Date of death: Monday 1 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Rowlands 56596Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Griffith Pritchard 37974Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Jones 53805Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Jasper 6430Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Finch 235534Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Evans 40842Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Henry Ball 266873Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Ernest Godwin G/11473Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William George Robinson Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Waring 245459Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant Albert George Taylor 291926Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Philip Eric Bent Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Audley Andrew Dowell Lee Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Adkins 9760Suffolk Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Alan Humphrey Scott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Robinson 24456Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Pickles 116122Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert James Handley 2215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Ernest Haden Elliot 421338Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Edward Essery 15307Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant Percy Hughes 15492Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ferguson 17794Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Pioneer Sijil Abdul-Ali 209658Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Adams T4/088408Army Service Corps01/10/1917
Private Edgar Archdale 39603Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baxendale 32083Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Alexander Cameron 84631Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hendry 92997Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Cyril Vincent Holden 91868Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Charles William Jordan 3054Australian Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Henry Lander M/320972Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lloyd M/205556Army Service Corps01/10/1917
Private Mace 17738Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Timothy O'riordan 3632Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery01/10/1917
Private Charles Regan 6181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 25796Grenadier Guards01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tunnicliffe 38126Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Weller 41517Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alexander A/202594King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Ellison 37390Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Fenlon 251874Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick George Groves 265789Hertfordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Frederick James Richardson 110334Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Humphrey George Williams 12266Australian Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Budd G/778Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Fensome G/18815The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Page G/20119Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Pannell G/17664Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Palmer G/8165Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Harold Arthur Sivyer G/11113Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Trott 17662Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Walsh 23786Border Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant Gilby 201754East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Angus 59135Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Daniel Robertson Barr 251242Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Stanley Wilbraham Burditt Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Parker Cook DM2/075604Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Arthur Eames 1161The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fennah 86016Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Private Ingrey 235192Lincolnshire Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal William Innes M2/101899Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Latham 3493Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Harold Leese 880708Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lindsay 333851Highland Light Infantry01/10/1917
Private Marshall 202946Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pugh 19271Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Gunner Redman 826093Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Alexander Orkney 11705Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier George Baker 12317Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Bell M2/035365Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Philippe Alfred Bieler 487475Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Cowles 348879Canadian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gillespie 487408Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Lawrence Hughes Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Oliver Rayner Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wynne 34013The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Glazebrook 226097Canadian Army Service Corps01/10/1917
Private Reath 826912Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thompson 81370Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Jones 266595Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Mcgregor 4929Irish Guards01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Martin 3189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 49)
Private Donald John Mclennan S/9056Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Magwe 13100South African Infantry01/10/1917
Gunner Newman 83110Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Peake 242671North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Pike G/22598The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert William Scrimshaw 267596Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Walter Hanbury Tracy 27094Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wingfield 11706Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.01/10/1917
Private Winter 70792Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917
Private John Kemp Anderson 32652Highland Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charley Boadle 202955Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brennand 202842Border Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Brigham 33574Border Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Green 10672Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Langton 260232Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas Mcmahon 58392Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Norris 131329Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Reardon 303630Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant Christopher Robinson 13658Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Harry Scothern 45259King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Herbert Ernest Thomas 158470Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 47050ALIAS01/10/1917
Serjeant Albert George Wyatt 17554Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Richard Roy Clerke 2611Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Erskine Gilbert Collins 2471Australian Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Charles Thomas Fookes 7971Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Fred Arthur Ford 32163Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Hope 70890Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Isaac Mather 282255Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Walker 38855Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sidney John Boyes S/10130Rifle Brigade01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Chambers 235514West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francis Holmes S/40201Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1917
