Date of death: Sunday 19 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Henry Thomas 743178Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rushby 52376Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Serjeant Edmund Burke 9661Royal Irish Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Dickenson 34311Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Gunner Bailey 55376Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sylvester Douglas Brierley 51758The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Clarke 51692Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Cowlishaw 9962The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Henry Driver 21612The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Frost 11927The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Nelson R/31883King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Horace Henry Rigden 7636The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Stiles 19489Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private William Toller 904025Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Goodfellow 38455Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert Purdy Tyneside/Z/68Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Basil Smith Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goddard 46245Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Hyde 46083Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917
Corporal George Taylor 29444Manchester Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Warren 45929Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Walker 41213Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private George Herbert Ward 19154Coldstream Guards19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael James Coffey Deal/12698/(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps19/08/1917 (aged 46)
Corporal Church 21/205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917
Lieutenant Allan Green West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rowland Dickinson 235018Leicestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bilham 769746Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Ross Brackett 2044006Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Chabot 624407Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert William Kittle 633200Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bert Cecil Mander 11164Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Edgar Kentish Turnbull 348855Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hobson 437342Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Donald Neil Mcleod 435175Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gilbert Mew 829618Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Rifleman Fred Harold Frost 40160Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner John Emerson Newman 141318Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Macdonald 910896Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Harrison H. Vernon 782125Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Treweek 25256Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Mccrory 13422Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Norman S/29112Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Noyes 19666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Parkes 263126Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gordon Richardson 201270Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hedley Shaw 34459Manchester Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Davies 241954Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Harrison L/32277Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Driver Edward Lewin L/32199Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Robert H. Muir 27715Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Seddon 56733The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Ledingham 42516Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1917
Gunner Crossley 123741Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Finch 22761Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private James West 100061Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner John Waite 676100Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Corporal Wheeler William Hedley Etwell 118792Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Holmes 74368The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mccarthy 23683Welsh Regiment19/08/1917
Gunner Richard Thomas Trout 329731Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Whittle 74455The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Winters 23676Welsh Regiment19/08/1917
Private Norman Carr 59323Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Catlin 25217Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hepper 59326Welsh Regiment19/08/1917
Corporal Walter Gerald Hughes 39251Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Marsland 7519Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private John Mason 54685Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pennington 2982Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Leonard Wright 31926Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Cockburn 25/602New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Stephen Henry Death 20115New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Grigg 25/110New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Rifleman Reginald Hugh Legg 26/1633New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Malcolm 19019New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Steel 25/681New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Robert Hewer R/6640King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Howcroft R/10827King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Robinson R/31660King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Private Brown 1958Army Cyclist Corps19/08/1917
Private Collicott 10518Army Cyclist Corps19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Lamb 235084Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Watson 98791Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sowar Sultan Muhammad Khan 283818th King George's Own Lancers19/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Thomas Mann 71096Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Michie 46108Royal Scots19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Redmond 10648Irish Guards19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sidney George Stammers R/10683King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Da Silva 76British West Indies Regiment19/08/1917
Lieutenant John Howard Williams Rhodesia Native Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Wickee MT/2925South African Service Corps19/08/1917
Corporal Ewen John Cameron 52947New Zealand Reinforcements19/08/1917
Corporal Woodborne 2075South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Alcorn 6358The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Daniel Barrett C/3989King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Benson 260137Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Bishop 201009Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Emile Bissat 240207Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant James Black King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Bowman 29047Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Reuben Bradshaw 201123Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Braithwaite 43238Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Byrnes 16843South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Charles Edward Carr 457410Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917
Corporal George Reginald Childs M/205406Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Conroy 4226Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Coombes 266810Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Thomas Dutton 14184Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Eggitt 42347Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917
Pioneer Charles Wightman Elliott 209668Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ellis 20500Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1917
Driver Ellis 79013Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ewing 40731King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Private James Ewings 38032Devonshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Farley 823816Canadian Labour Corps19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Michael Fitzpatrick 5916Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Fuller 2067Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gatward 26243King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Giles 47707The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Goodland 201505Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James William Guise Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private William Haggett 201489Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hancock 28935Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Harding 17465Border Regiment19/08/1917
