MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Victor Edwin Watts 7453Australian Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Mestrez 5374Australian Tunnelling Corps25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Abraham Mcmanus 7303Australian Engineers17/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John William Albert Kydd Lancashire Fusiliers26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Leslie Hodder 3614Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wetherill 23314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Topping Sanderson Border Regiment12/12/1915 (aged 24)
Bombardier Rostron L/9634Royal Field Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Dudley Couldridge Lyon 950654Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Ackerley 36729Royal Field Artillery01/05/1917
Gunner Adams 107372Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Andrew Adamson 75980Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Private Adamson 477004Royal Canadian Regiment01/06/1916
Corporal John Carter Adnitt 20049Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Harry Affleck 15771Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George Agate 5027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1917
Private Agnew 7285Leinster Regiment13/03/1916
Private Fred Ainley 23974Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Aitken 6980Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Akers 17353Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1916
Rifleman Akrigg 268427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918
Pioneer Frederick Alderton 104109Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Aubrey Aldrich 201175Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917
Corporal Allan 630107Royal Field Artillery26/10/1917
Private Joseph Robert Allan 42746West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alldis 8452North Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Allen 17700Grenadier Guards16/03/1916
Private Allen 459174Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917
Private Percival Allen 71347Canadian Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Allison 19085Northamptonshire Regiment16/02/1916
Sergeant Eric Arthur Allsopp 3621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Alvey 12389Leicestershire Regiment12/11/1917
Private Joseph Edward Ambler 21/38West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John William Anderson 3665York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 418448Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Anderson S/4056Gordon Highlanders29/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Annan 1352Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916
Gunner Thomas Anthony 75807Tank Corps29/09/1917
Private Archer 7863North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Private Ardis 15046Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917
Driver Armstrong 1982Royal Field Artillery26/10/1917
Driver Arton 12802Royal Field Artillery01/05/1917
Private Askew S/3628Middlesex Regiment30/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Ernest Atchison King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Sidney James Attwood 23945New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwin Alexander Austin 1298Australian Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Backhouse West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bailey S/13180Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Private Bailey 235142Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1917
Private Bailey 20532Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Sapper Joseph Horace Bailey 3563Australian Tunnelling Corps31/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Bailey 173943Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Serjeant Baker G/3203Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/02/1916
Private Walter Benjamin Balaam 7211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bales 436662Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Harry Bamford 27532Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Job Bamford 303550Manchester Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier John Banford 312101Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Vincent Hugh Bannah 5888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Barber 9046King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Harkins Barclay 5336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Private Herbert Alfred Bard 4429332nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry Barlow 52928New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/11/1917 (aged 30)
Warrant Officer Class I Arthur Victor Barnard 23Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Barnes 108325Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917
Gunner Bernard Barnett 77808Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barratt 14828Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Reginald Barrett 23376Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917
Rifleman Cyril Geoffrey Barringer Z/2860Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barrington 13774Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Barrington 11230Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Bartlett G/1369Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Bassett 40176New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James George Bassett 6291East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bates 23162Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Corporal Bateson 1080861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/03/1916
Gunner William Baxter 75401Tank Corps06/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Baylis 419158Canadian Infantry25/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Bayntun 1071022nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/03/1916
Private James Alfred Tedbury Bayst G/7930Middlesex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert David Beard 28455Australian Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Beazley M/345634Army Service Corps05/10/1918
Lance Corporal Beck 1060811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/03/1916
Private Richard Belcher 14520Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Bell 28449Lincolnshire Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James Arthur Bennett 4236The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Reginald Wilfrid Bennett 4251Rifle Brigade10/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Bennett 132737Royal Engineers30/11/1915
2nd Corporal Frederick Robert Benson 2051Australian Railway Corps19/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bent 252710Manchester Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John William Bentley S/8943Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Allan Leonard Bernard 6564Australian Engineers19/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Berry Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clarence Harrison Betteley 424573Canadian Infantry09/07/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Lyndon Samuel Bigg 269Australian Engineers21/10/1917
Private Thomas Binks 203881The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Binns 305186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917
Private Birch 10276North Staffordshire Regiment02/03/1916
Private Robert Birrell 11207Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/12/1917
Private Charles George Gordon Bishop 105084Canadian Infantry09/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bishop 10457Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Private Edward Blackburn 58753Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Blackburn West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918
Gunner Neville Bernard Blackwell 705233Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Stanley Amos Blain 522737Royal Engineers03/10/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Blair 463734Canadian Pioneers13/06/1916
Private Blakeley 10044York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916
Pioneer William Henry Blakeley 463825Canadian Pioneers20/08/1916
Private Blakeman 10975North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1916
Private Edward Blanchard 35521Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Blease 14524Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Blood 176099Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bloom 17635King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1915
Serjeant Bloss 63961Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Herbert Blows 14905Border Regiment16/12/1915 (aged 21)
Pioneer Blundun 104151Canadian Pioneers06/05/1916
Corporal George Blyth 405Australian Engineers04/10/1917
Private Boddy 15369Royal Fusiliers15/01/1916
Serjeant George Boden 15525Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Bolderson 128228Royal Field Artillery03/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Bollier 5974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Bolt 13336South Staffordshire Regiment30/11/1915
Private Booth 13287South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1915
Serjeant Borkin 24223Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Michael George Boss 4605Rifle Brigade14/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bottomley 28056King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/10/1917
Private Boulter 5Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal James Joseph Bourke 1512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bourke 5426Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917
Rifleman Bourne Z/801Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Herbert Bowcott 11992Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private James William Bowen 3159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Bower 8909Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/04/1918
Private Bowers 90060Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1917
Private Ernest Charles Boyes 18757Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Boyle 348060Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Bradford 1620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bradford S/10194Rifle Brigade14/02/1916
Private Arthur Bradley 12922Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bradshaw 46415Royal Army Medical Corps03/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Braithwaite 27683West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Oscar Brazier 399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Joseph Breakey 228479Monmouthshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Breakwell 21281Grenadier Guards19/03/1916
Private Brealy 14813Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1915
Private Harry Breckell 32721Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Private Breingan 34640East Surrey Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Francis Brenton 107568Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Denis Brew 43677Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/12/1917
Private Brewster 632387London Regiment21/08/1917
Serjeant Brice G/3478Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Brickell 9025Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Bridger G/3342Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Briggs 27588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/11/1917
Company Serjeant Major Briggs 8694York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant John Henry Britten 11758Manchester Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Broadhurst 4403The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/02/1916
Private William Alan Brodrick 249Australian Machine Gun Corps07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bromley 18245King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Brook 161698Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Serjeant Brook 6506Royal Engineers10/11/1914
Private Brooks 680293London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Broomhead 31868Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bernard Brothers 18455Royal Field Artillery28/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Brough 5645Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Private Brown 408399Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Brown 28047Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1917
Private Brown 435454Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Rifleman Frederick John Brown S/28484Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Brown 2101Newfoundland Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Brown 14173King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1917
Private Brown 15869Northamptonshire Regiment14/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Brown 15534Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Brown G/7578Royal Sussex Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Brown 63993Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Private Brown 14804Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brown 549Rifle Brigade06/02/1916
Private Wilfrid John Browne 80563Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Brunt 160467Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Sapper George Alexander Buchanan 4487Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Milledge Buckler 478598Royal Canadian Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Joseph Buckley 1876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917
Private Buckley 12564South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1917
Sapper Harry Rewa Bugler 1832Australian Engineers17/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bull 11846Coldstream Guards03/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Bullimore 6083Coldstream Guards27/03/1916
Lieutenant Frank Bullock-Webster Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bulmer 266528West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1918
Private Burch 1505East Surrey Regiment09/01/1916
Lance Corporal Burden 477129Royal Canadian Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner Burgess 340946Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur Henry Burke 42677Royal Irish Rifles02/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Burke 3748Leinster Regiment11/02/1916
Private Aubrey Burnett 6408AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper James Alfred Burns 1411Australian Tunnelling Corps06/09/1917
