Date of death: Monday 7 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Roberts 21138Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Lieutenant Emlyn Thomas Morgan Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Copp 19030Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William James Minister Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Brierley 28097Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 28)
Captain George Seymour Russell Stritch Connaught Rangers07/02/1916
Private Evan Salmon 31203Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Newton 12821Dorsetshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Lightfoot PS/7184Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas James Gillard 19239Devonshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edward Munn 7359Somerset Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Farmer 10077Leicestershire Regiment07/02/1916
Private Wilfred Woolfenden S/11082Gordon Highlanders07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private James G. Carr 10874Welsh Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Andrew Mcadam Shankland 13734King's Own Scottish Borderers07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Fallows 25940Royal Engineers07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Reginald Stuart Heath 91697Royal Engineers07/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Jackson 21325King's Own Scottish Borderers07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Levin 61317Canadian Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Alfred Tedbury Bayst G/7930Middlesex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert 5440The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hayden G/6162Middlesex Regiment07/02/1916
Private Robert Hodgson Adamson 6/1956Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Sharpe 30251Royal Garrison Artillery07/02/1916
Driver Hatchett 5540AAustralian Army Service Corps07/02/1916
Private Pepper 2670Army Pay Corps07/02/1916
Rifleman Tate 19952Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Dennis East African Intelligence Department07/02/1916
Private Charles John Lancellas 1148South African Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private O'callaghan 9288The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Simpson 2336Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1916
Lieutenant Joseph Prestwich Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norris 15886Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/02/1916
Rifleman Fredrick Albert Standen S/10560Rifle Brigade07/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Townsend 1966East Surrey Regiment07/02/1916
Private Watt 2935Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Griffin 1556Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Hornung 6054Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Oliver Largent Keer 3828Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Wilson 10435Middlesex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Copson 92715Royal Engineers07/02/1916
Sapper Jacobs 91819Royal Engineers07/02/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Harry Bradbourne 17034Royal Scots07/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Cooling 13539Lincolnshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 23/926Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Shaw 19184York and Lancaster Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Young 23/892Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 29)
Fitter Staff Serjeant James Redpath Hall 88487Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Blaylock 13465Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1916
Bombardier Finnessey 32389Royal Horse Artillery07/02/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant George Brownlie Browne Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Victor Davenport 91806th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)07/02/1916
Private Furniss 109854th (Queen's Own) Hussars07/02/1916
Private Paviour 63354th (Queen's Own) Hussars07/02/1916
Private Rudge 9180ALIAS07/02/1916
Private William Fredrick Henry Sear 143224th (Queen's Own) Hussars07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sheridan 78344th (Queen's Own) Hussars07/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Kenderdine 8366Leicestershire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Sydney Herbert Abraham 16803Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald James Hinksman 16802Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parry 10195Manchester Regiment07/02/1916
Commander George Douglas Jephson Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth07/02/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Naik Thakur Singh 37639th Bhopal Infantry07/02/1916
Fireman Wazir Ali Indian Merchant Service07/02/1916
Driver Charles Ernest Beale 119097Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Richard Harmon 35989Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916
Private Dryden 4218Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Davison 14427Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916
Private Hooper 10814Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Private Henry John Bryant R4/068755Army Service Corps07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Thomas Morris 18961Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hodges 19988Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Charles Edward Velvick T/4461The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Steel Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Peel Castle07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cocks 1213Kent Cyclist Battalion07/02/1916
Sapper Alfred Eyres 6393Royal Engineers07/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Joseph Sterry 1356Suffolk Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charlie James Figg L/11006Royal Sussex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 17)
Staff Serjeant Howard Charles Manton 2068Royal Army Medical Corps07/02/1916 (aged 47)
Private Albert Edward Milham 72598Royal Army Medical Corps07/02/1916
Private Earnshaw 511708York and Lancaster Regiment07/02/1916
Private Allie Bonkeh 3114Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.07/02/1916
Gunner Eagleton 39330Royal Garrison Artillery07/02/1916
Private Atkinson 3783Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916
Private William Creber 16975Essex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rossell 19162Royal Scots Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Scott Penney 477714Royal Canadian Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rogers L/10358The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Private Bamford 24632Manchester Regiment07/02/1916
Private Frank Thacker 4455East Yorkshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Armstrong 9/2024Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916
Gunner Luckings 55160Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916
Private Stainton 2504Border Regiment07/02/1916
Private Edward Thompson 9/1427Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Mcglade 10250Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Clyne 1356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Lance Corporal Freeman L/9382Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Lieutenant Wilfrid Henry Westcott Haslam Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hollingsworth S4/125674Army Service Corps07/02/1916
Private Batchelor 15929Grenadier Guards07/02/1916
Private Bowles 23899Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Ingram 33080Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Lynch 13014Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Serjeant Alexander Paling 12988Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Edwards 19558South Staffordshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Harman 9937South Staffordshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ingram 17945South Staffordshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Banks G/2228Royal Sussex Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Evans 21665South Wales Borderers07/02/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Seager South Wales Borderers07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Yates 26429Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Michael Connolly 28008Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Dakin 15186Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Fothergill 15318Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Hardman 14518Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edmund James 14519Manchester Regiment07/02/1916
Private George O'neil 14585Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Schofield 14593Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Smith 14344Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Leonard Thorpe 14597Manchester Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Callcutt 18492Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916
