Date of death: Sunday 30 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Taylor 21031Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1916
Private Harris 19275Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Pollard 12669Coldstream Guards30/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Dunsire 18274Royal Scots30/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Luther G. Bennett 2159British West Indies Regiment30/01/1916
Private Francis Cyril New 3524Worcestershire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Emerald Brittan Broadwell 53892Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Antil Richards 55275Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henson 54139Canadian Infantry30/01/1916
Private Purdie 19028Lincolnshire Regiment30/01/1916
Private Walter Hill 12015Lincolnshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Fred Holmes Hopkins Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ora W. Pond 180310Canadian Infantry30/01/1916
Gunner Maurice Fowler 127911Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reeves 53847Canadian Infantry30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Ernest Ellis 5/5112King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Heber Lewis 1122455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William James Graham 13179Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Mees 12760Lincolnshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major George Hills 7858Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Berry 12710West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arnold Binns 13109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1916
Private Victor Silverton 2732London Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Borland 13128Royal Scots Fusiliers30/01/1916
Private Harris 978North Somerset Yeomanry30/01/1916
Rifleman Lynas 701Royal Irish Rifles30/01/1916
Private Bertie Edward Clark 15733Leicestershire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner James Wallace Mclean 454Canadian Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry William Smart 65897Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal James Mcdonald 1305East Surrey Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Horald Heber Owen Canadian Infantry30/01/1916
Lieutenant Haddock Suffolk Regiment30/01/1916
Lieutenant William Garland Stranack South African Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Leopold Ryan 627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Private Robert Thomas 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Pretty 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Private Hector Ross 2793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Private James Weir 2531Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Woods 2479The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/01/1916
Chief Petty Officer George Cann 2Royal Australian Navy30/01/1916
Private Foster 3298Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1916
Corporal Toussaint Philip Pennec 4913Rifle Brigade30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 15000Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George E. Ford 25986Durham Light Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Henry Dopson 47825th (Royal Irish) Lancers30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Bailey PS/7405Royal Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Keatinge PS/1879Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Edward Randles C/1141King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Rieu 512Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Edward Herbert Wyand King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Samuel Scott 57858Royal Engineers30/01/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Robert John Woodcock 23532nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)30/01/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Guy Edwin Bostock Royal Munster Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Forth 4368Royal Munster Fusiliers30/01/1916
Private Sinclair S/7185Gordon Highlanders30/01/1916
Private James Sproul 18369Royal Scots30/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Wills 11785Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Armstrong 20/1215Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Wallace Jardine 7241South Staffordshire Regiment30/01/1916
Lieutenant Busher West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Cliff 13755Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916
Private Roberts 1496Bedfordshire Yeomanry30/01/1916
Private Macintosh 15632Leicestershire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elkin 17597Grenadier Guards30/01/1916
Private Askew 417386Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fowler 19429Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1916
Private Hatton 21377Wiltshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dormer 17423Royal Berkshire Regiment30/01/1916
Private Greaves S/8348Seaforth Highlanders30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Cooper 1319Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/01/1916 (aged 27)
Follower Ram Swamy 114/145Indian Veterinary Corps30/01/1916
Private Shute 5731Essex Regiment30/01/1916
Private Ledger T/4245The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/01/1916
Boy Artificer Hubert Edwin Dilnutt M/7076Royal Navy30/01/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Edwin Henry Fox 684Royal Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stevens 21701Welsh Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Frederick Siddall 18161North Staffordshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Newton 1586Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Henry Holmes 4286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1916
Private John James Dickenson 35876King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Jamieson 1724Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper William Lowe Mugliston 4Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps30/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wood 15555Royal Scots30/01/1916
Private Meek 3090London Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Brannan 18/156Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Waterer M2/048184Army Service Corps30/01/1916
Private Arthur George Cox 62192Royal Army Medical Corps30/01/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Kendall Hammand Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stuart S/2224Gordon Highlanders30/01/1916
Private Steele 6/4114Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Thompson 7/2411Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916
Captain Bingay Canadian Infantry30/01/1916
Serjeant Powe 75031Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blackley S/2625Seaforth Highlanders30/01/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Eugene L. Erskine Lindop 41st Dogras30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Charles Leather 1323Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter James Porter 3135Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Stevens 14564Essex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frank Whitham 7555Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Wucher 2931Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charlie Gray 8/12715Leicestershire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gomer Sheppard 18663Welsh Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Cheeseman 24990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Holton 13632Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Leonard Moss 10559Manchester Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Brown C/1042King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1916
Corporal Fisher C/696King's Royal Rifle Corps30/01/1916
Private Weatherley M2/133759Army Service Corps30/01/1916
Private Holmes SS/15487Army Service Corps30/01/1916
Private Frame 4038Highland Light Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tomlin 22362Royal Army Medical Corps30/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Newton 1573Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/01/1916
Private Walter Cunningham 1493Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/01/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Hand George 9406/DARoyal Naval Reserve30/01/1916
Private Charles Michael Locke 935820th Hussars30/01/1916
Private William Martin S/3146Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/01/1916
Private John Evans 12585Leicestershire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Luke Mitchell 3/9802Durham Light Infantry30/01/1916
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 76145th Rattray's Sikhs30/01/1916
Sepoy Zuhurullah 246256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)30/01/1916
Driver John Kinsella 33220Royal Engineers30/01/1916
Private John Gavin 4055Royal Munster Fusiliers30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Edwin Roberts 1407London Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Macrae 1305Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles Robinson 7930Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/01/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 48862nd Punjabis30/01/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 90662nd Punjabis30/01/1916
Private Rama Bongane 2592103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/01/1916
Private Sheikh Alahuddin 3892103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/01/1916
Rifleman Hira Ram 2329104th Wellesley's Rifles30/01/1916
Rifleman Raghunath 2492104th Wellesley's Rifles30/01/1916
Rifleman Ranbahadur Majhi 30279th Gurkha Rifles30/01/1916
Sepoy Fateh Jang 27653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/01/1916
Naik Basant Singh 464622nd Punjabis30/01/1916
Subadar Ujagar Singh 22nd Punjabis30/01/1916
Follower Pillai Supply and Transport Corps30/01/1916
Follower Pancham 5462Army Hospital Corps30/01/1916
Bearer Pancham 5462Army Bearer Corps30/01/1916
Private George Clark Vannet 18508Royal Scots30/01/1916
Private Laws PS/1375Middlesex Regiment30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Bentley 4107Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Wilfred Wainwright 454848Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Edgar James Stowe 182402Royal Navy30/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas J. Jones 34594Welsh Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Ernest Mawson 1625South Nottinghamshire Hussars30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Fergus William Cannon 1605Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Awudu I 4081Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/01/1916
Private Garuba Kukawa 6368Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/01/1916
Private Puttick 401492Canadian Infantry30/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Abbott 17271Northamptonshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Robert William Dodman 52702Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium541
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance540
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance552
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium312
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance211
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium212
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance221
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance111
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEEVE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOFTUS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMESTHORPE (OR BRIGHTSIDE) (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
COOKHAM DEAN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARKHALL CEMETERY, DALSERFUnited Kingdom110
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKHEATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WARBLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada110
LINDSAY RIVERSIDE CEMETERYCanada111
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDLOW UNITED BAPTIST CEMETERYCanada111
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry11
Middlesex Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Field Artillery5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Leicestershire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Scots4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
London Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
22nd Punjabis2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
62nd Punjabis2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Royal Navy2
Royal Engineers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
41st Dogras1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
20th Hussars1
Canadian Field Artillery1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Coldstream Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Australian Navy1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
British West Indies Regiment1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South African Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Army Bearer Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1