Private Burrell G/3517Royal Sussex Regiment06/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Burrows 32506South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Burton 9977North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1916
Sapper Thomas Albert Burton 7414Australian Engineers30/10/1917
Rifleman Burton 307687West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Bussy South Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Butler 2271East Surrey Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Butler 20Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917
Pioneer Butterfield 104160Canadian Pioneers24/05/1916
Acting Bombardier Buttery 57501Royal Field Artillery20/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Byrne 2709Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1918
Private Henry Cain 4395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Cairns S/10506Gordon Highlanders28/06/1917
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Cakebread 57650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Calder 412332Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Private Caldow 25094Cameron Highlanders31/10/1917
Private Calvert 21938East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1917
Gunner Calvert 84927Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1917
Private Frederick Calway G/3421Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cameron 41307King's Own Scottish Borderers27/10/1917
Corporal Stuart Cameron S/10076Gordon Highlanders30/06/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles Sybil Adlamn Campbell 5502Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Private Cann 32526Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
Private Cannon G/5330Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916
Lance Corporal Cansfield 19496Grenadier Guards25/03/1916
Gunner John Carberry 2004Australian Field Artillery05/08/1917
Private Carr 38726North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Carson 487530Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)28/06/1916
Corporal Charles Henry Carstens 4430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Carter 652617London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/09/1917
Corporal Carter 16230Royal Field Artillery22/02/1916
Private Carter 8139East Surrey Regiment26/01/1916
Private Cartmel 438256Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Cartwright 12012South Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1915
Corporal William Henry Cartwright 9784North Staffordshire Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Joseph Cashman 2596Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cave 55233North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Sapper Augustus Chalson 2502Australian Tunnelling Corps29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Chamberlain 235126King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Chambers 19308Royal Fusiliers28/04/1918
Private Chapman 16396Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Acting Bombardier Charlesworth 107890Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1917
Private Alexander William Charlton 1142981st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner John Edward Charlton 107384Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charman 3737The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916
Private Cheek 444443Canadian Infantry03/06/1916
Private Sydney Hudson Cheeseman 1641Australian Pioneers25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Childerley 20785Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1916
Private Douglas Percy Chimes 3137East Surrey Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Chisnall 9993Australian Army Medical Corps14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Chrisp 267284Royal Engineers19/10/1917
Lieutenant Richard Francis Christianson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Christie 203516Durham Light Infantry03/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Christopher 408043Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clancey 203376London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917
Private Alfred Clapham 72833Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Clapshaw 67096Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1917
Private Claridge 202293The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1917
Private Clark Clark 19423New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion19/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Clark 477173Royal Canadian Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clark 9103Lincolnshire Regiment15/12/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Clark 17378Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Clarkson 325056West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918
Lance Corporal Clawson 433092Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Clayton 15051Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Richard Roy Clerke 2611Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Simpson Cleveland 2341Australian Pioneers20/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Clyne 75690Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Driver Coaker 1095Royal Field Artillery27/11/1917
Sapper William Coakley 113670Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Coan 8316Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1916
Gunner Coates 123521Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Cole 53693Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Coleman 1071722nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Collingham 46213West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Erskine Gilbert Collins 2471Australian Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper George Joseph Henry Collins 6626Australian Engineers13/10/1917
Private Collins 1142951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Collins 5Australian Field Artillery17/09/1917
Bombardier John Collins 22963Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Collins 7029Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1917
Bombardier Martin Henry Collins 7985Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Collyer 2832The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Thomas Riversdale Colyer-Fergusson Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Comstock 1061481st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Conibeer 80988Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1917
Driver John Alexander Connell 2209Australian Field Artillery12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James John Connolly 9035Irish Guards10/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Connolly 7609King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/04/1915
Private Connor 19920Border Regiment14/12/1915
Private Conway 356802The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/06/1917
Private George Cook M2/182262Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Cook 7798Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918
Bombardier Cook 40825Royal Field Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Thomas Cook 5461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Henry Cook 1883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cook 51095Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/06/1916
Private Cook 4423562nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper William Cooke 5368Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Gunner Coombes 48372Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Cooper S/27751Rifle Brigade18/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 11138Coldstream Guards27/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Cooper 6345Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/12/1915 (aged 44)
Private Cooper 203590Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Samuel Cooper 88056Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Coots 477193Royal Canadian Regiment01/06/1916
Private Gerald Arthur Cope 6960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Walter Copper 91Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Corporal James Stephen Corby 3278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Maurice Joseph Corby 6717Australian Engineers28/10/1917 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major Cordery 236Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Costley 8594Irish Guards09/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cosway 28323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1916
Sapper Albert George Victor Couchman 4490Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Coulter 1061611st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/05/1916
Private Courage 51420Cheshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private John Cousins 51692Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cowdrey G/5007Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Rifleman Cox S/4872Rifle Brigade06/02/1916
Private Henry Thomas Cox 11283Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Albert (Jackie) Cox 35917Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cox 5539Rifle Brigade02/02/1916
Private Percy Alexander Crack 18406Border Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Craighead A/11107Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/04/1916
2nd Corporal Percy Reginald Crane 526212Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Cranston 86616Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Edward James Crapper 12103New Zealand Field Artillery05/12/1917
Corporal Ernest Edmund Craven 29746King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crawley 12050Lincolnshire Regiment24/08/1915
Private Cray 19036Northamptonshire Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Percy George Creen 218Australian Engineers20/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cripps 3545Leinster Regiment13/03/1916
Driver Croft 67661Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917
Gunner Croke 169096Royal Garrison Artillery23/11/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Charles Willie Cromack 108082Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas James Cronin 27229Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/12/1917
Private Cross 23930York and Lancaster Regiment30/07/1916
Private Cross 14102Northamptonshire Regiment14/02/1916
Private Cross G/13178Middlesex Regiment17/02/1916
Private Crossland 4677York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Crossley 41986Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1917 (aged 33)
Driver George Jubilee Crosthwaite 3269Australian Field Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Crouch 57197Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/12/1917
Private Crouch 6072The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/03/1916
Second Lieutenant George Percy Crouch Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917
Private Crowe 40454Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Crowl 16923Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Crowner 1061701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/05/1916
Private Crowther 12097Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/12/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Crumpton A/201352King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1917
Private William Cudworth 11781Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Culleton 3491Leinster Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Richard Curnow 2619Australian Railway Corps04/10/1917
Private Patrick James Curran 103654th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Currie 81412Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Curtis 43699York and Lancaster Regiment09/01/1918
Private Curtis 7888The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/02/1916
Private Cusack 302774Manchester Regiment28/12/1917
Pioneer Alexander Cyr 414563Canadian Pioneers05/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dadswell G/1161Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Dalliday 8294East Surrey Regiment12/01/1916
Serjeant Dalton 340538Royal Garrison Artillery09/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Danby 24166Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Payne Dancy 921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/01/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Darlington 115430Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davey 28730Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1918
Private Davies 203315Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 11060Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1917
Private Tom Davies 436795Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gabriel (George) Davis 3373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Davis 8/12632South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Davis 457218Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davis 30026Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1917
Gunner Davison 103155Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Clement Lewis Dawes 18281King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Dawson 12982Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1915
Rifleman Joseph Dawson S/9235Rifle Brigade11/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry James Day Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Horace Edward Amelius Day 1061891st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Deavin 477238Royal Canadian Regiment06/08/1916
Private Aleck Dee Maick 100326Canadian Infantry10/04/1916
Lance Corporal Delaney 7197Irish Guards18/05/1916
Private Delaney 3108Leinster Regiment13/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest William De La Porte 6040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Leslie Charles Deller 56259Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Delmonte 634099London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francis Edward De Luet 1689Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant De Salis Royal Canadian Regiment02/06/1916
Corporal Devereux 17459Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1916
Gunner Deverill 179064Royal Field Artillery03/06/1917
Private Thomas Devine 2364AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant George Le B. De Wolf Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Valentine Dexter 2470Australian Field Artillery02/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dicken 13460South Staffordshire Regiment30/11/1915