Rifleman Calvert 17394Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916
Rifleman David Mcconnell 18238Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Newell 18559Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mortby L/9329Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Gunner Niblett 33949Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Stewart Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/02/1916
Fireman Andrew Anderson 645893Mercantile Marine Reserve07/02/1916 (aged 53)
Gunner Mann RMA/6276Royal Marine Artillery07/02/1916
Private John Mcculloch 19804Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Howse 472197London Regiment (The Rangers)07/02/1916
Gunner Edward Wallace 39857Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916
Private Arthur Whistler 7041Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 258087th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Dula 324610th Jats07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 234825th Punjabis07/02/1916
Private John Price 19410South Staffordshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 36)
Drummer Charles Cheeseman 14372Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Haughey 11575Durham Light Infantry07/02/1916
Private John Jennings 12735Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas James Lawrence 7767Royal Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Ernest John Accleton TF/1957Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Edward John Newbrook L/5706Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916
Private Alfred Henry Parrin TF/2316Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Major Horace George Thomson Costley 44th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 44)
Major George Humphrey Irving Graham 44th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hugh Hamilton Rice 114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Simmons Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/02/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Weaver 114th Mahrattas07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest De Veynes Wintle 12th Indian Cavalry07/02/1916
Second Lieutenant John Sendall Wood Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Wynne Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/02/1916
Sowar Toda Singh 358233rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry07/02/1916
Sowar Hakim Singh 49812th Indian Cavalry07/02/1916
Sowar Ran Singh 73612th Indian Cavalry07/02/1916
Jemadar Uttam Singh 12th Indian Cavalry07/02/1916
Sowar Sobha Singh 208816th Indian Cavalry07/02/1916
Gunner Tara Singh 736Indian Mountain Artillery07/02/1916
Follower Hira 15Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps07/02/1916
Lance Naik Ramji Das 417Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps07/02/1916
Private Daulat Chavan 3019103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/02/1916
Rifleman Ramnath Singh 3467104th Wellesley's Rifles07/02/1916
Sepoy Khwaja Sharafuddin 2275110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Sayaji Kadam 1141110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Tikam Singh 29792nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Karm Singh 169589th Punjabis07/02/1916
Naik Achhar Singh 145290th Punjabis07/02/1916
Havildar Bhola Singh 119990th Punjabis07/02/1916
Havildar Bur Singh 109590th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 280490th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Gauhar Singh 286190th Punjabis07/02/1916
Lance Naik Ghulam Ali 160890th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Gujar Singh 218090th Punjabis07/02/1916
Havildar Hamid Shah 98290th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Kaka Singh 289790th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 209290th Punjabis07/02/1916
Jemadar Mewa Singh 90th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Nabi Bakhsh 273090th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Nika Singh 293090th Punjabis07/02/1916
Havildar Nur Mahi 132290th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Rajwali Khan 226190th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 288690th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 293390th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 217690th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Tilok Singh 273690th Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 276290th Punjabis07/02/1916
Lance Naik Gauhar Khan 229091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Jiwa Singh 296891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Murad Ali 299391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Sajjan Singh 330191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Shahzad Khan 331891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 304491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/02/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 228892nd Punjabis07/02/1916
Sepoy Ambaji Gaoda 1838114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Naik Baburao Kadam 2382114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Baburao Shinde 3037114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bachu Taode 3076114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Baji More 2180114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bala Bhosle 2880114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bala Sawant Ii 3028114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Balu Jagtap 2093114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Balu Lad 2878114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Balu Pendnekar 2816114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhaguji Shinde 2977114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhagwatrao Sirke 2412114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhau Pawar 2811114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhaku Walwe 3138114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhodjirao More 3198114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhondbarao Pawar 2425114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhondi Jadhao 3175114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhondi Kasable 3196114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Dhondu Gaoda 3202114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ganes Parab 3144114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Gangaram Dhuri 2702114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ganpat Pawar 2873114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Gopal Bhosle 3084114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Gunaji Jadhao 2746114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Jairam Jadhao 2887114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Lance Naik Kashiram Sawant 2422114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Gaoda 2053114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Ghogle 2689114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Kadam Ii 3139114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Kadam Iii 3147114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Lotankar 2405114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Maruti Kadam 3134114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Nana Dalvi 2899114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Narayan Shinde 3245114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Rajaram More 2201114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Lance Naik Rama Dhuri 2017114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Rama Palao 3000114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Lance Naik Ramchandra Gaoda 2443114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ramchandar Khopkar 3215114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ramji Chande 2367114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ramji Jadhao 3112114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Ramji Pawar 3178114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Raoji Dalao 1982114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sakharam Taode 3143114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sakharam Taode Ii 3140114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sakhojirao Ghag 2569114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Shankarrao Bhosle 3135114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Lance Naik Sheikh Hashim 2553114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Iman 1582114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhiuddin 2386114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Shiuram Salekar 3216114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Kadam 2703114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sitaram More 2406114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Naik Sitaram Parab 2338114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Selar 2014114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Sripat Kadam 3146114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Tatuji Talekar 3078114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Naik Tukaram Salvi 2165114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Vishnu Caoda 3102114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Vishram Salunke 2713114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Sepoy Vishram Talekar 3259114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Subadar Yesu Parab 114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Driver Zillu Dalvi 2979114th Mahrattas07/02/1916
