Date of death: Wednesday 22 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Walter Evans 31405Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Hamor William Fenn 3531Hertfordshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Frank Addison Royal Sussex Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Wilkinson 31010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Breckenridge 10317Highland Light Infantry22/03/1916
Private Arthur W. Pierson 3/8464Suffolk Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Scott S/9256Gordon Highlanders22/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ralph Squirrell 18240Suffolk Regiment22/03/1916
Gunner Sutherland 48224Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hanlon SS/14918Army Service Corps22/03/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Alfred Archibald Mepham 12385Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas 9778Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Harold Foster 38750Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brettle 56South Staffordshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Roland Davenport Farmer Leicestershire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Goodwill 3812Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman David Keatings 7585Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Baker 97988Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916
Private Cox 21145Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/03/1916
Private Pridmore 16576Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/03/1916
Private Hopkin Hopkins 14541Devonshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kenneth John Kirby 4535South African Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Taylor 16548Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1916
Private Waite 3115Hampshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Semple 2225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lewis 2915Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fowler 4851South African Infantry22/03/1916
Private Scott-King 684South African Horse22/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Verbeek 869South African Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Barton Bourke 660Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 1507South African Infantry22/03/1916
Private Lee 1527South African Infantry22/03/1916
Trooper Van Vuuren 369South African Horse22/03/1916
Private Charles Deacon 4800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1916
Private Charles Hayward 13140King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1916
Private George Alfred Kiddle 14350Coldstream Guards22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Mumford 64813Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916
Private Walter Scott Rockwell 19773Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Margerum L/23075Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Edward Voss 11839Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hugh Allen 11457Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Dodd 17251York and Lancaster Regiment22/03/1916
Private Mcdonald 438026Canadian Infantry22/03/1916
Private Oliver S/12454Cameron Highlanders22/03/1916
Private Widdowfield 3/7911Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private John Jardine 11557Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Arthur Roy Alderson Royal Engineers22/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Albert Shawl 17802Suffolk Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Black 16337Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1916
Private Carden 6450East Lancashire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cook 14809Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1916
Private Jones 6124Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Albert Percy Chichester 23103Welsh Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Herbert Wilkinson 22968Manchester Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Patrick Dempsey 9765Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Colin Walter Stokes Bowring 3/883King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Coates 13247Border Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Lennon 15270Border Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Wheeler 30926East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William Dyer L/7478Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Reginald Cook 2777Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 1048Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Wilson Marshall Smith Leinster Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 30)
Trimmer Cook Charles Richard Borman 529/TC(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon22/03/1916 (aged 50)
Engineman Charles Edmund Watson 3690/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dahlia II22/03/1916
Private Phillip Richard N. Price 14750Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1916
Private William Yates 18263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Major Ernest Frederic Unwin Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Colclough 1890Royal Fusiliers22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Stanley Peerless G/7188Royal Sussex Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Howard Donnelly 317892Canadian Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Brookes 5739East Surrey Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Moore 3/6503Connaught Rangers22/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Robert Mcleod 418162Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Graves 2150East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Alfred Porter 2299East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Goldstone 433131Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Alexander Mcfarlane Mcgregor 436622Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Bryce 19691Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1916
Private Macgregor 19287Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Victor Harris G/4223The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Harris 15292Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morris 16/1591Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Burgess 8450Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Dryer 2767Manchester Regiment22/03/1916
Lance Corporal James Blake 11840Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner James Willie Barker 64364Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Barton 13844Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1916
Driver Gillon 709Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rowntree 12631Welsh Regiment22/03/1916
Private Williamson 22519Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Alec Percival Plummer 4338London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Butt 2655London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/03/1916