Driver Charles Mathew Dickens 1525Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dickson Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917
Private William Charles Dickson G/5665The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dingle 81329Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1917
Sapper Dion 417397Canadian Engineers19/03/1918
Captain Norman Ferguson Dixon Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Thomas Dobson 1143071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Dobson 112673Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Dodd 2304AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Charles Gordon Doig 993Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Doolan 9546Leinster Regiment15/03/1916
Private James Burgess Douglas 5579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917
Private Robert George Douglas 38673Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/11/1917
Private Doward 18163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Downes 42539West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Downey 12369Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Corporal Stanley Lawrence Downey 46267Royal Engineers10/08/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Doyle 189572Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dray G/3732Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Frederick Niell Drever 2610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Dryburgh 6/2120Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Duff 96017Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918
Private Duffield 242508Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Duffy 6906The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1915
Private Duggan 63126Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Duke 63495Royal Fusiliers23/11/1917
Private Cecil Wallar Duke 1172332nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Dunham 161824Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Lance Corporal William John Dunkley G/3899Royal Sussex Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Ernest Dunlop 477272Royal Canadian Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Dunn 573694London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Perrie Dunstan 3422/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Dutton 15191Royal Field Artillery19/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert Francis Dyer 6/2605Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/01/1918
Drummer Eade 6915North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Walter Earley 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Driver Eastwood 745032Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Rifleman Ebdon 3432Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Eburn 200369Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917
Private Edwards 8742East Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1915
Private Edwards 21987Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Perry Edwards 6771King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Phillip Edwards 31327Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Patrick Hugh Egan 1574Australian Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Eginton 42795Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/11/1917
Lance Corporal Elliott 704Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 33)
Fitter Elliott 42838Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917
Private John Henry Elliott McG/23Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)25/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Nixon Elliott 11572Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ellis 42106Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Ellis 36996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ellison 13176Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917
Private Alexander John Emery 18450Northamptonshire Regiment07/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal England 242663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private England 2120East Surrey Regiment28/01/1916
Lieutenant Leonard George Prentice Errey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Essam 24353West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/06/1917
Lance Corporal Etheridge 326691Cambridgeshire Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Augustus Ridout Evans 6224Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Evans S/9757Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private Evans 29703South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1917
Lance Corporal Evans 201000Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private William Evans 12560South Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Thomas Everitt 3/8430Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Ewing S/3994Gordon Highlanders31/07/1917
Private Edward Arthur Henry Facer 6738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Fakes 40353Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917
Sapper James Falconer 2927Australian Light Railway Operating Company11/04/1918
Gunner Fred Falkiner 2718Australian Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fardoe 53452Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fareham 202954West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1918
Private Clive Farmery 240447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Harry Farr 12780South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Edwin Farrant G/5187Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Ferriday 42468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/06/1917
Private Arthur Fellows 27510Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Fellows 52633Durham Light Infantry16/10/1917
Serjeant Felton 10137South Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1915
Private Fergus G/1608Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ferguson 401139Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ferries S/11281Gordon Highlanders29/06/1917
Corporal Finch 12833South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Finch 35832Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fincher 203600Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Finchley 3151ALIAS17/09/1917
Private Finnegan 5017Leinster Regiment06/03/1916
Rifleman Fish S/23999Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Serjeant Walter George Fisher L/9041Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fitzgerald 3116Leinster Regiment17/01/1916
Private David Fitzhugh 1300/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Joseph Flanagan 1533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Fletcher 17714Border Regiment17/12/1915
Private Francis John Flood 4683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Flower 51164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1918
Sapper Harry Folkard 59025Royal Engineers10/08/1915 (aged 38)
Bombardier Charles Thomas Fookes 7971Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Patrick Foott 2570AAustralian Pioneers17/09/1917
Serjeant Fred Arthur Ford 32163Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Foreman 10068Grenadier Guards12/04/1916
Gunner Forshaw 41832Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Forsythe 3173British West Indies Regiment29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Foster 15341Royal Fusiliers10/02/1916
Private Foster 28495Durham Light Infantry07/06/1917
Private George James Foster 22260Grenadier Guards04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Edward Foster 457560Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas George Foster 6018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fox 18518Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Foy 3205Royal Scots11/06/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Robert Fraser 1735Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Friend 28310The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1917
Private Frost 31302Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Fry 8419Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Funnell G/3440Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Garbutt 167028Royal Engineers22/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gard 25803Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Gardiner 5566Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Lance Corporal Jack Copestake Gardner G/5752Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Reginald Dare Day 78623Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1917
Private Gaskell 350290Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Private Ernest Gatehouse 403009Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Gunner Gatfield 116131Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Gavin 1478Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917
Private Geelin 7839Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Private John Lewis George G/5355Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Gerkens 2667Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 12209Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1917
Private Gilbert 5440The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Gilbert 14199Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Giles S/10670Rifle Brigade06/02/1916
Corporal Walter Gill 20067Devonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ginn 9560Leinster Regiment05/03/1916
Private Frederick Charles Gladman 204625London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gleed 400676Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Glossop 17146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/12/1915
Private Glover 41292Suffolk Regiment30/09/1917
Gunner Louis Reginald Goble 41462Royal Field Artillery10/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Goddard G/1727The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1916
Regimental Sergeant Major Stewart Godfrey 1589Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Golding S/13327Gordon Highlanders04/10/1917
Rifleman Golding B/200917Rifle Brigade31/07/1917
Private Golding 8999Leinster Regiment15/03/1916
Private Frank Leopold Goodchild 46649Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Goodwin 283930Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Trooper John Frederick George Gook 2947Australian Light Horse07/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gordon SR/572Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Thomas William Gordon 818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Sapper Charles William Gorin 6912Australian Engineers25/10/1917
Gunner Joseph William Gosden 39059Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Gosling 57075Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917
Private Harry Gospel 46650Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner John Richard Gott 21069Australian Field Artillery12/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Noel Gould 3150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917
Corporal George Silvester Goward 31/AAustralian Pioneers08/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Graham 18418Border Regiment13/12/1915
Gunner John Ismay Graham 74312Royal Field Artillery18/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Graham 23376Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Grant 101149Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917
Private Harry Garlick Grant 4538Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Graves 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Allan Gray 6056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gray 202783Royal Sussex Regiment21/11/1917
Private James Gray 266676Hertfordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter Gray 13788Royal Scots29/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walter Gray 202697Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/10/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Grayshon 39233West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Green 10322King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Green 15832North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1916
Private Green 4395East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916
Private Percy Green 3107Australian Pioneers27/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roebuck Green 24269York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Green 42812Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916
Private Greenacre 15008Coldstream Guards27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Andrew Gregor 6757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Grice 8885Worcestershire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Samuel William Gridley 515103Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffith 475377Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/04/1916
Gunner Griffiths 161221Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917
Private Grimstone 40069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grogan 14006South Staffordshire Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Groves 152901Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Gunner William James Gunson 13/2792New Zealand Field Artillery04/01/1918
Private David John Gwynn 2358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clement Hackett 8430North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Hackett 49217Royal Field Artillery10/06/1917
Private Haddington L/8371Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Arthur Haddon 99725Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Haggart 53595Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hague 244049Cheshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Haines 53593Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Francis Robert Hakainsson 1708Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Rifleman William Boyes Hakesley 52425Royal Irish Rifles02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hale 13614South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915
2nd Corporal Frederick Donald Hall 46999Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Joseph Hall 294825Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hall 67221Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917