Private Archibald Mitchell 266827Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Trevor Carr 31413Australian Heavy Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Albert Henry Clark 222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold Hodson Cooke 168141Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Flight Serjeant Edward Thomas Fowler 92566Royal Flying Corps, 18th Balloon Sect.01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Gregson L/376Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Harris 128949Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Harry Hill 780320Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Leonard Holden 776853Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier John Mcildowie 520Australian Heavy Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Mcvey 175371Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Merrick 780403Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Miller 95845Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Morrison 795821Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Michael Murphy 8803Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Peter Murphy 36828Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tonetti 209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Driver Ward 131597Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Watson 796005Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Holland 30402Border Regiment01/10/1917
Private Southern 260069Border Regiment01/10/1917
Private Abraham Thornton 28605Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Vingoe 11237/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Reliance III01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Falkner Blaxland 4367Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Goddard 48293East Surrey Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Donald Thomas Biddle 115939Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Towry Farrier Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Algernon Roland Lane 59547Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Richard Stokes 128468Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Vincent Scarborough 14086Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bert Doe 31684Wiltshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Snape 19414East Lancashire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Edward Dixon Ducker 15719Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Roberts Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917
Corporal William Arthur Stanfield 545432Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Thomas James Moore 3288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Frederick S. Sheffield 3905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Bloomfield M/271764Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Batten 99851Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917
Private Peter Duncan Campbell 44574Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Clark 3784Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Bombardier Frederick Daniell 120565Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Edward Hepple 2322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gwilym Thomas Jones 4273Cheshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Maloney 8/3340Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Mason 806193Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Rogers 806147Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas Towert 144794Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Cambers 82380Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Cope 31191Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Edmands 120144Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Hensley Higginbotham 20383Australian Army Medical Corps01/10/1917
Gunner Longhurst 3931Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Conrad Mason 88211Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harriman 241838Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hart 40597York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Sinclair Hickie Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.01/10/1917
Corporal Albert Hopkins 29643Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Hornby 56028Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Joscelyne Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Lilley 200762Lincolnshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Allen Lowis 776552Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Major Power Macmurrough Maxwell Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Micklewright 446877Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Pioneer Harry Mounsor 254937Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Noble 135513Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Picknett 46449Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Rainey 356845Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jesse Roland Robbins 387663Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Shuttlewood 174540Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Smith 242114Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Toone 820778Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Wakeham 71074Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Clement Watson 72502Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Drummer Albert Ernest Whiterod 7189Suffolk Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Markillie 58522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Percy Pilkington 117851Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Rosling 201135Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stokes 4434Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Tanner 260276Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Templeman 86442Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Private Wilson 45195South Wales Borderers01/10/1917
Bombardier Alfred George Adams L/22633Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Oliver Joseph Aubusson 31151Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Bombardier Charles Whitbread Bourne 1776Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Robert Dobinson 10096Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Joseph Donovan 124758Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal James Heriot Eckford 18147Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Gilbert O'connor Eddington 32394Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Albert Ernest Fawcett 4775Australian Pioneers01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gordon Thomas Fidge 2110AAustralian Pioneers01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Freeman 11758Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Hebert 50278The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Major Hector Mcintyre Australian Light Horse01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Harry Sampson Richards 28294Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Salway 235141Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Tickner 41657Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Sapper Archie Young 330Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917
Gunner Horatio Parkyns Bird 171701Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walters 228544London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1917
Serjeant Stevens 28840Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Sapper Mcgill 156076Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Albert Edwards 683092London Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Foggin 203015East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Jones 91294Tank Corps01/10/1917
Private Baxter 34766North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Haworth Hargraves 4592Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Leeming 208280Labour Corps01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant George William Taylor Labour Corps01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Titherley 2011Training Reserve01/10/1917
Private Watson 27329York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Wright 204884Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Croft 87122Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Kelly 2704Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Lobley 67116Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Muir 26002Royal Irish Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Fisher G/8215Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lee James Chapman 832395Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Kerr 832430Canadian Infantry01/10/1917
Private Ernest Mackness 11225Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Levey 202916Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Private Wilson 2330331Canadian Forestry Corps01/10/1917
Private Mcbride 11657Irish Guards01/10/1917
Sowar Chin Singh 367934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse01/10/1917
Sapper Albert Chadwick 173204Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Robert Pilgrem Evans 47991Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Chapman 502163Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Serjeant Mitchell 201797Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker James Murray K/20706(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Waldegrave Barnes 30133Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Warren 356253Highland Light Infantry01/10/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Leonard James Woodgate 80344Royal Flying Corps01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private John James Kenway 50604Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert William Parker 3222Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Cadet Chalk Royal Flying Corps01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Mayo T2/SR/03063Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hawes M/074134Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 54)