Serjeant John Lewendon 11026Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur John Shepherd 3/7114Devonshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edgar Howell 15311Welsh Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Morris 38195Welsh Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Forrester A/8006Highland Light Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ayres 9375Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/03/1916
Private Crick L/9258Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1916
Private Hatto T/1972Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1916
Private Jennings L/9825Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Millar Crichton 1715Middlesex Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Fitzsimmons 14610Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916
Serjeant John Middleton 6506Gordon Highlanders22/03/1916 (aged 38)
Bugler Docherty 1955Highland Light Infantry22/03/1916
Private William Thomas 48948Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Tom Cooke 12371Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Walter Toplass 6730The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Arthur Mince 4536London Regiment22/03/1916
Rifleman Lawrence John Lewis 2935Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916
Private Thomas Higgins 4187Connaught Rangers22/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Smith Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Clancy 10970Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1916
Sepoy Munshi Singh 99051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/03/1916
Gunner Gardner 39773Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bichitar Singh 349256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)22/03/1916
Sowar Bakhtawar Singh 1314Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers22/03/1916
Rifleman Faqir Din 1496123rd Outram's Rifles22/03/1916
Private Fredrick Burghall 26575Manchester Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward Smith 6499Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1916
Private James Nugent 635Connaught Rangers22/03/1916
Sapper Potuji Wanjari 23953rd Sappers and Miners22/03/1916
Rifleman Prema Ram 3393104th Wellesley's Rifles22/03/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Jadhao 2412110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/03/1916
Havildar Nand Singh 177392nd Punjabis22/03/1916
Sepoy Govind Gaikwad 1789116th Mahrattas22/03/1916
Sepoy Chimna Rawat 4623119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/03/1916
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 1607120th Rajputana Infantry22/03/1916
Rifleman Faqiruddin 1496123rd Outram's Rifles22/03/1916
Sepoy Bui Khan 79722nd Punjabis22/03/1916
Sepoy Gulaba 115224th Punjabis22/03/1916
Sepoy Miraj Gul 33627th Punjabis22/03/1916
Sepoy Zamir Khan 19827th Punjabis22/03/1916
Rifleman Jaslal Limbu 14967th Gurkha Rifles22/03/1916
Sepoy Male Khan 41619th Bhopal Infantry22/03/1916
Follower Mudin 8Followers Central Depot22/03/1916
Bearer Nanhe 7117Army Bearer Corps22/03/1916
Private William Robb 16473Royal Scots22/03/1916
Private George Albert Lewis 1895Welsh Guards22/03/1916
Agent Story East African Forces22/03/1916
Private Alexander Lindsay Eden Mcnaught Australian Infantry Base Depot22/03/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Stoker Bollen 127602Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1152). HMS Hermione22/03/1916 (aged 51)
Private Robertson 4281Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/03/1916
Private Donald Mcintyre 712590Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 15)
Rifleman James Collins 4733London Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private David Cyril Phillips 1814Glamorgan Yeomanry22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Bugler Harold James Deane 904092Canadian Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 15)
Petty Officer Stoker John Rosewarne 164694Royal Navy, HMS Vivid22/03/1916 (aged 44)
Signal Boy Murray Cullen 264SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scarron22/03/1916
Mate Denis Forde Mercantile Marine22/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Manning 11529Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private James Shilling 23630Durham Light Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Garuba Gire 6244Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/03/1916
Carrier Oporoicha Okere Ameara 1795Nigeria Carrier Corps22/03/1916
Sapper Matthew Bell 145543Royal Engineers22/03/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Reginald King 2720Hampshire Regiment22/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major Martin Brown 1149Royal Irish Rifles22/03/1916 (aged 52)
Private Reginald Sidney Wildman 17731Bedfordshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dobson 3712Royal Scots22/03/1916 (aged 47)
Private Robert Ernest Loucks 207264Canadian Infantry22/03/1916
Private Percy Norris 38195ALIAS22/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance660
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance530
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance440
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium420
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania300
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance221
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
KISUMU CEMETERYKenya100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SAULCOURT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION, GUYENCOURT-SAULCOURTFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom120
LYMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCKERBIE (DRYFESDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NARBERTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BLARIS OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MURWILLUMBAH BANNER STREET MEMORIAL PARKAustralia100
AMULREE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FAIRFIELD (ST. COLUMBA'S) CEMETERYCanada100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Irish Rifles7
Royal Field Artillery6
South African Infantry5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Manchester Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Connaught Rangers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
27th Punjabis2
Devonshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Engineers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
South African Horse2
Royal Scots2
London Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scarron1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
92nd Punjabis1
East African Forces1
East Surrey Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Mercantile Marine1
116th Mahrattas1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dahlia II1
Durham Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1152). HMS Hermione1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
ALIAS1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1