Lance Corporal Hall 14267South Staffordshire Regiment11/11/1915
Private Walter Hall 2686Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Halliwell 65813Royal Engineers19/02/1916
Private Halpin 5799Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917
Captain Claud William Hamilton Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Colin Hamilton 26609New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Raymond Hamilton 20999New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Reginald Hamilton 28961Australian Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Hammond G/3718Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Hancox 17776King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1916
Private Ernest Gordon Handley 80900Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Private Hankinson 20217South Lancashire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick George Hanks 140816Royal Engineers13/07/1917
Corporal Hanks 19452Worcestershire Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Norman Hanson 6317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private John Henry Harding 12697Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hards 44992Manchester Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Hargrave 5807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Harker 241278Border Regiment31/07/1917
Private Harland 23553Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Sapper Lewis Henry Harman 7427Australian Engineers30/10/1917
Private Alexander John Harper 1675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1917
Private Harris 459251Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917
Private Harris G/7039Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Harris 105340Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/06/1916
Private Harrison 25531Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Harrison 19068Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 438733Canadian Infantry02/05/1916
Private William Archibald Harrison 30729Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Solomon Hart 55385Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hart 8/14012South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Hartopp 17785Grenadier Guards14/04/1916
Private Harvey 202190Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917
Private Harvey 241840York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Arthur Blenner Hassett 1737Australian Field Artillery26/09/1917
Corporal Roy Cuthbert Hastedt 6/2425Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Nelson Hastrop 5545Australian Tunnelling Corps29/01/1918
Private Hatwood 235394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Corporal Edward Hawes 305231West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Raymond (Roy) Hawke 285Australian Engineers25/09/1917
Private George Drury Hawkins 193352Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hawkins 4519East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916
Private Hawley 23242Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/06/1917
Acting Bombardier John Robert Hawling 66882Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ashley Aston Haworth 3/3102New Zealand Medical Corps01/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hayden G/6162Middlesex Regiment07/02/1916
Private Isaac Edward Hayes 40601South Lancashire Regiment16/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Hayes 116056Royal Garrison Artillery27/09/1917
Lance Corporal Oliver Haynes 18311York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Hazell 30955Royal Engineers19/01/1916
Gunner George Herbert Headlam 73966Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Healey 42946Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Heath 235159Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Heather G/1595Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick Heeley 107321Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hemmings 14951Northamptonshire Regiment10/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Hendry 6776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private George James Henneker 1/037Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward Hennessey 2367Australian Pioneers09/09/1917
Private Hensey 3272Leinster Regiment15/03/1916
Private Hernage 8901East Surrey Regiment07/01/1916
Private Herrington G/4791Royal Sussex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hession 403641Royal Army Medical Corps05/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hewison 12939Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Hewison 17241West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hewitt 57075West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hibbert 5671Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Pioneer Frederick Victor Hicks 48760Royal Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Edward Higgins 3140Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery27/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Hilborne 2175/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hill 9465Royal Fusiliers10/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Douglas Lucas Hill Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Claude Hill 2868AAustralian Pioneers21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Hill 63325Royal Fusiliers23/11/1917
Private Hill 10272Leinster Regiment10/02/1916
Private Hill 50447Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hill 88753Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Hill 4494East Surrey Regiment07/01/1916
Gunner Hill 201246Royal Field Artillery28/01/1917
Gunner Hines 876285Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917
Private Frank Harold Hirtle 478799Royal Canadian Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hobbs 181119Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Henry Aldric Strickland Hodge 17506Royal Fusiliers19/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hodges 30177Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1917
Gunner David William Hoelter 32578Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hoey 5045Irish Guards25/04/1916
Gunner Holden 132349Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Holding 22412Border Regiment06/09/1917
Private John Thomas Holdroyd 5370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Holland 14784South Staffordshire Regiment26/11/1915
Private William Henry Holland 13688Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Hollis 161745Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private Holloway 3/561Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Thomas Frank Holmes 15761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Holmes 9212Machine Gun Corps10/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Holt Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Holt 6801North Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1916
Corporal John Henry Holwell 25/881New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Alexander Hood 3607Australian Tunnelling Corps31/10/1917
Rifleman Hood R/38725King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Hope 70890Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hope 57876Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Archibald Herbert Horner Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/04/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Hornsey 27758Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917
Driver Horrocks 149293Royal Field Artillery18/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Sidney Cornelius Horton 12882South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Houghton 240809York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1918
Private William Howell 3332Australian Pioneers23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Hoyle 267790West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Alfred Hoys 19258Northamptonshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hubbard 16068Royal Fusiliers17/01/1916
Private Hudson 4814Leinster Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Daniel Dickinson Hudson-Kinahan Irish Guards09/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Charles Hughes 76060Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Hughes 4838Leinster Regiment29/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hulley G/6042Middlesex Regiment08/02/1916
Private Humphrey 41937Highland Light Infantry21/07/1917
Private Hunter 22/993Durham Light Infantry20/06/1917
Private William Hurst 7620North Staffordshire Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Frederick Thomas Hurt 5010Australian Engineers26/10/1917
Gunner Hutching 159149Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Bombardier William Hutchinson 875Australian Field Artillery17/09/1917
Private Hyde 50155West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/06/1917
Private Ingers 11507South Staffordshire Regiment19/12/1915
Private Ingram 4729East Surrey Regiment11/01/1916
Private Robert Charles Ingram 13795Australian Army Medical Corps26/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Inkpen S4/064782Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Inskip 241682King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1917
Sapper Archibald Owen Ivall 145Australian Tunnelling Corps31/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman William Henry Jackman S/11132Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John William Jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Jackson 9448Irish Guards25/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James 27493The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1917
Private Jamieson 52099Royal Fusiliers23/11/1917
Private Janes 33051Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Private Jarman 6590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Alfred Turner Jarvis 1083091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jefferies 439694Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Corporal Alfred Jeffery 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Joseph Frank Jeffs 2623Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 16737Bedfordshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jennings 7133East Surrey Regiment26/02/1916
Sapper Jerrison 160045Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Jobson 42394Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1917
Private Johnson 4258The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/02/1916
Private Johnson 40433York and Lancaster Regiment03/04/1918
Private William Johnson 43805King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Johnston 243Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Johnston 4434Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Alexander Johnstone 6066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917
Gunner Henry Harris Johnstone 705757Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jones G/4558Middlesex Regiment16/02/1916
Private Jones 40906West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917
Corporal Jones 62976Royal Field Artillery14/10/1917
Rifleman Jones S/9866Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Harold Jones 40613York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 78244Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917
Serjeant Mark Jones 6/273Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Richard Jones 124058Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Harvey Jones 1708Australian Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Jones S/10269Rifle Brigade06/02/1916
Rifleman William Edward Jones 474178London Regiment (The Rangers)17/08/1917
Private Jopling 10209Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917
Private Percy Joyner 8776Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Judd 4731East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916
Private Judge 4678Leinster Regiment09/02/1916
Sapper Stephen Judson 102957Royal Engineers31/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Kavanagh 152798Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1917
Private John Denis Kavanaugh 458022Canadian Infantry23/04/1916
Rifleman Anthony Joseph Keating R/37631King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Keating 6555Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Fitter Elias Naself Keeami 2504Australian Field Artillery15/11/1917 (aged 35)
Pioneer Keenan 131340Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Lawrence Kellie Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bernard Kelly 4207Leinster Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Thomas Kelly 16078Australian Field Artillery27/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Martin Kelso 6149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kemp 16744Bedfordshire Regiment12/03/1916
Lieutenant Harold Sampson Kempthorne Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Kennedy 15078King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1915
Private Kennedy M2/121664Army Service Corps10/11/1917
Gunner Kent 50927Royal Field Artillery02/10/1917
Private Keogh 7518Irish Guards19/05/1916
Private Kerr M2/120195Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Private Kettle 45419Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Rifleman Kettlewell 38615West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918
Bombardier George William Key 951402Royal Field Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Kilby 62117Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Harold Kimpton 1349AAustralian Field Artillery24/10/1917
Gunner King 98877Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Bertie King 46473North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private King 3611East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916
Private William John King 13524South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private King 31945Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1917
Corporal Kipping 415356Canadian Pioneers16/05/1916
Private Kirby 28220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kirkbride 21747Border Regiment30/12/1915
Private Arthur Kirkup 53395Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kirkwood S/3004Gordon Highlanders25/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Knowles B/3286Rifle Brigade11/10/1915
Private Knox 55339Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918
Pioneer Krsteff 139927Canadian Pioneers18/08/1916