Private Patrick Joseph Farrell 3044Newfoundland Regiment01/10/1917
Able Seaman Atkins London Z/196Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/10/1917
Private Ernest Tucker 10515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Barrows 37608Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Wade M2/226514Army Service Corps01/10/1917
Private Baraga Bane 8616Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Bela Busanga 6516Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Corporal Bethio Grunshi 5686Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Bukare 9193Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Salufu Kotokoli 3812Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Sediki Moshi 8010Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Sirimiga Moshi 8104Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Carrier Alpha Kawma 1928Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Carrier Salame 10196Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Carrier Sorie Kamara 10052Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Private Allan Smith 202127Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vernon 654British Honduras Territorial Force01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Samuel D. Bland 370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Harold Christopher Blewett 3318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest David Clark 1672Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery01/10/1917
Private Joseph Harry Clarke 2880Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Cummings 3433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Gunner Archie Mckenzie Dann 7547Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Ellis 4534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Albert Edwin Evans 2922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Garbutt 1879Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest John Gribble 16135Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant John Thomas Harpley 446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Arthur Samuel Hunt 3539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private John Henry Lilly 1861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner David Owen Mccarthy 5596Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Reginald Inglis Miles 10274Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gordon Victor Miller 9615Australian Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Henry George Pam 1477Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ronald Harcourt Russell 31663Australian Heavy Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Stanford 2966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Arthur Thomas 7084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Alfred George Tompkins 333Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ashleigh Robert Verdon 2171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Voase 23100Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Sergeant Frederick Havelock Charles Wilson 2461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Claude Arthur Granger 24006Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Hocking 45095Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant James Gordon Mackay 9/2084Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper George Proctor 9/1950New Zealand Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alexander 3209British West Indies Regiment01/10/1917
Sapper Armitage 146183Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Bennett L/43727Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward William Boxall 268087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Cheeseman 55122Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clements 8794Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Percy Harold Comley 218815Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Cornwell 152981Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Wheeler William Costello 139308Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Henry Davies 15229Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Frederick Reynolds 28073Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Lascelles William Birt Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1917
Major Charles Meredith Bouverie Chapman Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Edward Cleave G/3555The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Grosvener 50521West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Hall 29292Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.01/10/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Bertram Douglas Laughton Royal Flying Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ashmore L/38363Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holt 6019Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917
Driver Ogden 56633Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Sims 50373Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Samuel Wright 100664Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Billings 204716Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Robert Stanley Bland 27920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Clarkson 78825Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Davies 169948Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Private Evans 315538Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal Haggarty 655201Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Jackson L/8540Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Macdougall 1343Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Maxwell Marker King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Marsh 27689Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Martin 640414Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Noble 21633Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Scott 3262Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Lynch 61059Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Rifleman Jessup S/6207Rifle Brigade01/10/1917
Private Allsopp 23435Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Boddington 8519Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Curtis 27636Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Garrett 13469Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Lovelock 930701Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Captain Wilfrid Thomas Chaning-Pearce Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wooldridge 24682The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1917
Lance Corporal John George Eckert 5357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Mowatt 2873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Gunner Sholl 926401Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Sidney Victor Devenish 40640East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Groom 20946Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reuben Kent 29000Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Staniford 25786Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Williamson 266267Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Brooker 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Serjeant Walter Burnside 118719Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Butcher 68590Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Claude Partner 83301Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Walter Ryder-Moore 13/251New Zealand Field Artillery01/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Spilman 105049Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Rifleman Herbert Guy Vipond 25758New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Young Campbell 63329Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Albert Dagg 71700Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert Dodson 94662Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Harry Harrod Raven 141728Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Stackhouse 94681Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Private Robert Watson 250968Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver William Charles Bennett 45590Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Driver Richard Price Hall Duke 52466Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bailey 16081Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bates 15035Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Bone 