Date of death: Saturday 19 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain John Arthur Walker Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Robert Mason Jackson French Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Ainslie Williams 15301Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Anthony Reginald Welsh Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Assheton Biddulph Cadell Devonshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Neil 13963Essex Regiment19/02/1916
Private Stewart 19070Wiltshire Regiment19/02/1916
Private Samuel Frank Burgess 6091The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Hunt 3950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Alec Gordon Boulton Special List19/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Holmes 1591Cheshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Muxlow 13828Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916
Private Pitt 1147Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Avory 8982Middlesex Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cowell 18468Essex Regiment19/02/1916
Lance Corporal George Christie Hood 1228Middlesex Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Pashby G/5546The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Collyer 2832The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Halliwell 65813Royal Engineers19/02/1916
Serjeant Matthew Barr Macnaughton 1479Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)19/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ward 3607Leinster Regiment19/02/1916
Private Bennie S/8491Gordon Highlanders19/02/1916
Private Hussell 1102Royal North Devon Hussars19/02/1916
Shoeing Smith William James Jones SE/5633Army Veterinary Corps19/02/1916
Private Hill 2375Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/02/1916
Private Thomas Ogden 9496Manchester Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Trooper Oswald Vincent Pearson 2055Australian Light Horse19/02/1916
Corporal Henry Fellows R/3357King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Fellows 1667Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Haugh L/9175Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Richardson 15356Northamptonshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reginald Smith R/13620King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916
Private Webb 23216Border Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal White 8663Essex Regiment19/02/1916
Serjeant Lawrence Brooks 15814King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal John Ernest Lysle Millen A/10988Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd 25784Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Green King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/02/1916
Rifleman Robertson S/9364Rifle Brigade19/02/1916
Rifleman Smith S/8455Rifle Brigade19/02/1916
Private Wright 16286Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Warry 5580Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ridley 23/704Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Morris Hughes 18416Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jenkins 31143Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 12845ALIAS19/02/1916
Private Arthur Edgar Parlett A/11087Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rabone 12845Canadian Infantry19/02/1916
Private Veale S/7292Seaforth Highlanders19/02/1916
Sapper Joseph Adamson Watkins 147450Royal Engineers19/02/1916 (aged 36)
Major William Sykes Banks Dorsetshire Regiment19/02/1916
Private William Alcock 16605Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward John Veal 14646Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 19610Royal Scots Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Beazley 18463Essex Regiment19/02/1916
Private Broom 21412Essex Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Merriman 12151Bedfordshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Spriggs 12023Bedfordshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lockwood 16300York and Lancaster Regiment19/02/1916
Private Atkinson 18049Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Ballard 18438Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Blackwell 24083Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Brown 5257Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Byrne 8271Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Gilmore 7208Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Goodrick 3099Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/02/1916
Private Gorman 8896Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Horan 5876Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Howarth 19078Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Mcmahon 2928Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Marriott 24232Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Corporal Barcroft Marsden 9991Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Parker 3944Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Schofield 3875Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Trimmer Mcneil 3590/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restless Wave19/02/1916
Sepoy Darsham Singh 33649th Bhopal Infantry19/02/1916
Seaman Perring 2511/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid19/02/1916
Driver William Robert Harrison 82357Royal Field Artillery19/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robertson R4/089235Army Service Corps19/02/1916
Private Beeton 8368Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1916
Rifleman Carr 4185London Regiment19/02/1916
Private Cecil Henry Finley G/21554Middlesex Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Roe 2421Northamptonshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Martin 4721King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper William Ellis 49547Royal Engineers19/02/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal French P/1840Military Police Corps19/02/1916
Pioneer George Albert Elton 106688Royal Engineers19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gobah 2956Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.19/02/1916
Private Joseph John Arnold 9854West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dunn 17986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/02/1916
Rifleman Underwood R/707King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ross 428590Canadian Infantry19/02/1916
Private Charlton 48279th (Queen's Royal) Lancers19/02/1916
Private William Edward Heighway 17660Essex Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 18)
Greaser Owen Hughes Roberts Mercantile Marine Reserve19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Spencer 23276Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Joseph Jonas Thomas 24404Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Hinton 8/3488Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 8/1364Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916
Private Kirton 8/1835Durham Light Infantry19/02/1916
Private Clements 7497Somerset Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur William Muffett 12718Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rayleth Nayamon Hawkins 66560Royal Army Medical Corps19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fox 22/612Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1916
Corporal Harry Moulton 15119Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Anstead 6/9710King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Hills 6873South Wales Borderers19/02/1916
Private Cordell 7706Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Allen 15011Cheshire Regiment19/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Douglas Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nobes 8178Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916