Private Henry Douglas Laidlaw 475504Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Sergeant Laker 440024Royal Canadian Regiment14/08/1916
Private Lambert 26688Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/03/1918
Gunner Lambird 110990Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918
Private Lamport 8610King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1916
Rifleman Gilbert Clive Lancaster 25/396New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Lane 6683Leinster Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lane 235071South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Langley 54054Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/12/1917
Private Patrick Francis Langton 1237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Lariviere 454733Royal Canadian Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Latour 455323Royal Canadian Regiment24/06/1916
Rifleman Latter 44116Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1918
Gunner Ernest Maurice Laver 84542Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lawson 28460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Layzell 14974South Staffordshire Regiment30/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leah 22347South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Leaver 492314London Regiment17/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Charles Leavy 7071Leinster Regiment07/03/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner John Robert Leddra 189178Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Ledger 276521Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Private James William Lee G/3132Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 34833Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Edwin Leech 14618Border Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leech 59598Royal Army Medical Corps18/10/1917
Private Leech 4619Leinster Regiment13/02/1916
Driver Lees 56054Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Travis Lees 5619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lees 18920South Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry Leggatt 88102Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Leggett Z/2286Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Le Page 440026Royal Canadian Regiment17/08/1916
Gunner Walter Henry Lergessner 3355Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917
Private John Lewin 48109Lancashire Fusiliers25/01/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner James Joseph Lewis 23709Royal Field Artillery02/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Lewis 15749King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Lias Royal Sussex Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Liddle 266855Welsh Regiment03/04/1918
Rifleman Light 266545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917
Sapper Harry Stewart Linacre 1786Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Alfred Robert Linde 2659Australian Pioneers15/10/1917
Driver Lindsay 38377Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lindsey 15087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1917
Acting Bombardier Lipscombe 81503Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917
Private Lishman 12809Border Regiment16/12/1915
Private Litherland 20312York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1916
Private Noel William Little 436484Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Robert James Littlejohn 519Australian Engineers22/09/1917
Private Ernest Livingstone 401544Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Horace Lloyd G/20467Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Yorke Locke 12673Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 21)
Bombardier Lodge 49501Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
Private James King Lodge 463499Canadian Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frank Loft 49011West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private William James Loftus 41651Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hugh Hornby Lonsdale 136351Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Lothian 5595Canadian Engineers04/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Louis 252540Manchester Regiment29/12/1917
Private Lovegrove 3012East Surrey Regiment25/02/1916
Private Lovell 21123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Lovell 15035Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/12/1915
Private Lovick 203096Suffolk Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lowe 135511Canadian Infantry07/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Alfred Loydstrom 1900Australian Engineers22/10/1917
Fitter William Lund 5042Australian Railway Corps03/01/1918
Private Lutman 21083Hampshire Regiment13/08/1917
Sapper Michael Francis Lynch 5774Australian Tunnelling Corps03/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Lyon 67812Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcalonan 61126Royal Field Artillery20/03/1916
Private Mcauslan 4230762nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/03/1916
Sergeant William Mcburnie 1156Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Dugald Mccallum 6538Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccarthy 4675Irish Guards25/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Mcclellan 268309Cheshire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Mcclenaghan 26432New Zealand Machine Gun Corps27/12/1917
Sapper Albert Thomas Mcconchie 4549Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alexander A. Mcconnell 17/157Royal Irish Rifles02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mcconville 3141Leinster Regiment05/03/1916
Private Mccormack 4338Leinster Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mccourt 432658Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Mcdermot 1173802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/05/1916
Private Mcdermott 3552Leinster Regiment15/03/1916
Corporal James Mcdonald 1305East Surrey Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private James Macdonald 1083611st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcdonald 330Gordon Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcdougall S/17061Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcfadyen 433223Canadian Infantry10/04/1916
Private Mcgarry 10158Leinster Regiment24/01/1916
Driver Ernest Morris Mcgarvey 1485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward Macgill 29809Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcglasham 34456The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1917
Driver William Mcgowan 6331Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John William Mcinnes 3630Australian Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper William Valentine Mcintosh 7389Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Hendry Mckay 2185Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Driver Norman Joseph Mckay 1497Australian Engineers11/11/1917
Private William John Mckay 5441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frank Mckee S/12076Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mckeever 1064341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916
Private Mckenzie G/3271Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Rifleman Mackenzie S/12076ALIAS20/01/1916
Private Mckenzie S/14543Gordon Highlanders02/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Swan Mackie 30427Australian Field Artillery21/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mckinnon 23813Royal Scots Fusiliers02/08/1917
Captain Samuel Mcknight Royal Scots29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Walter Mclean West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Mcleod 2861Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mcnally Canadian Infantry08/11/1917
Serjeant Matthew Barr Macnaughton 1479Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)19/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mcnulty 7116King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/03/1916
Private Mcoustra S/11865Gordon Highlanders31/07/1917
Lieutenant John Alexander Mcqueen 8/602Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcquinn 1173992nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/05/1916
Private Macrae S/1733Gordon Highlanders31/07/1917
Gunner James William Mcrobert 19327Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Edward Mcsullea 2937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mctavish 320029Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Maddern 2181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maguire 2939Leinster Regiment13/03/1916
Private Maher 26088South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Joseph Maher 2413Australian Railway Corps19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Harold John Mahoney 5734Australian Railway Corps18/01/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Thomas Bertram Major 2247Australian Army Service Corps21/10/1917 (aged 42)
Captain Malloch Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mallows G/4552Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Moffit Mallyon 8474Australian Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Maloney 6358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Private Malyon 26713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/10/1917
Private Manning 17148Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Marchant G/3345Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Job Cyril Marsh 14894Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman David Miller Marshall 53376New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Marshall 82142Royal Fusiliers18/04/1918
Serjeant Walter Marshall 208211Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Marshall 169763Royal Field Artillery18/10/1917
Serjeant Brice Selwyn Martell 138918Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Angus Livingston Martin 135523Canadian Infantry09/07/1916
Gunner Robert Llewellyn Martin 992Australian Field Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Martin G/4206Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Rifleman Maskell 6/458Rifle Brigade05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mason 13247South Staffordshire Regiment19/12/1915
Sapper Roy Richard Mason 5576Australian Tunnelling Corps31/10/1917
Private Samuel John Mason 15283Grenadier Guards17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mason 70010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Theodore Alfred Massey 3160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Isaac Mather 282255Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Robert Mather 14654New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mather 17635Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Francis Henry Mathers 25282Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Vernon Mathieson 5420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Drummer Charles William Matkin 721686London Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Matson 8581Royal Fusiliers19/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Matthews 10290King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Matthews 9078Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Sapper Leslie Harry Matthews 166292Royal Engineers10/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Stuart Mayer Manchester Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mears 14888Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Meehan 1324Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1917
Lieutenant Herman Edgar Mengersen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Alva Elmer Metcalfe Canadian Infantry08/11/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Metcalfe 45400Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917
Private Mew 96343Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Mewis 21241Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1916
Private Percival Louis Michael 1840Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Middleton 161710Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant John Joseph Middleton 13134Border Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert William Miles 1986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Audley C. H. Millar Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William John Millar 8/3357Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Miller 463644Canadian Pioneers13/06/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Miller S/30825Rifle Brigade13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Millington 28564Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917
Private Frank Leslie Mills 460226Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Mills 375928Manchester Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mills 8/11506South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Millward 13173South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1915
Sapper Harold Milne 2409Australian Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Milton 16884Bedfordshire Regiment12/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Minter L/8868The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Frederick Mirams 38717Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Francis Sidney Mitchell Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Grozier Mitchell 1261Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gilderoy Laird Mitchell 6338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell G/1493Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Mitchell 203368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 71892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/10/1917
Rifleman Mizon R/38595King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Montague 5465Irish Guards25/04/1916
Private Mooney 4941Leinster Regiment17/01/1916
Private Frank Gregory Moore 13681Australian Army Medical Corps27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Frederick Leslie Moore Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moran 17776Yorkshire Regiment28/01/1917
Private Moreton 46154Lancashire Fusiliers02/12/1917
Corporal Francis George Morgan 3426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Morrin 267922West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Morris 372238Royal Army Medical Corps12/11/1917
Private John Henry William Morris 305Australian Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Morris 491876London Regiment16/08/1917