33025Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Carnall 11795Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Captain Arthur Aubrey Clarke Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Coates 40092York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Frederick Cox 14256Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner John William Gowanlock 876699Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Wilfred James Hand 35006Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Joyce 7258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kenney 30060Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney S. King 49313Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lanham 33178Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Patrick Mcguill 77096Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner William Mckenna 636207Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Sapper Daniel Hugh Mckinley 214Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Mills 12572Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Sapper Mugridge 153793Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Private Nicholson 201004York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant O'neill 31175Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peck 33072Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private H. Mci. Pendle 6563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Stevenson 23926Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917
Driver Sunderland 174325Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Todd TF/201091Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Tompkins TF/204813Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Vincent 10721East Surrey Regiment01/10/1917
Private George Ernest Wade 10830Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walters 19099Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal White 36541Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilkinson 34670York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Joseph Moody Wilson 32947York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Wilson 36540Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Vincent James Glennon 7994Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel William Bertram Goodsell 4534Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Archibald Hobbins 914Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner James Stoney 29608Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Denys Aspinall 28848Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private Barnes 40822Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Clifford 18601Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Walter Collins 40894Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Jennings Crompton 6/4017Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Henry Funnell 3043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel James Gibson 7201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hargreaves 20214Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917
Corporal James Mclaren 8/1788Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private John O'boyle 44143Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private William John Perry 23664Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Peters 26672New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Pilcher 44151Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wallace Alfred Starbuck 36642Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Towers 202508Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John George Wales 28551Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Forsyth Ramsay 54892Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tucker 252726Canadian Infantry01/10/1917
Private George Phillip Guyer 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rudolph Stafford Jobin 362615Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Daniel 87071Canadian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Thomas 642770Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Thomas Albert Thirlwell Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Russell 196684Royal Horse Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred Bull 10067Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Cars 7750Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Bertie James Chamberlain 200201Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Septimus Clarance Gollan 3756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hampson 51708Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawley 81439Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Corporal Pickett 44428Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Charles Rawlinson 36634Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Dudley Ralph Turnbull Gordon Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private West 11706Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Williams 17702Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Mckinnon 49526Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Scannell 200414Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 268837Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/10/1917
Private William Allan Frank Haunton 235109North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Jack Kirkby 82326Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pinner R/882King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917
Sapper Anderson 38Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917
Private Jefferies 63088Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Sapper Gwilym Jones 387683Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lee 206833The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mitchell 88402Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Don 42481Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Gebbie 42494Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Smith Johnston 40964Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Cecil Sedman 33359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred John Dale 3151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Cecil Roy Ford 4918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Allen 51349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Dix 202362Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Falvey 40806Welsh Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Albert Victor Harding 690371Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Horace Hawkins 470505London Regiment (The Rangers)01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Hollies 1939Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Alfred Minard 295349London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1917
Private Rumble 302015Royal Scots01/10/1917
Private Webb 354702London Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Winter 302260Durham Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Young 301452Durham Light Infantry01/10/1917
Rifleman Frederick Louis Boulton 471894London Regiment (The Rangers)01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Bradberry 28399Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner William Jinks 99569Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jones 1938Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Lee 6628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Beavis 307129Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Hammond G/9453Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Private Joseph Honeyble 25169Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Matthews R/18968King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Prince 202899North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal Walsh 52365Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Sidney Catlyn 235615York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Le Grove 720234London Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Charles Waller 43285Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Warren 11789Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Private Parnell 203144East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Cohen 34137Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davison 32403York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Womack 32438York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Westwood 201550Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Abdey 123486Canadian Labour Corps01/10/1917
Private Bayers 639161Canadian Labour Corps01/10/1917
Corporal Mcevoy 904303Canadian Labour Corps01/10/1917
Private Webster Deal/10175(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps01/10/1917 (aged 50)
Sapper John George Allinson 234016Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barr 41651Royal Scots01/10/1917
Gunner Alexander Mckay 656178Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reynolds 203954King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1917