Private William Harrison 240428Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hawker 306480Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Haynes A/201490King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner David Kinnaird Henderson L/44732Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Heyworth 12308Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred John Huggins 19092Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jardine 14220Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Jaycock 201634Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Lamont 7458Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Alfred Last 71572Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Mccarten 13351Royal Irish Fusiliers19/08/1917
Serjeant Mckee 18/121Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917
Serjeant Henry Mckenna 9161Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mckill 29300King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Victor Maggs 43271Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Naylor 188412Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert Henry Newman 608019London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Noble 22/898Durham Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Ovenden 24321East Surrey Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Parker 235123Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Powell 23659Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Pritchard 149629Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Bombardier Henry George Stevens 841179Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John James Taylor 9497Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Robert Thompson 490647Canadian Railway Troops19/08/1917
Driver Theodore Godfred Harry Torgeson T/12374Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Vardy 25878Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Waiting 13822King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Joseph Walshe 130678Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Rupert W. Watts 200509Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Williams 56164Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John White Williams 240428Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson 235187Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Wilfrid Wood 14/6519Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Jeremiah Boyle 38199Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barrett 10082Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917
Driver Frederick Ernest Carter 899Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Edwards 57884Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917
Gunner William Griffith Evans 137501Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fowler 73596Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917
Gunner Goldthorpe 142877Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Murray L/34760Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lieutenant Illaesus Faustus Pascoe-Webbe Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Timms 41371Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur Trollope 137537Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wells 63864Devonshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Whittle 10615Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917
Private Frederick Harold Hunt 83504Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 25557Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Alexander Mackinnon 553268London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Alfred Melbourne 31708Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Roberts 41883Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Shackleton 34721Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Marshall Tempest 235218Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Warwick 44204Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917
Private Bradbury M2/129950Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Duffy 5490Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Frederick Loader 683458London Regiment19/08/1917
Private Morgans M2/192135Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newman M2/194154Army Service Corps19/08/1917
Private Teal M2/190042Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Edward James Whiteley 6916Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Bruce Marchbank 18175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant George Elton Morgan Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Phillips S/17548Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Bennett Rice 3181Newfoundland Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Smart 145823Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Private Wallace 11285Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1917
Rifleman Wates R/32955King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Pond Bartlett R/24050King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Fredrick Charles Dawson 100492Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hayes 25858Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917
Gunner Edward Thomas Jones 6361Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Kinch 26366Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major James William Lindsey 770East Surrey Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Nickson 202237East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Rhodes T4/219411Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Scott-Hopper 36289Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Mason 150768Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Frank Wright 135785Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Herbert Towler 152369Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Thomas Sommerville Taylor 23017Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edmund Stolworthy Cox G/33968Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Dick 40442Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Baddeley 23420Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private David Herschell 29930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Herbert William Lawson Preston Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Hardie T2/14883Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Norman Knight 17197New Zealand Field Artillery19/08/1917
Gunner Douglas William Morrison 4/368New Zealand Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Eric Oliver Coombs 741081Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Floate 6263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Gregory Kilbride 10/3622Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1917
Private John King 6/1598Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lancelot Allibon Quick 4620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Adlard 107971Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Private William Henry Bibby 41653Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Brindley 47100Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cartwright 17/1051West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917
Private Craney 37170Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Daniels 202180Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Dougan 5127Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Andrew John Dwyer 28340Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Ford 51036Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John William Foster 17/499West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Grace Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Cresswell Young Grimshaw 26086Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hagan 27538Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Howmans 80120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ivey 25137Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Lees 27901Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walter Pearson 37006West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Penman 251372Royal Scots19/08/1917
Private Phillips 41908West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917