Sergeant Ernest Leonard James Morrison 6381Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mott B/200217Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Mounteney 43115Lincolnshire Regiment08/11/1917
Serjeant Moyle 3/11889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Muir 3883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Alexander Augustus Munro 16626Australian Engineers20/09/1917
Private Munro 320237Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Munroe 15626Northamptonshire Regiment24/02/1916
Gunner James Murdoch 346821Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Murphy 3203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Pardee Murphy 135793Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 9977South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Captain Murray Scottish Horse14/08/1917
Private Philip Robert Murray 7763Australian Army Medical Corps24/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Harry Murrin 5581Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Corporal Musgrave 5/420Rifle Brigade06/02/1916
Private Carl Henry Nagel 14314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Naven 440853Canadian Infantry07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Neal 4029The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916
Private Henry Alexander Neale 57251Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Needham 240292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1917
Private Charles Ernest Nelson 54944Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/11/1917
Private Herbert Anselm Nethercot 1174442nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Leslie Harold Nevill 3794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Leonard Newbery Army Service Corps12/11/1917 (aged 48)
Private Newbery G/6802Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Thomas Newman 116869Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Harry Herbert Newton 1266The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Newton 312032Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1917
Private Nicholls 441627Canadian Infantry09/07/1916
Gunner Nicholson 89213Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1917
Corporal Alfred John Nicol 240050Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frank Leslie Nightingale Lincolnshire Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Nightingale 10200King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Nixon 16859Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Noble 42570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/06/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Nolan 56Leinster Regiment10/02/1916
Gunner North 63938Royal Field Artillery16/07/1917
Private Harold North 306745West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1918
Private North 12963Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Northey 14623Border Regiment14/12/1915
Private Northrop 240697West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1918
Private Norton 50644Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Mckenzie Notman Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery06/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private James O'brien 64672Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John O'brien 48419Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Ronald Ewan O'brien 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ockwell 49736Royal Field Artillery20/03/1916
Gunner Ogden 150781Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private O'halloran 3504Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Procter Oldroyd 117454Canadian Machine Gun Corps31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Oliver 7704Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Private Charles Frank Oliver 3151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper O'meara 246797Canadian Engineers01/04/1918
Rifleman Anthony O'neill 22346Royal Irish Rifles01/10/1918 (aged 15)
Private James O'neill 6199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Serjeant Orchin G/6066Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916
Corporal O'reilly 9021Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Grey Ornsby 3163Australian Pioneers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oulds 722342London Regiment15/09/1917
Bombardier Owen 955698Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917
Private Owen 11986Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1915
Lance Corporal Owen 18736South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1915
Driver John Joseph Owens 4574Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Owens 7615Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1917
Corporal William Henry Oxley 165888Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Packer 348213Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1917
Gunner Page 92155Royal Field Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Page 377815Manchester Regiment13/01/1918
Private Ronald Jack Paine 3597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 5439The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/01/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Parfitt 66913Royal Engineers16/08/1917
Private Frederick George Parish 2747/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Edward Park 96402Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Parker G/4954Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Adrian Wesley Parkes Australian Trench Mortar Battery15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parkinson 242720West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/11/1917
Rifleman Harold Parkinson 48069New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Nathan Faulkner Parr 251710Manchester Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal Howard Parsons 4/819New Zealand Engineers08/12/1917
Private Sydney Frederick Parsons 5343Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Partridge 45568Devonshire Regiment07/11/1917
Driver Pass 1920Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917
Lance Corporal Paterson 477702Royal Canadian Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Paterson DM2/230844Army Service Corps05/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Patman 20971Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Private Raymond Patterson 2761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Edward Patterson 4492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John George Paxton 202424Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Payne 99723Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1917
Private Peacock 26265East Surrey Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peak 17864Border Regiment20/11/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles Edward Pearson 10/1612Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/01/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Peck 17089Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Peirce 5502The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/02/1916
Driver Michael Pender 90757Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Samuel Penhallow 505019London Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Stanley Edward Penny 26671New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pepin 439345Canadian Infantry09/07/1916
Private Perkins 4249The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Perkins 53700Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Private Perry 6277Royal Scots11/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Perry 435320Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Perry 9541Hampshire Regiment16/08/1916
Gunner Perry 17419Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Sapper James Peskyr 101291Canadian Engineers30/11/1917
Gunner Pester 154815Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Private Pettifer 6299East Surrey Regiment05/02/1916
Private Phillips G/4556Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillips 40244Lancashire Fusiliers06/09/1917
Serjeant Phillips 3/12850Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1916
Private Pickett 51556Devonshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Pickles 112710Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1917
Private Pickwick 17643Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Hyde Pierce 26167New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917
Rifleman Pike 3639Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Private Frederick James Pitkeathly 60255Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Plant 86605Royal Engineers16/08/1917
Rifleman Plater A/205566King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Platt 341354Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1917
Private Platts 12/19512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1916
Private Plummer 60081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1917
Pioneer Plumtree 431188Canadian Pioneers07/06/1916
Bombardier Charles Irenaeus Podger 7228Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Francis Poile 82164Royal Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pollin 457434Canadian Infantry21/04/1916
Gunner Jack Poole 2816Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Daniel Pooley 185767Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Potter 439624Canadian Infantry06/07/1916
Private James Poutawera 20743New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Powell 13813Coldstream Guards30/03/1916
Lance Corporal Powell 1064931st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Preston 7590Coldstream Guards30/03/1916
Lance Corporal Prestwood 6862Lincolnshire Regiment08/11/1917
Private Price 13852South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1915
Lance Corporal Price 240048King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1918
Gunner Price 42244Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918
Sergeant Price 418604Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Private Price 510474Royal Army Medical Corps16/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Price 13197King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Hugh Price 4792Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pridmore 16576Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1916
Private Charles John Pringle G/3872Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1916
Gunner Andrew James Prior 2212Australian Field Artillery02/11/1917
Private William John Pritchard 40856Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Arthur Proudfoot 11245Lincolnshire Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Lewis Rhys Pugh 139291Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Pullen G/3664Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Private Pullman 4013The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/01/1916
Private Pusey 21126Grenadier Guards03/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hubert Pywell 3107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leslie Howard Quick 11224King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Horace William Quiney 836312Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Quinn 10087North Staffordshire Regiment24/02/1916
Lance Corporal Quinn 34866York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1917
Gunner Ramsbottom 166209Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917
Private Frank Bennett Randall 1267AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Randall 27232Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/10/1917
Private Randall 81597Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1917
Private John William Ransom 25774West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ratcliffe 19182Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Charles Gustave Rathmann 430Australian Pioneers18/09/1917
Private Ray 17661King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/03/1916
Gunner Rayment 283576Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
Private Rector 4455895th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/07/1916
Private William Redman 6509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reeves G/3330Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carl Reid 790Newfoundland Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reid 1148675th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1916
Captain Reid Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reynolds 49209Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Staff Serjeant Ernest John Rhind 6/3140Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Robert Rhodes 394267London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Richards 8776ALIAS06/08/1916
Gunner Richardson 71637Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private Riddel S/13324Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John William Ridgway 745040Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Anthony Joseph Riley 15240Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/11/1917
Private John Ringer 7315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Patrick Ritchie 2435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Ritchie 158915Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robbins G/5226Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Henry Roberts 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Evan Roberts 18467South Lancashire Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John Roberts 155135Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Roberts S/10843The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916
Lance Corporal Robinson 12208Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Robinson S/12949Gordon Highlanders25/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 1084972nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/03/1916
Lance Corporal Robinson 12802Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1915
Driver William Robinson 750626Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Nevison Robley S/10270Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Gerald D. Robson King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Rockliffe 64090Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Gunner Roe 66291Royal Field Artillery20/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 122404th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/05/1915
