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/01/1916
Private John Cyril Lathbury 2532Leicestershire Yeomanry10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert York 2073London Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Haley 2783Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bham Boli 2140Bharatpur Infantry10/01/1916
Naik Shamsuddin 1161Bharatpur Infantry10/01/1916
Sepoy Sri Chand 2220Bharatpur Infantry10/01/1916
Sepoy Phangan Singh 313158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/01/1916
Private Edward Burnett 18568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1916
Rifleman Joseph Burrows B/1973Rifle Brigade10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Ernest Hadyn Dando 96863Royal Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bert Hutchings A/1592King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Alexander Sclater 8285Cameron Highlanders10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Sukha Indian Royal Artillery10/01/1916
Follower Sukha Indian Royal Artillery10/01/1916
Sowar Aiman Khan 332633rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry10/01/1916
Sowar Sham Singh 23894th Indian Cavalry10/01/1916
Sepoy Firoz Khan 235066th Punjabis10/01/1916
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 235566th Punjabis10/01/1916
Private Saiyid Alahuddin 2892103rd Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1916
Rifleman Jatan Singh 3573104th Wellesley's Rifles10/01/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Patel 2510110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/01/1916
Sepoy Muhadeo Singh 14287th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/01/1916
Sepoy Sripal Singh 13417th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/01/1916
Rifleman Chandri Khan 1054123rd Outram's Rifles10/01/1916
Naik Lal Singh 7922nd Punjabis10/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 449722nd Punjabis10/01/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 499828th Punjabis10/01/1916
Sepoy Jorawar Singh 364399th Deccan Infantry10/01/1916
Rifleman Chhotu 5257Burma Military Police10/01/1916
Driver Fazl Ilahi 1535Mule Corps10/01/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Sydney Quelch 48317th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)10/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Snow 2618Leicestershire Yeomanry10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Alfred Hoknabrook Australian Army Medical Corps10/01/1916
Private Uttley 6999Royal Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shaffner 223363Canadian Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 15)
Private John J. Hoare 489241Canadian Militia10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jolicoeur 417739Canadian Infantry10/01/1916
Private James Norman 22726Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Poisart 7249South African Infantry10/01/1916
Private Michael Doran 16077Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Doyle 23021Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/01/1916
Internierter Georg Ihringer German Civilian10/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1910
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1020
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium740
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance722
LOOS MEMORIALFrance740
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium520
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium230
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOBROOKE (ST. SWITHIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
EARLSTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKIDBROOKE (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BONG BONG (NEW MOSS VALE) CEMETERYAustralia100
HEPTONSTALL SLACK BAPTIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STELLARTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery6
Border Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Norfolk Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Bharatpur Infantry3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Canadian Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Suffolk Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Leicestershire Yeomanry2
22nd Punjabis2
South Lancashire Regiment2
66th Punjabis2
East Surrey Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
28th Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
HM Coastguard1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
ALIAS1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Cameron Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Culbasin1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Militia1