Private Rosenbaum 71449Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Robert Russell 41530Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert St. Ledger 39933Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Captain George Edward Schultz Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Shaw 25965West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Elliot Sheard 17/477West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Stead 107313Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lieutenant Frank Blamphin Tipping Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Todd 24/1287Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Vellam 43708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Serjeant Charles Whyte 7623Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wylde 41565Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private William M. Westwater 276758Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Douglas Gauld 31655Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lilly 22147Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Mcgann 12/14064Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Whalley 15728Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private William Henry Brotherton 696879Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Cuthbertson 657115Canadian Pioneers19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hickling 808334Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Gunner Carl John Kettelson 1250603Canadian Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Norman Norris Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dunlop 243256The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ratcliffe 243315The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Turner 243292The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Alfred Worthington 241815The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Henry Cowgill 245946Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas John Southey 245914Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis George Davis 18833Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Pioneer Charles Henry Goullee Brown 186518Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oliver Colliard 431128Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Cunynghame Slade Baker Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gain PLY/1009(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1917
Sergeant Richard Samuel Kingwell 1888South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Muir Macmillan South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Orwin 35220Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Attaway 20270Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Bestford 19/441Durham Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Christie 21379Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Eddings 30663Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Forsyth 42152Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Strachan Gordon Royal Flying Corps19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Graham 5672Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Harold Grantham 242185Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hunter 4535Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Mcritchie 28259Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Charles Wilfred Milner Nicholson 41406Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Proud 25/1220Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sharratt 8844Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private John (Jack) Spencer 41378Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Stewart 32139Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sutcliffe 27796Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Bishop 261841Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Crosan DM2/118396Army Service Corps19/08/1917
Private Robinson 41420Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Isaac Jackson 118036Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Fenton Mccullough Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cullis Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Private Osborne 928692Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Colour Serjeant Lemon PO/10859Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Stanley Arthur Beadle 3938The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Mclachlin Canadian Artillery19/08/1917
Driver Baird T/308234Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Baker 14378South Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Monaghan TR/6/12446Training Reserve19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant George Robert Craig Royal Flying Corps19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Moore 281681Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917
Acting Bombardier James Henry Turner 169042Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private William Livermore 57497Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Calnan G/50938Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Clarke 14527Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Ernest Alfred Royal 3757/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Devon County19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Dixon Royal Flying Corps19/08/1917
Carrier Jacob Mendi 157Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1917
Private Salufu Issalla 6043Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1917
Private Peter Henderson 703543Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Albert Dance 39076Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bacon 491963London Regiment19/08/1917
Driver Cope 91944Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Feltham 16806Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Foulkes 21237King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 26527King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Joseph Muir 346673Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Turnbull 104601Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Eli Bee 88900Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Carson 18/713Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William James Edwards 10631Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Theodore Linscott Glasgow Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Green 203255Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Grint 2588Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Uttley Hodgson 785827Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lawrence W/4429Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Pioneer William Andrew Lund 192646Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Young Clark 221503Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Empson 875739Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Taylor 87725Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal George Fisher 267049Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Oliver William Handford 266383Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oliver Jones 266904Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Harry Pardoe 38430Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Parker 266798Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Herbert William Parsons 265554Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Charles Soper 38431Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John Arthur 344146Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Fitter Staff Serjeant John William Arundel 56785Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Serjeant Blake 4357Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Gemmell 636604Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hayward 74475The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Hyde 74413The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917
Gunner Le Quesne 162627Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Mckenna 77374Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Potter 22006Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Edgar Powell 37425South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Price 15463Welsh Regiment19/08/1917
Private John Sheldrick 40406South Wales Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Alfred Williamson 11933Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Coghlan 9811st King Edward's Horse19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry William Croome 265960Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Alfred (Albert) Miller 10391st King Edward's Horse19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Noyce 36327Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Rees 11291st King Edward's Horse19/08/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Frederick Albert Shorthouse 200885Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edward Cosgrave 25815New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Rifleman George Albert Jones 40819New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Rifleman John Ross 23/1166New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Rifleman John Alfred Tate 44986New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Elwin Raymond Baker 2821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Batchelor 5036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Tyson Kenneth Bramich 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Hinton 3363AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Pearson Hooper 4050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johannes Kotkamaa 3167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Walter James Potts 3033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cyril Edward Rafter 2974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 3033ALIAS19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Joseph Taylor 2514AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917