Private Leonard Parkes Rogers 4583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Rogers 111843Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Sydney Rogers 53740Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Rollinson 307830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Stuart Edgar Roper 132405Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Lawrie Rorke 401606Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rose 4565Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Sapper James Rose 3621Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rose 203030West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1918
Private Rose 97646Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Edward Roughton 15157Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Ebenezer Round 2346Australian Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Rowe 29812Australian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Laurence William Lambert Rowe 605Australian Machine Gun Corps27/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Rowe 430037Canadian Pioneers26/05/1916
Private William Rowe 1812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Ingman Rowland 79971Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Frank Rowland 45065Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rowland 10411South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Gunner Roxby 344251Royal Garrison Artillery19/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Rubidge G/2979Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Lance Corporal John Charles Sager 2225Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Alfred U. St. Lawrent 1085571st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Salisbury 6389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Salter 650111Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917
Rifleman Sanders 471628London Regiment (The Rangers)16/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Sargent 9785North Staffordshire Regiment31/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sarginson 325080West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918
Private Sargood 5640Royal Fusiliers17/01/1916
Private Franklin Saunby 1505701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Savage 12402York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Savage 7204Irish Guards09/04/1916
Private Saxelby 14920Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1915
Rifleman Scantlebury 652621London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Private Schofield 12664Lincolnshire Regiment25/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Schofield 11838Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Scoffin 34687King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1918
Corporal James Alexander Scotland 7057Australian Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Scott 49407Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Scott 460612Royal Canadian Regiment15/07/1916
Gunner Scott 66554Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Scott 10073Leinster Regiment12/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Smith Scott 13255Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Simpson Scott 5329Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rupert James Scott 3861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Scragg 11985Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1917
Rifleman Charles Seakins Z/171Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Edward Seamans Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Searle 13/2366Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward H. Seaward 1908Newfoundland Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Charles John Hill Serjeant 174238Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Samuel Llewellyn Serpell 3/2874New Zealand Medical Corps15/12/1917
Private Sexton 4358Leinster Regiment09/02/1916
Private Sharp 13350South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1915
Private William Arthur Sharp 1075372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Sergeant Sharpe 429747Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/07/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Gilbey Shaw Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward John Shearwin 5069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Sheehan 7182Leinster Regiment15/03/1916
Private Shelley 204882Devonshire Regiment16/08/1917
Private Shergold 26141Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1917
Rifleman Wilfrid Hunter Sherwin S/8945Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shipp 40893Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918
Rifleman Showell 307722West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1917
Gunner Shuttleworth 103662Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
Private Sibley 46615Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1917
Lance Corporal Siddorn 34810Cheshire Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Silman 14546Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1915
Private Joseph Silverman 14994Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Simmonds 442776Canadian Machine Gun Corps06/06/1916
Private Simpson 235481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/06/1917
Private Simpson 13829Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John James Simpson 41429South Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Archibald Niven Sinclair Australian Pioneers14/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sinnott 1175342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916
Driver Sixsmith 710745Royal Field Artillery04/12/1917
Private Slater 11941Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1915
Private Slater 245339Durham Light Infantry27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Sloan 12181Border Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Sloper 41813Royal Field Artillery01/02/1917
Private Bernard John Smallman 3450/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Henry Eyre Linde Smart 2852Australian Railway Corps10/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smelt 405358Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Smith 22479Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Stanley Smith 7782Australian Army Medical Corps25/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Daniel Newman 4294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Smith 35993Cheshire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 52909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Henry Smith 2363Australian Tunnelling Corps29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Haka Mete Smith 19417New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion19/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 8394East Surrey Regiment11/01/1916
Private Smith 6497Leinster Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Smith 52634Manchester Regiment29/12/1917
Fitter Smith 50367Royal Field Artillery24/04/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Smith 42784Royal Field Artillery05/12/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Smith 22696Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917
Private Smith 13622South Staffordshire Regiment30/11/1915
Private Smith 22263Lancashire Fusiliers06/09/1917
Private Smith 15570Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Corporal Smith 350522Manchester Regiment15/09/1917
Private Frank Snow 44219Royal Irish Rifles02/10/1918
Rifleman Southernwood 2906Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Sidney Soward 120578Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Spear 348134Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917
Gunner Samuel Michael John Spear 348144Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Speeden 1075462nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Speers 432949Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Driver Spencer 80708Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Harold William Spencer 1730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Spencer 44980Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Spencer 21374West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917
Serjeant Spiers 2503East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916
Corporal Robert Sproull 4534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Henry Spurritt 3612BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Sidney Herbert Stabler 38152Royal Field Artillery24/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Staggs 34785Royal Field Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oliver Stancliffe 23967Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanford 45382Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stansfield 52473West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1917
Rifleman Starkey Z/935Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Steadman 277126Manchester Regiment14/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Steel 9647Honourable Artillery Company08/10/1917
Private Stephenson 28191South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1917
Private Sterland 610112London Regiment30/08/1917
Lieutenant James Thomson Steven 10716New Zealand Cyclist Battalion17/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Robert Stevens 54985Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/11/1917
Lance Corporal Stevens 8383East Surrey Regiment28/01/1916
Private Malcolm George Stewart 1265Australian Army Medical Corps19/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stocks 403649Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Stockton 477889Royal Canadian Regiment31/05/1916
Private Stokes S/10636The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916
Private Stokes 39040Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner Harry Norman Stone 3085Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stott 305877West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918
Gunner Stott 150623Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Lewis James Stribling Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Styles 2229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Sullivan 63894Royal Engineers19/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Percy Larkam Summons 33619Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sumner 13309South Staffordshire Regiment19/12/1915
Driver Albert Sutton 28983Australian Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Swain 6946Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Swenson R/12081King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Browne Symonds 5/150Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Myles Henry Walter Synot 6063Australian Army Medical Corps27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Talbot 9772Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Tann G/3988Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant Arthur Basil Tanner 393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Targett 570673London Regiment16/09/1917
Gunner Taylor 146339Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Mosley Taylor 1085731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Taylor 12732South Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Taylor 8191Middlesex Regiment11/02/1916
Second Lieutenant George Taylor Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Barnard Russell Taylor 54650New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 20028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 1097Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916
Gunner Norman Joseph Cyril Taylor L/5858Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 20483Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley George Taylor 16932Northamptonshire Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Newton Thomas 72135Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Richard Thomas 282624Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomason 15637South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1917
Private Arthur Herbert Thompson 2794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Henry William Thompson 27556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Thompson 10937Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1915
Gunner Royce Thompson 107094Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Thompson 12848Border Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomson 40545King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1917
Driver John Alfred Thornberry 2368Australian Army Service Corps21/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reginald Price Thorne 58007Cheshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thornley G/5738Middlesex Regiment24/01/1916
Bombardier William Thornton 18129Royal Garrison Artillery18/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thorpe 13767Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1915
Corporal Tickner 432142Canadian Infantry10/04/1916
Private Timpson 3502British West Indies Regiment28/09/1917
Sergeant John Tinsley 368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917
Private Tipper 143956Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Tisdall Royal Sussex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Titchener G/3296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/02/1916
Private Toby 5416The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916
Corporal Todd 14850Lincolnshire Regiment19/12/1915
Private Richard Todd 418493Canadian Infantry26/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Todd 72056Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Tolley 202916West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Toplis T2/12908Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Corporal Tordoff 28883West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1917
Private Leonard Bruce Tower 445007Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Treadgold 16209South Staffordshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private William Grafton Lane Tritton 6161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Trumper 137693Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Tuff 7674North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1916
Private Turnbull 201567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/07/1917