Private Sidey S4/038968Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 235259King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1917
Private Tipler 28365Border Regiment01/10/1917
Private Thomas Walker 263101Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Chia Lien Ming 35860Chinese Labour Corps01/10/1917
Private Brand 22548Highland Light Infantry01/10/1917
Gunner Burnip 128129Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Bertram Howard Buttle Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Henry Carter R/36594King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy Francis Coley 233687Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Fox 201268Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private French 260094Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gibson 38237Royal Scots01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Halliwell 74653Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harris 201214Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Aage Andreas Jacobsen 365946Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Albert Samuel Jones 108426Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Knowles 391290London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/10/1917
Private Lamb G/13229The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1917
Driver Catt 970791Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Charles Edward Jacobs 240606The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wickham 203312Norfolk Regiment01/10/1917
Private Thomas Hollinshead 105498Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert William Palmer 2650683rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Watt Bedfordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hall Kerr S/15934Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Campbell Davidson 3439Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Campbell S/17401Cameron Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Alexandre Law 51713Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Waite 27448Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Driver Frederick Henry Charles Walker L/44670Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Thomas Ward 201358Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederic James Stone STK/844Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Stone 27801Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Sturgess 15600Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Herbert Sunderland 36643Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Percy Sutton 11207Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Charles Tabener 201753Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Cecil Arthur Terry 245109London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1917
Private Harry Theedon 73004Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Thomas 38241Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Thompson 29442Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Lewis Thorpe 82567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Ridley Rodger R/18243King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917
Private Kenneth Rowley 39134Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Rue 15726Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Rushforth 235490Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Charles Saldarini 16213Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Thomas Sandell 65131Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Leonard Seal 20079Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Frankland Seed 36637Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Shakespeare 242929Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sharp 99005Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Shaw Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bert Pratt 30080Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Charles Edward Pratt 40235York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Percy Thomas Pratt 12019Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Price 13536Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Priestley 16035Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Bold Ratcliffe 32341Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Raymond 33674Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Rees 235537York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private James Robertson 39161Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Frank Jeffrey Moore 31702Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Stirling Moore Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Morewood 18178Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Morris 53644Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Melrose Mowatt 34729York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas Rowland Moyens 294967Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Johnathan Murgatroyd 36096Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Harry Neale 25146Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private William Nixon 36624Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Livesey 40309Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant John Mcdonald 46839Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Louis Thomas G. Mcgrath 26901King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Kearley 266378Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick William Keeler R/33756King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917
Private Ernest Keightley 40085Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Kershaw 36272Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Kidger 13983Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Kinder 40402Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Arthur Knight 40394Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Lacey 241406Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Hillard Ladds 40852Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Lamb 36676Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Horace Lee 53641Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Owen Roland Lewis Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Wilfred John Head 16421Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Albert Henry Hearn Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Lewis Cecil Heggs 26852Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lionel Hodgson 16491Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Walter Holdaway 32708York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Holland 17576Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edgar Allen Hollingworth 235498York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Henry Homer 22006Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Hopewell 12763Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private James Hopkins 15954Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Arthur Hall 24238Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Albert William Hancock 17440Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick W. Harbord TF/315726Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Private Richard William Hards 241896Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Horace Haselock 29383Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney William Gall 235187Lincolnshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Gant 36219Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harry Gascoyne 11522Lincolnshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Gouldin 13411Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Ernest Govan 202649Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Graham 235355Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Colborne Graham Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Greenaway 235434York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Greenaway 14983Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Coleman 16073Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal Truelove Collier 17529York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Collins 15797Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bob Corless 52872Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Edwin Cornelius 87631Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Private John Coxon 235344Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Vines Bourne 27338King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Fawcett Bradshaw 36587Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Bramley 17514Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Bridger 61836Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Leonard Briggs 36669Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Brown 33220Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Frederick Henry Brown 24061Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Brownhill 26690Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Lieutenant Cuthbert John Burn Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Burrows 12059Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Elijah Burton 8548Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Samuel Busby 14383Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Alfred Percy Butcher R/4252King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917