Private John David Wilson 1798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917
Private Callaghan 38295York and Lancaster Regiment19/08/1917
Private John Henry Heward 34070York and Lancaster Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kramer 20010York and Lancaster Regiment19/08/1917
Private Cyril Lorenz Mellonius 3240Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stern 15720Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ratcliff 3207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Bayne 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Braithwaite 11091Border Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Duffy 16610Border Regiment19/08/1917
Private Franks 37415South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Driver Arthur Groves 141298Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hargreaves 39426Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Walter Morse Jotcham Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Kilby Keeley 238010Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Mcgrath 5073South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Pye 37441South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Rosewarne 9674South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Sumner 69271Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917
Private Till 260117Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Charles Thomas Turner 59948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wadhams 242639Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private West 203142Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Arterton 202608Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Clapperton 590168London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Henry Collett 203515Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Earl 203551Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Hinett 200755Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Manders 238003Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Potter 201765Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private John William Taylor M/225505Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Allan Maurice Jackaman 211100Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Field 201860Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Private Harry William Hulatt 32130Bedfordshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Rowland Donald Pengelley Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 28678Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Clark Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willis 235102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Colin Eric Baumgarte 240832Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John George Burton 27733Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Caunt 19009Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Fisher 260039Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Locke 30354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private John Clifford Taylor 18545Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Trussell 315066London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Clare Gowan 802151Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Major Okill Massey Learmonth Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hillary Pomery Owens 745452Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer John William Rice 192767Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Green 20386Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Private Frank Mervyn Kemshed 1011117Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander 198859Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Ayres 678266Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Cahill 424639Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Dougall Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lamarre 417741Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Fireman Patrick Mahoney Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Logie M2/148911Army Service Corps19/08/1917
Private Gray 45326Royal Scots19/08/1917
Gunner James Mcnamara 7677Australian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcarthur 43626Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1917
Private Stanley Carlyle Clipstone 6738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Major William Twynam Mundell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Burden 240732Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Roach 21867Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private John Skinner 240158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Brooks 4294Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Clarke 22651Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917
Corporal Colville 8277Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Corporal Burgess 17172Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1917
Corporal Fletcher 304068London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/08/1917
Rifleman Hatch 304498London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/08/1917
Private Jones 233289London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917
Lieutenant William Norman Maule Parry London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Ley Spicer 21738East Surrey Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Richard Dutton Royal Flying Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Hudson A/3370King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Shaw A/1846King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Frank Albert West B/203640Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Duncan Bell 204041Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Davern 59237Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin James Hughes 40216Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ballarini 33949Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917
Lieutenant Charles Edwin Fenton Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter James Fitch 12861Essex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frampton G/14378Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hendrie 17149Gordon Highlanders19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Samuel Orford S/29835Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Harper Thorne 27805Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Wilson 17657Royal Irish Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bayley DM2/207334Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Major Herbert Francis Hollins Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Brownbill 73417Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Evans 34080Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1917
Sapper Ernest Managhan 256765Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Alward 798004Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Amos Edmund Beney 772322Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Grozelle 657234Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Peter Carroll 15310Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Josiah Eades 14344West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry 6128Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private John William Clephane Mcmillan 6/14423Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holdford 290650Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bell 36532Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Hugill 267208Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Herbert Edward Lansdowne 267035Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Kilmer 123703Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Young 466Canadian Engineers19/08/1917
Gunner John Alexander Angus 331761Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Sucksmith 38067York and Lancaster Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Wasse 480462Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Frederick Armitage 48136Manchester Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Gallagher 4477Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Arthur Higginson 31186Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lewis 204485Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Edwards 41873Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Andrew Timerman Harrison 772303Canadian Pioneers19/08/1917