Bombardier Clarence Ernest Turner 340817Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick Wesley Turner 16464Royal Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Turner 9137Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Harold Frank Barclay Turner Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Turner 21337King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Lionel Albert Turner 7446Australian Engineers27/10/1917
Sapper Reginald Guy Turner 152197Royal Engineers22/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Turner 1842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Turnock 9862North Staffordshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Twist 15548Northamptonshire Regiment12/03/1916
Private Underwood 19922Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1916
Sapper Harry Hassall Underwood 49387Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Unitt 15057South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1917
Sapper Harry Victor Valle 1588Australian Engineers17/09/1917
Private Hercules Valmadre 2456Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Captain Marcel Vardy Tank Corps27/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Vardy 29777Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1918
Private Venters 46168Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1917
Captain Vessey Canadian Infantry04/06/1916
Private Vinall 8405East Surrey Regiment03/02/1916
Private Ton Orlando March Vincent 7357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Voller 55470Royal Field Artillery06/06/1916
Sergeant William Wade 1021Australian Engineers21/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Sergeant Wadey 430125Canadian Pioneers16/08/1916
Gunner Wadey 3291Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1915
Rifleman Walker 553553London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917
Private Walker 233388London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/08/1917
Gunner Frank Herbert Walker 89220Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Walker 38855Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Harold Walker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Kynaston Walker Irish Guards24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Wall 16217Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Norman Wallace 21917New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Waller 48490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Francis Xavier Walsh 2262Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917
Rifleman Walsh 653059London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Private Walsh 458579Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Driver Stanley Clifford Walsh 1498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walsh 49536Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Walters 1926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Waltier 235348York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Ward 3824Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private John Ward 7223Leinster Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ward R/720King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private Ward 3607Leinster Regiment19/02/1916
Private Clifford Howard Warder 1301Royal Fusiliers04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wareham 4536East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Warin 476057Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/04/1916
Private Wark 33882Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1917
Lance Corporal Warner 14427Northamptonshire Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Edgar Warren 5207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Major Richard Dunn Warren Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Arthur Waterhouse 436281Canadian Infantry02/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Waters 1192The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1916
Private George Watkins 29264Yorkshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Watkinson 21213South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Watson 16394Bedfordshire Regiment25/02/1916
Gunner Harry Joseph Watson 10990Australian Field Artillery05/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Simon Watson Taylor London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Watt S/4258Gordon Highlanders27/07/1917
Serjeant Watts L/10044The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wearing 15604South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Gunner Douglas Weatherburn 113148Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Webber 7162/8512British West Indies Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Webber G/3196Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Webber G/9944Middlesex Regiment24/09/1917
Gunner Webster 161974Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1917
Private Wedge 17554Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Charles Weller Royal Army Medical Corps16/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Wells 4522Rifle Brigade14/02/1916
Private Wells 3025East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916
Rifleman Wells 574704London Regiment09/07/1917
Private Welsh 232162London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917
Private James West 100061Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Albert West Machine Gun Corps30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Wheeler 11414Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Wheelton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Whelan 2402Leinster Regiment13/03/1916
Private William Richard Wheldon 13865Australian Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Corporal Albert George Whidburn 2465Australian Pioneers18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Whiddon 12759Coldstream Guards17/06/1916
Corporal Benjamin Josiah White G/5381Middlesex Regiment09/02/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles White 1795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917 (aged 28)
Fitter Frank Isaac White 2033AAustralian Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick James White 352932Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 12272York and Lancaster Regiment29/12/1915
Private White 251774Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917
Lance Serjeant White 27220Durham Light Infantry15/10/1917
Rifleman Whitehead S/7218Rifle Brigade11/10/1915
Private Whitehouse 50073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Austin Whittaker 3/2940York and Lancaster Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whittle 17746Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Whittome G/5800Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Whitty 37878Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Percy Whyatt Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wiggins 476062Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/04/1916
Private Wightman S/6824Gordon Highlanders28/06/1917
Private Robert Wikitera 16/371New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion19/11/1917
Private Wiley 442238Royal Canadian Regiment27/04/1916
Lieutenant Norman William Wilkes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilkinson 476064Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Henry Wilkinson 1924Australian Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Wilkinson 6424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willetts 21741South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Major Arthur James Williams Royal Canadian Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner David Williams 150480Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Edwin John Williams 93844Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917
Private Lance Frederick Williams 3203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald John Williams 3307Australian Pioneers17/09/1917
Gunner Richard John Wilmot Williams 206118Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917
Gunner Stanley Williams 8021Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williams 65402Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1917
Private William Williams 265151Cheshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Williams 8263King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1915
Gunner George Williamson 23351Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Private Willis 21629York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916
Rifleman Willis 268354West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917
Private Willmett 99328Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Roy Willmott 5440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917
Sapper Alan Wilson 15439Australian Engineers06/11/1917 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal James Alexander Wilson 11/1869New Zealand Engineers14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson S/10777The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 40987South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1917
Gunner Montague Jones Winch 57749Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Solomon Winchurch 64516Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917
Private Cecil Winder 5867The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Windsor 11395Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Edward Winn 37205Lancashire Fusiliers06/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Winter 552569London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Wiseman M2/079086Army Service Corps08/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Withers 49457Royal Scots29/09/1918
Private Wood 1076292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/04/1916
Private Herbert Victor Wood 4638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wood 478027Royal Canadian Regiment07/06/1916
Private Wood 42521West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Woodhouse 12060Dorsetshire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Woods 46482North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sidney William Woods 1005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Woods 28357Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917
Driver Oliver William Woolfrey 149Australian Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Robert Worthy 154814Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Wren G/4969Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1916
Gunner Augustus Wright 77795Royal Field Artillery20/03/1916
Private Charles Herbert Wright 1076322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wright 114833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1917
Private Wright 19765South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Wright 510493Royal Army Medical Corps16/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Wright 184126Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
Gunner William Frederick Wright 340919Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917
Private Fred Wykes 457912Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Alfred Yates 6442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Yates 39955King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Joseph Yates 76880Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver John Young 219197Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Young 5681King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/11/1915 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Zottarelli 67644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Bryce Thomas Davidson Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.02/07/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Joseph Helsby 51777Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.02/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Henry Burns 2869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Henry Martin Comerford 29927Australian Field Artillery07/11/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Norman Rolf Shiels 5617Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Cartledge Garner 78623ALIAS21/10/1917
Private Daniel John Smith 4294ALIAS19/09/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.109
Royal Garrison Artillery102
Royal Field Artillery97
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)55
Australian Field Artillery47
Canadian Infantry46
Royal Sussex Regiment46
Royal Army Medical Corps42
South Staffordshire Regiment40
Rifle Brigade39
Leinster Regiment36
Australian Engineers35
Lincolnshire Regiment34
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30
Royal Engineers30
East Surrey Regiment26
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25
Australian Pioneers24
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22
Border Regiment21
Royal Fusiliers20
North Staffordshire Regiment19
Royal Canadian Regiment19
York and Lancaster Regiment19
King's Shropshire Light Infantry18
Northamptonshire Regiment18
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17
Manchester Regiment17
Australian Tunnelling Corps16
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Gordon Highlanders14
Cheshire Regiment14
Lancashire Fusiliers14
Australian Army Medical Corps14
London Regiment13
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Bedfordshire Regiment13
New Zealand Rifle Brigade12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Royal Irish Rifles11
Canadian Pioneers11
Middlesex Regiment11
Irish Guards11
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11
Durham Light Infantry10
Grenadier Guards10
South Lancashire Regiment10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Army Service Corps9
Leicestershire Regiment8
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Devonshire Regiment7
Coldstream Guards7
Wiltshire Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Australian Railway Corps6
Royal Scots5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
ALIAS5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Canadian Machine Gun Corps5
Suffolk Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion4
Canadian Engineers4
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Tank Corps3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Highland Light Infantry3
British West Indies Regiment3
Australian Army Service Corps3
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Honourable Artillery Company2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps2
New Zealand Engineers2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Scottish Horse1
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Light Railway Operating Company1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1