Private Fernand Emile Louis Lafontaine S/16796Cameron Highlanders19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcconville 16594Royal Scots19/02/1916
Private Frank Chapman 8333Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alex Percival Warren L/16276Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Dennis Doyle 16195East Lancashire Regiment19/02/1916
Private Edward Crossland 24194Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Samuel Brereton 426Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916
Rifleman George Walter Woodman R/12402King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916
Private Harry Toplass 3114The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/02/1916
Rifleman Arthur Richard Waldie A/1693King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Christmas Morgan 8014South Wales Borderers19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Mogford 13242South Wales Borderers19/02/1916
Private Arthur Tasker 6039Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Walker 19003Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Froggat Hallam 670Manchester Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Wilkes 16259Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Alfred George Wallis 17079Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/02/1916
Private Thomas Glass 16701Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Ganga Ram 30916th Jat Light Infantry19/02/1916
Gunner Charles Edward Dawson 31034Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1916
Serjeant George Duckworth 11179South Wales Borderers19/02/1916
Rifleman Ernest Ellis R/12395King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Davies 15183Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private John Evans 16309Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Hollingworth 15731Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Wilson Kirby R/13982King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frederick Poynting 10282King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evan Price 16055Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Reardon 16199Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916
Follower Sadha 53Indian Royal Artillery19/02/1916
Follower Jhagru 5317th Indian Cavalry19/02/1916
Follower Kishna Singh 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers19/02/1916
Follower Krishna Parsad 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers19/02/1916
Private Babu Utekar 4292103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1916
Private Ganu Falke 3784103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1916
Follower Shiva More 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1916
Rifleman Lekhu Ram 3190104th Wellesley's Rifles19/02/1916
Sepoy Babu Utekar 2529105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1916
Follower Raju 90th Punjabis19/02/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 264092nd Punjabis19/02/1916
Naik Baburao Ghag 1421116th Mahrattas19/02/1916
Sepoy Nanta 37366th Jat Light Infantry19/02/1916
Sepoy Kamta Singh 12047th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/02/1916
Sepoy Nawab Singh 19847th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/02/1916
Sepoy Laik Singh 230711th Rajputs19/02/1916
Jemadar Ganda Singh 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/02/1916
Sepoy Lal Mir 418053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/02/1916
Lance Naik Mamle Khan 4803128th Indian Pioneers19/02/1916
Sepoy Ali Mardan 179656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)19/02/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 143622nd Punjabis19/02/1916
Follower Wasih Ahmad Meerut/769Supply and Transport Corps19/02/1916
Driver Ghulam Nabi 707Mule Corps19/02/1916
Driver Shanu 1460Mule Corps19/02/1916
Private Francis Joseph Murphy S/5626Gordon Highlanders19/02/1916
Private William Daniel Ponder 16297Royal Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Halloran Australian Mining and Boring Company19/02/1916 (aged 45)
Pioneer Sharp 137948Royal Engineers19/02/1916
Private Laban Crane 4411Manchester Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Green 1527South Lancashire Regiment19/02/1916
Private Mcwhinnie 3207Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1916
Private Harry Musgrave 733674Canadian Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Palfrey 1407Welsh Guards19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper William Lee 67442Royal Engineers19/02/1916
Private William Cecil Black 472820Canadian Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Mcwilliams 101175Canadian Infantry19/02/1916
Petty Officer 2nd Class Glover 132555Royal Navy, HMS Defiance19/02/1916
Sowar Banwari Lucknow/19Army Hospital Corps19/02/1916
Private Christopher Choldcroft 63188Canadian Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Luck 9576Canadian Infantry19/02/1916
Lance Sergeant Edward Henry Sheeran 18085Canadian Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Victor Charles Moore Mayne South Wales Borderers19/02/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Barden Glover L/8169Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 3642British West Indies Regiment19/02/1916
Serjeant John Westwood 23109Worcestershire Regiment19/02/1916
Private William Clint Muir 995Lanarkshire Yeomanry19/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Allen 20148Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/02/1916 (aged 57)
Private Thomas Holleran 20148ALIAS19/02/1916 (aged 57)
Pioneer Lister Idle 116962Royal Engineers19/02/1916 (aged 45)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2500
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1061
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium940
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance830
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance410
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance450
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium321
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium231
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance230
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SLAPTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINGATE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
KELMARSH (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORDSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWTON NOTTAGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLITWICK CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KILSYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR MAPLEWOOD CEMETERYCanada100
KERROBERT CEMETERYCanada110
LACOMBE (FAIRVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHALK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GRAVESENDUnited Kingdom100
AUCHENCAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Engineers7
Durham Light Infantry6
Essex Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
South Wales Borderers5
Norfolk Regiment5
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Middlesex Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Military Police Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
116th Mahrattas1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Welsh Guards1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
22nd Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
11th Rajputs1
Royal Field Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Border Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Devonshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Army Service Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Special List1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Scots1
British West Indies Regiment1
90th Punjabis1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
128th Indian Pioneers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restless Wave1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Seaforth Highlanders1