Captain William Herbert Bambridge Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Fitter Corporal Rutherford 278950Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Corporal William Price T/28229Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Britnall 21003Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Crandon 38460Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Gubbins 51822The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Harrison 6339Border Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hawarth 266305Monmouthshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Hendy 51832The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Higham 8177Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private William Joseph Holmes 20353Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George William King S/2941Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Gunner Edward Power 43060Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Luck 61834Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Brennan 4/5814Connaught Rangers19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gynes 35818The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Driver Oliver 39474Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Parramore 32130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Wood 5255Connaught Rangers19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Maung Sumer 1388Indian Labour Corps19/08/1917
Private Newell SS/17876Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Morrison Gordon Highlanders19/08/1917
Private William Stewart 7771Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1917
Seaman John Campbell 3020/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ralph Barr Carter Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Captain Carleton Main Clement Royal Flying Corps, 22nd. Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Graham Gass 28034Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Timothy Gilson 31107Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Frederick Herbert Fewkes 71359Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ellison 202115Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gavin Drummond 25535Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Bernard Debus 39700Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Corah 71437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Lindsey Blank 26198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Albert Gwynne 32045Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Richard Hawker 37850Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel William Howell 82046Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Corporal John William Hunt 71424Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ingle 71462Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Austin Mccracken 36753Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Godfrey A. Macdonald 4604Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Mcewan 41521Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Daniel Mclaughlin 32015Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Mclennan 30128Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Harold Mason 41522Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Thomas Oldham 59699Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Thomas Robinson 41407Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney W. Roworth 58979Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Wallace Smith 49570Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Thomas Stubbins 60281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Thomas Taylor 12388Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Turner 14734Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Theodore Charles Turner 45819Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Leonard Thomas Wakefield 11941Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Walker 24294Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Thomas Wilkinson 29858Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Richard Williams 82049Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Benjamin Winterbottom 52682Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Hartley T. Townson 25554East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman Eli Thomas Tranter S/24140Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Rifleman James Warfield R/12109King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick John Wills Stone 202328Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Wilkinson Stubbings 27818Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Tame 12793Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Frederick R.g Thorne 140558Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Corporal Arthur Rolfe S/14095Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Arthur Roobottom 40995Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Alfred Seymour G/3096Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Private Tom Emmanuel Shires 41095King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Reid 20083Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Riley 87235Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur James Rivers 55805Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas John Rivers 260128Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Tom Roberts 60980Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Robertson 40693King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Moore 241717Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Morgan 48946Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold George Morris 203318Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walter Harry Mulliss 66790Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Mungall 40395Tank Corps19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Musty 201590Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Nash 24257Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Newman G/29708Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William R. Nowley 3/12630Durham Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Samuel V. Nuttall 241029Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Tom Oddy 33217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Harold Smith Locke 263059Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Walter Lomax 37812East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917
Private James Mchale 18404ALIAS19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Mckenzie 28508Border Regiment19/08/1917
Private Hugh Mckinnon 202122King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Mcnair 22739King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Private Edgar Kendrick 25454Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edward Charles King R/16524King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Edward Lambert 242641Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Lewins 26922Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917
Corporal Percy James Ransford Hendley 18591South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Robert James Hines 260205Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Byres Hinselwood 202149King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur M. Hood 202673Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private James Hopkins 18404Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur Hanford 9392King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917
Private Harry Harris 263060Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Leonard Thomasson Harris 930568Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Harvey 60272Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Thomas Collins 22690Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Stanley Charles Cooper S/31174Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Archibald Craig 202145King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Private John Crossman 26523Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Frederick Bradshaw 10943South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private George Alfred Busby 20720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Barlow 8192Manchester Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Alfred Bayliss 241003Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Edward Ralph Birch 118531Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Private Charles Bircumshaw 41639Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Adams 44093King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Serjeant Robert John Algate 8282Devonshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry P. Allen 260091Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Corporal John Allen 10403South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private David Andrews 37063South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Alfred Anslow 33001Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Appleby 35242King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Phillip Apsey 28780Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Horace William Ashby 26022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Barker 47338Manchester Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William James Ellis 72155Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Walter Wise G/42790Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Wooldridge Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private George Yarrow 19884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1917