Private Albert Barnaby 8356Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Lennard Barrett Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horace Bates 33162Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Herbert Charles Beams 199927Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Miller Benn 21187Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Lieutenant Miles Bennison Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertenshaw 17293Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest Beswick 17295Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Beswick 267928Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horace Arthur Blackwell 17822Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Bolesworth 7832Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Abrahams 47220Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Frank Addy 34433York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Allen 33099Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Anscombe 241769Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private George H. Appleton G/42832Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917
Private John William Arkley 34472York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Charles Ashby 26067Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Alfred Arthur Ashton 33689York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Bombardier Alfred George Aylward 39252Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Leonard William Bailey 235340Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Algernon John Ball 23675Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Harry Barker 235474Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gordon Bisset 39150Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private John Breen 8/3498Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private William James Laurie Brown 23511Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Cassidy 8/3207Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Rifleman Robert Joseph Dale 41073New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Garrett 29899Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private John Edward Henry 5/786AOtago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private Nelson Newport 6/3114Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Private Alexander Henderson Peterson 32718Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Waters 22386Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Birkinhead Wilton Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred George Wood 25019Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archer Wyman 300412The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1917
Private George York 40806Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Fred Priest Young 28827Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917
Private Walter Frederick Young 33097Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Albert Youngman 228147London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1917
Private Albert Edward Webster 245440Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Robert Welsh 26389Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private John Oscar West 235570Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private James Wharmby TF/315898Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James William Whistler 51457Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Robert White 30349Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy Harry White 223647Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Williamson 52417West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Davidson 240064Gordon Highlanders01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 32635th Light Infantry01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Traynor 23132Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Clarke L/11121Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Robert Landy Savory 969Rhodesia Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Mcnamara 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Robert Albert Foggo 26438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Grills 2927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sergeant James Ham 1530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Gordon Stanley Hamilton 3475Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Eric James Hanshaw 3410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Driver Thomas George Heffernan 26735Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas P. Hetherson 7269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Hinton 2326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Holliday 5331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert Horsburgh 19332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richard Samuel Hughes 1487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private John Royan Hunter 16702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Jarvis 2601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Clarence John Kelleher 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Kennett 2938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward James Kerr 3100Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Arthur David Knight 3807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Hughes Welch 1852Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Bahadur Ali 960129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis01/10/1917
Lance Naik Dost Muhammad 725129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis01/10/1917
Sepoy Gheba Khan 2017129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis01/10/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 1707129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis01/10/1917
Bearer Muhammad Qasim 9240Army Bearer Corps01/10/1917
Driver Natha Singh 41Mule Corps01/10/1917
Rifleman Tilchand Rana 31881st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)01/10/1917
Sowar Horam 346514th Murray's Jat Lancers01/10/1917
Risaldar Shiv Baksh Singh 5th Indian Cavalry01/10/1917
Private Frederick Alford 2611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard James Allen 1303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Angus 4973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sapper Frank Armstrong 5278Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917
Sergeant Charles Francis Arnold 2846Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Gunner Colin Joseph Ashley 1229Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Albert James Balaam 503Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leslie John Barry 6323AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Kenneth Graeme Bett 6433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Samuel Alexander Browse 2043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Stanley Bunting 6027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Robert Callaghan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sydney William Chadwick 6719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Lance Sergeant John Kenneth Clinch 36Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Francis Cloke 20Australian Machine Gun Corps01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Edward Connock 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Augustine John Cosgrove 3378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Eric Otto Orwell Cotter 57Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Norris Clague Cowin 6222Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Winton Daley 2912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner David Douglas 2170Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner David Douglas 2595Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bernard Thomas Doyle 4386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harrop Landon 3816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Clarence Frederick Thomas Langley 2715BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sapper Walter William Leonard 5361Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917