Follower Subh Ram 6th Jat Light Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Nanga Ram 2076120th Rajputana Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Umrao Khan 250128th Indian Pioneers07/02/1916
Havildar Lachhman 31348th Indian Pioneers07/02/1916
Sepoy Prabhu 207548th Indian Pioneers07/02/1916
Havildar Ali 72944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Anna 148544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Azima 163044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Bahadura 197744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Bajja 208544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhawani 193444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Bhima 160144th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Birdha 206044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Bura 159144th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Dalla 144644th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Dewa 87744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Dudha 193744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Dulla 82544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Gambhira 195444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Ghazi 186744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Goma 202544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Gopa 299444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Gurdhan 190744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Havildar Gumana 158744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Hamira 140944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Hamira 204544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Himmat 146944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Havildar Himmata 164044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Indar 202444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Jagan 105644th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Jetha 123644th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Jhunja 122544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Naik Kajja 129844th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Naik Kajja 130344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Kana 343144th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Kheta 186344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Lachhmi Narayan 302044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Bugler Lala 170544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo 286444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Makna 111844th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Malla 194644th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Metha 193544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Mota 167544th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Moti 181244th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Moti 209944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Neta 122044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Nimbar 186144th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Panna 166344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Panna 191944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Panna 213844th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Panna 220344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Pema 176044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Pema 213244th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Rahima 171344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Rama 146644th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Rora 194444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Havildar Sakharama 279844th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Tila 160744th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Ude 144444th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Ude 208144th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Lance Naik Wazira 186044th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Zora 188944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Zora 204344th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Zora 208244th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Zora 217944th Merwara Infantry07/02/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Rahim 1763106th Hazara Pioneers07/02/1916
Private Thomas Ross 18334Highland Light Infantry07/02/1916
Private Patrick Mccormack 3620Connaught Rangers07/02/1916
Sapper Christian Paul Mortenson 1081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/02/1916
Trooper Robert Hewitt Siggins Australian Light Horse07/02/1916
Private Russell 12406Royal Scots07/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Robinson 1275Canadian Militia07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Beaton 712570Canadian Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Richards 24262Essex Regiment07/02/1916
Corporal Claude Horace Brown 88198Royal Field Artillery07/02/1916
Private David Lews 31528Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Leslie Moorlend 472897Canadian Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mclennon 2589British West Indies Regiment07/02/1916
Private Derwyn Manley M2/222983Army Service Corps07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Lambert 20594London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/02/1916
Bombardier John Shine 3266Royal Garrison Artillery07/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Owen Doyle 15091Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Awudu Nafada D/278Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/02/1916
Deck Hand Flaxman 2235(SD)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Vidal 2201British West Indies Regiment07/02/1916
Serjeant William Henry Calvert 14264Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Frederick Gates Mclaren Canadian Infantry07/02/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Richard Henry Simms 9485North Staffordshire Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq18100
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance10111
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq600
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance631
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance522
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance430
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance330
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUCHEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NICE (CAUCADE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAVERSWALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEENE (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
WELLINGTON GENERAL CEMETERY, NEW SOUTH WALESAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EGLWYSILAN (ST. ILAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILCORORAN CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
FAIRFIELD (ST. COLUMBA'S) CEMETERYCanada110
ADANAC CEMETERYCanada110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
114th Mahrattas65
44th Merwara Infantry62
90th Punjabis20
Manchester Regiment12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Durham Light Infantry9
Royal Fusiliers8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Irish Rifles7
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars4
12th Indian Cavalry4
Canadian Infantry4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Indian Army Reserve of Officers4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Army Service Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Army Service Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Peel Castle1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Australian Light Horse1
Somerset Light Infantry1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Canadian Militia1
Rifle Brigade1
16th Indian Cavalry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
East African Intelligence Department1
128th Indian Pioneers1
10th Jats1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Suffolk Regiment1
89th Punjabis1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Merchant Service1
Gordon Highlanders1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
South African Infantry1
25th Punjabis1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Welsh Regiment1