Private Arthur E. Williams G/29562Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Carrier Hassan Kano 485Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1917
Sapper Jacob Pearlman 152371Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Suttie S2SR/4712Army Service Corps19/08/1917
Sergeant Wells 4484South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant O'mahony 9112Royal Irish Regiment19/08/1917
Private Lafferty 32909Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private George Herbert Counsell 29196Essex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Charles Gransee 230533London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Webb 232090London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Sherrington 283044London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Slater 205529Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1917
Rifleman George J. Mynott 571491London Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Newman 574256London Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman William Robinson 574047London Regiment19/08/1917
Rifleman William Francis Sanders 592200London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917
Rifleman Maurice John Barrett 592587London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur C. Gostelow 554025London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/08/1917
Sepoy Abdul Karim 36325th Light Infantry19/08/1917
Sepoy Partap Singh 15929th Punjabis19/08/1917
Lance Naik Nidhan Singh 675Supply and Transport Corps19/08/1917
Sepoy Sudhan 307412th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/08/1917
Major Tudor Henry St. George Tucker Indian Political Department19/08/1917
Private Robert William Charge 26345Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mark William Mills 59774Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Nash 14774Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Arthur Read 71415Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917
Private Walter Bruce Stark 41681Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Stevenson 31897Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Ernest J. Stringer 41561Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private James Wright 32021Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Young 41564Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private Thomas A. Young 29867Highland Light Infantry19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Orr Fowler Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Anthony Barrett 436343Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Howard Black 745329Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Chandler Boyce 832389Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Carrick 868144Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Roscoe Devitt 797594Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Sergeant Alfred Thomas Dopson 434645Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Lenton Edwards 850549Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Michael Elliott 437957Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Marcel Pierre Eynard 487542Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Garrett 75646Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private William Hester 409726Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Corporal Walter Kelly 187083Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hubert Rowan Kerr 348Canadian Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Armand Labarge 416244Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Aubrey Levarne Lennox 781610Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bert Norris 237136Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Orr 201242Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Paul 657223Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edmond Ivor Owen Powys 790894Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Prescott 739580Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Percy Charles Richardson 180963Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Frederick Rowe 701253Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Scrancher 491376Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Smith 636346Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Thompson 138752Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Lee Russell Thompson 790367Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Tulloch 180545Canadian Engineers19/08/1917
Private Varley 863065Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Corporal Wolfe 126298Canadian Infantry19/08/1917
Private Frederick John Dicker 295165London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Earwicker 590458London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917
Rifleman William T. Fosh 574089London Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman James Thomas Law 592696London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/08/1917
Rifleman Tom B. Mckee 574148London Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal George Otter 572696London Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Carmichael 43579Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward Casey 11322Border Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Cash 203360Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Philip James Andrew Cellen S/27194Rifle Brigade19/08/1917
Private George Thomas Chadwick 291020Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Joe Chandler 930491Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percival Edmund Cheshire 242245Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mager Clancey G/43334Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917
Private Henry Davis 17278Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Edward William Day 49605Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Douglas King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Kearsley Duddle Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Francis Edwin Dukes 18549Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Elliott 203302Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Frederick Etherington 42228Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry William Evatt 27109Royal Horse Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Stanley J. Farndon TF/204919Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George S. Flower 201725Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry E. Hudson 38309Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Richard James 235166Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hopkin Jones 24864Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Mcqueen 40158King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Mcrobb 16544King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1917
Private Denis Marshall 4197Connaught Rangers19/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Reginald Martin 30043Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private James Martin 14030Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Nathan Mason 11375Border Regiment19/08/1917
Private Bertie Frank Matthews 26179Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917
Private John Merrick 15224Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Miller 17766Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private William Overd 20423Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Palmer 241378Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1917
Private Michael Peck 36071Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Platt 745298Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas James Pope S/26123Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Claude Murray Ross Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bunyan 48225Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Morris William Butler 152581Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 34)
Artisan Atul Chand Adhikari 8501Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Artisan Idrismiya 36760Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Follower Jawal 66th Punjabis19/08/1917
Sepoy Mul Chand 34726th Jat Light Infantry19/08/1917