Private Walter Leonard Leslie 119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Francis Joseph Lester 7032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sergeant Colin Neil Mcarthur 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Anderson Mclaughlin 4568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Margerrison 84AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Martin 2452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Richard Miles 3171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Morrissey 1737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reynard Morrow 2612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Ewart Murnane 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Desmond Neame 2964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Gunner Charles John Nelson 26934Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Sergeant Herbert William Nixon 27Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sapper Alfred O'neill 5394Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Sergeant David Wood Patten 1683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sergeant Frank Herbert Pellas 4263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Rose 2747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Albert Scanlon 2150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Scott 2453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur John Scott 3903Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private William Walter Shell 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Sapper James Skillen 276Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Edwin Smith 3315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Joseph Spence 5623Australian Tunnelling Corps01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Percy Starr 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Stewart 2978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Arthur Sutherland 6627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private Godfrey George Switzer 4586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Lieutenant Charles Claude Teasdale Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Roland Ward 3233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Wattus 2892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Private John James West 2424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Lewis Frederick Wilkinson 1901Australian Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford D. Williams 7340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Reginald Wilfred Williams 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alan Brook Wilson 1922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant James Percy Young 1100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis Butler 245461Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sidney Albert Carpenter B/200221Rifle Brigade01/10/1917
Gunner David Muirhead Carter 223763Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Private Robert Cassels 12154Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Chennery 22248Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Edward Randall Chetham-Strode Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Clark 37815Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lewis Clarke 17629Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William J. Clarke F/1917Middlesex Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Clemson 29386Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Arthur Clifton 31692Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Christopher Denham Cobbett 13060King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Diable 44476Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private William C. Dingle 33019Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Alfred Dobbs 98323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Private Thomas Dorkin 98633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917
Private Wallace Dowdy 65688Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Willie Dracup 22801Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Dunkley 20734Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private John Dyson 51683Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Eacott 15059Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Alfred Ebdon 34567York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Martin Egan 235703Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Gerald Edgar Ellis 20916Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Alfred Fernes 235535Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private William Edward Alfred Field 65843Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Fielding Follows 30328Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leslie A. Forecast 301485London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Percy William Foster 98636Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Fowler 235190York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917
Private Harry Percy Fowler 49508Manchester Regiment01/10/1917
Private Kenneth Hughes 57423Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Hughes 53703Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Isaac Huish 39200Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal Frederick John Hunt 12351Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Corporal Thomas George Hyland 2931Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Jones 300035The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Harold Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Jones 53782Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Norman Jones 15604Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Frederick Mant 43039Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Maroney 8723Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Marriott 7054Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private John William Marsden 40088York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Captain John Bredel Matthews North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Percy Mawby 20807Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Cross Middlehurst 70116Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Abraham Frederick Mills 18179Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Mills 65706Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edwin Harry Overton 56592Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Page 40320Manchester Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Parrington 36631Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Richard Partington R/3688King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Pask 33190Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Pinder 13963King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1917
Private Charles Plumb 12329Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Harry Pollard 36723Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Charles Poole 36531Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph Poole 15952Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward W. Jordan 37102Bedfordshire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner James Schofield 710557Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Robert Hugh Sloley Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Bilu 17487Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Labourer Sheikh Husain Ali 47715Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Sapper Sitaram Kadam 26933rd Sappers and Miners01/10/1917
Driver Waryam Singh 5965Indian Signal Corps01/10/1917
Follower Bhola 104th Wellesley's Rifles01/10/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Fateh 2466105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/10/1917
Sepoy Gopal Katore 1922116th Mahrattas01/10/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Dawal 1904116th Mahrattas01/10/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad 3122116th Mahrattas01/10/1917
Havildar Bijai Bahadur Singh 13928th Rajputs01/10/1917
Sepoy Kundan Singh 2017120th Rajputana Infantry01/10/1917
Rifleman Anante Thapa 5905th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)01/10/1917
Follower Paltu 36th Sikhs01/10/1917
Rifleman Jasbahadur Limbu 22357th Gurkha Rifles01/10/1917
Sepoy Shambu 217348th Indian Pioneers01/10/1917
Follower Chidamani Lucknow/950Supply and Transport Corps01/10/1917
Driver Ata Muhammad 1020Mule Corps01/10/1917
Driver Sham Lal Upadhya 307Mule Corps01/10/1917
Driver Sangram Singh 6981Jaipur Transport Corps01/10/1917
Follower Bhikha B/49Followers Central Depot01/10/1917
Gunner Edward Eden Hall 65602Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Baines 56022Cheshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Davies 8836South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Sheriden 20182Labour Corps01/10/1917