Khalasi Makhmad Shah 24036Indian Railway Department19/08/1917
Follower Sheikh Farid Followers Central Depot19/08/1917
Bearer Lakh Singh Lucknow/18683Army Bearer Corps19/08/1917
Rifleman Alexander Dean Thomson 42723New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Townsley 235181Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Greaser Charles Esser 898723Mercantile Marine Reserve19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Proudlove R/329903Army Service Corps19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Greaser Robert Burness 784879Mercantile Marine Reserve19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Richard Burgess 9570Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 244504Cheshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Howie 1424Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Foy Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Master Charles Garstang Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper David Miller 213385Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mitchell 4033Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Banister 15220South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Covington 276751Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Prior 260171Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Sapper Slucutt 494586Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Gunner Wakefield 124748Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Imoru Doso 7515Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1917
Carrier Imadi 3705Nigeria Carrier Corps19/08/1917
Fireman Francis Tonna Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 27)
First Mate Alexander Mitchell Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Third Engineer Alexander Murray Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Joosia Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Abraham Anderson Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman James Brogan Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 43)
Boatswain Neil Cameron Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Frank Spalding Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Roche PLY/7487Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 46)
Deck Hand Cade 13588/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 10319/08/1917
Pioneer Joseph James 225301Royal Engineers19/08/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Thomas Mcfarlane Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service19/08/1917
Fireman Said Muhammad Indian Merchant Service19/08/1917
Artisan Wang Yu 38370Royal Engineers19/08/1917
Private William James Skinner 241965Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Edward Smith 17981Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert G. Stevenson 65987Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lloyd 265677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1917
Private William Kenyon Mclachlan 266069Welsh Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Lilley 12566British West Indies Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 28)
Assistant Steward David Smith Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Jeffrey 73597Machine Gun Corps19/08/1917
Captain Edward Scott James Royal Field Artillery19/08/1917
Infanterist Johann Hahn German Army19/08/1917
Grenadier Ernst Heise German Army19/08/1917
Infanterist Adam Hess German Army19/08/1917
Unteroffizier Eugen Hess German Army19/08/1917
Vizefeldwebel Jakob Linder German Army19/08/1917
Wehrmann Heinrich Mundt German Army19/08/1917
Gefreiter Paul Sawatzki German Army19/08/1917
Musketier Mathias Schlott German Army19/08/1917
Vizefeldwebel Robert Tscheslog German Army19/08/1917
Grenadier Wilhelm Vogelfaenger German Army19/08/1917
Gefreiter Ernst Wagener German Army19/08/1917
Landwehrmann Hermann Von Den Steinen German Army19/08/1917
Internierter Emil Geher German Civilian19/08/1917
Private James Fleming 757690Canadian Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leeson Dawson 235017Leicestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 41)
Sergeant Harry Graham Smith 3190Australian Light Horse19/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium109420
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium65350
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4190
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance32130
VIMY MEMORIALFrance29170
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1950
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1860
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance16120
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1650
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1580
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1330
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1360
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium1100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1040
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance910
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium940
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium950
BASRA MEMORIALIraq920
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium840
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium770
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium700
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium630
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium600
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance630
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium630
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium630
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium620
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance511
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance410
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium420
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance420
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium300
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium310
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance230
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania110
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BENONI CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance120
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CHAGFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALFRETON (LEA BROOKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOTTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIFFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULWOOD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAMRIE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom120
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry59
Royal Field Artillery45
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)38
Highland Light Infantry33
Worcestershire Regiment31
Royal Garrison Artillery30
Cheshire Regiment23
Royal Engineers21
Gloucestershire Regiment20
Army Service Corps17
Middlesex Regiment17
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Welsh Regiment15
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
King's Own Scottish Borderers13
Mercantile Marine13
German Army12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
South Staffordshire Regiment11
Rifle Brigade10
Royal Fusiliers10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Royal Irish Rifles9
London Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Border Regiment7
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Machine Gun Corps6
Australian Field Artillery6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Royal Dublin Fusiliers6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)6
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
South African Infantry4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Royal Flying Corps4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
East Surrey Regiment3
Canadian Engineers3
Royal Scots3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
1st King Edward's Horse3
Canadian Field Artillery3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Indian Merchant Service2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Essex Regiment2
Canadian Artillery2
ALIAS2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Gordon Highlanders2
29th Punjabis1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Devon County1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 1031
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd. Sqdn.1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Indian Political Department1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Tank Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Followers Central Depot1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.1
German Civilian1
Army Bearer Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
5th Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Training Reserve1
18th King George's Own Lancers1