Driver William John Thorpe T2/SR/03779Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant George Augustus Lowe Warburton Royal Flying Corps01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Robert Perry 2587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Johnson 439107Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Merrill 235139Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Masters Brown DM2/207949Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dodds 254080Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alan Brodie Duncan DM2/075833Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sam F. Hosmer 123835Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Driver Alfred Hulse 41309Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Arthur Law 149233Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Perry 24354Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Charles Rennie L/41602Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson 32345York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edgar Beere 27187Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Myers 95214Tank Corps01/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rhodes 95685Tank Corps01/10/1917
Gunner Tyrie 95104Tank Corps01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard George Bryant 22661Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Burrows 26589Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private George Edward Cooper 24889Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Daisley 26606Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Robert Davison 16887Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Augustus Victor Drew 15141Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hunt 24031Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Penny 15194Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Serjeant Samways 3/5106Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Spittles 12684Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Williams 3/5057Hampshire Regiment01/10/1917
Rifleman Joseph William Fleming S/25231Rifle Brigade01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Webber S/5738Rifle Brigade01/10/1917
Private Imoru 5760Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1917
Carrier Abiakidji 3150Nigeria Carrier Corps01/10/1917
Carrier Audu Kano I 881Nigeria Carrier Corps01/10/1917
Carrier Ghangaka 3450Nigeria Carrier Corps01/10/1917
Carrier Ngbalnonye 3786Nigeria Carrier Corps01/10/1917
Carrier Omoze 3950Nigeria Carrier Corps01/10/1917
Sailor William Timothy Gwynne Jones Mercantile Marine01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Albert Blythe Mercantile Marine01/10/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Asghar Indian Merchant Service01/10/1917
Chief Stevedore Li Sing Cho 27Royal Engineers01/10/1917
Private James Simpson 22995Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Victor Simpson 42600Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Smart 8618Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Ernest Smith 13015Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Smith 38830York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Smith 7224Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Mark Smith 36293Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Samuel Smith 240054Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Private Tom Smith 29932Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Gunner Victor Smith 42600ALIAS01/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harry Snead 24660Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Richard Henry Southern 52468Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Harry Arthur Stamp 33277Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Steele 39656Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Steptoe 26307Royal Fusiliers01/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George Charles Tinsley 83120Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917
Musketier Siegfried De Leeuw German Army01/10/1917
Feldwebel Heinrich Hackenbroich German Army01/10/1917
Private David Vallance Kerr Anderson 13254Australian Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium23510312
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium8200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium63223
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium33110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24194
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1890
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1761
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance1660
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1510
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance1440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1470
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1350
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1290
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium1163
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1140
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium1030
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium960
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance730
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana700
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium730
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance730
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium680
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium650
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium510
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium520
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance460
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium450
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium400
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium421
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium420
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium200
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium220
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TROUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARINGHEM CHURCHYARDFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TALENCE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HIGH HALDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETTLEHAM (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEMBLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEYNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AISLABY (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WATH-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium120
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
INNERLEITHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMACOLM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe120
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROGATE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT TEY (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NARBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leicestershire Regiment119
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.96
Royal Field Artillery83
Royal Garrison Artillery39
Royal Welsh Fusiliers32
Australian Field Artillery28
Manchester Regiment25
York and Lancaster Regiment24
Royal Engineers24
Yorkshire Regiment21
Middlesex Regiment16
Army Service Corps15
Hampshire Regiment13
Border Regiment13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
Royal Fusiliers11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Gloucestershire Regiment11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Royal Army Medical Corps10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Australian Tunnelling Corps8
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.7
Canadian Infantry6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Australian Machine Gun Corps6
Rifle Brigade5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Flying Corps4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Highland Light Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Tank Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Labour Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)3
Australian Heavy Artillery3
Royal Scots3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
116th Mahrattas3
London Regiment3
Canadian Labour Corps3
Mule Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Australian Pioneers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Irish Guards2
Canadian Field Artillery2
ALIAS2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.2
Mercantile Marine2
Gordon Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Australian Engineers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
German Army2
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
British Honduras Territorial Force1
5th Light Infantry1
Indian Signal Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Training Reserve1
36th Sikhs1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Rhodesia Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Balloon Sect.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Reliance III1
8th Rajputs1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Merchant Service1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
South Wales Borderers1
Canadian Army Service Corps1